Skip To Content

Award and Honors Committees


Frederic Ives Medal/Jarus W. Quinn Prize Committee

  • Andrea Martin Armani, University of Southern California, United States
  • Saša Bajt, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
  • Kaoru Minoshima, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Margaret M Murnane, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States

  • Esther Hoffman Beller Medal Committee

  • Ivy Krystal Jones, Hampton University, United States
  • Danuta M Sampson, University of Western Australia, Australia
  • Maria Vinas, Consejo Sup Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain

  • Max Born Award Committee

  • Edward Buckley, Swave Photonics, United Kingdom
  • Ebrahim Karimi, University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Igor Meglinski, Aston University, United Kingdom

  • Stephen D. Fantone Distinguished Service Award Committee

  • Samuel Bradley, Optica, United States
  • Hannah Walter, Optica, United States

  • Michael S. Feld Biophotonics Award Committee

  • Sung-Ho Han, Olive Healthcare Inc, Republic Of Korea
  • Arjun G Yodh, University of Pennsylvania, United States

  • Fellow Members Committee

  • Anjali Agarwal, LGS Innovations LLC, United States
  • Pablo Artal, Universidad de Murcia, Spain
  • David Andrew Atchison, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Pierre H Chavel, Institut d'Optique, France
  • Christopher Cole, Coherent Corp, United States
  • Volker Deckert, Leibniz-Institut für Photonische Tech, Germany
  • Donis G Flagello, Nikon Research Corporation of America, United States
  • Olga Korotkova, University of Miami, United States
  • Malgorzata Kujawinska, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
  • David Marpaung, University of Twente, Netherlands
  • Joseph Marron, Raytheon Technologies, United States
  • Dan Oron, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Arlee V Smith, AS-Photonics, LLC, United States
  • Brian Vohnsen, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Qiong-Hua Wang, Beihang University, China
  • Alice E White, Boston University, United States
  • Maria Josefa Yzuel, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain

  • Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award Committee

  • Kai Engelhardt, OPTI-KEN, Germany

  • Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burley Prize Committee

  • Jennifer E Hastie, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
  • Demetri Psaltis, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  • Joseph W. Goodman Book Writing Award Committee

  • Daniela Dragoman, Universitatea din Bucuresti, Romania
  • Paul F McManamon, Exciting Technology LLC, United States

  • Nick Holonyak, Jr. Award Committee

  • Mario Agio, Universität Siegen, Germany
  • Ya Cheng, East China Normal University, China
  • Eugenio R Mendez, CICESE, Mexico
  • Lluis Torner, ICFO, Spain

  • Robert E. Hopkins Leadership Award Committee

  • Robert P Breault, Breault Research Organization Inc, United States
  • Cristina Masoller, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
  • Joachim R Sacher, Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH, Germany

  • Edwin Land Medal Committee

  • Zhigang (Zeke) Fan, United States
  • Graham D Finlayson, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
  • Bettina Heise, RECENDT, Austria
  • Kei May Lau, Hong Kong Univ of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
  • Scott M Silence, Corning Inc, United States

  • Sang Soo Lee Award Committee

  • Ajoy K Ghatak, IIT Delhi, India
  • John James Healy, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Seok Ho Song, Hanyang University, Republic Of Korea

  • Emmett N. Leith Medal Committee

  • Shanti Bhattacharya, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India
  • Manuel Guizar-Sicairos, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
  • Edmund Y Lam, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Wolfgang Osten, Universität Stuttgart, Germany

  • Ellis Lippincott Award Committee

  • Robert Chimenti, Innovative Photonic Solutions, United States
  • Mary Lewis, United States
  • Shaul Mukamel, University of California Irvine, United States

  • Adolph Lomb Medal Committee

  • Felipe Beltran-Mejia, Padtec, Brazil
  • Sandra G Biedron, Element Aero, United States
  • Katherine Calabro, Apple Inc., United States
  • Francesca Calegari, Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Germany
  • Ido Efraim Kaminer, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
  • Richard Zeltner, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany

  • Leonard Mandel Quantum Optics Award Committee

  • Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, United States, Chair
  • Heejeong Jeong, Qunova Computing Inc., Republic Of Korea
  • Franco Nori, RIKEN, Japan
  • Peter A Zoller, Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck, Austria

  • C.E.K. Mees Medal Committee

  • Christine Fernandez-Maloigne, Universite de Poitiers, France
  • Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, University of Queensland, Australia

  • William F. Meggers Award Committee

  • Anne Myers Kelley, University of California Merced, United States
  • Vladislav Yakovlev, Texas A&M University, United States

  • David Richardson Medal Committee

  • John Canning, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Larry A Coldren, University of California Santa Barbara, United States
  • Golshan K Coleiny, Fundamental Optical Solutions LLC, United States
  • Hideo Takino, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan

  • Kevin P. Thompson Optical Design Innovator Award Committee

  • Paul K Manhart, Mission Support and Test Services LLC, United States
  • Adriana Viorica Szeghalmi, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
  • Luiz V Tarelho, Natl Inst of Metrology Qualty & Technlgy, Brazil

  • Edgar Tillyer Award Committee

  • Francisco Imai, Apple Inc., United States
  • Katarzyna Komar, Uniwersytet Mikolaja Kopernika, Poland
  • Supriyo Sinha, Google LLC, United States
  • Manuel Spitschan, Max-Planck-Inst Tubingen Max Planck Haus, Germany

  • Charles Hard Townes Medal Committee

  • Aref Chowdhury, Nokia Corporation, United States
  • Peter K Fritschel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
  • Kartik Srinivasan, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

  • Treasurer's Award Committee

  • George Bayz, Oakshire Partners, United States, Chair
  • Sean Bagshaw, Optica, United States
  • Barbara Bullock, Optica, United States
  • P. Scott Carney, Optica, United States
  • Genaro Montanez, Optica, United States
  • Elizabeth Nolan, Optica, United States
  • Jose Pozo, Optica, Netherlands
  • Elizabeth A Rogan, Optica, United States
  • Chad Stark, Optica, United States
  • Ryan Strowger, Optica, United States

  • John Tyndall Award Committee

  • Roel G. F Baets, Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium
  • Lara D Garrett, SubCom LLC, United States
  • Hideyuki Nasu, Furukawa Electric, Japan
  • Rodney S Tucker, University of Melbourne, Australia

  • Herbert Walther Award Committee

  • Antonio Zelaquett Khoury, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil

  • R.W. Wood Prize Committee

  • Félicie Albert, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
  • Baohua Jia, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
  • Hong Liu, Google LLC, United States
  • Hope A Michelsen, Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, United States
  • Image for keeping the session alive