Skip To Content

Award and Honors Committees


Frederic Ives Medal/Jarus W. Quinn Prize Committee

  • Margaret M Murnane, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States, Chair
  • Peter J Delfyett, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States, Past Chair
  • Andrea Martin Armani, University of Southern California, United States
  • Saša Bajt, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
  • Juerg Leuthold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Claudio Mazzali, Corning Research & Development Corp, United States
  • Kaoru Minoshima, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

  • Esther Hoffman Beller Medal Committee

  • Danuta M Sampson, University of Western Australia, Australia, Chair
  • Francesco Da Ros, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark, Past Chair
  • Julio C Gutierrez-Vega, Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico
  • Ivy Krystal Jones, Hampton University, United States
  • Chih-Lung Lin, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  • Nataliia Mysko-Krutik, Resolv, RUHR-UNIVERSITÄT BOCHUM, Germany
  • Maria Vinas, Consejo Sup Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain

  • Max Born Award Committee

  • Ebrahim Karimi, University of Ottawa, Canada, Chair
  • Alejandro Cornejo-Rodriguez, Inst Nat Astrofisica Optica Electronica, Mexico, Past Chair
  • Edward Buckley, Swave Photonics, United Kingdom
  • Angela Louise Dudley, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
  • Paulina S Kuo, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States
  • Igor Meglinski, Aston University, United Kingdom

  • Stephen D. Fantone Distinguished Service Award Committee

  • Jennifer Mayfield, Optica, United States, Past Chair
  • Abbi Ajayi, Optica, United States
  • Samuel Bradley, Optica, United States
  • Melanie C W Campbell, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Anderson S. L Gomes, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
  • Anthony M Johnson, University of Maryland Baltimore County, United States
  • Hannah Walter, Optica, United States

  • Michael S. Feld Biophotonics Award Committee

  • Arjun G Yodh, University of Pennsylvania, United States, Chair
  • Sophie Brasselet, Fresnel Institut, France, Past Chair
  • Sung-Ho Han, Olive Healthcare Inc, Republic Of Korea
  • Steven Leonard Neale, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Nirmala Ramanujam, Duke University, United States
  • Peter John Reece, University of New South Wales, Australia

  • Fellow Members Committee

  • Alice E White, Boston University, United States, Chair
  • Ofer Levi, University of Toronto, Canada, Past Chair
  • Anjali Agarwal, LGS Innovations LLC, United States
  • Pablo Artal, Universidad de Murcia, Spain
  • David Andrew Atchison, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Antonella Bogoni, CNIT, Italy
  • Pierre H Chavel, Institut d'Optique, France
  • Christopher R Cole, Coherent Corp, United States
  • John D Downie, Corning Inc, United States
  • Simin Feng, US Office of Naval Research, United States
  • Donis G Flagello, Nikon Research Corporation of America, United States
  • Deborah M Kane, Australian National University, Australia
  • Olga Korotkova, University of Miami, United States
  • Fumio Koyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Malgorzata Kujawinska, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
  • Xiang Liu, Huawei Technologies, Hong Kong
  • David Marpaung, University of Twente, Netherlands
  • Joseph Marron, Raytheon Technologies, United States
  • Cristina Masoller, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
  • Kyle J Myers, Food and Drug Administration, United States
  • Paolo Alberto Nussenzveig, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Dan Oron, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Miguel Orszag, Universidad Mayor Santiago Chile, Chile
  • Jae-Hyeung Park, Seoul National University, Republic Of Korea
  • Takashi Saida, NTT Corporation, Japan
  • Arlee V Smith, AS-Photonics, LLC, United States
  • Eric A Swanson, United States
  • Simon Thibault, Université Laval, Canada
  • Brian Vohnsen, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Qiong-Hua Wang, Beihang University, China
  • Maria Josefa Yzuel, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  • Xuezhe Zheng, Innolight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd, China

  • Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award Committee

  • Kai Engelhardt, OPTI-KEN / FabuLens GmbH, Germany

  • Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burley Prize Committee

  • Demetri Psaltis, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland, Chair
  • Abbie T Watnik, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States, Past Chair
  • Jennifer E Hastie, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
  • Michel Meunier, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
  • Jyrki Saarinen, University Eastern Finland, Center Photo, Finland
  • Shobha Shukla, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

  • Joseph W. Goodman Book Writing Award Committee

  • Daniela Dragoman, Universitatea din Bucuresti, Romania
  • Paul F McManamon, Exciting Technology LLC, United States

  • Nick Holonyak, Jr. Award Committee

  • Lluis Torner, ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain, Chair
  • Gloria E. Hoefler, Hoefler and Associates, United States, Past Chair
  • Mario Agio, Universität Siegen, Germany
  • Andrea Blanco-Redondo, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Ya Cheng, East China Normal University, China
  • Eugenio R Mendez, CICESE, Mexico

  • Robert E. Hopkins Leadership Award Committee

  • Roberta Ramponi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Past Chair
  • Robert P Breault, Breault Research Organization Inc, United States
  • Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, United States
  • Carlos Lopez-Mariscal, Underwater Photonics, Mexico
  • Cristina Masoller, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
  • Joachim R Sacher, Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH, Germany

  • Edwin Land Medal Committee

  • Zhigang (Zeke) Fan, United States
  • Graham D Finlayson, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
  • David R Gerwe, The Boeing Company, United States
  • Bettina Heise, RECENDT, Austria
  • Kei May Lau, Hong Kong Univ of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
  • Scott M Silence, Corning Inc, United States

  • Sang Soo Lee Award Committee

  • Ajoy K Ghatak, IIT Delhi, India
  • John James Healy, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Seok Ho Song, Hanyang University, Republic Of Korea

