18 November 2021

Optica Announces Its 2022 Fellows Class

The Optica (formerly OSA) Board of Directors recently elected 106 members from 24 countries to the Society’s 2022 Fellows Class. Fellows are selected based on several factors, including distinguished contributions to education, research, engineering, business and serving the community.

“Congratulations to the 2022 Optica Fellows,” said 2021 President Connie Chang-Hasnain, Whinnery Chair Professor Emerita of EECS at University of California, Berkeley, USA.  “These members exemplify what it means to be a leader in optics and photonics. Your election, by your peers, confirms the important contributions made within our field. Thank you for your dedication to Optica, and for advancing the science of light.”

Fellows are Optica members who have served with distinction in the advancement of optics and photonics. The Fellow Members Committee, led by Saša Bajt, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany, reviewed a record 262 nominations submitted by current Fellows. The Committee extends their thanks to all of this year’s nominators and references. As Fellows can account for no more than 10 percent of the total membership, the election process is highly competitive. Candidates are recommended by the Fellow Members Committee and then submitted for review and approval by the Awards Council and Board of Directors.

The new Optica Fellows will be honored at the Society’s conferences and events throughout 2022.

2022 Optica Fellows:

Anuradha Murthy Agarwal
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA
For pioneering contributions to integrated mid-infrared photonic sensing, detection, imaging, and leadership in training the next generation in photonics manufacturing

Jeffery Allen
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For pioneering contributions in extreme control, wave manipulation, and enhancement of light using metamaterials and plasmonics

Aram Amassian
North Carolina State University, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of organic and hybrid optoelectronics, particularly the solution processing of semiconductors

Harry Atwater
California Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions that shaped the fields of plasmonics and nanophotonics

Toshihiko Baba
Yokohama National University, Japan
For pioneering contributions to photonic nanostructure devices

Andrew Berger
U of Rochester, The Institute of Optics, USA
For significant advances in using intrinsic optical contrast mechanisms to analyze untreated cells and tissues, either in living subjects or in laboratory

Rohit Bhargava
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For contributions to the fundamental physics and instrument engineering of mid-IR microscopy and its applications to medical imaging

Pierre-Alexandre Blanche
University of Arizona, USA
For contributions to the fields of diffractive optics and holography, particularly for holographic 3D displays and augmented reality combiners

Konstantin Y. Bliokh
RIKEN, Japan
For outstanding contribution to studies of spin-orbit interactions and angular momenta of light

Nicolas Bonod
CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, France
For significant and pioneering contributions in diffractive optics, all-dielectric photonics, and resonant light scattering

Sophie Brasselet
Institut FRESNEL, CNRS, Aix Marseille Université, Centrale Marseille, France
For advancing fundamental knowledge of molecular nonlinear optics and application to polarization-resolved nonlinear and super resolution orientation microscopy

David Caplan
MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA
For pioneering contributions to high-sensitivity, multi-rate optical transceivers for terrestrial, near-Earth, and interplanetary laser communications

Maria Chekhova
Max-Planck-Inst for the Science of Light and Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
For pioneering contributions to the science and applications of photon pairs and twin beams

Feng Chen
Shandong University, China
For outstanding and sustained contributions to fabrication and applications of micro-/nano-photonic structures and devices by ultrafast-laser and ion beam writing

Jiajia Chen
Meta, USA and Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
For pioneering contributions to optical network architecture design, in particular passive optical networks/interconnects for access, core, and datacenter networks

Xin Chen
Corning Incorporated, USA
For significant contributions to single mode fibers with low polarization mode dispersion, multimode fibers for datacenters, and specialty fibers

Ya Cheng
East China Normal University, China
For pioneering contributions to ultrafast nonlinear photonics

Oren Cohen
Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
For important contributions in nonlinear optics, including generation and applications of circularly-polarized high-order harmonics and observation of 3D spatio-temporal solitons

Christopher Cole
II-VI Incorporated, USA
For pioneering contributions to architectures, specifications, standardization, and product development of 10G, 40G, 100G, 200G and 400G optical interfaces

Kristan Corwin
National Inst of Standards & Technology and Kansas State University, USA
For pioneering research in gas-filled hollow fibers for lasers and frequency metrology, technical leadership, and service to the scientific community

