Councils

Optica’s governance committees and councils focus on strategies, programs and activities that support the organization’s short- and long-term goals. Committee members are nominated by the President-Elect and approved by the Board of Directors. Members generally serve multi-year terms that follow the calendar year, beginning 1 January and concluding 31 December.


    Corporate Engagement Council

  • Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, United States, Chair
  • Aleksandra Boskovic, Corning Research & Development Corp, United States
  • Cedric F Lam, Google LLC, United States
  • Michael Lebby, Lightwave Logic, Inc, United States
  • Anjul Loiacono, ColdQuanta, United States
  • Rick Plympton, Optimax Systems Inc, United States
  • Thomas Rettich, TRUMPF SE & Co.KG, Germany
  • Natarajan Subrahmanyan, Verition Fund Management, United States
  • Reinhard Voelkel, SUSS MicroOptics SA, Switzerland
  • Debbie Wilson, Lumentum Operations Inc, United States

  • Meetings Council

  • Jens Biegert, ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain, Chair
  • Steven T Cundiff, University of Michigan, United States, Past Chair
  • Sterling J Backus, Thorlabs Laser Division Boulder, United States
  • Liangcai Cao, Tsinghua University, China
  • Rama Chellappa, Johns Hopkins University, United States
  • Na Ji, University of California Berkeley, United States
  • Takunori Taira, RIKEN / IMS, Japan
  • Gabrielle M Thomas, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany
  • Abbie T Watnik, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States

  • Membership Engagement & Development Council

  • Katherine Calabro, Apple Inc., United States, Chair
  • Amol Choudhary, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
  • Chun-Hung (Frank) Kuo, Mettler Toledo, United States
  • W. Y. Sarah Lau, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Jelena Pesic, Nokia, France
  • Robert Ian Woodward, Toshiba Europe Ltd., United Kingdom

  • Nominating Council

  • Arlene Smith, Molex, Inc, United States, Chair
  • Roel G. F Baets, Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium
  • Connie J Chang-Hasnain, Berxel Photonics, United States
  • Ekaterina Golovchenko, Edmund Optics Inc, United States
  • Satoshi Kawata, Nanophotonics Co Ltd, Japan
  • Arlene Smith, Molex, Inc, United States

  • Public Affairs Council

  • Jennifer Brookes, US Department of Defense, United States, Chair
  • Diane M Wong, Teledyne Princeton Instruments, United States, Past Chair
  • Diana Michelle Bailey, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States
  • Jennifer Brookes, US Department of Defense, United States
  • Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, United States
  • Christoph S Harder, SwissPhotonics, Switzerland
  • Gerd Leuchs, Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany
  • Jung Soo Park, Google LLC, United States
  • Shermineh Rostami Fairchild, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Michelle L Stock, TracInnovations, United States
  • Donna T Strickland, University of Waterloo, Canada

  • Publications Council

  • Susana Marcos, University of Rochester, United States, Chair
  • Alexander L Gaeta, Columbia University, United States, Past Chair
  • Joseph A Izatt, Duke University, United States, Past Chair
  • Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, United States
  • Cornelia Denz, Westfaelische Wilhelms Univ Munster, Germany
  • Christoph K Hitzenberger, Medizinische Universität Wien, Austria
  • Joseph A Izatt, Duke University, United States
  • Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, United States

  • Strategic Planning Council

  • Joseph A Izatt, Duke University, United States, Chair
  • Gisele Bennett, MEPSS LLC, United States
  • Jens Biegert, ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain
  • Thomas Metzger, TRUMPF Laser GmbH + Co KG, Germany
  • Gabrielle M Thomas, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany
  • Ian A Walmsley, Imperial College London, United Kingdom