  • Emmett N. Leith Medal Committee

  • Wolfgang Osten, Universität Stuttgart, Germany, Chair
  • Pascal Picart, Le Mans Universite, France, Past Chair
  • Shanti Bhattacharya, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India
  • Manuel Guizar-Sicairos, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
  • Kristina M Johnson, Ohio State University, United States
  • Edmund Y Lam, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Elisabet Perez Cabre, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

  • Ellis Lippincott Award Committee

  • Robert Chimenti, Innovative Photonic Solutions, United States
  • Mary Lewis, United States
  • Shaul Mukamel, University of California Irvine, United States

  • Adolph Lomb Medal Committee

  • Felipe Beltran-Mejia, Padtec, Brazil, Chair
  • Izabela Georgieva Naydenova, Technological University Dublin, Ireland, Past Chair
  • Vyas Akondi, IISER Berhampur, India
  • Neda Baktash, Coherent Corp, United Kingdom
  • Sandra G Biedron, Element Aero, United States
  • Katherine Calabro, Apple Inc., United States
  • Francesca Calegari, Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Germany
  • Ido Efraim Kaminer, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
  • Arnan Mitchell, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
  • Richard Zeltner, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany

  • Leonard Mandel Quantum Optics Award Committee

  • Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, United States, Chair
  • David L Andrews, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
  • Heejeong Jeong, Qunova Computing Inc., Republic Of Korea
  • Franco Nori, RIKEN, Japan
  • Margaret Reid, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Peter A Zoller, Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck, Austria

  • C.E.K. Mees Medal Committee

  • Gabrielle M Thomas, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany, Past Chair
  • Konstantin Y Bliokh, RIKEN, Japan
  • Daniel J Blumenthal, University of California Santa Barbara, United States
  • Christine Fernandez-Maloigne, Universite de Poitiers, France
  • Sophie LaRochelle, Université Laval, Canada
  • Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, University of Queensland, Australia

  • William F. Meggers Award Committee

  • Anne Myers Kelley, University of California Merced, United States, Chair
  • Kristan L Corwin, NIST Boulder, United States, Past Chair
  • Tatiana Novikova, Ecole Polytechnique IP Paris, France
  • Sune R Svanberg, Lund University, Sweden
  • Vladislav Yakovlev, Texas A&M University, United States
  • Xi-Cheng Zhang, University of Rochester, United States
  • Dan Zhu, Wuhan National Lab for Optoelectronics, China

  • David Richardson Medal Committee

  • John Canning, Laseire Pty Ltd, Australia, Chair
  • Catalin Florea, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Co, United States, Past Chair
  • Fetah Benabid, XLIM Research Institute, France
  • Larry A Coldren, University of California Santa Barbara, United States
  • Golshan K Coleiny, Fundamental Optical Solutions LLC, United States
  • Hideo Takino, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan

  • Kevin P. Thompson Optical Design Innovator Award Committee

  • Paul K Manhart, Mission Support and Test Services LLC, United States, Chair
  • Julie L Bentley, University of Rochester, United States, Past Chair
  • Yakov G Soskind, Coherent Photonics LLC, United States
  • Adriana Viorica Szeghalmi, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
  • Luiz V Tarelho, Natl Inst of Metrology Qualty & Technlgy, Brazil
  • Perla Marlene Viera Gonzalez, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

  • Edgar Tillyer Award Committee

  • Manuel Spitschan, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybe, Germany, Chair
  • Suzanne P McKee, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute, United States, Past Chair
  • David H Brainard, University of Pennsylvania, United States
  • Francisco Imai, Apple Inc., United States
  • Katarzyna Komar, Uniwersytet Mikolaja Kopernika, Poland
  • Kathy Tara Mullen, McGill University, Canada
  • Supriyo Sinha, Google LLC, United States

  • Charles Hard Townes Medal Committee

  • Judith M Dawes, Macquarie University, Australia, Past Chair
  • Aref Chowdhury, Nokia Corporation, United States
  • Peter K Fritschel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
  • Olga Kocharovskaya, Texas A&M University, United States
  • Valdas Pasiskevicius, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden
  • Kartik Srinivasan, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States
  • Xiaojun Wu, Beihang University, China

  • Treasurer's Award Committee

  • George Bayz, Oakshire Partners, United States, Chair
  • Sean Bagshaw, Optica, United States
  • Barbara Bullock, Optica, United States
  • P. Scott Carney, Optica, United States
  • Genaro Montanez, Optica, United States
  • Elizabeth Nolan, Optica, United States
  • Jose Pozo, Optica, Netherlands
  • Elizabeth A Rogan, Optica, United States
  • Chad Stark, Optica, United States

  • John Tyndall Award Committee

  • Rodney S Tucker, University of Melbourne, Australia, Chair
  • Roel G. F Baets, Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium
  • James J Coleman, University of Texas at Arlington, United States
  • Nicolas K Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
  • Lara D Garrett, SubCom LLC, United States
  • Ming-Jun Li, Corning Inc, United States
  • Carmen S Menoni, Colorado State University, United States
  • Hideyuki Nasu, Furukawa Electric, Japan
  • Vittorio M N Passaro, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

  • Herbert Walther Award Committee

  • Antonio Zelaquett Khoury, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil, Chair
  • Amy S Mullin, University of Maryland at College Park, United States
  • Eugene S Polzik, Kobenhavns Universitet, Denmark

  • R.W. Wood Prize Committee

  • Félicie Albert, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States, Chair
  • Michael H Frosz, Max Planck Inst for the Science of Light, Germany, Past Chair
  • Baohua Jia, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
  • Yi-Hsin Lin, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • Hong Liu, Google LLC, United States
  • Hope A Michelsen, Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, United States
  • Image for keeping the session alive