Giuseppe D'Aguanno
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA
For significant and sustained contributions to the study of nonlinear optics in periodic nanostructures, metamaterials, and microresonators

Daoxin Dai
Zhejiang University, China
For significant contributions to advanced passive silicon photonic devices

Qing Dai
National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China
For pioneering contributions to confining and manipulating light at the nanoscale and the development of plasmon-enhanced infrared spectroscopy

Aurelien David
Google, USA
For pioneering contributions to the physics and architectures of extremely efficient spectrally engineered light-emitting-diode illumination sources

Professor Rob Eason
Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, UK
For pioneering work focused on how to control matter with light

Julie Sheridan Eng
II-VI Incorporated, USA
For contributions in technology development and productization of fiber optic transceivers and 3D sensing VCSELs

Dirk Englund
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions to quantum photonics and integrated photonics for applications in optical computing

Baris I. Erkmen
X, the moonshot factory, USA
For contributions to the advancement of wireless optical communication systems in performance, technology maturity, large-scale manufacturability, and cost

Robert Fedosejevs
University of Alberta, Canada
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the understanding of laser-plasma interactions, laser applications, and material interactions, and leadership in photonics

Vincenzo Galdi
University of Sannio, Italy
For outstanding and sustained contributions to modeling wave interaction with artificially engineered materials, including nonlocal, non-Hermitian, Multiphysics, and time-varying scenarios

Kenneth A. Goldberg
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
For seminal contributions to the development of x-ray optics for applications requiring coherent light

Juliet Gopinath
University of Colorado Boulder, USA
For pioneering contributions to nonlinear optics of nanophotonic devices and semiconductor lasers, and to the physics and applications of orbital angular momentum in optical fibers

Daniel X. Hammer
Food and Drug Administration, USA
For outstanding contributions in the development, translation, and clinical application of biomedical imaging systems

Michael Hochberg
Elenion Technologies LLC, USA
For pioneering work in silicon photonics technology and its transition to commercialization

Gloria E. Hoefler
Infinera Corporation, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions in the field of active integrated photonics by realizing devices, subsystems, systems, and networks

Steve Hranilovic
McMaster University, Canada
For contributions to the theory, modeling, and design of optical wireless communication systems

Juejun Hu
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For original and innovative contributions to integrated photonics

Zubin Jacob
Purdue University, USA
For pioneering theory-driven experiments in the areas of thermal photonics and nanophotonic metamaterials

Richard Jensen
Huber+Suhner Polatis Photonics, USA
For outstanding contributions in research and development in both undersea optical communications and optical switching technologies and applications

Zhensheng Jia
CableLabs, USA
For outstanding contributions to the development of interoperable coherent optical systems and fiber-wireless converged technologies for broadband access networks

Cherie Kagan
USA
For outstanding contributions to low-dimensional, colloidal nanocrystals and layered organic-inorganic perovskites, and to their integration in optical and optoelectronic devices

Thomas Katsouleas
University of Connecticut, USA
For lifetime scholarly contributions to the field of laser plasma science and for global leadership in engineering education

Antonio Zelaquett-Khoury
Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
For ground-breaking work on structured quantum light and applications to classical optics of quantum information concepts including state non-separability

Alexander V. Kildishev
Elmore Family School of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University, USA
For outstanding contributions to the theoretical concepts and advanced numerical modeling of optical engineered materials and metasurfaces

Yoon-Ho Kim
Pohang Univ of Science & Technology, Republic of Korea
For significant scientific contributions in quantum optics on fundamental studies and applications of weak quantum measurement toward quantum information technology

Lionel Kimerling
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions to silicon photonics

Femius Koenderink
AMOLF, Netherlands
For fundamental contributions to subwavelength resonant nanophotonics to control scattering, emission, and amplification of light at the nanometer scale

Steven Koester
University of Minnesota, USA
For technical innovations in emerging optoelectronic devices, particularly those involving group-IV and 2D-material-based photodetectors and optical modulators

Toshiaki Koike-Akino
Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA
For outstanding and innovative contributions to R&D in enabling technologies for optical communications, including nonlinear equalizers, high-dimensional modulations, and FEC

Sunao Kurimura
National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
For outstanding contributions to quasi phase matching nonlinear optical devices

Irina V. Larina
Baylor College of Medicine, USA
For the development of novel imaging instruments for biomedical applications across multiple scales, and for service to the community

Gang Li
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China
For seminal and sustained contributions to the research and development of organic solar cells and perovskite solar cells

Mo Li
University of Washington, Seattle, USA
For seminal contributions to optomechanics, integrated acousto-optics, and nanophotonics

Xiaoqin Elaine Li
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For development and application of new optical spectroscopy methods for the study of fundamental physics of new and novel materials

Marco Liscidini
Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy
For the study of classical and quantum nonlinear optics in integrated devices, nonclassical light, and field excitations in photonic crystals

Renbao Liu
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
For original contributions to nonlinear and quantum optics and their applications in quantum information technologies

Weiwei Liu
Nankai University, China
For leadership in modernizing optical education and popularizing optical science, engineering, and applications to the public

Peter Lodahl
Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
For development of photonic hardware based on quantum dots in nanophotonic structures and its applications to quantum communication and simulations

Dr. Zhenguo Lu
Advanced Electronics and Photonics Research Centre, National Research Council Canada, Canada
For pioneering contributions to quantum dot semiconductor lasers and their applications in optical communications and wireless networks

Onofrio M. Maragò
Istituto per i Processi Chimico Fisici-CNR, Italy
For groundbreaking contributions to optical trapping and optical manipulation of atoms and particles

David Marpaung
University of Twente, the Netherlands
For pioneering contributions to the research and development of integrated microwave photonic devices and systems

Florian Marquardt
Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light and Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
For pioneering fundamental contributions to the theory of cavity optomechanics

Murukeshan Vadakke Matham
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For pioneering contributions to optical imaging and instrumentation from micro to nanoscale

Shinji Matsuo
NTT Device Technology Labs, Japan
For pioneering contributions to ultra-high-speed and low-power-consumption membrane lasers

Igor Meglinski
Aston University, UK
For pioneering innovations and sustained contributions to the studies of coherent polarized light with applications in biomedical optics and imaging

Terrence Meyer
Purdue University, USA
For outstanding contributions in ultrafast coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering and creative developments in pulse burst laser technology and its applications

Arnan Mitchell
RMIT University, Australia
For outstanding and sustained contributions to integrated photonics research, particularly in the lithium niobate platform

Takanori Nomura
Wakayama University, Japan
For pioneering leadership in digital holography, phase imaging, and optical security, and for dedicated leadership in international optics community

Paulo Nussenzveig
Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
For ground-breaking demonstrations of multipartite multi-color entanglement of light in above-threshold optical parametric oscillators

Sang-Hyun Oh
University of Minnesota Twin Cities, USA
For outstanding contributions to the development of fabrication techniques for nanophotonics, of nanophotonic biosensors, and of ultrastrong light-matter interactions

Yasutake Ohishi
Toyota Technological Institute, Japan
For outstanding contributions to the research on fiber amplifiers and nonlinear optics based upon optical fibers with specialty glasses

Dan Oron
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
For contributions to nonlinear microscopy techniques, quantum imaging, colloidal semiconductor nanocrystals, and biogenic optical systems

Sahin K. Ozdemir
Pennsylvania State University, USA
For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding and applications of non-Hermitian photonics and optomechanics and quantum information sciences

Jae-Hyeung Park
Inha University, Republic of Korea
For outstanding contributions in 3D information processing and display technology based on integral imaging and holography

Marco Peccianti
Emergent Photonics Lab, University of Sussex, UK
For sustained pioneering contributions to the field of optical complexity and the development of novel terahertz applications based on ultrafast nonlinear photonics

Michael Pircher
Medical University of Vienna, Austria
For outstanding contributions to ocular imaging and development of advanced optical coherence tomography methods

Rick Plympton
Optimax Systems Inc, USA
For innovative and outstanding business leadership and service to the Society

Dario Polli
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
For pioneering contributions to ultrafast spectroscopy and nonlinear label-free microscopy

Andrew Wing On Poon
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
For outstanding and sustained contributions to microcavity optics and photonics and their applications in silicon photonics

Rohit Prasankumar
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
For significant contributions to understanding ultrafast phenomena in quantum materials, particularly strongly correlated electron systems, semiconductor nanostructures, and topological materials

Franklyn Quinlan
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For contributions to optical-to-electrical conversion of ultrashort pulses leading to high-fidelity transfer of optical clock stability to the microwave domain

Aleksandra Radenovic
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of superresolution microscopy, including development of open-source image processing tools

Stefania Residori
HOASYS SAS, France
For outstanding contributions to nonlinear optics and nonlinear dynamics of liquid crystals, and for applications to vortex generations and slow light holographic interferometry

Erich Rohwer
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
For leadership and service to African photonics spanning more than 30 years, resulting in the establishment of new photonics centres

Sylvie Roke
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of nonlinear light scattering and imaging technologies that enable molecular level studies of complex aqueous solutions

Claus Ropers
Max Planck Institute for biophysical Chemistry, Germany
For harnessing ultrafast light-matter interactions for control of electronic dynamics in nanostructures, solids, and surfaces

Jyrki Saarinen
Institute of Photonics, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
For technical innovation and leadership in entrepreneurship, commercialization, and strategic developments in photonics businesses

Clara Saraceno
Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
For seminal contributions to ultrafast science and technology, as well as outstanding service to the optics community

Thomas R. Schibli
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For contributions to the fields of ultralow timing jitter solid-state lasers, combs, and measurement techniques

Chester C.T. Shu
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For seminal contributions to effective control and processing of optical signals in communications

Hannah E. Smithson
University of Oxford, UK
For fundamental advances in our understanding of human color vision, including mechanisms of image formation, transduction, adaptation, and constancy

Volker J. Sorger
George Washington University and Optelligence Company, USA
For outstanding innovations in the research and development of opto-electronic and nanophotonic devices, and for community leadership

Emmanuel Stratakis
Institute of Electronic Structure & Laser, Foundation for Research & Technology Hellas, Greece
For outstanding achievements and excellent leadership in both basic research and technology translation to industry applications for laser matter interactions in micro/nanoscale

Tze Chien Sum
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For pioneering contributions to the development of halide perovskite materials for photovoltaics, lasers, LEDs, spintronics, and spectroscopy

Han Henry Sun
Infinera Corporation, Canada
For contributions to high-speed coherent DSP modem and FEC development for optical communications

Jiang Tang
Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & School of Optical and Electronic Information, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
For outstanding contributions to advanced optical materials and optoelectronic devices, particularly antimony selenide thin film solar cells and halide perovskites

Ryohei Urata
Google LLC, USA
For significant contributions to the development and application of optical technologies for data communication networks

Hakan Ürey
Koç Üniversitesi, Turkey
For outstanding contributions to the research, development, and commercialization of optical display and imaging technologies

Kathleen M. Vaeth
OLEDWorks LLC, USA
For key contributions to industrial R&D and business development in industrial imaging, OLED technologies, MEMS, and organic lasers

Jun Shan Wey
Verizon Communications Inc, USA
For sustained professional leadership in optical access networks standardization and outstanding volunteer service to the field

Kurt Bernardo Wolf
Instituto de Ciencias Físicas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Cuernavaca campus, Mexico
For outstanding and numerous contributions to mathematical optics, including signal analysis, by employing symmetry methods known as group theory

Fengnian Xia
Yale University, USA
For groundbreaking contributions to two-dimensional material photonics and significant achievements in silicon photonics

Nanfang Yu
Columbia University, USA
For the invention and development of metasurfaces and their application to imaging and cooling

Denise Maria Zezell
Nuclear and Energy Research Institute, IPEN - CNEN, São Paulo, Brazil
For significant contributions to photonics education, specifically in laser dentistry, and pioneering biophotonics research in Brazil

Shulian Zhang
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
For pioneering work in orthogonally polarized dual-frequency lasers and a series of precision measuring instruments

Jia Zhu
Nanjing University, China
For outstanding contributions to plasmonic materials and devices and innovative research in solar energy conversion

About Optica

Optica (formerly OSA), the society advancing optics and photonics worldwide, is dedicated to promoting the generation, application, archiving and dissemination of knowledge in the field. Founded in 1916, it is the leading organization for scientists, engineers, business professionals, students and others interested in the science of light. Optica’s renowned publications, meetings, online resources and in-person activities fuel discoveries, shape real-life applications and accelerate scientific, technical and educational achievement.

Media Contact

mediarelations@optica.org

Share: