Elected Fellows


The Board of Directors approved the first class of Fellows on 1 April 1959. These 115 members included five women and represented seven countries. View an excerpt from the April 1959 Board Minutes.  Collectively, this group of Fellows would win 55 Society Awards, including 24 Frederic Ives Medal/Jarus W. Quinn Prize recipients. Ten became Honorary Members, and 24 would serve as society President. Three won Nobel Prizes: Gerhard Herzberg (Chemistry 1971), Haldan Keffer Hartline (Physiology/Medicine 1967) and George Wald (Physiology/Medicine 1967).

Since 1959, over 2,800 members have become Fellows. View the 2022 Class of Fellows.

Please note that while those listed below have all been elected as Fellows they may not be current members. Affiliation and country information is based on July 2021 data.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
Charles G. Abbot [1959]
Smithsonian Institution, USA

Fred Abbott [1985]

Florin Abeles [1973]
France

Isaac D. Abella [1974]
USA

Ayman F. Abouraddy [2017]
University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of a new generation of multi-material optical fibers and to the study of optical imaging using entangled photon pairs.

Neal B. Abraham [1987]
USA

Richard L. Abrams [1981]
USA

Nils H. Abramson [1988]
Sweden

Mustafa Abushagur [2004]
Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
For contributions to optical signal processing and fiber telecommunications, and for pioneering engineering academic programs.

Alejandro B. Aceves [2016]
Southern Methodist University, USA
For pioneering contributions in the areas of optical gap solitons, spatiotemporal localization in optical array systems, UV filamentation.

Samuel Achilefu [2017]
Washington University in St Louis, USA
For pioneering the development of near infrared molecular imaging and image-guided surgical resection of cancer, and exceptional leadership and service to the biomedical optics community.

Thorsten Ackemann [2013]
University of Strathclyde, UK
For outstanding contributions in nonlinear photonics, in particular self-organization and properties of dissipative solitons in optical systems and semiconductor laser spin and polarization dynamics.

Elliot Q. Adams [1959]
General Electric Company, USA

Edward H. Adelson [1988]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Ilesanmi Adesida [2005]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For contributions to high-sensitivity optoelectronic devices and integrated circuits and the methods for their fabrication.

Ali Adibi [2012]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For numerous contributions in the fields of integrated nanophotonics, lab-on-chip sensing, and volume holography.

Anuradha Murthy Agarwal [2022]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA
For pioneering contributions to integrated mid-infrared photonic sensing, detection, imaging, and leadership in training the next generation in photonics manufacturing.

Girish S. Agarwal [1986]
Texas A&M University, USA

Ritesh Agarwal [2021]
University of Pennsylvania, USA
For pioneering contributions to advancing complex light-matter interactions in low-dimensional semiconductors, phase-change and topological materials for applications in integrated photonics.

Ishwar D. Aggarwal [2012]
Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
For important contributions to the development and application of mid-infrared optical fibers and sources.

Pierre Agostini [2008]
Ohio State University, USA
For leadership in the development of innovative experiments providing major insights into the dynamics of the nonlinear response of atoms and molecules submitted to strong infrared laser pulses.

Aharon J. Agranat [2006]
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
For the invention of a new electro-optic and photorefractive crystal, KLTN, and for establishing the concept of electro-holography and its application in WDM networks.

Govind P. Agrawal [1986]
University of Rochester, USA

Geoffrey K. Aguirre [2019]
University of Pennsylvania, USA
For fundamental and technically sophisticated non-invasive measurements of retinal and cortical visual processing in healthy humans, and translation of the understanding gained from these measurements to the characterization and treatment of blinding disease.

Herzl Aharoni [2016]
Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
For pioneering achievements in the invention and realization of cost-effective, efficient two- and multi-terminal single-crystal silicon light-emitting devices, through original designs, research and development, using standard IC technology for all-silicon, monolithically integrated optoelectronic systems.

Igor Aharonovich [2021]
University of Technology Sydney, Australia
For outstanding contributions to the research and development of quantum emitters in atomically thin materials and wide bandgap semiconductors.

Richard K. Ahrenkiel [1976]
USA

Albert J. Ahumada [2007]
USA
For fundamental contributions to our understanding of human visual detection and discrimination through influential models of receptor sampling, motion perception, and spatial vision and, most notably, through the pioneering paradigm of “classification images" for studying visual coding.

J. Stewart Aitchison [2005]
University of Toronto, Canada
For contributions to optical spatial solitons and nonlinear integrated optics.

Nail Akhmediev [1996]
Australian National University, Australia
For contributions to the understanding of nonlinear planar waveguides and optical fibers, particularly the stability of waveguide solitons.

Mohammad S. Alam [2000]
Texas A&M University, USA
For outstanding innovations and prolific contributions toward the advancement of real time optical pattern recognition and optoelectronic computing, significant involvement with OSA activities, and extraordinary commitment to optical engineering education.

Jacques Albert [2013]
Carleton University, Canada
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the science and technology of fiber Bragg gratings and their applications.

A. John Alcock [1995]
National Research Council Canada, Canada
For investigations of laser-produced plasmas and development of large-aperture CO2 and excimer lasers.

Kenneth R. Alexander [2000]
University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
For advancement of the field of clinical visual science through scientific contributions and leadership.

Robert R. Alfano [1989]
CUNY City College, USA

Rod C. Alferness [1985]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA

Zhores Ivanovich Alferov [2001]
Russia
For original investigations of heterostructure injection lasers and cw room temperature semiconductor lasers.

Eugene Allen [1979]
USA

Frank Allen [1959]
University of Manitoba, Canada

Jeffrey Allen [2022]
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For pioneering contributions in extreme control, wave manipulation, and enhancement of light using metamaterials and plasmonics.

Les Allen [2016]
For the discovery that optical beams with a helical phase front carry orbital-angular-momentum, as well as major advances surrounding the science and engineering of OAM beams.

Mark G. Allen [2000]
Physical Sciences Inc., USA
For pioneering research in laser fluorescent imaging and development of advanced optical measurement techniques and sensors for applications in combustion, environmental and propulsion systems.

Miguel A. Alonso [2010]
Aix-Marseille Université, France
For the development of sophisticated quantitative methods to analyze electromagnetic wave propagation in general and for development of asymptotic methods to study wave field propagation through inhomogeneous media in particular.

Mohamed-Slim Alouini [2021]
King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology, Saudi Arabia
For outstanding contributions to optical wireless communications.

Hatice Altug [2021]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For pioneering contributions to nano-optics, manipulation of light on-chip, the development of innovative nanobiosensors and sensing techniques, and exemplary contributions to the scientific community and OSA.

Andrea Alu [2014]
CUNY Advanced Science Research Center, USA
For outstanding contributions to the fields of photonic metamaterials, plasmonic phenomena and devices, cloaking, and scattering suppression.

L.W. Alvarez [1976]

Aram Amassian [2022]
North Carolina State University, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of organic and hybrid optoelectronics, particularly the solution processing of semiconductors.

Nabil M. Amer [1999]
International Business Machines Corp, USA
For the innovative use of light as a unique probe of electronic and structural properties of various states of matter.

Peter E. Andersen [2015]
Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
For contributions in light-tissue interactions specific to optical coherence tomography, including new laser diagnostic technology for biophotonic imaging.

Dana Z. Anderson [1991]
USA

Stefan Andersson Engels [2017]
Tyndall National Institute, Ireland
For academic, clinical and entrepreneurial contributions in biomedical optics, including techniques for tissue diagnostics and photodynamic therapy.

Peter A. Andrekson [2004]
Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
For contributions to high-speed optical communications, in particular those related to applications of nonlinearities, parametric amplifiers and polarization-mode dispersion.

Pedro Andres [2003]
Universitat de Valencia, Spain
For significant contributions to wavelength compensation of diffracted light, the modeling and design of photonic crystal fiber, and pioneering work in apodization for confocal scanning microscopy.

Kenneth L. Andrew [1966]
USA

David L. Andrews [2016]
University of East Anglia, UK
For pioneering research in the formulation of theory based on quantum electrodynamics for the optical interactions of molecules, nonlinear optics and photophysics.

Harry Charles Andrews [1979]

Ronald A. Andrews [1976]
Lockheed Martin Missiles Space Tech Ctr, USA

Oleg V. Angelsky [2004]
Chernivtsi National University, Ukraine
For contributions to the development and dissemination of optical correlation techniques for the characterization of scattering objects and media.

Erik W. Anthon [1990]
USA

Cristian Antonelli [2020]
Universita degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy
For fundamental contributions to the study of propagation-related phenomena in single and multi-mode fiber-optic transmission.

Joseph H. Apfel [1979]
USA

Brian E. Applegate [2017]
University of Southern California, USA
For significant contributions to development of novel multimodal molecular and functional optical imaging approaches and innovations in 3-D cochlear optical vibrometry, and for service to the optics community.

Raymond A. Applegate [1996]
University of Houston, USA
For original contributions to the science of clinical vision and visual optics and for distinguished service to the optics community.

E.T. Arakawa [1974]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Yasuhiko Arakawa [2011]
University of Tokyo, Japan
For seminal contributions to quantum dot lasers and related nanophotonic devices.

F. Tito Arecchi [1985]
Italy

Ady Arie [2011]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
For significant contributions to the development of periodic and quasi-periodic nonlinear photonic crystals.

Andrea Martin Armani [2018]
USC, USA
For contributions to integrated photonics with applications in telecommunication and chemical and biological detection.

John Armstrong [1974]
USA

Robert Lee Armstrong [1991]
USA

Craig B. Arnold [2017]
Princeton University, USA
For his significant contribution in the areas of laser materials processing and fabrication, with applications in nanotechnology, optoelectronics, sensing and energy.

Stephen Arnold [1988]
Polytechnic Inst of New York University, USA

James Aronson [1984]
USA

Henri H. Arsenault [1986]
Université Laval, Canada

Pablo Artal [1999]
Universidad de Murcia, Spain
For contributions to characterizing the optical performance of the human eye and delimiting the factors that determine visual resolution.

Eugene G. Arthurs [2019]
SPIE, USA
For outstanding leadership in the optics community, expanding optics activities globally, and advocating optics to government and corporate entities on the world stage.

Toshimitsu Asakura [1986]
Japan

Arthur Ashkin [1984]
USA

Alain Aspect [2000]
Institut d'Optique, France
For fundamental contributions to quantum optics, the study of correlated photon pairs and the manipulation of atoms by laser light.

David E. Aspnes [1979]
North Carolina State University, USA

Gaetano Assanto [2004]
NooEL-Nonlinear Optics and, Italy
For contributions to nonlinear integrated optics and optical spatial solitons.

Lahsen Assoufid [2011]
Argonne National Laboratory, USA
For contributions and leadership in x-ray optics, metrology, and nanofocusing optics development.

Robert W. Astheimer [1965]
USA

Mete Atature [2020]
University of Cambridge, UK
For pioneering contributions to solid-state quantum optics, including entanglement of distant spin qubits, optical cooling and quantum control of nuclear spin ensembles, and inventing a scalable method to fabricate atomically thin quantum optical devices.

David Andrew Atchison [2003]
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
For outstanding contributions to research and scholarship in ophthalmic and visual optics.

Ravindra Anant Athale [1989]
MITRE Corporation, USA

David Attwood [1994]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Harry Atwater [2022]
California Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions that shaped the fields of plasmonics and nanophotonics.

David H. Auston [1988]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA

Ilya Averbukh [2007]
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
For the discovery of the universal scenario of quantum fractional revivals and seminal contributions to ultrafast optics of atomic and molecular wave packets, including applications.

Richard Douglas Averitt [2014]
University of California San Diego, USA
For groundbreaking achievement and pioneering research in fundamental physics and applied optics of terahertz metamaterials and correlated electron materials.

Petras V. Avizonis [1974]
The Boeing Company, USA

Abdul Ahad S. Awwal [2011]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For contributions in digital optical computing, pattern recognition and its application in laser beam alignment.

Abul K. Azad [2020]
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
For original and pioneering contributions to the research and development of terahertz metamaterials, few-layer metasurfaces, active metamaterials, and terahertz plasmonics in subwavelength hole-arrays.

Jose Azana [2016]
INRS-Energie Materiaux et Telecom, Canada
For contributions to the advancement of ultrafast photonics in fiber-optics and integrated-waveguide technologies for applications in high-speed communications, information processing and computing.

Rasheed M. A. Azzam [1977]
University of New Orleans, USA

Back to Top

B
Toshihiko Baba [2022]
Yokohama National University, Japan
For pioneering contributions to photonic nanostructure devices.

Clarence L. Babcock [1980]

Richard C. Babish [1977]
USA

Victor A. Babits [1975]

Harold J. Babrov [1966]
USA

Hans Albert Bachor [2009]
Australian National University, Australia
For contributions to experimental quantum optics and international engagement and for organizing Australia’s premier institution for quantum-atom optics, pioneering multimode squeezing and making Australia visible in quantum optics.

Sterling J. Backus [2011]
Thorlabs Laser Division Boulder, USA
For the development of a new generation of ultrafast lasers with unprecedented few-cycle-pulse duration and high average and peak power which have transformed ultrafast optical science.

Thomas M. Baer [1997]
Stanford University, USA
For contributions to atomic physics, coherent transient spectroscopy, nonlinear optics, the understanding of lasers, and for innovations in the commercial development of laser technology.

Roel G. F. Baets [2017]
Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium
For major contributions to silicon-photonics and service to the photonics community.

Vanderlei S. Bagnato [2016]
USP Inst de Fisica de Sao Carlos, Brazil
For seminal research in light-assisted collisions in laser cooled atomic gases including the generation of cold heteronuclear molecules, and for pioneering application of optical therapies to cancer and other diseases in Brazil.

Kenneth M. Baird [1961]
Canada

Walter S. Baird [1959]
Baird Associates, USA

Saša Bajt [2019]
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
For major contributions to EUV and X-ray optics.

James G. Baker [1959]
Harvard University, USA

Lionel R. Baker [1990]

Krishna Bala [2011]
Sigmacare, USA
For significant contributions to optical mesh-networking and for co-founding a company which successfully built the first high-capacity optical-switching product that was a key enabler of today’s optical networks.

Alexander A. Balandin [2011]
University of California Riverside, USA
For outstanding contributions to understanding optical properties of semiconductor nanostructures and pioneering work on the opto-thermal metrology of graphene.

Kenneth G. H. Baldwin [2000]
Australian National University, Australia
For valuable OSA-related professional contributions and outstanding scientific advances in atom optics, laser spectroscopy and nonlinear optics.

Isay A. Balinkin [1959]
University of Cincinatti, USA

Stanley S. Ballard [1959]
Tufts University, USA

John Ballato [2012]
Clemson University, USA
For research on optical and optoelectronic materials and fibers both directly and through his formation and direction of the Center for Optical Materials Science and Engineering Technologies at Clemson University.

Partha P. Banerjee [1995]
University of Dayton, USA
For contributions to nonlinear optics, acousto-optics and photorefractives.

Ole Bang [2016]
Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
For outstanding contributions to the understanding of nonlocal solitons and supercontinuum generation, as well as for seminal contributions to polymer optical fibers and their application in sensing.

Martin S. Banks [2019]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For fundamental scientific advances in visual development, binocular and spatial vision, and sensory integration.

Jiming Bao [2019]
University of Houston, USA
For contributions to semiconductor and metallic nanostructures and their applications in nanophotonics and solar energy harvesting.

Xiaoyi Bao [2011]
University of Ottawa, Canada
For outstanding contributions to fiber technology and fiber sensors and their many applications.

George Barbastathis [2011]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For contributions to 3D optical systems, volume holographic microscopy, origami-based fabrication of optical mechanical components, and quantitative phase measurement.

Peter William Barber [1985]
USA

P. Barchewitz [1976]

Horace B. Barlow [1970]
University of Cambridge, UK

Bentley T. Barnes [1959]
General Electric Company, USA

Norman P. Barnes [1996]
USA
For pioneering and sustained contributions to the development of solid state lasers for applications, including lidar for atmospheric remote sensing.

R. Bowling Barnes [1959]
Barnes Engineering Company, USA

William L. Barnes [2009]
University of Exeter, UK
For many important and ground-breaking contributions in the area of light–matter interactions, particularly in the study of surface plasmons and surface-plasmon-mediated interactions.

William P. Barnes [1988]
For many important and ground-breaking contributions in the area of light–matter interactions, particularly in the study of surface plasmons and surface-plasmon-mediated interactions.

Stephen Mark Barnett [2009]
University of Glasgow, UK
For profound contributions to quantum optics, including the introduction of the Hermitian “Pegg-Barnett” phase operator, a consistent theory of dielectric quantum electrodynamics, and an information measure of entanglement.

Michael K. Barnoski [1980]
Barnoski Inc., USA

Thomas A. Barr [1985]
USA

Harrison H. Barrett [1976]
University of Arizona, USA

Alexander J. Barta [1974]
USA

Randy A. Bartels [2011]
Colorado State University, USA
For advances in ultrafast pulse shaping, quantum coherent control of electronic and molecular nuclear wavepackets, and developments in nonlinear propagation and microscopy.

Filbert J. Bartoli [2005]
Lehigh University, USA
For contributions in optoelectronics research and leadership in formulating and guiding major government research programs to the long-term benefit of the nation’s science and engineering community.

Robert A. Bartolini [1986]
Sarnoff Corporation, USA

Christopher Peter James Barty [2000]
University of California Irvine, USA
For leading the field in the development of ultrafast cpa and contributing widely to the promotion of ultrafast high field science.

N. M. Bashara [1976]

Stanley Bashkin [1976]
USA

Tasoltan T. Basiev [2000]
Russia
For key contributions in the development of color center lasers, solid state Raman lasers and the spectroscopy of laser materials.

Nikolai G. Basov [1974]

Michael Bass [1978]
University of Central Florida, USA

Ian M. Bassett [1988]
Smart Digital Optics, Australia

Martin J. Bastiaans [1994]
Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

Harry E. Bates [1978]
Towson University, USA

Richard H. T. Bates [1986]

Jeremy J. Baumberg [2006]
University of Cambridge, UK
For pioneering developments in the ultrafast spectroscopy and investigation of photonics materials including magnetic semiconductors, coherent control, photonic crystals, semiconductor microcavities and nano-materials.

Philip W. Baumeister [1967]
USA

Carl L. Bausch [1959]
Bausch & Lomb, Inc., USA

Polina Bayvel [2008]
University College London, UK
For contributions to design of wavelength division multiplexed optical networks, with emphasis on wavelength routing architectures and optical fiber impairments.

George Bayz [2018]
Oakshire Partners, USA
For impactful leadership to the OSA and the optics industry, both through his exemplary volunteer service as Treasurer and ongoing leadership of a leading optical design tools company, ORA/Synopsys.

Raymond John Beach [2004]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For the development of diode-pumped solid-state lasers and the micro-channel cooled diode array.

Jesse W. Beams [1959]
University of Virginia, USA

Raymond G. Beausoleil [2017]
Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
For seminal contributions to basic and applied research in photonics and optics with applications to information technology.

James H. Bechtel [1981]
USA

Edwin W. Bechtold [1978]
USA

Philippe Becker [2006]
United Arab Emirates
For contributions to the development of ultrafast lasers and their use in spectroscopy, and for the development of erbium-doped fiber amplifiers.

Wilhelm Becker [2005]
Max Born Institute, Germany
For contributions to quantum mechanical description of intense laser-atom processes, such as above-threshold ionization and high-order harmonic generation, and his quantum description of free-electron lasers.

Harold E. Bedell [2012]
University of Houston, USA
For excellence in vision science education: exceptional teacher, beloved mentor, and insightful researcher of sensory and oculomotor mechanisms of vision.

Pierre-Andre Belanger [1999]
Université Laval, Canada
For valuable contributions to laser physics especially in connection with mode-locking technique and laser resonators.

Mikhail S. Belen'kii [2001]
Trex Enterprises Corp, USA
For contributions to the science and applications of optical propagation through refractive turbulence in the atmosphere.

John H. Belk [2014]
ZeroTechnology LLC, USA
For outstanding technical and program leadership in optics and photonics for industrial R&D including innovative applications of interferometry, spectroscopy, ellipsometry, and nano-calorimetry.

Mikhail A. Belkin [2016]
Technische Universität Munchen, Germany
For seminal contributions to photonics technology, spectroscopy and nonlinear optics in mid-infrared and terahertz spectral range.

Alan E. Bell [1985]

Marco Bellini [2017]
Istituto Nazionale di Ottica - CNR, Italy
For pioneering contributions in ultrafast, highly nonlinear, and quantum optics. In particular, for his seminal experiments on the coherence of supercontinuum and high-order harmonics and for innovative methods of quantum light state engineering.

Alexey Belyanin [2019]
Texas A&M University, USA
For outstanding contributions to optics of semiconductors, nanostructures, and emerging optoelectronic materials, and for development of novel lasers and other optoelectronic devices in the mid-infrared and terahertz spectral range.

Fetah Benabid [2011]
GPPMM Group,XLIM Research Institute,CNRS, France
For pioneering contributions in development of hollow-core photonic crystal fibers and their incorporation in scientific and technological applications.

Peter L. Bender [1968]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

William M. Benesch [1976]
USA

Alva H. Bennett [1959]
American Optical Corporation, USA

Gisele Bennett [2015]
MEPSS LLC, USA
For technical innovation in the use of optical imaging and for research leadership.

Harold E. Bennett [1967]
Bennett Optical Research, Inc, USA

Jean M. Bennett [1972]
USA

William R. Bennett [1967]
USA

Julie L. Bentley [2020]
University of Rochester, USA
For outstanding international leadership in optical design through conference organization, innovative methods, and excellence in teaching and mentoring.

Stephen A. Benton [1981]
USA

Adela Ben-Yakar [2015]
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For original and innovative contributions in biomedical optics and laser therapeutics, especially in ultrafast laser microsurgery, deep-tissue-imaging endomicroscopy, plasmonic surgery and imaging with translational applications of these methods in biology, medicine and surgery.

Mark J. Beran [1968]
USA

Neal S. Bergano [2003]
USA
For outstanding technical contributions to and leadership in global undersea fiber optic communication.

Luc Berge [2009]
Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique, France
For seminal contributions to the understanding of optical self-focusing, in particular wave collapse, filamentation and compression of ultrashort pulses.

Andrew Berger [2022]
The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester, USA
For significant advances in using intrinsic optical contrast mechanisms to analyze untreated cells and tissues, either in living subjects or in laboratory.

Keren Bergman [2003]
Columbia University, USA
For seminal contributions to quantum noise reduction and soliton pulse generation.

Janos A. Bergou [2006]
CUNY Hunter College, USA
For pioneering theories on noise in lasers and masers which identified the importance of pump statistics and lead to suppression of quantum noise and squeezed light in active systems.

James C. Bergquist [1997]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For state-of-the-art laser frequency stabilization and application to high resolution spectroscopy of atoms and ions.

Pierre Berini [2019]
University of Ottawa, Canada
For scientific achievements that have led to remarkable new insights in the field of nanophotonics, including pioneering contributions to surface plasmon photonics.

Paul R. Berman [2008]
University of Michigan, USA
For contributions to the theory of laser spectroscopy, quantum optics, and matter-field interactions.

Peter Francis Bernath [1992]
Old Dominion University, USA

Robert A. Bernheim [1986]
Pennsylvania State University, USA
For his applications of pulsed optical-optical double-resonance methods to molecular spectroscopy.

Peter H. Berning [1984]
USA

Mario Bertolotti [2003]
Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
For pioneering studies on coherence properties of light and for pioneering contributions to the laser annealing technique.

Ellis I. Betensky [1990]
Canada

Venkata A. Bhagavatula [1990]
Corning Inc, USA

Vijayakumar Bhagavatula [1993]
Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Amar S. Bhalla [1990]
University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Rohit Bhargava [2022]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For contributions to the fundamental physics and instrument engineering of mid-IR microscopy and its applications to medical imaging.

Pallab K. Bhattacharya [2000]
University of Michigan, USA
For epitaxy of strained heterostructures and their application to quantum well and quantum dot optoelectronic devices and integrated optoelectronics.

Dilip D. Bhawalkar [1998]
Quantalase Enterprises, India
For research on laser technology and resonators; development and promotion of laser technology and optics in India.

Wengang (Wayne) Bi [2017]
Hebei University of Technology, China
For seminal contributions to research and development of photonic materials and device structures, and for leadership in commercialization of their applications to display and solid-state lighting, in a domestic and international industry setting.

Ivan Biaggio [2020]
Lehigh University, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to materials development and understanding, for applications that require the ability to manipulate light.

Lucien M. Biberman [1965]

Klaus Biedermann [1974]
Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden

Jens Biegert [2016]
ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain
For pioneering contributions in the development of ultrashort and intense few cycle pulses in the midinfrared, and their use in analyzing the structure of molecules.

Nicholas P. Bigelow [2007]
University of Rochester, USA
For pioneering experimental leadership in both spin squeezing and two-species trapping of ultra-cold atoms and for service through meeting organization and journal editing.

Irving J. Bigio [1997]
Boston University, USA
For major contributions in laser physics and sophisticated modern optics, now productive in biomedical optics applications.

Bruce H. Billings [1959]
Baird-Atomic, Inc., USA

Fred W. Billmeyer [1964]
USA

Rolf Binder [2007]
University of Arizona, USA
For contributions to the theoretical understanding of many-particle effects and optical nonlinearities in semiconductors, especially for elucidating the analogies and differences between excitonic and atomic systems.

Tim A. Birks [2008]
University of Bath, UK
For outstanding conceptual and experimental contributions in the fields of photonic crystal fibres and tapered fiber devices.

Milton Birnbaum [1977]
USA

William K. Bischel [1991]
USA

Stephen G. Bishop [1999]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of the optical properties of crystalline and amorphous opto-electronic materials and devices.

Anders O. Bjarklev [2006]
Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
For contributions to research and education on optical waveguides, optical fiber amplifiers and photonic crystal fibers in the field of optical communications.

John E. Bjorkholm [1977]
USA

Gary C. Bjorklund [1986]
Bjorklund Enterprises, USA

H. Richard Blackwell [1959]
The Ohio State University, USA

O. M. Blackwell [1976]

Richard John Blaikie [2016]
University of Otago, New Zealand
For pioneering research in the field of sub-wavelength optics, including the development of evanescent near-field optical nanolithography and a world-first demonstration of sub-diffraction imaging using silver superlenses.

Jean Blaise [1971]

J. Warren Blaker [1976]
USA

Pierre-Alexandre Blanche [2022]
University of Arizona, USA
For contributions to the fields of diffractive optics and holography, particularly for holographic 3D displays and augmented reality combiners.

Joss Bland-Hawthorn [2012]
University of Sydney, Australia
For establishing the field of astrophotonics, and for pioneering contributions in photonics and instrumentation.

Henry H. Blau [1970]
USA

William R. Blevin [1979]
Australia

Konstantin Y. Bliokh [2022]
RIKEN, Japan
For outstanding contribution to studies of spin-orbit interactions and angular momenta of light.

Nicolaas Bloembergen [1967]
USA

Arnold L. Bloom [1965]
USA

David M. Bloom [1981]
Retired, USA

Daniel J. Blumenthal [2006]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA
For contributions to ultrafast optical wavelength conversion, packet OTDM, signal processing and regeneration.

Allan Dawson Boardman [2006]
UK
For seminal contributions to nonlinear wave phenomena including surface polaritons, nonlinear guided waves, solitons and magneto-optics, and exemplary leadership and service to the optics community.

David A. Boas [2018]
Boston University, USA
For pioneering advances in several areas of biomedical optics, including inventive developments of functional near-infrared spectroscopy, groundbreaking innovations in laser speckle-contrast imaging, and 2-photon imaging of oxygen partial pressure using a novel molecular indicator.

Wolfgang-Martin Boerner [1995]
University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
For research in electromagnetic imaging, inverse methods and polarimetry and for contributions to education.

Craig F. Bohren [1988]
Pennsylvania State University, USA

Jeffrey Bokor [1991]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For the application of nonlinear optics to the development of novel spectroscopy techniques in the gas phase and on surfaces.

Alexandra Boltasseva [2015]
Purdue University, USA
For seminal contributions to nanophotonics and new plasmonic materials.

Domenico Bonaccini Calia [2018]
European Southern Observatory, Germany
For fostering the development of photonics in novel astronomical instrumentation, including the field of Laser Guide Star Adaptive Optics with the invention of narrow-band high power Raman Fiber Amplifiers.

Rodolfo Bonifacio [1989]
Italy

Nicolas Bonod [2022]
CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, France
For significant and pioneering contributions in diffractive optics, all-dielectric photonics, and resonant light scattering.

Martin James Booth [2018]
University of Oxford, UK
For innovative and pioneering research on dynamic optical methods and new approaches to adaptive optics and wavefront sensing, including applications in biomedical microscopy and laser material processing.

Stephen A. Boppart [2009]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For developing and translating innovative technologies in biophotonics and biomedical optics to applications in biology, medicine, and surgery.

Glenn D. Boreman [2000]
Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
For the development of innovative optical transfer function testing methods and for excellence in optics education.

Gabriella Bosco [2017]
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
For pioneering contributions to the modeling and design of coherent optical communication systems.

Aleksandra Boskovic [2021]
Corning Research & Development Corp, USA
For technical leadership in industrial research in optical physics and development of optical fibers, optical materials and products.

Christian A. Bosshard [2003]
Swissphotonics, Switzerland
For important contributions to the advancement of organic optoelectronics, nonlinear optics and electro-optics.

Dan Botez [1995]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
For contributions to the development of high-power coherent semiconductor diode lasers and diode laser arrays.

Murk Bottema [1982]

Lindsay C. Botten [2005]
University of Technology Sydney, Australia
For seminal advances in physical and mathematical understanding of periodic structures, in particular the optical and electromagnetic properties of diffraction gratings and photonic crystals.

Benoit Boulanger [2012]
Joseph Fourier University, Institut Néel, France
For seminal and sustained contributions to theoretical and experimental nonlinear optics, especially the KTP crystal family, metrology of phase-matching and quasi-phase matching, and pioneering works in triple photons generation.

Georges Boulon [2013]
Universite Lyon 1, France
For a long, distinguished record of accomplishments in the optical spectroscopy of rare earth and transition metal ions-doped materials relevant to solid-state lasers and phosphors for lighting.

Brett E. Bouma [2008]
Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
For innovation of novel biomedical optical technologies, including seminal contributions to the development and clinical application of optical coherence tomography.

Maarten A. Bouman [1966]
Netherlands

Paul J. Bousquet [1987]
France

Gijsbertus Bouwhuis [1988]
Netherlands

Alan C. Bovik [2007]
UT Austin-WNCG, USA
For fundamental research contributions to and technical leadership in digital image and video processing.

Audrey Ellerbee Bowden [2021]
Vanderbilt University, USA
For outstanding achievements in the development of optical devices, image processing algorithms and systems for biomedicine.

Charles M. Bowden [1990]

John E. Bowers [2003]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA
For contributions to advanced components for optical networking.

Gary D. Boyd [2001]
Nokia Bell Labs, USA
For discovery of confocal laser resonators, the first continuously operating optically pumped solid state laser, discovery of the nonlinear properties of lithium niobate, and pioneering work in nonlinear optics using cw lasers.

Robert W. Boyd [1988]
University of Ottawa, Canada

Robert M. Boynton [1961]
USA

Sergey I. Bozhevolnyi [2007]
Syddansk Universitet, Denmark
For pioneering contributions to near-field optics and plasmonics, including nonlinear phenomena and surface plasmon localization and guiding in nanostructures.

D. J. Bradley [1975]
Ireland

David J. Brady [2004]
University of Arizona, USA
For the development of three-dimensional optical systems for interferometric and tomographic imaging, computational sensing and information processing.

David H. Brainard [2000]
University of Pennsylvania, USA
For fundamental theoretical and experimental advances in understanding of human color perception.

Alberto Bramati [2015]
Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, France
For outstanding contributions to the field of quantum optics and quantum fluid properties of exciton-polaritons in microcavity semiconductors, with the demonstration of squeezing, superfluid flow, solitons and quantized vortices.

Gerald B. Brandt [1981]
USA

James Hammond Brannon [1998]
Hitachi Global Storage Technologies, USA
For contributions to the development of laser ablation and etching science and engineering.

Sophie Brasselet [2022]
Institut FRESNEL, CNRS, Aix Marseille Université, Centrale Marseille, France
For advancing fundamental knowledge of molecular nonlinear optics and application to polarization-resolved nonlinear and super resolution orientation microscopy.

James W. Brault [1984]
USA

Bernhard U. Braunecker [2010]
Switzerland
For applying innovative lens design and optical processing concepts to a wide range of metrology.

Samuel L. Braunstein [2009]
York University, UK
For pioneering contributions to quantum optics and quantum information, particularly for ground-breaking work in optical quantum teleportation, quantum imaging, and quantum computing.

Robert P. Breault [2015]
Breault Research Organization Inc, USA
For pioneering leadership in the formation of global optics industry clusters.

James B. Breckinridge [1987]
USA

Jean-Luc Bredas [2004]
University of Arizona, USA
For contributions to the quantum-chemical description of nonlinear optical properties of molecules and molecular systems.

Henry E. Breed [1972]

Igal Brener [2007]
Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, USA
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of terahertz generation, coherent phenomena, and terahertz near-field imaging.

Camille-Sophie Brès [2021]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For the development of novel photonic systems for efficient light generation with enhanced functionalities.

Fabien Bretenaker [2020]
Lumière, Matière et Interfaces, France
For original developments in laser physics, non-linear optics and quantum optics, eg, Coherent Population Oscillation.

Richard G. Brewer [1977]
USA

Thomas James Bridges [1986]
USA

William B. Bridges [1976]
California Institute of Technology, USA

Arnaud Brignon [2021]
Thales Research & Technology, France
For outstanding contributions to nonlinear wave mixing, adaptive laser beam shaping, and coherent beam combining of fs laser amplifiers.

Wallace R. Brode [1959]
U.S. Department of State, USA

Michael Brodsky [2016]
US Army Research Laboratory, USA
For significant contributions to the understanding of polarization effects in classical and quantum optical fiber communications.

Jake Bromage [2021]
University of Rochester, USA
For significant and numerous contributions to the development and characterization of ultra-intense lasers and advanced Raman fiber-amplifiers for broadband telecommunications.

Mark Brongersma [2009]
Stanford University, USA
For pioneering and seminal works on plasmonics and silicon nanophotonics.

Gary Brooker [2011]
CellOptic Inc., USA
For development and application of optical techniques and instrumentation for 3D fluorescence microscopy and high-content drug screening.

Christian Brosseau [2007]
Universite de Bretagne Occidentale, France
For numerous contributions to polarization optics.

Willem Brouwer [1964]
USA

Edward V. Browell [1991]
USA

Charles Moseley Brown [1980]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA

David Chester Brown [2020]
Advanced Photonic Sciences, USA
For industrial leadership and pioneering research in rare-earth activated lasers, rare-earth doped cryogenic laser technology and the understanding of thermal effects in fiber lasers and cryogenic lasers.

Elliott Brown [2021]
Wright State University, USA
For pioneering contributions and leadership in the development and application of terahertz photomixers and diodes for spectroscopy and imaging.

Gordon M. Brown [1996]
Optical Systems Engineering, USA
For pioneering contributions in the field of holographic interferometry and invention of the holographic tire tester.

John Lott Brown [1967]

Norman John Brown [1982]
USA

Thomas G. Brown [2004]
University of Rochester, USA
For contributions in nonlinear optics and unconventional optical polarization states.

W.R.J. Brown [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Wilbur Parker Brown [1993]
USA

Steven R. Brueck [1987]
University of New Mexico, USA

Keith A. Brueckner [1977]

John H. Bruning [1982]
USA

Olof Bryngdahl [1972]
Germany

Hans A. Buchdahl [1974]
Australia

Gershon Buchsbaum [1993]
University of Pennsylvania, USA

A. David Buckingham [1978]
UK

Philip H. Bucksbaum [1995]
Stanford University, USA
For discoveries in the interaction of intense electromagnetic fields with atoms and molecules.

Walter F. Buell [2017]
USA
For technical leadership in the development, application and exploitation of advanced laser radar technology and in building a broad based community of researchers, developers and users of active EO systems.

Jack L. Bufton [1990]
Global Science & Technology Inc, USA

Gerald S. Buller [2017]
Heriot-Watt University, UK
For pioneering work in single-photon detection and applications of single-photon detection in three-dimensional imaging and quantum communications.

Timothy J. Bunning [2014]
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For development of novel soft matter dynamic optical material systems, including holographic polymer-dispersed liquid crystal gratings and photo- and electro-optical cholesteric liquid crystals.

James M. Burch [1967]

James Howard Burge [2011]
Arizona Optical Metrology LLC, USA
For numerous clever developments in optical fabrication and testing and general optical engineering and the education of optical engineering students.

James J. Burke [1992]
USA

Dwight A. Burkhardt [1978]
University of Minnesota Twin Cities, USA

Robert M. Burley [1985]

Clyde R. Burnett [1977]
USA

Keith Burnett [1997]
University of Oxford, UK
For seminal work on the interplay of light and atomic collisions, spectral line shapes, laser cooling, and Bose-Einstein condensation.

Robert D. Burnham [1989]
USA

Stephen Allen Burns [1993]
Indiana University, USA

William K Burns [1986]
Retired, USA

Charles A. Burrus [1979]
USA

Kurt Busch [2012]
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
For seminal contributions to the theory and modeling of complex photonic systems, the development of respective powerful computational methods and their applications to light propagation and light-matter interactions.

Karsten Buse [2019]
Fraunhofer Inst Phys Measurement Tech, Germany
For seminal work on the optical properties and device applications of lithium niobate.

Rudolf G. Buser [1979]
USA

Robert R. Butts [2006]
USA
For pioneering contributions to the advancement of High Energy Laser beam control in adaptive optics, tracking and pointing and in understanding the science of laser propagation in the atmosphere.

Vladimir Buzek [2009]
Slovenska Akademia Vied, Slovakia
For fundamental work in quantum optics and quantum information, particularly for outstanding work on quantum cloning and quantum state estimation.

Robert L. Byer [1976]
Stanford University, USA

​Back to top

C
Alex E. Cable [2011]
Thorlabs Inc, USA
For early seminal contributions in laser cooling and trapping and for founding and nurturing innovative optics businesses that are internationally recognized leaders.

Jin-Xing Cai [2012]
TE Subsea Communications, USA
For outstanding technical contributions in spectrally efficient and robust high-speed, long-haul submarine transmission systems.

Yangjian Cai [2020]
Soochow University, China
For significant contributions to optical coherence structure engineering and their applications.

Yi Cai [2020]
Soochow University, USA
For contributions to forward error correction and digital signal processing in optical fiber communications.

Francesca Calegari [2020]
Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Germany
For major contributions to attosecond science.

Christophe Caloz [2020]
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
For pioneering contributions to electromagnetic metamaterials and sustained leadership in bridging the gap between microwave and photonics technologies.

Maria L. Calvo [2003]
Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
For distinguished accomplishments in various theoretical and experimental aspects of optics, e.g., waveguide theory, holography, imaging and bio-optics.

Paul J. Campagnola [2019]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
For advancing nonlinear optical microscopy for biological applications, focusing on Second Harmonic Generation imaging of diseased states and multiphoton excited polymerization for fabricating tissue engineered scaffolds.

Charles E. Campbell [1970]
USA

Charles J. Campbell [1970]
USA

Edward M. Campbell [2021]
USA
For leadership and technical contributions to the development of inertial confinement fusion and the laser and optical technology needed in that effort.

Joe Charles Campbell [1999]
University of Virginia, USA
For contributions to the development of high-speed photodetectors.

Melanie C. W. Campbell [2000]
University of Waterloo, Canada
For original contributions to visual optics research, the design of ophthalmic instrumentation and service to the OSA.

Anthony J. Campillo [1993]
USA

Juan Campos [2007]
Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
For specific achievements in optical image processing, modeling of liquid crystal panels, development of optical deflectrometry metrology, and service to the international optics community.

John Canning [2017]
University of Technology Sydney, Australia
For significant scientific and engineering contributions in fundamental and applied photonics across materials, devices, system and instrumentation, and for translating these into industry.

Cyrus D. Cantrell [1978]
USA

Hui Cao [2007]
Yale University, USA
For groundbreaking experimental studies of coherent light generation and transport in disordered media, including the invention of microlasers.

Liangcai Cao [2020]
Tsinghua University, China
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of holography and optical information processing.

Federico Capasso [1989]
Harvard University, USA

David Caplan [2022]
MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA
For pioneering contributions to high-sensitivity, multi-rate optical transceivers for terrestrial, near-Earth, and interplanetary laser communications.

Jose Capmany [2004]
Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
For contributions to the field of photonic filters for microwave signal processing.

John L. Carlsten [2004]
Montana State University, USA
For fundamental studies of stimulated Raman scattering, including soliton formation, quantum noise and continuous wave raman lasing.

P. Douglas Carman [1961]
Canada

Howard J. Carmichael [1990]
University of Auckland, New Zealand

Remi Carminati [2015]
ESPCI Paris, France
For pioneering work on the theory of near-field optics and near-field thermal radiation, and for his many contributions to the field of light scattering in complex media.

Tal Carmon [2021]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
For impacting optical-interaction sciences by introducing hybrid micro-cavities where light exchanges energy with mechanical vibrations, sound, water waves, or plasma.

P. Scott Carney [2015]
University of Rochester, USA
For fundamental advances in optical coherence theory and the application of statistical optics and inverse problems in near-field microscopy, coherence tomography and spectroscopy.

Charles K. Carniglia [1988]
USA

Timothy J. Carrig [2010]
Lockheed Martin Corporation, USA
For contributions through professional service and enhancing knowledge concerning tunable solid state lasers and laser radar.

Burt H. Carroll [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Thomas F. Carruthers [2004]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For research on nonlinear effects in fiber lasers, soliton propagation in optical fibers and ultrafast interactions of light with semiconductors.

Adrian Carter [2017]
Coherent Inc Nufern, Australia
For pioneering contributions to specialty optical fiber design, fabrication, and commercialization.

Gary M. Carter [1999]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For contributions to our understanding of high data-rate optical transmission systems, nonlinear optical processes in polymers, and biosensors.

William H. Carter [1982]
USA

John C. Cartledge [2005]
Queen's University at Kingston, Canada
For contributions to fiber-optic communications, in particular modulated optical signals and transmission system performance.

Howard Cary [1959]
Applied Physics Corporation, USA

David P. Casasent [1979]
USA

Steven K. Case [1985]
USA

Lee W. Casperson [1990]
University of NC at Charlotte, USA

Wade Thomas Cathey [1978]
USA

Peter B. Catrysse [2020]
Stanford University, USA
For pioneering contributions to fundamental nanophotonics and its applications in solid-state imaging and radiative heat transfer in textiles.

Yvette Cauchois [1974]

Henry John Caulfield [1975]
USA

Carl R. Cavonius [1985]
Germany

Franco Cerrina [1999]
For developing novel approaches to the application of X-rays in lithography, optics, and technology.

Giulio Cerullo [2015]
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
For pioneering work on few-optical-cycle laser sources, for seminal achievements in ultrafast spectroscopy of organics, and for service to the optics community (editor, Optics Letters).

Bruce H. Chai [1996]
Crystal Photonics, Inc., USA
For the development of new solid state laser and nonlinear optical crystals.

Jean-Paul Chambaret [2008]
Ecole Polytechnique ENSTA, France
For pioneering contributions to high repetition rate ultrahigh intensity ultrafast lasers, particularly for scaling their peak power, increasing the pulse contrast and for Offner-based strecher design.

Calvin C. K. Chan [2021]
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For outstanding contributions to the enabling technologies for WDM passive optical networks, optical performance monitoring and signal processing in optical fiber transmission.

Vincent W S Chan [2002]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For seminal contributions to the development of the field of optical space communications and optical communications and networks.

Britton Chance [1975]
USA

Sethumadhavan Chandrasekhar [2012]
Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
For seminal contributions to high-performance opto-electronic integrated circuits, wavelength division multiplexed transmission, and high-capacity coherent optical transmission.

Frank Chang [2021]
Source Photonics, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to and leadership on advancing physical-layer integrated circuit devices and optical transceivers in transmission and data center applications.

Gee-Kung Chang [2005]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For contributions to DWDM optical networking and optical label switching technologies.

Hung-Chun Chang [2010]
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
For contributions to numerical analysis and modeling of optical and THz guided-wave structures, including development of improved finite-difference mode solvers, novel pseudospectral analysis methods, and beam propagation methods.

I-Cheng Chang [1989]
USA

Li-jen Chang [1992]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

Milton M. T. Chang [1987]
Incubic, LLC, USA

Ming-Wen Chang [1991]
National Central University, Taiwan

Richard K. Chang [1979]
Yale University, USA

Shoou-Jinn Chang [2013]
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
For leadership in high brightness light-emitting diodes, laser diodes and photodetectors.

Tao-Yuan Chang [1978]
National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

William S. C. Chang [1981]
USA

Zenghu Chang [2014]
University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
For the development of novel means for generating and characterizing broadband single isolated attosecond pulses and for the invention of methods for stabilizing carrier-envelope phase of chirped-pulse amplified lasers.

Connie J. Chang-Hasnain [1997]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For the design and analysis of vertical cavity surface emitting laser arrays and the invention of 2D wavelength-controlled optoelectronic devices.

Henry N. Chapman [2007]
Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron DESY, Germany
For contributions to x-ray microscopy, coherent x-ray imaging, x-ray optics, and EUV lithography.

Robert M. Chapman [1963]
University of Rochester, USA

Wm. Neil Charman [1997]
University of Manchester, UK
For sustained contributions of the highest standard to visual and ophthalmic optics, visual science, photographic optics, and atmospheric optics.

Pierre H. Chavel [1987]
Inst d Optique Lab Hubert Curien, France

Sabino Chavez-Cerda [2013]
Inst Nat Astrofisica Optica Electronica, Mexico
For world-leading contributions to understanding exotic optical beams and service on OSA committees.

Pavel Cheben [2016]
National Research Council Canada, Canada
For pioneering contributions to science of photonic integrated circuits, including Fourier-transform interferometer arrays, evanescent field waveguide sensors and subwavelength engineering in integrated optics.

Veniamin P. Chebotayev [1989]

Maria Chekhova  [2022]
Max-Planck-Inst for the Science of Light and Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
For pioneering contributions to the science and applications of photon pairs and twin beams.

Rama Chellappa [2009]
Johns Hopkins University, USA
For pioneering and sustained contributions to image and video-based pattern recognition and computer vision.

Yanne K. Chembo [2020]
University of Maryland, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of microwave photonic systems for aerospace and communication engineering, including monolithic optical frequency comb generators and optoelectronic oscillators.

Daniel Chemla [1989]
USA

Chungte W. Chen [2005]
Northrop Grumman Space Tech Info Center, USA
For remarkable achievements in applying diffractive optical elements to the design of classical and conformal optical systems to obtain wide fields of view along with excellent aberration correction.

Feng Chen [2022]
Shandong University, China
For outstanding and sustained contributions to fabrication and applications of micro-/nano-photonic structures and devices by ultrafast-laser and ion beam writing.

Hou-Tong Chen [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
For seminal contributions to the field of metamaterials, including active metamaterials and the realization of novel electromagnetic structures at terahertz frequencies.

Jiajia Chen [2022]
Meta, USA and Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
For pioneering contributions to optical network architecture design, in particular passive optical networks/interconnects for access, core, and datacenter networks.

Lawrence R. Chen [2012]
McGill University, Canada
For contributions to optical fiber communications, in particular fiber Bragg gratings, optical code-division multiple-access, and pulse shaping.

Ray T. Chen [2000]
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For contributions to research and development on polymer-based guided wave optical interconnect devices.

Xin Chen [2022]
Corning Incorporated, USA
For significant contributions to single mode fibers with low polarization mode dispersion, multimode fibers for datacenters, and specialty fibers.

Yijiang Chen [2017]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
For innovative contributions to nonlinear optics in fibers, precision laser ranging and fiber-optic systems for spacecraft.

Young-Kai Chen [2011]
Defense Advanced Res Projects Agency, USA
For seminal contributions to high-speed optoelectronics and electronics for high capacity optical communication systems and microwave photonics.

Yu-Ao Chen [2018]
Univ of Science and Technology of China, China
For outstanding contributions on photonic quantum information and quantum simulation.

Yung Jui Chen [2004]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For contributions to the development of fiber communication devices and technologies, including wavelength division muliplexing and nonlinear optical switching.

Yung-Fu Chen [2020]
National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For pioneering contributions to the development of diode-pumped Raman lasers and structured laser modes for exploring quantum-classical connections.

Zhigang Chen [2009]
San Francisco State University, USA
For important contributions on spatial solitons and nonlinear waves in photonic lattices and for world-class research work carried out at an undergraduate institution.

Zhongping Chen [2007]
University of California Irvine, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of functional optical coherence tomography (F-OCT), including Doppler, polarization-sensitive, phase-resolved, and second-harmonic OCT.

Ji-Xin Cheng [2019]
Boston University, USA
For outstanding contributions to invention and development of label-free optical spectroscopic imaging technologies with groundbreaking applications to biology, medicine and materials science.

Julian Cheng [2009]
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For original contributions to VCSEL technology, including long-wavelength VCSELs, WDM arrays, and multifunctional VCSEL-based optoelectronic integrated circuits.

Wood-Hi Cheng [2007]
National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
For contributions to the development of high-speed semiconductor lasers with semi-insulating blocking layers and to the investigation of fiber alignment shift in laser module packaging.

Ya Cheng [2022]
East China Normal University, China
For pioneering contributions to ultrafast nonlinear photonics.

Peter K. Cheo [1976]
USA

Majed Chergui [2017]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For pioneering ultrafast X-ray spectroscopy and for his major contributions to the development of ultrafast deep-ultraviolet spectroscopy, which he used to address fundamental light-induced processes in molecules, proteins and materials.

Arthur N. Chester [1989]
HRL Laboratories, LLC, USA

Weng C. Chew [2003]
Purdue University, USA
For pioneering contributions to the study of scattering, inverse scattering theory with superresolution and optical waveguide analysis techniques.

Nan Chi [2020]
Fudan University, China
For pioneering developments in visible light communication, coherent optical transmission and optical packet/burst switching.

Sien Chi [1996]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For original theoretical contributions to nonlinear optics of solitons and optical amplifiers, and technical leadership in establishing photonics R&D in Taiwan.

Fu-Pen Chiang [1988]
SUNY Stony Brook, USA

Kin Seng Chiang [2002]
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For extensive contributions to fiber and integrated optics, in particular the theory, simulation, and characterization of optical fibers and waveguides.

Raymond Y. Chiao [1992]
University of California Merced, USA

Albert Chin [2013]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For contribution to resonantly enhanced photodiodes, sub-picosecond photo-response applications, and display devices.

See Leang Chin [1995]
Université Laval, Canada
For his pioneering work leading to improved understanding of the interaction of laser radiation with atoms and molecules.

Arthur Chiou [1993]
National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan

Russell A. Chipman [1997]
Airy Optics, Inc., USA
For the development of polarization aberration theory and advances in imaging polarimetry and spectropolarimetry.

Fow-Sen Choa [2007]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For outstanding contributions to the design and fabrication of semiconductor laser and detector based integrated photonic devices.

Wonshik Choi [2020]
Korea University, Republic of Korea
For innovative contributions to cell tomography and deep optical imaging within complex scattering media.

Kent D. Choquette [2004]
University of Illinois, USA
For contributions to the development of semiconductor vertical cavity surface emitting laser diodes.

Stephen Y. Chou [2012]
Princeton University, USA
For fundamental contributions to nanophotonic device patterning and engineering.

Weng W. Chow [1997]
Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, USA
For microscopic modelling of vertical cavity and edge emitting semiconductor lasers.

Aref Chowdhury [2017]
Nokia Corporation, USA
For pioneering contributions to novel nonlinear optical devices such as two-dimensional nonlinear photonic crystals, optical phase conjugation, nonlinear phenomena in negative refractive index metamaterials, and gallium nitride pyramids for high efficiency white LED lighting.

Dipak Qasem Chowdhury [2009]
Corning Inc, USA
For optics publications, a distinguished record of consistent engineering-oriented ideas for telecommunication fiber optics, and an outstanding management ability, all contributing significantly toward the advancement of optics.

Wallace C. H. Choy [2017]
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For extensive contributions in designing and understanding nanostructural optoelectronic devices and for his pioneering studies on both the plasmonic multi-physical (optical-electrical) and multi-trapping schemes of integrated metal nanostructures for photovoltaics.

Andrew R. Chraplyvy [1996]
Nokia Bell Labs, USA
For fundamental and authoritative contributions to the understanding and application of effects of fiber nonlinearities on lightwave transmission systems.

Demetrios N. Christodoulides [1999]
University of Central Florida, USA
For pioneering work on solitons, including the theoretical predictions of vector solitons in fibers, gap solitons, discrete solitons, and important contributions in photorefractive solitons.

Ivan P. Christov [2000]
Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski, Bulgaria
For theoretical modeling of the fundamental limits of femtosecond and attosecond pulse generation and propagation at visible and X-ray wavelengths.

Pak Lim Chu [1992]

Steven Chu [1991]
Stanford University, USA

Shun Lien Chuang [1997]
USA
For his contributions to the theories of strained quantum-well lasers and terahertz generation from semiconductors.

Yu-Lun Chueh [2021]
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
For contributions to Nanomaterials/Nanostructures in Solar Cells and Applications of Low-Dimensional Nanomaterials in Green- and Nano-photonics.

Yun C. Chung [2005]
Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, Republic of Korea
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of high-capacity lightwave systems and networks.

Charles H. Church [1969]
USA

Eugene L. Church [1993]
USA

James H. Churnside [1989]
NOAA, USA

Peter Chylek [1990]
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Carol M. Cicerone [1993]
University of California Irvine, USA

Paolo G. Cielo [1989]

Mikael Ciftan [1998]
USA
For his unified approach to cooperative phenomena in physical systems and contributions to quantum optics.

Gabriella Cincotti [2015]
University Roma Tre, Italy
For the design and application of passive waveguide-based optical devices for advanced optical fiber communications.

Charles W. Clark [1994]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA

Kenneth C. Clark [1963]
USA

Peter P. Clark [1991]
Retired, USA

W. Andrew Clarkson [2006]
University of Southampton, UK
For pioneering contributions to solid-state lasers and fiber lasers, particularly in techniques for scaling their power and brightness.

Richard Claytor [2019]
Fresnel Technologies Inc, USA
For entrepreneurial leadership, product innovation, and commercialization of optical products, particularly high-quality Fresnel lenses with wide practical applicability in optical systems such as the passive infrared motion detectors ubiquitous in security and lightning control.

Steven F. Clifford [1974]

W.W. Coblentz [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Stephane Coen [2016]
The University of Auckland, New Zealand
For in-depth contributions to the understanding of supercontinuum generation in photonic crystal fibers, as well as leading investigations on temporal cavity solitons and identifying their role in microresonator Kerr frequency combs.

Melvin I. Cohen [1991]
USA

Oren Cohen [2022]
Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
For important contributions in nonlinear optics, including generation and applications of circularly-polarized high-order harmonics and observation of 3D spatio-temporal solitons .

Robert W. Cohn [1999]
University of Louisville, USA
For advancements in the application, modeling, and characterization of spatial light modulators including the invention and development of pseudorandom encoding.

Theodore E. Cohn [1992]
USA

Larry A. Coldren [1992]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA

Christopher Cole [2022]
II-VI Incorporated, USA
For pioneering contributions to architectures, specifications, standardization, and product development of 10G, 40G, 100G, 200G, and 400G optical interfaces.

Ann Catrina Coleman [2009]
University of Texas at Arlington, USA
For contributions to processing methods and device designs for compound semiconductor integrated optoelectronic devices.

Howard S. Coleman [1959]
Bausch & Lomb, Inc., USA

James J. Coleman [1994]
University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Paul D. Coleman [1979]
USA

Nancy J. Coletta [2010]
MCPHS University, USA
For noteworthy contributions to the understanding of the spatial limits to vision, with special emphasis on myopia.

Robert J. Collier [1969]
USA

George Collins [2002]
Colorado State University, USA
For key discoveries and contributions to gas lasers beam processing of electro-optic materials as well as education of students.

Robert N. Compton [1992]
University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA

William J. Condell [1969]
USA

Edward U. Condon [1965]

Jan Conradi [1999]
Canada
For contributions to optical fiber communication systems.

Anna Consortini [1989]
Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy

John G. Conway [1968]

Frank Cooke [1963]
USA

Terrill A. Cool [1993]
USA

Paul B. Corkum [2010]
University of Ottawa, Canada
For field-opening contributions to attosecond science.

Charles H. Corliss [1961]
USA

Alejandro Cornejo-Rodriguez [1988]
Inst Nat Astrofisica Optica Electronica, Mexico

Eric A. Cornell [2000]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For pioneering work resulting in the world's first demonstration of Bose-Einstein Condensation, the implications of which could revolutionize the future of optics.

Mary E. Corning [1961]
USA

Tom N. Cornsweet [1970]
USA

Kristan Corwin [2022]
National Inst of Standards & Technology and Kansas State University, USA
For pioneering research in gas-filled hollow fibers for lasers and frequency metrology, technical leadership, and service to the scientific community.

Angel Costela [2008]
Consejo Sup Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain
For significant contributions to organic solid-state tunable lasers. In particular to the development of stable and efficient dye-doped polymer, and organic-inorganic, gain media.

Hans J. Coufal [1998]
USA
For pioneering work in the field of photoacoustic and photothermal phenomena, for dedicated service to the photoacoustic and photothermal community, and his numerous technical and managerial contributions to holographic data storage.

Johannes K. Courtial [2018]
University of Glasgow, UK
For sustained contributions to optics, including the first scheme to sort and measure the orbital angular momentum of single photons, and pixellated generalized refraction.

Robert D. Cowan [1976]
USA

Charles H. Cox III [2011]
Photonic Systems, Inc., USA
For outstanding research and development contributions in photonic links and their applications.

Hewitt D. Crane [1987]

Bryce L. Crawford [1963]
USA

Katherine Creath [2001]
Optineering, USA
For internationally known developments, publications, and teaching in the fields of digital speckle-pattern interferometry and phase-shifting interferometry.

Mark Cronin-Golomb [2009]
Tufts University, USA
For contributions to nonlinear optics including the theory of photorefractive beam coupling and the development of photo-refractive devices.

Scott A. Crooker [2014]
National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, USA
For the development and application of magneto-optical spectroscopies to colloidal quantum dots and to electron spin transport and noise in semiconductors.

Bruno Crosignani [2000]
California Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions in nonlinear guided waves, solitons and statistical optics, and for the advancement of optics in Italy.

Leslie Eric Cross [1985]
USA

Devon George Crowe [1993]
Raytheon Technologies, USA

Yiping Cui [2010]
Southeast University (China), China
For pioneering contributions to the understanding of nonlinear and luminescent properties of polymeric, organic, and nanophotonic materials, especially photorefractive and multi-photon absorption mechanisms.

Steven T. Cundiff [2005]
University of Michigan, USA
For contributions to ultrafast laser spectroscopy of semiconductors and to carrier-envelope phase stabilization of modelocked lasers.

Brian Thomas Cunningham [2014]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For the invention, development, and commercialization of biosensors and detection instrumentation based upon nanostructured surfaces and for the development of biological applications.

Robert F. Curl [1995]
Rice University, USA
For pioneering contributions to infrared laser spectroscopy for the study of the structure and chemical reactions of reactive free radicals.

Basil Curnutte [1975]
USA

Lorenzo J. Curtis [1986]
USA

Milorad Cvijetic [2014]
University of Arizona, USA
For sustained pioneering contributions to the coherent optical transmission technology and commercial development of high-speed wavelength multiplexed optical communications systems.

Juergen W. Czarske [2016]
Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
For seminal contributions to interferometric and spetroscopic metrology for harsh environments and their successful industrial tech-transfer.

Back to top

D
Luiz Da Silva
[1997]
Cobalt Consulting, LLC, USA
For developing x-ray lasers and their application to microscopy, shadowgraphy, and interferometry.

Valeria L. Da Silva [2004]
Brazil
For the advancement of high-data-rate long distance optical communication systems.

Mario Dagenais [2008]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA
For pioneering contributions in quantum optics, nonlinear optics of gases and semiconductor devices, and for the development and integration of active semiconductor devices.

Nadir Dagli [2019]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA
For modeling of photonic integrated circuits and development of ultra-low voltage and wide bandwidth electro-optic modulators.

Giuseppe D'Aguanno [2022]
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA
For significant and sustained contributions to the study of nonlinear optics in periodic nanostructures, metamaterials, and microresonators.

Daoxin Dai [2022]
Zhejiang University, China
For significant contributions to advanced passive silicon photonic devices.

Jianming Dai [2020]
Tianjin University, China
For significant contributions to terahertz science and technology, especially broadband terahertz wave generation, detection, sensing, and spectroscopy.

Qing Dai [2022]
National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China
For pioneering contributions to confining and manipulating light at the nanoscale and the development of plasmon-enhanced infrared spectroscopy.

Christopher Dainty [1977]
FotoNation, Ireland

Luca Dal Negro [2018]
Boston University, USA
For numerous contributions in the theoretical and experimental aspects of wave interaction with aperiodic nanostructures, nanophotonics and plasmonics leading to novel engineering applications to optical sensing, light emission, energy harvesting and nonlinear optical devices.

Jean Dalibard [2013]
College de France, France
For groundbreaking theoretical work on atom–light interactions—including the elucidation of new laser cooling mechanisms—and for seminal experimental work on the optical manipulation of cold atoms and quantum gases.

William J. Dallas [1989]
University of Arizona, USA

John Dallesasse [2013]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For the co-invention of III-V oxidation and the application of that technology to photonic devices.

Larry R. Dalton [2008]
University of Washington, USA
For his scientific and educational contribution to the development of organic photonic materials and devices.

Michael J. Damzen [2007]
Imperial College London, UK
For contributions to optics and laser physics over more than 25 years through research into nonlinear optics and development of laser technology and through his inspired teaching.

Rene Dandliker [1990]
Universite de Neuchatel, Switzerland

Marcos Dantus [2014]
Michigan State University, USA
For the development of the multiphoton intrapulse interference phase scan (MIIPS) for automated femtosecond pulse compression and shaping and for applications ranging from materials processing to bioimaging.

P. Daniel Dapkus [1994]
University of Southern California, USA

Thomas Darcie [2009]
University of Victoria, Canada
For contributions to the understanding, theory, and applications of optical communications technology leading to significant advances in broadband optical access systems.

Giacomo Mauro D'Ariano [2004]
Universita degli Studi di Pavia, Italy
For contributions to the development of quantum tomographic methods, in particular the technique of optical homodyne tomography for characterizing the quantum state of nonclassical light sources.

Aurelien David [2022]
Google, USA
For pioneering contributions to the physics and architectures of extremely efficient spectrally engineered light-emitting-diode illumination sources.

Luiz Davidovich [2010]
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
For his pioneering role in Latin-American quantum optics and results in cavity QED, noise reduction in lasers, entanglement, decoherence, and the quantum-classical limit.

Frederic M. Davidson [1992]
Johns Hopkins University, USA

Nir Davidson [2011]
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
For his contribution in the field of Bose –Einstein condensates and their interaction with optical radiation.

Jeffrey A. Davis [1993]
San Diego State University, USA

John Davis [1988]
Australia

Sumner P. Davis [1964]
USA

Judith M. Dawes [2019]
Macquarie University, Australia
For significant innovative research contributions to lasers, rare-earth doped laser materials and biomedical laser applications, as well as substantial professional promotion of physics and optics education in Australia and beyond.

Jay Walter Dawson [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For leadership, innovations, and contributions to the understanding of fiber laser power scaling limits, development of spectrally selective fiber waveguiding structures for Nd3+ fibers, and lasers for future accelerators.

Martin D. Dawson [2007]
University of Strathclyde, UK
For wide-ranging contributions to III-V semiconductor material science and to optically-pumped and ultrafast laser technology.

Gordon W. Day [1997]
Retired, USA
For contributions and leadership in optoelectronic measurements.

Timothy Day [2021]
DRS Daylight Solutions, USA
For business leadership and commercializing pioneering products that have catalyzed new areas of research and applications of optics and photonics.

Costantino De Angelis [2017]
Universita' degli Studi di Brescia, Italy
For his contributions to the field of discrete and periodic nonlinear photonic structures and related applications, and to the design of nano-antennas and nonlinear nano-photonic devices.

Cid Bartolomeu de Araujo [2005]
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
For sustained contributions in the fields of nonlinear optics and laser spectroscopy of condensed matter and to optics education.

Johannes Fitzgerald de Boer [2017]
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
For his contributions to the fundamental understanding and development of optical coherence tomography, in particular polarization sensitive and spectral domain OCT, which has led to a more than 100 fold improvement of OCT imaging speed.

Jean-Louis de Bougrenet [2006]
TELECOM Bretagne, France
For contributions in the field of optical signal processing for telecommunications based on liquid-crystal-device physics.

Peter J. de Groot [2017]
Zygo Corporation, USA
For influential and groundbreaking work in the field of high-precision optical metrology.

Richard M. De La Rue [2007]
University of Glasgow, UK
For contributions to integrated optical device technology, from electro-optic switches through semiconductor lasers to photonic crystals.

Paolo De Natale [2015]
Istituto Nazionale di Ottica-CNR, Italy
For pioneering contributions to the study and development of laser-based devices and techniques for frequency metrology, particularly for atomic and molecular measurements across the infrared and THz spectral regions.

Sandro De Silvestri [2003]
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
For pioneering contributions to the generation of few-opticalcycle laser pulses and their applications to coherent vibrational dynamics and extreme nonlinear optics.

C. Martijn de Sterke [2002]
University of Sydney, Australia
For significant contributions to the understanding of nonlinear periodic media, particularly fiber Bragg gratings, as well as self-written gratings and waveguides .

David A. De Wolf [1991]
Virginia Tech (retired), Netherlands

Gary W. DeBell [1995]
MLD Technologies, LLC, USA
For achievements in optical coating development and technical management.

Volker Deckert [2021]
Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany
For on-going contributions to high resolution Raman spectroscopy, in particular the realization of tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy.

Casimer M. DeCusatis [2005]
Marist International College, USA
For pioneering contributions to the understanding and management of the dynamic behavior of fiber amplifiers in optical networks.

Vittorio Degiorgio [2006]
Universita degli Studi di Pavia, Italy
For pioneering contributions to the fields of photon statistics, laser-phase transition analogy, intensity-correlation spectroscopy and its applications to statistical physics, and nonlinear optics.

John J. Degnan [2017]
Sigma Space Corp, USA
For his leadership in the advancement of laser technology and its applications in satellite and precision interplanetary distance ranging, 3D imaging and atmospheric lidar, free space optical communication and medical instrumentation.

Hamid Dehghani [2018]
University of Birmingham, UK
For leadership in development of computational tools for diffuse optical tomography and spectroscopy and training of scientists in biomedical imaging applications in neuroscience, cancer, and molecular probes.

Thomas Dekorsy [2020]
German Aerospace Center, Germany
For groundbreaking achievements in the fields of high-speed asynchronous optical sampling and highly efficient terahertz emitters, as well as for spectroscopy of coherent acoustic and optical phonons in a wide range of materials.

Erwin Delano [1978]
USA

Peter J. Delfyett [1999]
University of Central Florida, USA
For his pioneering work on the development of compact, ultrashort-pulse diode lasers for high data-rate communications systems.

Claude A. Delisle [1974]
Université Laval, Canada

Francois C. Delori [2011]
Schepens Eye Research Institute, USA
For contributions to the understanding of the optical properties of ocular tissues, the development of diagnostic techniques, and the assessment of light safety.

Anthony J. DeMaria [1972]
USA

Hilmi Volkan Demir [2020]
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For pioneering and sustained contributions to the research and development of nanocrystal optoelectronics, semiconductor lighting and nanophotonics.

Stavros G. Demos [2018]
University of Rochester, USA
For pioneering and sustained contributions to understanding dynamic behaviors and improved performance in optical materials for high power lasers and developing multimodal imaging and characterization methods for medical and other applications.

Hui Deng [2019]
University of Michigan, USA
For pioneering contributions to fundamental physics and applications of matter-light coupled systems including polariton condensation, polariton lasers, atomic quantum memories and site-controlled gallium nitride quantum dots.

Mark R. Dennis [2020]
University of Birmingham, UK
For seminal contributions to the understanding of the geometry and topology of light, especially polarization, singular optics and knotted optical vortices.

Andrew Dentai [2013]
Infinera Corporation, USA
For contributions to the development of optoelectronic devices for lightwave transmission systems, including 1.3 μm LEDs, InP photodiodes and InP photonic integrated circuits.

Cornelia Denz [2008]
University of Muenster, Germany
For outstanding contributions to the advancement of optical spatial solitons and photonic structures and for pioneering developments in optical storage and microscope techniques, all based on nonlinear refractive index changes.

Dennis G. Deppe [2000]
sdPhotonics, LLC, USA
For the demonstration and development of the oxide-confined vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser that has resulted in a new generation of ultra-low power semiconductor lasers and microcavities.

Eustace L. Dereniak [1995]
University of Arizona, USA
For innovative research and educational leadership in infrared detectors and systems.

Larry G. DeShazer [1981]
USA

Thomas F. Deutsch [1992]

Anthony Jude Devaney [1981]
Northeastern University, USA

John B. DeVelis [1974]
Merrimack College, USA

Ralph Godwin Devoe [1984]
Stanford University, USA

Nibir Dhar [2020]
US Army Night Vision LabElec Sensors DIR, USA
For outstanding technical and program leadership in advancing imaging technology and components for defense and commercial applications.

Kishan Dholakia [2008]
University of St Andrews, UK
For contributions to the field of optical micromanipulation and biophotonics, in particular using non zero order light fields.

Giuliano Toraldo di Francia [1964]

Evgeny M. Dianov [1991]
Russia

Fred M. Dickey [2001]
FMD Consulting, USA
For seminal contributions to a variety of areas within optical sciences and engineering, including pattern recognition, radar, metrology, and beam shaping.

Scott A. Diddams [2009]
National Inst. of Standards & Technology, USA
For seminal work in the area of precision spectroscopy and optical frequency metrology with femtosecond-laser frequency combs.

G.H. Dieke [1959]
Johns Hopkins University, USA

Jean-Claude M. Diels [1992]
University of New Mexico, USA

Andrew Dienes [1995]
University of California Davis, USA
For contributions to mode-locked dye lasers, the theory of subpicosecond pulse amplification and propagation, and short-pulse nonlinear optics.

David J. DiGiovanni [2006]
OFS Laboratories, USA
For extensive contributions and leadership in the fabrication and application of fiber amplifier and lasers.

Louis F. DiMauro [2002]
The Ohio State University, USA
For advancement of experimental measurements that resulted in a universal view of strong field atomic physics.

Forrest L. Dimmick [1959]
U.S. Naval Medical Research Laboratory, USA

Yujie J. Ding [2008]
Lehigh University, USA
For key contributions to efficient generation of widely-tunable, high-power, monochromatic terahertz pulses and terahertz frequency up- conversion using parametric frequency mixing.

Jennifer Dionne [2021]
Stanford University, USA
For outstanding contributions to nanophotonics, including methods to image, sense, and direct chemical and biological processes with high spatial resolution.

Robert Ditchburn [1965]

Nicholas Djeu [1984]
Micromaterials, Inc., USA

Ivan B. Djordjevic [2017]
University of Arizona, USA
For seminal contributions in advanced FEC, modulation, OFDM, and turbo equalization for optical communications.

Dana D. Dlott [1999]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For innovative and creative development of ultrafast laser spectroscopic and photographic techniques used to study molecular materials.

J. A. Dobrowolski [1972]
Canada

Eberhardt Dodt [1975]

Christopher R. Doerr [2009]
Doerr Consulting, LLC, USA
For significant contributions to planar lightwave/photonic integrated circuits.

Aristide Dogariu [2004]
University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
For contributions towards the understanding of scattering, coherence and polarization.

Arthur Dogariu [2021]
Princeton University, USA
For discovering and developing novel nonlinear spectroscopic techniques for remote sensing with applications from medicine to national security.

Daniel Dolfi [2009]
Thales Research & Technology, France
For outstanding capacity of innovation in the general field of optical signal processing through intimate physical understanding of phenomena and devices.

Silvano Donati [2003]
Universita degli Studi di Pavia, Italy
For contributions to electrooptical instrumentation, notably self-mixing interferometry, and to the theory of noise in detectors.

Chen-Yuan Dong [2014]
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
For important contributions in biomedical imaging based on nonlinear excitation.

Liang Dong [2015]
Clemson University, USA
For pioneering contributions to specialty optical fiber design, materials, and fabrication.

Po Dong [2017]
II-VI Incorporated, USA
For his seminal contributions to the advances in silicon photonics devices and integrated circuits for high capacity WDM networks.

Judy Donnelly [2013]
Emerita, Three Rivers Community College, USA
For outstanding dedication to engaging middle school, high school and college students in optical science and engineering education.

Nicholas Doran [2018]
Aston University, UK
For technical leadership on nonlinear fibre transmission and devices including amplifiers and switches, and pioneering contributions to soliton transmission and processing.

Christophe Dorrer [2015]
Laboratory for Laser Energetics, USA
For the invention of methods and devices for the control and characterization of ultrafast optical pulses, with significant impact across a wide range of applications, from telecommunications to high-energy lasers.

George A. Doschek [1976]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Mark W, Dowley [1990]
USA

Jonathan P. Dowling [2006]
USA
For fundamental contributions to optics in the areas of photonic crystals, quantum imaging, quantum metrology, and quantum information processing, and for service to OSA.

Michael C. Downer [2004]
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For contributions to nonlinear and ultrafast laser spectroscopy of solid-state surfaces and plasmas.

Marc G. Dreyfus [1978]

Russell W. Dreyfus [1990]
Retired, USA

Ronald G. Driggers [2008]
University of Arizona, USA
For significant contributions to the imaging community in the area of infrared and electro-optical system performance modeling.

Louis F. Drummeter [1964]
USA

Shengwang Du [2019]
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
For pioneering contributions in photon-atom quantum interaction, including generation and manipulation of narrowband biphotons, observation of optical precursors, and realization of nontraditional quantum heat engines.

Francisco J. Duarte [1993]
Interferometric Optics, USA

George Dube [1995]
MetaStable Instruments, Inc, USA
For contributions to the development of solid-state lasers and their pumping by high power diode laser arrays.

Mark A. Dubinskii [2011]
US Army Research Laboratory, USA
For seminal contributions to solid-state lasers through new gain and nonlinear media and development of new power scaling methods and techniques.

Gary S. Duck [2008]
Canada
For innovation and leadership in the development and manufacture of optical components and instrumentation for the realization of practical and reliable wavelength-division-multiplexed optical fiber telecommunications systems.

Martial A. Ducloy [2001]
Université Sorbonne Paris Nord, France
For key contributions to four-wave mixing processes in gases and the development of novel high sensitivity laser spectroscopy.

John M. Dudley [2007]
Universite de Franche-Comte, France
For contributions to the fields of ultrafast optics, nonlinear fiber optics, and supercontinuum generation.

Michael J. Duggin [1987]
USA

Michel Albert Duguay [1974]
Université Laval, Canada

Irl N. Duling [2001]
TeraMetrix, LLC, USA
For contributions to fiber lasers, soliton transmission and communication systems, optical fiber devices and properties, and ultrafast phenomena.

Michael D. Duncan [2000]
The Optical Society, USA
For work in advancing OSA's electronic publications and for contributions to imaging through scattering media and Raman scattering applications.

Lawrence Dunkelman [1964]
USA

Andrew K. Dunn [2018]
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For pioneering contributions to biomedical optical imaging and microscopy, particularly for advances in laser speckle imaging of blood flow and light scattering, and their applications in neuroscience.

James Dunn [2007]
USA
For important contributions to the development of soft x-ray lasers and optical diagnostics of dense plasmas.

Gilmore J. Dunning [1998]
USA
For seminal experimental demonstrations of nonlinear optics, including phase conjugation (atmospheric turbulence compensation), optical data processing, associative memories, and laser-based ultrasound.

Seibert Q. Duntley [1959]
Visibility Laboratory, Scirpps Insitution of Oceanography, San Diego, USA

Russell D. Dupuis [2000]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering work in metalorganic chemical vapor deposition and the demonstration of the first cw 300k quantum well heterostructure lasers.

Charles G. Durfee [2014]
Colorado School of Mines, USA
For the development of the hollow core waveguide technology for high harmonic generation, which has led to engineered XUV light sources, for attosecond science.

L. N. Durvasula [1999]
USA
For leadership in initiating, formulating, and managing industry, university, and government partnership consortia for research and development in diverse areas of optical science and engineering.

Achyut Dutta [2020]
Banpil Photonics, Inc, USA
For distinguished contributions to photodetectors, particularly highly-sensitive infrared (IR) photodetectors and their applications in imaging and communication, and high-performance energy harvesting devices enabled by photon-trapping micro-nanostructures.

Mitra Dutta [1998]
University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
For innovative optical characterization of novel semiconductor heterostructures, and design and demonstration of superior performance in optoelectronic devices.

Niloy K. Dutta [1986]
University of Connecticut Health Ctr, USA

Back to top

E
Rob Eason [2022]
Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, UK
For pioneering work focused on how to control matter with light.

Jay M. Eastman [1986]
Optel, Inc., USA
For his contributions to optical technology, particularly the construction of the OMEGA laser, and his contributions to the Society as a member and chair of the technical council.

Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem [2018]
University of Adelaide, Australia
For groundbreaking science contributions to the field of optical glasses and fibers.

Joseph H. Eberly [1979]
University of Rochester, USA

Majid Ebrahim-Zadeh [2004]
ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain
For contributions to the advancement of optical parametric oscillators from the continuous-wave to the femtosecond time scales.

Alan C. Eckbreth [1981]
USA

J. Gary Eden [1986]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Harold E. Edgerton [1965]

Bengt Edlen [1965]
USA

Frank Effenberger [2015]
FutureWei Technologies Inc, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of broadband optical access networks, particularly passive optical networks, and the standardization of optical access technologies.

Nikolaos K. Efremidis [2020]
University of Crete, Greece
For important contributions in nonlinear optics, specifically for the proposition of the optical induction technique for experimenting with discrete solitons, for solitons in photonic lattices, and for discovering abruptly-autofocuing beams.

Uzi Efron [1994]
Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Benjamin J. Eggleton [2003]
University of Sydney, Australia
For fundamental contributions to the understanding of light propagation in optical fiber gratings and for the invention and subsequent development of novel types of fiber-based photonic devices.

Daniel Jacob Ehrlich [1984]
USA

Jason M. Eichenholz [2015]
Luminar Technologies, USA
For achievements and leadership across a broad spectrum of projects in supporting open innovation, entrepreneurship, commercialization, technology and strategic developments for multiple corporations, and for excellence in leadership at OSA.

George Eichmann [1990]

Michael H. Eiselt [2011]
ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
For contributions to the technology and commercial development of high-speed wavelength multiplexed optical communications systems.

Kevin Eliceiri [2021]
University of Wisconsin, USA
For outstanding research in cellular microenvironment imaging and bio-image informatics.

Brent L. Ellerbroek [2001]
Thirty Meter Telescope Project, USA
For seminal contributions in controlling adaptive optical systems with artificial laser guide stars.

Daniel S. Elliott [1997]
Purdue University, USA
For pioneering contributions to the field of atomic and molecular coherent control, including first demonstration of interfering optical interactions.

Richard A. Elliott [1988]

Stuart B. Elliott [1986]
USA

Andrew D. Ellis [2018]
Aston University, UK
For pioneering contributions in the areas of all-optical signal processing and mitigation of linear and nonlinear transmission impairments.

William B. Elmer [1988]

Edwin W. Eloranta [2009]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
For development and availability to atmospheric research of high-spectral-resolution and volume-imaging lidar plus important data analysis methods.

Thomas Elsaesser [2009]
Max Born Institute, Germany
For pioneering contributions to the development of mid-infrared and X-ray ultrashort pulses and to their use in understanding molecular dynamics and semiconductor nanostructures.

Ann E. Elsner [1999]
Indiana University, USA
For contributions to the study of the mechanisms and appearance of the functional retina in detail, using time-honored skills and new technologies.

Raymond C. Elton [1974]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA

Julie Sheridan Eng [2022]
II-VI Incorporated, USA
For contributions in technology development and productization of fiber optic transceivers and 3D Sensing VCSELs.

Nader Engheta [1999]
University of Pennsylvania, USA
For contributions to electromagnetic theory and imaging science.

Rolf Engleman [1988]
University of New Mexico, USA

R. Edward English Jr. [2011]
L-3 Communications, Cincinnati Electronics, USA
For important contributions in diffraction theory, for seminal contributions in the optical design of high-energy laser systems, and for dedicated management/leadership at the National Ignition Facility Project of LLNL.

Dirk Englund [2022]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions to quantum photonics and integrated photonics for applications in optical computing.

Anthony E. Ennos [1985]
UK

Jay M. Enoch [1964]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Stefan Enoch [2020]
Fresnel Institut, France
For outstanding fundamental contributions to the theory of nanophotonics, and for applying his insights to medical diagnostics.

Richard I. Epstein [2008]
Thermodynamic Films, LLC, USA
For pioneering the field of solid-state optical refrigeration.

Turan Erdogan [1999]
Plymouth Grating Laboratory, Inc., USA
For advancing the understanding of the properties of periodic structures in optical fibers and semiconductor lasers.

David Erickson [2013]
Cornell University, USA
For co-founding “optofluidics,” a new research area that combines optics with microfluidics.

Baris I. Erkmen [2022]
X, the moonshot factory, USA
For contributions to the advancement of wireless optical communication systems in performance, technology maturity, large-scale manufacturability, and cost.

Okan Kadri Ersoy [1999]
Purdue University, USA
For his leading contributions and advances in digital holography, diffractive optics, Fourier-related transforms, signal/image processing, object recognition, and neural networks.

Rinat Esenaliev [2018]
Univ of Texas Medical Branch Galveston, USA
For pioneering contributions and outstanding achievements in biomedical optics, optoacoustic/photoacoustic imaging, monitoring, and sensing, nanophotonics, nanoparticle-mediated therapy and drug delivery, OCT, laser tissue ablation, laser-based therapy, and two-photon photophysics, photochemistry, and photobiology.

Sadik C. Esener [2003]
Oregon Health and Science University, USA
For pioneering contributions to free-space optical interconnects and parallel access volumetric optical data storage.

Rhea T. Eskew [2001]
Northeastern University, USA
For service to OSA and for advances in the understanding of human color vision.

Amy Eskilson [2021]
Inrad Optics, USA
For outstanding contributions to the photonics industry, as well as a long history of advocacy for the community and support for students.

Rene-Jean Essiambre [2007]
Nokia Corporation, USA
For discoveries and seminal contributions to the field of nonlinear propagation in fibers.

Shahab Etemad [1996]
PLS, Inc., USA
For incisive application of optical probes to novel materials, including conjugated polymers, cuprate superconductors, and photon localization.

Michael Ettenberg [1988]
Retired, USA

Dean R. Evans [2015]
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For original contributions in the areas of engineered photorefractive materials and harvested stressed ferroelectric nanoparticles.

Ralph M. Evans [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Henry O. Everitt [2004]
US Army CCDC Aviation & Missile Center, USA
For creating and leading federally sponsored research programs in photonic band engineering and quantum information science.

Viktor Evtuhov [2011]
USA
For seminal contributions to the development of the first laser and for pioneering research in fundamental properties and physics of lasers, innovative devices, device configurations, applications and systems.

Shaoul Ezekiel [1974]
USA

Back to top

F
Claude Fabre
[2004]
Sorbonne Université, France
For contributions to the understanding of the specific quantum properties of light.

Daniele Faccio [2019]
University of Glasgow, UK
For pioneering experiments and the study of analogue Hawking radiation from optical systems where an intense filament of light creates an effective curved spacetime that mimics the curvature at the horizon of a black hole.

Yeshaiahu Fainman [1995]
University of California San Diego, USA
For fundamental studies of photorefractive devices for image amplification and dynamic optical storage.

Mark D. Fairchild [2012]
Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
For significant research and the education of numerous scientists and engineers in the fields of color science and imaging science.

Jérôme Faist [2016]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
For the design, demonstration and pioneering development of the quantum cascade laser - a revolutionary semiconductor device that emits coherent electromagnetic radiation in the wavelength range from about 3 to 300 microns.

Charles M. Falco [2001]
University of Arizona, USA
For internationally known work in metallic and semiconductor superlattice thin films and epitaxial ultra-thin films, and the education of students.

Roger W. Falcone [1988]
University of California Berkeley, USA

James E. Faller [1973]
USA
For pioneering contributions to fundamental measurements, including lunar laser ranging, measurement of g and G, test of Coulomb's law, and LISA.

Chongcheng Fan [2003]
Tsinghua University, China
For significant contributions to fiber amplifiers and wavelength division multiplexing transmission systems and to the advancement of engineering education in lightwave communications in China.

Shanhui Fan [2008]
Stanford University, USA
For many deep and creative contributions to physics, analysis, and novel devices in semiconductor, dielectric and metallic optical nanostructures.

Tso Yee Fan [2002]
Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, USA
For the development of diode pumped solid-state lasers, particularly Yb-YAG, and for innovations in laser beam combining.

Xudong Fan [2014]
University of Michigan, USA
For seminal work in optical biochemical sensors and optofluidic devices, in particular optical ring resonator label-free biosensors, optofluidic lasers, and optical vapor sensors.

Nicholas Fang [2021]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For fundamental and practical innovations in plasmonic, acoustic, graphene-based and topological metamaterials.

Ronald L. Fante [1981]
USA

Sergio Fantini [2018]
Tufts University, USA
For contributions to diffuse optical tomography, in particular for the invention of the technique of coherent hemodynamics spectroscopy.

Stephen D. Fantone [1985]
Optikos Corporation, USA

Andrei Faraon [2021]
California Institute of Technology, USA
For research and application of nano-photonic quantum spin systems and meta-materials to integrated quantum technology and compact photonic devices.

Nabil H. Farhat [1984]
USA

Dean Farnsworth [1959]
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Roger L. Farrow [1999]
USA
For contributions to the basic understanding and application of nonlinear spectroscopy to the study of combustion.

Sina Farsiu [2021]
Duke University, USA
For outstanding contributions to optical image processing and biophotonics.

William G. Fastie [1959]
Johns Hopkins University, USA

William G. Fateley [1975]
USA

Sasan Fathpour [2018]
CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA
For pioneering contributions to the field of integrated photonics, particularly heterogeneous integration in silicon photonics for second- and third-order nonlinear optics and mid-infrared wavelengths applications.

Philippe M. Fauchet [1998]
Vanderbilt University, USA
For advancing the understanding of the optical properties of semiconductors and devices, particularly those associated with porous and nanoscale silicon.

Michael D. Fayer [2010]
Stanford University, USA
For seminal contributions to the understanding of dynamics and interactions in liquids through development and applications of ultrafast nonlinear vibrational experimental methods and spectroscopy.

Robert Fedosejevs [2022]
University of Alberta, Canada
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the understanding of laser-plasma interactions, laser applications, and material interactions, and leadership in photonics.

Jack Feinberg [1990]
University of Southern California, USA

Michael D. Feit [1992]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Martin M. Fejer [1993]
Stanford University, USA

Michael S. Feld [1976]

Uri Feldman [1977]

Leopold B. Felsen [1978]

Janet S. Fender [1994]
USA

Liang Feng [2019]
University of Pennsylvania, USA
For outstanding pioneering scientific contributions to the field of non-Hermitian photonics and its applications in integrated nanophotonics and optoelectronics.

Milton Feng [2003]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For contributions to high speed GaAs MESFET, GaAs HBT and InP HBT optical integrated receivers.

James L. Fergason [2008]
USA
For contributions to optical engineering, primarily in the commercial and industrial sector.

Allister I. Ferguson [1997]
University of Strathclyde, UK
For outstanding contributions to fundamental laser spectroscopy and to the invention, development, and application of diode-pumped solid-state lasers.

Ian Ferguson [2021]
Kennesaw State University, USA
For the development of semiconductor materials and devices for photonic and opto-electronic applications in the IR, visible, and UV.

Martin E. Fermann [2009]
IMRA America Inc, USA
For sustained and pioneering contributions to femtosecond fiber laser technology and high-power fiber lasers.

Andrea C. Ferrari [2017]
University of Cambridge, UK
For seminal contributions to Raman spectroscopy of carbon-based materials and for pioneering applications of graphene and other two-dimensional materials to optoelectronics and photonics.

Maurizio Ferrari [2018]
CNR-IFN, Italy
For significant achievements in the spectroscopic characterization of glasses and glass-ceramics and their application to photonic structures and devices, as well as for actively serving the optical community.

Pietro Ferraro [2011]
Institute of Intelligent Systems CNR, Italy
For significant contributions in developing interferometric and holographic methods for characterization of materials and devices, imaging in microscopy and fabrication of optical devices for nano-micro-fluidic and nanoprinting.

Carlos Ferreira [2015]
Universitat de Valencia, Spain
For significant scientific contributions and achievements in the fields of optical pattern recognition, application of anamorphic systems in optical processing and resolution in optical systems.

Hedzer A. Ferwerda [1991]
Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, Netherlands

Harold R. Fetterman [1980]
University of California Los Angeles, USA

Thomas Feurer [2016]
Universitat Bern, Switzerland
For his pioneering contributions to multi-dimensional shaping of ultrafast light pulses, THz nanophotonics, optical fiber lasers and applications.

Michael A. Fiddy [1998]
Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
For contributions to the understanding of optical inverse-scatter problems and reconstruction from limited data.

Robert W. Field [1994]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

James R. Fienup [1987]
University of Rochester, USA

Ione Fine [2010]
University of Washington, USA
For landmark research bridging basic and clinical science to understand neural reorganization and rehabilitation following visual deprivation and for active service benefiting OSA’s Vision and Color Division.

William J. Firth [1996]
University of Strathclyde, UK
For pioneering contributions in the theory of transverse effects and spontaneous pattern formation in nonlinear optics.

Baruch Fischer [1996]
Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
For contributions to photorefractive nonlinear optics, including development of the double phase conjugate mirror.

Robert E. Fischer [1985]
Optics 1 Inc, USA

Robert A. Fisher [1984]
RA Fisher Associates, LLC, USA

Daniel A. Fishman [2002]
Nokia Corporation, USA
For continued work to increase the reach and capacity of long-distance DWDM optical fiber systems.

David N. Fittinghoff [2012]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For foundational work in optical field ionization using ultrashort pulses and innovative engineering in ultrafast optics, and outstanding contributions to OSA.

Donis G. Flagello [2021]
Nikon Research Corporation of America, USA
For outstanding achievements and leadership in furthering the understanding and improvement of image formation in optical lithography.

Stanley M. Flatté [1996]
USA
For significant contributions to the theory and the numerical calculations of light propagation in the atmosphere.

Jean-Marie H. Flaud [1986]
Universite Paris XII Val de Marne, France

Joseph Fleck [1992]
USA

Jason W. Fleischer [2012]
Princeton University, USA
For key contributions in nonlinear optics, including pioneering experiments in lattice solitons, optical hydrodynamics, and imaging.

James William Fleming [2004]
OFS Laboratories, USA
For contributions to the advancement of optical fiber materials, design and processing.

David Edward Flinchbaugh [1990]
Laser Optical Corp., USA

Christos Flytzanis [1994]
Ecole Normale Superieure, France

John Thomas Foley [1993]
Mississippi State University, USA

Alex Y. Fong [2020]
TruTag Technologies Inc, USA
For outstanding achievements and leadership in a wide range of complex projects in life sciences and instrumentation, technical product development, marketing and sales, and for excellence in leadership in OSA and the Florida Photonics Cluster.

Nicolas K. Fontaine [2018]
Nokia Bell Labs, USA
For groundbreaking contributions to spatial multiplexing components and systems, ultra-high speed receivers using digital optical bandwidth interleaving and wavelength selective switches.

Paul D. Foote [1959]
U.S. Department of Defense, USA

Andrew Forbes [2017]
University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
For significant contributions to structured light at the classical/quantum regimes, as well as directly at the source in the form of novel lasers, thereby serving as a role model for Africa.

Gregory W. Forbes [1996]
Scisense Consulting Pty Ltd, Australia
For important and useful contributions to geometrical optics and optical design.

Joseph E. Ford [2010]
University of California San Diego, USA
For pioneering research in free-space optical technology, including the first use of micromechanics for equalization and switching in wavelength-multiplexed communications.

Richard L. Fork [1995]
USA
For contributions to modelocked lasers, stabilized lasers and the generation of ultrashort pulses.

Paul F. Forman [1990]
USA

Stephen R. Forrest [2000]
University of Michigan, USA
For materials and device research on III-V compound and organic semiconductors for optoelectronic applications.

James M. Forsyth [1976]
USA

W.E. Forsythe [1959]
General Electric Company, USA

Tara Michele Fortier [2021]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, Canada
For pioneering laser frequency combs and their application in optical clocks, fundamental physics and the synthesis of ultra-low-noise microwaves.

Carl E. Foss [1959]
Princeton University, USA

Eric R. Fossum [2016]
Dartmouth College, USA
For seminal advances in the field of solid-state image sensors, and for the invention, development and commercialization of CMOS image sensors enabling widespread application of low-power miniaturized cameras.

David H. Foster [2005]
University of Manchester, UK
For sustained contributions to the perception of color, form, and motion over a period of thirty years.

Leon V. Foster [1959]
Bausch & Lomb, Inc., USA

Costas Fotakis [2005]
FORTH-IESL, Greece
For decades-long leadership of, and personal research contribution to, the field of laser applications to art conservation as manifested through publications, conference organization, and international advocacy.

John T. Fourkas [2007]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA
For experimental and theoretical contributions in ultrafast nonlinear optics as applied in chemical physics, microscopy, and microfabrication.

A. Mark Fox [2012]
University of Sheffield, UK
For significant contributions to the linear and nonlinear optical properties of low-dimensional and bulk semiconductors.

Arthur Gardner Fox [1977]

Maria Angela Franceschini [2018]
Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
For pioneering contributions to the field of near infrared spectroscopy and functional brain imaging ranging from systems development and theoretical advances to clinical translation.

Peter Franken [1965]

Hans J. Frankena [1987]
Technische Universiteit Delft, Netherlands

James D. Franson [2001]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For seminal contributions to quantum optics including the invention and demonstration of new forms of multiphoton interferometry and quantum cryptography.

Douglas Franzen [1996]
USA
For technical contributions and leadership in optical fiber measurements.

Alistair B. Fraser [1985]
Pennsylvania State University, Canada

Andrea Fratalocchi [2020]
King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology, Saudi Arabia
For pioneering innovations in the use of complex optical systems and the development of creative technologies in clean energy harvesting, bio-imaging, and advanced optical materials.

Mark S. Fred [1963]

Richard Reiling Freeman [1981]
Ohio State University, USA

Rod G. Frehlich [2000]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For significant contributions to the theory of wave propagation in random media and for service to the Society.

Paul M. W. French [2000]
Imperial College London, UK
For the development of diverse frequency tunable ultrafast laser systems and their application with particular relevance to medicine.

Ari Tapio Friberg [1993]
Itä-Suomen Yliopisto, Finland

E. Joseph Friebele [2012]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For significant contributions to the science of radiation effects in glass and optical fibers and their underlying defect centers.

David L. Fried [1970]
USA

B. Roy Frieden [1975]
University of Arizona, USA

Asher Albert Friesem [1978]
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Nicholas John Frigo [2011]
US Naval Academy, USA
For fundamental contributions to optical communications and fiber sensing technologies.

Steve Frisken [2019]
Cylite, Australia
For seminal contributions as a researcher, inventor and entrepreneur.

Peter Fritschel [2019]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For advances in quantum-limited precision measurement in the Advanced LIGO detectors, leading to the first direct detection of gravitational waves.

David L. Fry [1975]
USA

Edward S. Fry [1996]
Texas A&M University, USA
For new optical probes and effects ranging from the foundations of quantum mechanics to ocean optics and lasing without inversion.

Glenn A. Fry [1959]
The Ohio State University, USA

Ling Fu [2020]
Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China
For contributions to in vivo optical microscopy, especially endomicroscopy technologies based on fiber-optic sensing and imaging for neuronal activity recording and for high-resolution medical diagnosis.

Yun Fu [2019]
Northeastern University, USA
For outstanding and sustained achievements in image and video processing, optical pattern recognition, imaging and sensing.

Ulrike Fuchs [2020]
asphericon GmbH, Germany
For outstanding and sustainable contributions to research linking the production of aspheres and metrology with questions of optical design and their transfer to free-form optics.

Robert Q. Fugate [1994]
New Mexico Inst of Mining & Technology, USA

James G. Fujimoto [1992]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Back to top

G
Mette B. Gaarde
[2015]
Louisiana State University, USA
For outstanding experimentally relevant research focused on the production and application of ultrafast extreme ultraviolet radiation sources that exploits high-performance computing for the solutions of the time-dependent Schrödinger equation and Maxwell’s wave equation.

Ildar R. Gabitov [2013]
University of Arizona, USA
For pioneering contributions in the areas of dispersion-managed telecommunication systems, statistical physics of optical communications, and nonlinear optics in metamaterials.

Alexander L. Gaeta [2004]
Columbia University, USA
For research on the nonlinear propagation dynamics and applications of ultrashort laser pulses.

Vincenzo Galdi [2022]
University of Sannio, Italy
For outstanding and sustained contributions to modeling wave interaction with artificially engineered materials, including nonlocal, non-Hermitian, Multiphysics, and time-varying scenarios.

Neal C. Gallagher [1988]
Socrates Preparatory School, USA

Thomas F. Gallagher [1993]
University of Virginia, USA

Lukas Gallmann [2019]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
For major and sustained contributions to the generation of few-cycle laser pulses, their application in attosecond science and the extension of attosecond science towards condensed matter.

Andrea Galtarossa [2016]
Universita degli Studi di Padova, Italy
For fundamental contributions to the understanding of polarization properties of single mode fibers and their experimental characterization.

Almantas Galvanauskas [2018]
University of Michigan, USA
For pioneering contributions to the science and technology of ultrashort pulse and high power fiber lasers, novel fiber structures, nonlinear interactions in fibers and fiber lasers, and fiber laser beam and pulse combining.

Enrique J. Galvez [2019]
Colgate University, USA
For outstanding research in classical and quantum optics, in particular on the topic of complex light; and for developing educational optics laboratories and involving undergraduates in research.

Victor L. Gamiz [2017]
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For 41 years of outstanding research in optics; achievements in the areas of the world’s first demonstration of unconventional imaging using diversity of light; spearheading a national level effort to promote research in optical polarization for military applications; service to the academic and professional optics community; and promoting and supporting international optical research in Russia.

Daniel Gammon [2004]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For contributions to spectroscopy of semiconductor quantum dots.

Hideya Gamo [1968]
USA

Fuxi Gan [1999]
Shanghai Inst of Optics and Fine Mech, China
For his pioneering work on optical and laser materials and optical storage, and for promoting international activities in pure and applied optics.

Amir H. Gandjbakhche [2016]
National Institutes of Health, USA
For leadership and research in areas of non-invasive optical imaging of biological targets, devising quantitative theories, development of methodologies, and designing instrumentation to study biological phenomena.

Valentin P. Gapontsev [2012]
IPG Photonics Corp, USA
For technical leadership in developing in high power fiber lasers and his vision and business leadership in commercializing high power fiber lasers.

Aaron D. Gara [1981]

Javier García de Abajo [2008]
ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain
For pioneering works on the theory of light and electron interactions with nanostructures.

Javier Garcia-Monreal [2017]
Universitat de Valencia, Spain
For his impressive international collaboration record, large number of key publications, several international awards and a contribution to the community as being the former associate editor of Optics Express.

Francisco Jose Garcia-Vidal [2021]
Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
For fundamental contributions to nanophotonics and plasmonics.

Chester Stone Gardner [1984]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Irvine C. Gardner [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

John S. Garing [1965]
USA

Elsa M. Garmire [1980]
Dartmouth College, USA

Roy H. Garstang [1978]
USA

W. R. S. Garton [1979]
UK

Jack D. Gaskill [1980]
University of Arizona, USA

D. M. Gates [1963]
University of Michigan, USA

Alessandra Gatti [2014]
Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie, Italy
For pioneering contributions to the field of quantum imaging.

Daniel J. Gauthier [2006]
Ohio State University, USA
For contributions in nonlinear optics, including measurement of the information velocity, development of low-light-level optical switches, and controlling optical chaos.

Thomas K. Gaylord [1982]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Gregory J. Gbur [2021]
Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
For contributions to coherence theory, singular optics, and the intersection of these disciplines.

Michael E. Gehm [2020]
Duke University, USA
For contributions to computational and compressive sensing, optical trapping of neutral atoms, and service to OSA.

Wilson S. Geisler [1992]
University of Texas at Austin, USA

Jerry A. Gelbwachs [1989]
USA

Azriel Z. Genack [2007]
Queens College of CUNY, USA
For seminal contributions to the statistics of propagation and localization of optical and microwave radiation and the photonics of chiral structures.

Goëry Genty [2018]
Tampereen Yliopisto, Finland
For pioneering research in the study of supercontinuum generation and nonlinear instabilities in optical fibers.

Irene Georgakoudi [2016]
Tufts University, USA
For contributions to the use of endogenous markers for optical imaging of metabolic processes in normal and diseased tissue and for tissue engineering.

Nicholas George [1978]
University of Rochester, USA

Patrick Georges [2006]
Institut d'Optique Graduate School, France
For contributions to the development of solid state lasers based on novel crystals and their applications in all time regimes from continuous emission through femtoseconds.

Ori Gerstel [2014]
Sedona Systems, Israel
For seminal contributions to high-capacity optical networking that have enhanced efficiency, reconfigurability, and flexibility of different types of architectures.

Zabih Ghassemlooy [2020]
University of Northumbria at Newcastle, UK
For significant contributions to free space optical communication systems (FSO) and visible light communications (VLC).

Ajoy K. Ghatak [1995]
India
For contributions to optics education and to understanding of propagation characteristics of gradient index media, fibers and integrated optical devices.

Elisabeth Giacobino [2011]
CNRS, France
For her seminal experimental contributions to quantum optics, in particular the observation of highly correlated twin beams from an optical parametric oscillator and the interaction with Bose-condensed polariton gas.

Thomas G. Giallorenzi [1980]
USA

Hyatt M. Gibbs [1981]
USA

Roswell Clifton Gibbs [1959]
National Research Council, USA

Des Gibson [2021]
University of the West of Scotland, UK
For contributions advancing the technology and industry of optical coatings, sensors and medical devices.

Kasson S. Gibson [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Ursula J. Gibson [2018]
Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Univ, USA
For pioneering advances in optical and optoelectronic materials; particularly the development of practical semiconductor-core optical fibers.

Harald W. Giessen [2008]
Universität Stuttgart, Germany
For significant contributions to ultrafast spectroscopy and pioneering work on metallic photonic crystals and metamaterials.

Sarah L. Gilbert [2004]
University of British Columbia, USA
For the development of practical wavelength standards for optical communications systems.

C. Randy Giles [2001]
The Optical Society, USA
For seminal work in EDFA technology and modeling, and the application of micromachines and fiber Bragg gratings to lightwave networks.

James L. Gimlett [1992]

Gary Gene Gimmestad [2018]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For leadership in the development and advancement of atmospheric remote sensing technology, pioneering lidar systems, data analysis techniques, and lidar training materials for the international community.

Marshall Lloyd Ginter [1984]
USA

Joseph A. Giordmaine [1976]
Formerly Bell Labs, NEC Lab, Princeton University, USA

John M. Girkin [2018]
University of Durham, UK
For contributions to the development of novel imaging and adaptive optics techniques in optical microscopy for biophysical applications.

Concetto R. Giuliano [1985]
USA

Alastair M. Glass [1992]
USA

Alexander Glass [1974]
USA

Roy J. Glauber [1985]
USA

Leonid B. Glebov [2008]
University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
For discovery and practical implementation of photothermorefractive glass as a new medium for recording high-efficiency volume holographic gratings and pioneering studies of photo-ionization physics of pure and doped glasses.

William H. Glenn [1981]

Madeleine Glick [2021]
Columbia University, USA
For seminal contributions to optical switching for data centers and digital electronic processing in optical networks.

Detlef C. Gloge [1981]

Pierre Glorieux [1996]
Universite de Lille 1, France
For exceptional experimental results on the characterization and control of laser chaos and on the spatio-temporal dynamics of CO2 lasers.

Jesper Gluckstad [2010]
OptoRobotix ApS, Denmark
For pioneering the development of the generalized phase contrast (GPC) method and its applications, including those in optical trapping and biophotonics.

Elias N. Glytsis [1999]
National Technical University of Athens, Greece
For contributions to diffractive optics analysis and quantum electron-wave devices.

Claire F. Gmachl [2021]
Princeton University, USA
For pioneering work in infrared materials, optics, lasers and sensing systems.

Alan H. Gnauck [2004]
Nokia Corporation, USA
For demonstration of new optical transmission technologies.

Lynford Lawrence Goddard [2020]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For contributions to the field of optical measurement science.

Kenneth A. Goldberg [2022]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
For seminal contributions to the development of x-ray optics for applications requiring coherent light.

Lawrence S. Goldberg [1998]
National Science Foundation, USA
For exceptional service in the promotion and support of optical science and engineering through development of national and international government/ industry/ university relations.

Lew Goldberg [1999]
US Army Night Vision LabElec Sensors DIR, USA
For key contributions in the development and applications of high-power semiconductor lasers.

Julius Goldhar [1991]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA

John E. Goldsmith [1994]
Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, USA

Evan L. Goldstein [2004]
University of Washington, USA
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of optically amplified multiwavelength communication systems.

Ewa M. Goldys [2011]
University of New South Wales, Australia
For research leadership in optical characterization and biomedical sensing that has promoted widespread interdisciplinary awareness of light in life sciences (paraphrased).

Donald Golini [2018]
SANICA Ventures, USA
For outstanding contributions to the optics industry through development of deterministic finishing systems based on Magneto-Rheological Finishing (MRF) and sub-aperture stitching interferometry platforms for large, fast and aspheric surfaces.

Anderson S. L. Gomes [2010]
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
For numerous contributions including ultrafast nonlinear optics, characterization techniques, doped-fiber amplifiers, and random lasers.

Carlos Gomez-Reino [1998]
Spain
For contributions on the fundamentals and applications of gradient-index lenses and of zone plates.

Qihuang Gong [2010]
Peking University, China
For outstanding contribution to ultrafast organic optical nonlinearities and photonic crystal switches and for international leadership in advancing optics.

Douglas S. Goodman [1990]
USA

Joseph W. Goodman [1969]
Stanford University, USA

Anand Gopinath [2002]
University of Minnesota Twin Cities, USA
For seminal contributions in modeling and design of integrated optical devices.

Juliet Gopinath [2022]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For pioneering contributions to nonlinear optics of nanophotonic devices and semiconductor lasers, and to the physics and applications of orbital angular momentum in optical fibers.

James R. Gord [2007]
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For outstanding service to OSA and key contributions to the development of optical measurement techniques for combustion and propulsion applications.

Howard R. Gordon [1977]
University of Miami, USA

James Gordon [1987]
USA

Reuven Gordon [2016]
University of Victoria, Canada
For developing the field of enhanced optical interactions using nanoapertures in metal films, with applications to sensing, spectroscopy and manipulation of individual nanoparticles and proteins.

Franco Gori [2000]
Universita degli Studi Roma Tre, Italy
For numerous contributions to optical physics, especially to partial coherence, holographic interferometry and theory of beam fields.

Joseph E. Gortych [2018]
Opticus IP Law PLLC, USA
For excellence in advancing OSA members’ understanding of patenting and intellectual property, especially through two decades of publications in Optics & Photonics News.

Debabrata Goswami [2017]
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
For seminal and significant contributions in ultrafast optical instrumentation for exploitation in cross-disciplinary fields like quantum information and biomedical applications as well as pedagogy in optics and photonics and voluntary services to OSA.

Peter Gouras [1978]
Columbia University, USA

Paul Lee Gourley [1997]
Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, USA
For innovative contributions to the physical understanding and application of efficient light generation in semiconductor materials and surface-emitting laser structures.

Vivek K. Goyal [2020]
Boston University, USA
For outstanding inventions in computational imaging and sensing, including unprecedented demonstrations of the utility of weak, mixed, and indirect optical measurements.

Walter W. Graeper [1959]
Bausch & Lomb, Inc., USA

Norma V S Graham [1996]
Columbia University, USA
For major contributions to the current understanding of pattern vision.

Gerald W. Grams [1976]
ProGrams Sports Systems, USA

Philippe Grangier [2013]
Institut d'Optique Graduate School, France
For breakthroughs in fundamental quantum optics, based on the invention and development of experimental methods and techniques that led to groundbreaking applications in quantum information.

William B. Grant [1993]
USA

Walter C. Granville [1959]
Interchemical Corporation Research Laboratories, USA

Daniel G. Green [1973]
University of Michigan, USA

Robert G. Greenler [1974]
USA

Darryl P. Greenwood [1991]
Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, USA

Jean-Jacques Greffet [2015]
Institut d'Optique, France
For theoretical and experimental work on the role of surface waves in radiative heat transfer at nanoscale and emission of radiation, including achievements of large spatial coherence in thermal radiation leading to a new class of radiation emitters.

Pal Greguss [1978]

John E. Greivenkamp [1995]
University of Arizona, USA
For contributions to optical metrology, sampled imagery, ophthalmic optics and engineering education.

David S. Grey [1959]
David Grey Associates, Inc., USA

James E. Griffiths [1985]
USA

Daniel R. Grischkowsky [1988]
Oklahoma State University, USA

Gunther Groh [1978]

Richard E. Grojean [1989]

James Gerard Grote [2010]
Photonics Consultant, USA
For pioneering research in polymer and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) based electro-optic (EO) materials and devices.

Chander P. Grover [1989]
National Research Council Canada, Canada

Anatoly B. Grudinin [2018]
Kaithree Photonics, UK
For highly successful and dynamic entrepreneurship in forming and developing the company Fianium, a leading supplier of ultrafast fibre lasers and supercontinuum sources, and outstanding contributions to fibre laser research.

Bo Gu [2014]
BOS PHOTONICS, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions in development of lasers, laser systems, and applications, in particular laser micro- and nano-machining in industrial fabrication and high-power fiber laser applications in industrial metal processing.

Claire Gu [2011]
University of California Santa Cruz, USA
For contributions to information photonics including photorefractive devices for information processing, holographic data storage, fiber optic devices for communications and surface enhanced Raman sensors, and liquid crystal displays.

Min Gu [2005]
Univ of Shanghai Science & Technology, China
For pioneering contributions to multiphoton fluorescence and three-dimensional optical microscopy and to three-dimensional optical data storage and polymer-based photonic crystals.

Zu-Han Gu [1999]
Surface Optics Corp, USA
For his significant contribution to the theoretical and experimental studies of enhanced backscattering and LIDAR signature, and outstanding contributions to optical statistical pattern recognition.

Bai-Ou Guan [2020]
Jinan University, China
For significant contributions to fiber optic sensor technology, particularly fiber grating laser sensors, and optical microfiber biosensors.

Arthur H. Guenther [1974]
USA

Karl H. Guenther [1986]

Robert D. Guenther [1992]
Duke University, USA

Shekhar Guha [2017]
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For original contributions in the areas of development and characterization of nonlinear optical materials for visible and infrared wavelengths.

Peter S. Guilfoyle [1986]
USA
For contributions to massively parallel (N3/N4) optical interconnect architecture with prototype demonstrations including component advancements in design and fabrication.

Mircea D. Guina [2019]
Tampereen Teknillinen Yliopisto, Finland
For outstanding contributions to the advancement of semiconductor lasers, in particular vertical external cavity surface emitting lasers (VECSELs), and leadership in optoelectronics technology, covering epitaxy, applications, and entrepreneurship.

Manuel Guizar-Sicairos [2021]
Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
For seminal contributions to methods and applications of coherent lensless imaging, ptychography, x-ray nanotomography, and new modalities of x-ray microscopy.

Sarath Gunapala [2015]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
For contributions to the development for quantum structure based infrared detectors and focal plane arrays.

Martin Gundersen [1988]
University of Southern California, USA

Peter Gunter [1991]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Chunlei Guo [2014]
U of Rochester, The Institute of Optics, USA
For pioneering contributions in laser‐matter interactions and applications, including the discoveries of the black and colored metals and exploring their wide range of applications.

Mool C. Gupta [2014]
University of Virginia, USA
For contributions to high-power laser‐material interactions and their applications in optical data storage, photovoltaics, optical devices, and ferroelectric materials.

Pradeep Kumar Gupta [2016]
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
For pioneering contributions to the development and utilization of optical techniques for biomedical imaging and diagnostic applications and leadership to significant growth of these activities in India.

T. Kenneth Gustafson [1986]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Julio C. Gutierrez-Vega [2020]
Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico
For pioneering contributions to physical optics through studies of structured light beams and fractional optics, establishing the Tecnologico de Monterrey’s optics program, and providing outstanding editorial service to OSA publications.

David Lee Guyton [1997]
Johns Hopkins University, USA
For outstanding dedication to the preservation of sight through advances in visual diagnostic instrumentation and in education in ophthalmic optics.

Angela Maria Guzman [2007]
Universidad Nacional de Colombia, USA
For contributions to the theory of quantum and atom optics and for the promotion of optics in developing countries.

Back to top

H
Robert H. Hadfield
[2017]
University of Glasgow, UK
For pioneering contributions in the development of infrared superconducting single-photon detectors and advanced photon-counting applications.

G. Ronald Hadley [2000]
For significant contributions to numerical modeling of passive and active photonics structures, including edge-emitting and vertical cavity semiconductor lasers.

Constantin Leon Haefner [2018]
Fraunhofer-Institut für Lasertechnik, Germany
For pioneering next generation, high average power Petawatt laser systems enabling a new arena of applications and sustained advancement of state-of-the art technologies in large-scale, high intensity, peak-power laser systems.

Theodor W. Haensch [1975]
Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany

David J. Hagan [2007]
University of Central Florida, USA
For major contributions to the fields of nonlinear materials characterization and optical limiting and for leadership in undergraduate research in optics.

Marion Hagler [1980]
USA

David W. Hahn [2017]
University of Arizona, USA
For pioneering contributions to the analysis of aerosol particles, including single particle analysis, using laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy while also advancing the fundamental understanding of plasma-analyte interactions.

Richard Haight [1998]
International Business Machines Corp, USA
For the development of tunable femtosecond laser photoemission spectroscopy and its application to understanding dynamic processes at surfaces and interfaces.

Naomi J. Halas [2004]
Rice University, USA
For the development of nanoparticles with tunable optical properties and their applications to optical sensing and medicine.

Denis R. Hall [2000]
Heriot-Watt University, UK
For contributions to the science and engineering of high power gas and solid state laser systems.

Dennis G. Hall [1987]
Retired, USA

Douglas Warren Hall [1997]
USA
For outstanding contribution to optical fiber amplification technology.

Freeman F. Hall [1968]
USA

John L. Hall [1979]
University of Colorado at Boulder JILA, USA

Katherine Hall [2013]
Wellesley College, USA
For contributions to the understanding of ultrafast semiconductor devices, development of advanced fiber communication systems and entrepreneurship in optics.

Kiichi Hamamoto [2019]
Kyushu University, Japan
For pioneering contributions to opto-electronic devices, photonic integration circuit technologies for optical communications and sensing, their fabrication technologies including crystal growth and dry-etching, and contributions to academic societies.

Peter Hamm [2018]
Universitat Zurich, Switzerland
For groundbreaking contributions in the development of multi-dimensional vibrational spectroscopy, that opened a new era in the study of structure and dynamics of molecular systems on all levels.

Daniel X. Hammer [2022]
Food and Drug Administration, USA
For outstanding contributions in the development, translation, and clinical application of biomedical imaging systems.

Richard Hammond [2015]
US Army Research Laboratory, USA
For outstanding technical leadership in establishing major research programs in optical metamaterials, light filamentation, and attosecond science and for pioneering scientific contributions to the fields of radiation reaction, quantum and nonlinear optics.

Jung Han [2017]
Yale University, USA
For sustained contributions to the epitaxial growth technology for wide bandgap semiconductor optoelectronic devices particularly GaN-based ultraviolet LEDs and lasers.

Michael W. Haney [2000]
Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, USA
For pioneering contributions to the field of free-space optical inter-connections and optical signal processing.

David C. Hanna [1998]
University of Southampton, UK
For pioneering contributions to the development of solid-state lasers and nonlinear optical devices.

Ronald K. Hanson [1990]
Stanford University, USA

Jianhua Hao [2020]
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
For outstanding and pioneering contributions to multifunctional phosphors and photonic devices.

Christoph S. Harder [2013]
SwissPhotonics, Switzerland
For his pioneering contributions to the development and commercialization of high power 980-nm pump lasers for telecom optical amplifiers.

R. Michael Hardesty [1990]
Natl Oceanic and Atmospheric Admin, USA

Amos A. Hardy [1988]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Arthur C. Hardy [1959]
Massachusetts Insitute of Technology, USA

Parameswaran Hariharan [1967]

Sivanandan S. Harilal [2018]
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
For pioneering contributions to the fundamentals of laser ablation, optical spectroscopy of laser ablation plumes and laser-plasma light sources.

James A. Harrington [1990]
USA

Charles B. Harris [1994]
University of California Berkeley, USA

J. L. Harris [1968]
Harris Visibility Studies, Inc., USA

James S. Harris [2005]
Stanford University, USA
For many seminal contributions to crystal growth for semiconductor optoelectronic devices and to a broad range of optoelectronic devices.

Stephen E. Harris [1968]
Stanford University, USA

Thomas I. Harris [1980]
USA

Franklin S. Harris Jr. [1965]
USA

George R. Harrison [1959]
Massachusetts Insitute of Technology, USA

Ingmar Hartl [2014]
DESY, Germany
For outstanding contributions to femtosecond fiber lasers and frequency combs across the optical spectrum, and to the OSA.

Halder Keffer Hartline [1959]
Johns Hopkins University, USA

Nile F. Hartman [1999]
USA
For contributions to holography, integrated optics, and integrated - and fiber- optic sensor technology.

Sven R. Hartmann [1985]
Columbia University, USA

John D. Harvey [2007]
Southern Photonics, New Zealand
For pioneering contributions in biophotonics, nonlinear fiber optics and optical communications research.

Tayyaba Hasan [2019]
Harvard Medical School, USA
For pioneering advances in the broader field of photobiology, in particular in innovations in the application of photophysical and photochemical tools for bench to bedside translation in photodynamic therapy and imaging, incorporation of photodynamic therapy for global health applications and spear-heading and establishing the field of targeted photodynamic therapy.

Nobuyuki Hashimoto [2016]
Citizen Watch Co., LTD, Japan
For development of liquid crystal optical devices for use in a wide variety of instruments, Blu-Ray disks and applications in precision measurement and microscopy.

Maurice F. Hasler [1959]
Applied Research Laboratories, USA

Erez Hasman [2013]
Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
For pioneering contributions in the field of nanophotonics, and specifically for developing a new branch in optics—spinoptics: the symmetry breaking in nanostructures due to spin–orbit interaction.

Georg H. Hass [1959]
US Army Night Vision Laboratory, USA

Ahmed Hassanein [2014]
Purdue University, USA
For pioneering modeling and experimental work in laser and particle beam interaction with materials in extreme environments for advanced lithography and fusion applications.

Hermann A. Haus [1987]
USA

Joseph Wendel Haus [1998]
USA
For furthering the understanding of quantum noise and propagation in superfluorescence and stimulated Raman scattering, and linear and nonlinear response in composite materials.

Martina Havenith-Newen [2021]
Ruhr Universitat Bochum, Germany
For exploring THz spectroscopy as a sensitive tool to map solvation and highlighting the role of water in biological processes.

Peter William Hawkes [1987]
Centre National Recherche Scientifique, France

Aaron Hawkins [2015]
Brigham Young University, USA
For developments in optical communications photodiodes and receivers, specifically wafer-fused photodiodes, and for contributions in the field of optofluidics, especially hollow-core waveguide-based analysis platforms.

Yoshio Hayasaki [2020]
Utsunomiya University, Japan
For technical innovations in holography and its applications to information photonics, optical metrology, and material laser processing.

Majeed M. Hayat [2013]
Marquette University, ECE Department, USA
For pioneering the dead-space formulation of impact ionization and noise in avalanche photodiodes and developing nonuniformity correction algorithms for infrared sensors.

Michael Hayden [2015]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of electro-optic devices for the generation of terahertz waves.

Mary Myleen Hayhoe [1993]
University of Texas at Austin, USA

Lakshminarayan Hazra [2010]
University of Calcutta, India
For significant contribution in lens design, image formation, diffractive optics, and a pioneering role in the growth of optics education in India.

Jian-Jun He [2016]
Zhejiang University, China
For significant contributions to photonic integrated devices and semiconductor lasers.

Jr-Hau He [2019]
King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology, Hong Kong
For pioneering contributions to optoelectronic device technologies, particularly in light harvesting devices and their applications to energy.

Sailing He [2008]
Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), China
For seminal contributions in micro- and nano-integrated photonics based on photonic crystals, planar lightwave circuits, and metamaterials.

James B. Heaney [1985]
SGT, Inc., USA

Michael C. Heaven [2013]
Emory University, USA
For spectroscopic studies elucidating the van der Waals interactions of free radicals, electronic structures of heavy–element compounds and energy transfer dynamics of lasers.

O. S. Heavens [1964]
UK

Janos Hebling [2014]
University of Pécs, Hungary
For seminal contributions to strong-field terahertz science via developing terahertz pulse sources based on tilted-pulse-front pumping and for increasing the single-cycle terahertz pulse energy by seven orders of magnitude.

Jeff C. Hecht [2017]
Laser Focus World, USA
For informing and educating professionals as well as the general public in the advances in optics and lasers.

John E. Heebner [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For numerous innovations, achievements, and technical leadership in high energy laser systems and integrated optics including nonlinear optical microresonators and ultrafast light deflectors.

Markus P. Hehlen [2019]
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
For major contributions to the field of rare-earth-doped optical materials for scintillators, upconversion phosphors, and optical refrigeration.

Edwin J. Heilweil [2008]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For seminal contributions to ultrafast optical studies of vibrational energy transfer and to terahertz spectroscopy.

Tony F. Heinz [1994]
Stanford University, USA

Fred L. Heismann [2013]
IPG Photonics Corp, USA
For seminal and sustained contributions to the understanding and control of polarization effects in optical fiber systems through the realization and use of integrated-optical devices.

Roger Helkey [2019]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA
For technical leadership and innovative contributions to MEMS optical switches and microwave photonics.

Stefan Walter Hell [2017]
Max-Planck-Inst Biophysikalische Chemie, Germany
For the development of fluorescence microscopy with resolution beyond the diffraction limit.

Robert W. Hellwarth [1987]
USA

K. H. Hellwege [1976]

Amr S. Helmy [2019]
University of Toronto, Canada
For pioneering contributions in utilizing chi 2 nonlinearities in semiconductors for classical and quantum applications.

Carl W. Helstrom [1987]
USA

Hamid Hemmati [2014]
Facebook Inc., USA
For pioneering and sustained achievements and contributions to the field of satellite and interplanetary laser communications.

Philip Robert Hemmer [2012]
Texas A&M University, USA
For seminal contributions to quantum logic, magnetic field sensing, and sub-wavelength imaging in nitrogen-vacancy diamond, slow and stopped light in solids, efficient non-linear optics in atomic vapor, and atomic clocks.

Christine P. Hendon [2021]
Columbia University, USA
For significant contributions in optical imaging in cardiology.

L. R. Henry [1976]

Michael Hercher [1972]
OPTRA Inc, USA

Jonathan P. Heritage [1986]
University of California Davis, USA

Irving P. Herman [1998]
Columbia University, USA
For contributions to the diagnostics and control of materials processing using optical and laser methods.

Peter R. Herman [2000]
University of Toronto, Canada
For pioneering novel laser-material processing applications in the deep-ultraviolet spectrum, especially demonstrating use of the 157-nm molecular fluorine laser.

Hugo Enrique Hernandez-Figueroa [2011]
UNICAMP (University of Campinas), Brazil
For significant contributions in computational guided-wave electromagnetic and the conception and design of novel integrated photonic and plasmonic devices, and optical fibers.

Leon J. Heroux [1974]

Donald R. Herriott [1964]

Gerhard Herzberg [1959]
National Research Council, Canada

Max Herzberger [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Ortwin Hess [2014]
Imperial College London, UK
For work on active nanoplasmonic metamaterials, semiconductor optics, and laser dynamics and for pioneering spatio-temporal dynamics of semiconductor lasers and “stopped light” in metamaterials.

Lambertus Hesselink [1990]
Stanford University, USA

George C. Higgins [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Bernard P. Hildebrand [1981]
USA

Kenneth O. Hill [1991]
Canada

Reginald J. Hill [1987]
Retired, USA

Mark S. Hillery [2005]
CUNY Hunter College, USA
For contributions to quantum informatics and quantum optics with particular reference to his work on quantum cloning, amplitude squared squeezing,and quantization of electrodynamics of nonlinear media.

Elizabeth M. C. Hillman [2016]
Columbia University, USA
For pioneering contributions to biomedical optical imaging, spectroscopy, and microscopy, particularly development of novel techniques to elucidate physiological function, and for outstanding service to the biomedical optics community.

Robert Hills [1978]

W. A. Hilton [1976]

Ed A. Hinds [2003]
Imperial College London, UK
For work on the use of cold atoms in magnetic atom optics chips, work on precision tests of fundamental symmetries, and the study of cavity quantum electrodynamics and Casimir forces.

E. David Hinkley [1976]
Science & Technology Corp, USA

Harvard Scott Hinton [1997]
Utah State University - Dynamics Lab, USA
For leadership and contributions in the development of smart pixel technology and free-space optical interconnects.

Joseph G. Hirschberg [1968]
USA

Tomas Hirschfeld [1977]

Christoph K. Hitzenberger [2013]
Medizinische Universität Wien, Austria
For pioneering contributions to biomedical optics, with a special emphasis on optical coherence tomography, ocular biometry and ocular imaging.

Seng-Tiong Ho [1999]
Northwestern University, USA
For significant contributions to the theory and experimental realization of nanometer-scale photonic devices utilizing spontaneous emissions control.

Michael Hochberg [2022]
Elenion Technologies LLC, USA
For pioneering work in silicon photonics technology and its transition to commercialization.

Robin M. Hochstrasser [1998]
USA
For contributions toward the understanding of condensed phase dynamics, including molecular energy transfer, structural change, and chemical reaction, through his forefront use of ultrafast IR and Raman spectroscopies.

Ian James Hodgkinson [2003]
New Zealand
For contributing to an understanding of anisotropic thin films and for creating tools to transform the films from curiosities into useful components.

Gloria E. Hoefler [2022]
Pacific Bioscience, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions in the field of active integrated photonics by realizing devices, subsystems, systems, and networks.

Rodney T. Hodgson [1977]
USA

Sven Hoefling [2020]
University of St Andrews, Germany
For pioneering work on growth and device engineering of semiconductor materials for novel opto-electronic quantum devices.

Craig Anthony Hoffman [2014]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For substantial contributions to the understanding of infrared focal plane arrays and the optoelectronic properties of narrow-gap semiconductors.

John A. Hoffnagle [2006]
Picarro, Inc., USA
For innovative contributions to holographic data storage, laser beam reshaping and interferometric lithography for characterization of advanced photoresist materials.

Charles Barry Hogge [1987]
New Mexico Inst of Mining & Technology, USA

Douglas P. Holcomb [2012]
LGS Innovations LLC, USA
For continuing breakthroughs in the design and optimization of deployable high power optical sources for challenging environments.

L. Holland [1968]
UK

Leo Hollberg [2003]
Stanford University, USA
For groundbreaking contributions in using stabilized diode lasers for precision laser spectroscopy and frequency measurement, including the enabling impact of his work on the whole of optical physics.

James Frederick Holmes [1984]
Oregon Health and Science University, USA

John R. Holmes [1967]
USA

Richard B. Holmes [2017]
The Boeing Company, USA
For contributions in the area of atmospheric and adaptive optics, imaging and remote sensing, and laser beam propagation through the atmosphere.

Nick Holonyak [1990]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Ronald Holzwarth [2019]
Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany
For having a pivotal role in the realisation and commercialisation of optical frequency combs.

Richard C. Honey [1977]
USA

John H. Hong [2004]
Qualcomm Inc, USA
For technical leadership in developing volume holographic data storage and information processing systems.

Minghui Hong [2012]
National University of Singapore, Singapore
For outstanding contributions to Laser Interactions with Materials for the applications in Microprocessing and Nanofabrication.

Donald C. Hood [1985]
Columbia University, USA

Simon M. Hooker [2014]
University of Oxford, UK
For research into short-pulse laser interactions with matter and, in particular, the development and applications of plasma waveguides for high-intensity laser pulses.

Frederic A. Hopf [1984]

Harold H. Hopkins [1972]

Robert E. Hopkins [1959]
University of Rochester, USA

Joseph L. Horner [1989]
USA

Ray-Hua Horng [2016]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For contributions to Green Photonics, and in particular for developing high brightness Light Emitting Diodes and high efficiency Solar Cells.

Susan N. Houde-Walter [1996]
LMD Power of Light Corp, USA
For furthering the understanding of optical glasses and optical waveguides, and for significant service to OSA and the optics community.

Jon Torger Hougen [1987]
USA

John T. Houghton [1976]
UK

John N. Howard [1961]
USA

Barton J. Howell [1973]
USA

John Charles Howell [2015]
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
For innovative leadership in experimental research for quantifying information content of multidimensional classical and quantum states.

Malcolm Richard Howells [1992]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Howard C. Howland [1995]
Cornell University, USA
For outstanding contributions to the understanding of the optics of the eye in humans and other species.

R. Hradaynath [1988]
India

Steve Hranilovic [2022]
McMaster University, Canada
For contributions to the theory, modeling, and design of optical wireless communication systems.

Ken Y. Hsu [2004]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For contributions to photorefractive optical neural networks, information processing, holographic memory and materials.

Juejun Hu [2022]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For original and innovative contributions to integrated photonics.

Qing Hu [2006]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of long-wavelength terahertz (THz) quantum-cascade lasers.

Hong Hua [2019]
University of Arizona, USA
For development of innovative 3D display technologies, complex visualization systems, and novel image acquisition systems

JianJang Huang [2017]
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
For seminal contribution in GaN LEDs for solid-state lighting and TFTs for flat-panel display.

Sheng-Lung Huang [2019]
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
For contributions to glass-clad crystalline fiber based lasers and broadband light sources for optical coherence tomography.

Thomas S. Huang [1986]
USA

Wei Huang [2018]
Northwestern Polytechnic University, China
For pioneering achievements and leadership in organic optoelectronics which developed from physics, chemistry, materials, electronics, and information science & technology based interdisciplines.

Yidong Huang [2019]
Tsinghua University, China
For pioneering discovery of the threshold-less Cherenkov radiation in multilayer hyperbolic metamaterial and first demonstration of on-chip free-electron light source.

Yi-Pai Huang [2021]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For achievements in LC-lens applications in 3D & AR/VR, and Field Sequential display technology developments.

Guenter Huber [2002]
Universität Hamburg, Germany
For sustained, innovative research involving new solid state laser materials, their associated spectroscopy and fundamental laser properties.

Robert Huber [2021]
Universitat zu Lubeck, Germany
For outstanding contributions to the development of tunable lasers and imaging techniques, especially Fourier domain mode locking.

Rupert Huber [2019]
Universität Regensburg, Germany
For groundbreaking contributions to ultrafast terahertz science and technology, in particular, subcycle control of matter, lightwave electronics, and ultrafast nanoscopy.

Janice A. Hudgings [2014]
Pomona College, USA
For studies of performance and dynamics in semiconductor devices, such as VCSELS and LEDs, including novel high-precision diagnostics through thermoreflectance tomography, and for exemplary contributions in science education and volunteer/professional service.

Richard D. Hudson [1975]
USA

Diana L. Huffaker [2014]
University of California Los Angeles, USA
For contributions to new semiconductor materials and devices for photonic applications.

Robert E. Hufnagel [1970]
USA

Abbie Angharad Hughes [1986]
Australian National University, Australia

Stephen Hughes [2017]
Queen's University at Kingston, Canada
For seminal contributions to the theory and modelling of complex nanophotonic systems and semiconductor quantum optics.

Jean-Pierre Huignard [1990]
Jphopto Consultant Photonics, France

Edward O. Hulburt [1959]
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Randall Hulet [2018]
Rice University, USA
For pioneering achievements in the field of ultracold atomic gases, including the achievement of Bose-Einstein condensation with attractive interactions and groundbreaking studies of atomic fermions.

Daniele M. Hulin [1995]
Ecole Polytechnique ENSTA, France
For elegant use of ultrafast laser spectroscopy to examine electron-hole plasmas, excitons, and biexcitons in semiconductors.

William E. Humphrey [1997]
USA
For outstanding work in the fields of ophthalmic and stabilized optics as an entrepreneur, inventor, and innovator.

C.J. Humphreys [1959]

Bobby Ray Hunt [1984]
University of Arizona, USA

Jeffrey H. Hunt [2015]
The Boeing Company, USA
For novel applications of nonlinear optical science to interfacial industrial diagnostics, development of advanced and frequency-agile laser sources, manufacturing metrology, trans-spectral detection including imaging and communications, and information assurance technologies.

Jennifer J. Hunter [2020]
University of Rochester, USA
For the development of ophthalmic imaging systems that provide unprecedented insight into the function and structure of the retina.

Richard S. Hunter [1959]
Hunter Associates Laboratory, USA

William R. Hunter [1968]
USA

Leo M. Hurvich [1964]

Richard A. Hutchin [2019]
USA
For pioneering work in optical instrumentation for astronomical and laser applications, including adaptive optics, interferometry, and phased-array imaging.

Walter Lewis Hyde [1959]
American Optical Company, USA

Back to top

I
Yoshiki Ichioka
[1987]
Japan

Nicusor Iftimia [2018]
Physical Sciences Inc., USA
For original contributions in biomedical optics, especially pioneering the use of optical coherence tomography for interstitial tissue imaging and biopsy guidance, as well as for outstanding service to the biomedical optics community.

Kenichi Iga [1991]
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Keigo Iizuka [1996]
University of Toronto, Canada
For the development of an optical step frequency reflectometer for use in integrated optical devices and for optics textbooks and an IEEE video.

Mitsuo Ikeda [1985]
Rajamangala University of Tech, Thailand

Tetsuhiko Ikegami [1992]
University of Aizu, Japan

Ilko K. Ilev [2016]
U.S. Food and Drug Administration, USA
For outstanding contributions to the development of innovative multi-functional optical sensing and imaging methods in biophotonics technology and medical devices.

Atac Imamoglu [2002]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
For field-opening work in the areas of electromagnetically induced transparency, quantum optics, and nonlinear optics at the single-photon level.

Christian Imbert [1987]

Humio Inaba [1982]
Japan

Erik Ingelstam [1959]
Institute of Optical Research, Sweden

Carl R. Ingling [1978]
USA

Massimo Inguscio [1978]
Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy
For prominent experiments in laser spectroscopy and quantum degenerate gases, with pioneering contributions such as Bose-Einstein condensation in potassium, interferometry, and superfluidity of coherent atomic matter.

Yasushi Inouye [2021]
Osaka University, Japan
For pioneering contributions to nano-photonics and near-field optics, particularly the invention of apertureless near-field optical microscopy and tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy.

Xavier Intes [2020]
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
For achievements in translational biophotonics.

Andrey A. Ionin [2020]
P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia
For the development of high-power IR and UV gas laser systems, advances in low-temperature plasma physics and laser filamentation processes.

Erich P. Ippen [1981]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Satoshi Ishihara [1993]
Japan

Yukihiro Ishii [2001]
Tokyo University of Science, Japan
For remarkable contributions to optical interferometry with laser-diode frequency control, phase-conjugate interferometry, and holographic optical elements, and for innovations in optical information processing.

Tetsuya Ishikawa [2017]
RIKEN, Japan
For pioneering work in optics for coherent x-rays and nano-focusing and for outstanding leadership in significantly advancing the technology of compact hard-x-ray free-electron lasers, opening doors to new scientific discoveries.

Akira Ishimaru [1982]
University of Washington, USA

M. Saif Islam [2019]
University of California Davis, USA
For distinguished contributions to the field of photodetectors, particularly highly sensitive ultra-fast photodetectors enabled by photon-trapping micro and nanostructures for data and telecommunication.

Mohammed N. Islam [1998]
University of Michigan, USA
For fundamental contributions to all-optical switching and ultrafast fiber optics and their applications to terabit-speed, multi-access networks.

Hiromasa Ito [2000]
RIKEN, Japan
For pioneering work on periodic domain controlled nonlinear optics and generation of coherent tunable Terahertz-waves using Terahertz parametric oscillator.

Kazuyoshi Itoh [1998]
Osaka University, Japan
For his contribution of coherence-based multispectral imaging, statistical optics, and optical, digital, and nonlinear image processing.

Satoshi Iwamoto [2021]
University of Tokyo, Japan
For original and pioneering contributions to photonic crystals and topological photonics.

Koichi Iwata [2003]
Japan
For remarkable contributions to interferometry and optical measurements, including holographic interferometry, heterodyne interferometry, interferometric tomography and x-ray shearing interferometry.

Joseph A. Izatt [2009]
Duke University, USA
For pioneering contributions to the field of biomedical optics, particularly the development of technology and applications of optical coherence tomography and microscopy.

Tatsuo Izawa [2002]
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
For contributions to vapor-phase axial deposition for optical-fiber fabrication and pioneer work of silica-based planar lightwave circuits.

Tetsuro Izumitani [1994]

Back to top

J
Yu Hong Ja
[2000]
USA
For contributions to phase conjugation and wave-mixing with photorefractive crystals, fiber ring resonators and the applications of microwave holography.

Janet L. Jackel [1991]
North-C Technologies, USA

David A. Jackson [2000]
University of Kent at Canterbury, UK
For extensive research, teaching and contributions in the area of fiber optic sensing, particularly in the field of fiber optic interferometry.

Zubin Jacob [2022]
Purdue University, USA
For pioneering theory-driven experiments in the areas of thermal photonics and nanophotonic metamaterials.

Gerald H. Jacobs [1991]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA

Ralph R. Jacobs [1991]

Stephen David Jacobs [2006]
USA

Stephen Frank Jacobs [1976]
USA
For significant contributions to the development and understanding of magneto-rheological finishing and liquid crystal optics, and for pioneering work in educational outreach and teacher training.

Theodore A. Jacobs [1977]

Chris J. Jacobsen [2000]
Northwestern University, USA
For advancements in the fields of soft X-ray microscopy and holography.

J. Roland Jacobsson [1973]
Spectrogon AB, Sweden

Chennupati Jagadish [2005]
Australian National University, Australia
For seminal contributions to III-V compound semiconductor optoelectronics and optoelectronic device integration.

Dwight L. Jaggard [1995]
University of Pennsylvania, USA
For contributions to the understanding of electromagnetic wave interactions with complex media.

Jürgen Jahns [1998]
Fernuniversität in Hagen, Germany
For seminal contributions in the fields of diffractive optics, planar optics, and optical information systems.

Kanti Jain [1999]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For contributions to optical lithography, including pioneering work on excimer laser lithography.

Ravi K. Jain [1986]
University of New Mexico, USA

Eric Jakeman [1988]
University of Nottingham, UK

Bahram Jalali [2005]
University of California Los Angeles, USA
For contributions to silicon photonics.

Daniel F. V. James [2003]
University of Toronto, Canada
For numerous contributions to theoretical optical physics, particularly coherence theory and the theory of quantum computing.

Ralph Boyd James [2008]
Savannah River National Laboratory, USA
For exceptional technical accomplishments and leadership leading to advances in nonlinear optics and optoelectronic sensors for lasers, spectroscopy and imaging.

Dorothea Jameson [1964]

Peter A. Jansson [1976]
University of Arizona, USA

Mona Jarrahi [2018]
University of California Los Angeles, USA
For pioneering contributions to terahertz optoelectronics and microwave photonics through development of novel engineered materials, plasmonic nanostructures, and quantum well devices.

Bahram Javidi [1996]
University of Connecticut, USA
For innovative ideas and research that have significantly improved the state-of-the-art in pattern recognition algorithms, systems, and hardware.

Jay B. Jeffries [1996]
Stanford University, USA
For pioneering research in applying quantitative laser fluorescence and multiphoton spectroscopy to studies of flames and plasmas.

Alex K-Y. Jen [2008]
University of Washington, USA
For pioneering contributions to the field organic materials for optics including conducting polymers, organic electro-optics, and organic LEDs.

Richard Jensen [2022]
Huber+Suhner Polatis Photonics, USA
For outstanding contributions in research and development in both undersea optical communications and optical switching technologies and applications.

F.A. Jenkins [1959]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Tung Hon Jeong [1972]
USA

Yoonchan Jeong [2019]
Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
For pioneering contributions to optical fiber lasers through the demonstration of the world’s first kilowatt single-mode optical fiber laser and the identification of the stochastic photon dynamics in a quasi-mode-locked optical fiber laser.

Mary Lou Jepsen [2012]
Pixel Qi Corp, Taiwan
For visionary entrepreneurial and technical leadership of the One Laptop Per Child program to develop a rugged, low-cost educational computer for developing countries.

Peter Uhd Jepsen [2016]
Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
For outstanding contributions to applications in THz spectroscopy of liquids, molecular crystals, and semiconductors.

Jack Lee Jewell [2021]
USA
For pioneering contributions to vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser technology and commercialization.

Igor Jex [2018]
Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
For contributions to the applications of optical networks in quantum optics, in particular, for their use for quantum state measurement and in implementing quantum walks using the optical feedback loop.

Animesh Jha [2019]
University of Leeds, UK
For significant achievements in the engineering and development of novel glass materials and devices for photonic and bio- photonic applications, as well as for actively serving the optical community.

Baohua Jia [2021]
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of ultrafast laser fabrication and two-dimensional photonics.

Zhensheng Jia [2022]
CableLabs, USA
For outstanding contributions to the development of interoperable coherent optical systems and fiber-wireless converged technologies for broadband access networks.

Hongxing Jiang [2014]
Texas Tech University, USA
For outstanding research contributions to the synthesis, characterization, and applications of optoelectronic devices based on III-nitride semiconductor materials.

Huabei Jiang [2006]
University of South Florida, USA
For pioneering contributions to near-infrared diffuse optical tomography.

Lan Jiang [2019]
Beijing Institute of Technology, China
For outstanding research and academic leadership in laser-based manufacturing, particularly the pioneering models and innovative methods of femtosecond laser micro/nanofabrication.

Shibin Jiang [2011]
AdValue Photonics Inc, USA
For significant contributions to optical glasses and fibers, especially for development of new multicomponent glass fibers and fiber lasers.

Wenhan Jiang [1998]
CAS Institute of Optics and Electronics, China
For being the founder of adaptive optics in China, and building several adaptive optical systems for laser fusion, astronomical observation, and atmospheric compensation experiments.

Guofan Jin [1990]
Tsinghua University, China

Jianming Jin [2020]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For fundamental contributions to computational electromagnetics and numerical simulation in photonics and optoelectronics.

Wei Jin [2017]
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research, development and application of optical fiber sensor technology, particularly micro- and nano-structured fiber based devices and sensors.

Charles Joenathan [1998]
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA
For significant contributions to modern optical metrology, especially using holography, speckle phenomena, and optical interferometry.

Sajeev John [2004]
University of Toronto, Canada
For pioneering contributions to classical wave localization in disordered systems and the prediction and development of photonic bandgap crystals.

Anthony M. Johnson [1991]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA

Eric G. Johnson [2010]
Clemson University, USA
For seminal contributions to micro-optics and nanophotonics, with particular emphasis on active and passive photonic devices.

Kristina M. Johnson [1995]
Ohio State University, USA
For contributions in the field of optical computing, especially for achievements related to smart pixel arrays and optical neural networks.

Mary A. Johnson [1993]
University of Maryland, Baltimore, USA

R. Barry Johnson [1991]
Alabama A&M University, USA

Nan Marie Jokerst [2001]
Duke University, USA
For the hybrid integration of optoelectronics onto hosts such as silicon CMOS circuits and polymers, with interconnections and computation applications.

David M. Jonas [2018]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For pioneering femtosecond two-dimensional Fourier transform electronic spectroscopy, developing novel phase-resolved nonlinear optical spectroscopies, and for applying these in deeply insightful studies of ultrafast molecular processes.

Julian D. Jones [2005]
Heriot-Watt University, UK
For a world-leading track record in optical fiber sensors, optical instrumentation, and laser material interactions, and for outstanding contributions to U.K. research strategy and planning.

R. Clark Jones [1959]
Polaroid Corporation, USA

Robert A. Jones [1978]
USA

Robert M. Jopson [2005]
Nokia Bell Labs, USA
For pioneering the use of optical phase conjugation to mitigate impairments in lightwave systems, for innovative discoveries in polarization-mode dispersion phenomena and measurement techniques, and for sustained service to OSA.

Arthur K. Jordan [1993]

Yogi Joshi [1993]
Canada

Igor Jovanovic [2020]
University of Michigan, USA
For pioneering contributions to ultrafast parametric sources and intense laser science and technology, and innovative applications of ultrafast lasers to plasma spectroscopy and remote sensing in nuclear security.

Charles H. Joyner [2004]
USA
For contributions to the development of optoelectronic devices and integration technologies in InP for fiber optic communication systems.

Richard D. Juday [2007]
Retired, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of the theory and practical implementation of optical correlators for pattern recognition applications.

Deane B. Judd [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Bela Julesz [1970]
USA

Joseph Junkes [1978]

Paul W. Juodawlkis [2013]
Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, USA
For significant contributions to optically sampled analog-to-digital conversion and the development of the slab-coupled optical waveguide amplifier.

Saulius Juodkazis [2013]
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
For outstanding contributions to three-dimensional optical structuring and manipulation of matter from micro-to nanoscale and their applications.

Brian L. Justus [2007]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For experimental discoveries leading to the development of new optical materials and optical methods for the detection of ionizing radiation.

Suganda Jutamulia [1999]
University of Northern California, USA
For contributions to optical signal processing, computing, and neural networks, and for innovations in optical engineering.

Back to top

K
Ravinder Kachru
[1998]
Splice Systems, USA
For contributions to optical data storage, pioneering optical echoes in solid media for high-speed, high-fidelity image storage.

Wilhelm G. Kaenders [2012]
TOPTICA Photonics Inc, Germany
For founding and running successfully an optical company developing scientific and industrial grade diode and fiber-based laser systems as well as actively serving the optics community and in particular the OSA.

Franz X. Kaertner [2008]
Universität Hamburg, Germany
For pioneering contributions to femtosecond pulse generation and ultrafast nonlinear optics.

Zakya H. Kafafi [2007]
Lehigh University, USA
For pioneering work in organic optoelectronic materials and devices.

Maria Kafesaki [2014]
FORTH-IESL, Greece
For first ground-breaking numerical demonstration of large gaps for optical and acoustic materials and for seminal contributions to photonic crystals, metamaterials science and nanophotonics.

James D. Kafka [2005]
Spectra-Physics, USA
For seminal contributions to ultrafast optics and to optical engineering through design, development, and commercialization of laser systems.

Cherie Kagan [2022]
USA
For outstanding contributions to low-dimensional, colloidal nanocrystals and layered organic-inorganic perovskites, and to their integration in optical and optoelectronic devices/

Peter Kaiser [1981]
Telcordia Technologies Inc, USA

Peter K. Kaiser [1973]
York University, USA

Ivan P. Kaminow [1975]
USA

Clemens Kaminski [2015]
University of Cambridge, UK
For pioneering work in the development of optical methods for quantifying the kinetics of reactions in chemical and biological systems.

Daniel J. Kane [2004]
Mesa Photonics, LLC, USA
For the development of frequency-resolved optical gating.

Deborah M. Kane [2017]
Macquarie University, Australia
For her creative contributions to diverse fields in lasers and photonics, including nonlinear laser systems, spider silks as optical materials, and laser assisted materials interactions.

Inuk Kang [2015]
CACI International, Inc., USA
For ultrafast measurements of optical processes, properties and pulses, and demonstrations of integrated optical devices for optical communication systems with advanced modulation formats.

Jin Ung Kang [2010]
Johns Hopkins University, USA
For contributions to spatial soliton nonlinear optics and for development of novel fiber lasers and fiber-optic subsystems for broadband RF signal processing and communications.

Narinder Kapany [1961]
USA

Alexander E. Kaplan [1987]
USA

Eli Kapon [1991]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Henry C. Kapteyn [1998]
KMLabs, USA
For his demonstration of photoexcitation-pumped short-wavelength lasers, and for the experimental and theoretical development of ultrashort-pulse lasers with unprecedented short pulse duration.

Ajoy Kumar Kar [2017]
Heriot-Watt University, UK
For application of nonlinear optics to the development of photonic devices by ultrafast laser inscription. An extensive variety of devices developed include waveguide lasers, supercontinuum generators, Bragg gratings and sensors.

Bohdan Karczewski [1978]

Mohammad A. Karim [1993]
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA

Ebrahim Karimi [2019]
University of Ottawa, Canada
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of structured quantum waves, particularly singular optics, optical angular momentum, and quantum information.

Magnus Karlsson [2012]
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
For pioneering research on the effects of polarization-mode dispersion and nonlinearities in optical fiber communications.

Shashi P. Karna [2004]
US Army Research Laboratory, USA
For advancing understanding of the origin and mechanisms of nonlinear optical phenomena in molecules and nanoclusters.

Thomas J. Karr [2016]
Independent Consultant, USA
For technical leadership in the development of new laser systems, remote sensing methods including synthetic aperture lidar, long-range vibrometry, adaptive optics and understanding of laser atmospheric propagation.

Safa O. Kasap [2020]
University of Saskatchewan, Canada
For outstanding contributions to the research and development of radiation detectors for high-dose high-resolution radiation measurement, x-ray imagers, and for understanding optical properties of a wide class of materials.

Raman Kashyap [2005]
Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
For extensive contributions to the study and application of fiber Bragg gratings.

Ron Kaspi [2006]
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For seminal contributions to the science and technology of semiconductor materials and mid-infrared semiconductor lasers.

Alfred Kastler [1963]

William L. Kath [2007]
Northwestern University, USA
For contributions to the statistical analysis of optical communication systems and to the theory of linear and nonlinear fiber propagation.

Aggelos K. Katsaggelos [2018]
Northwestern University, USA
For broad and enduring contributions to the field of digital image and video processing.

Thomas Katsouleas [2022]
University of Connecticut, USA
For lifetime scholarly contributions to the field of laser plasma science and for global leadership in engineering education.

George W. Kattawar [1976]
Texas A&M University, USA

Joseph Katz [1991]
MERL, USA

Abraham Katzir [1994]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Victor Kaufman [1968]
USA

Guillermo H. Kaufmann [2010]
Instituto de Física Rosario, Argentina
For contributions to speckle metrology and the development of novel fringe analysis methods.

Martti Kauranen [2013]
Tampereen Teknillinen Yliopisto, Finland
For pioneering contributions to the nonlinear optics of surfaces, thin films, and nanostructured materials, including multipole effects in their nonlinear response.

Michael J. Kavaya [1995]
NASA Langley Research Center, USA
For contributions to coherent laser radar theory, laser frequency stabilization, atmospheric measurements, and program management.

Satoshi Kawata [2003]
Osaka University, Japan
For novel work on modern optics and photonics, such as near-field optics, three-dimensional microscopy, optical sensors, photorefractive applications and signal recovery.

Yoshimasa Kawata [2013]
Shizuoka University, Japan
For outstanding contribution in next generation multilayered optical data storage by utilizing confocal and multi-photon microscopy.

Peter G. Kazansky [2007]
University of Southampton, UK
For many outstanding and imaginative contributions in the fields of light and electric-field-induced phenomena in optical materials.

Leonid G. Kazovsky [1994]
Stanford University, USA

Donald B. Keck [1978]
Consultant, USA

Harry J. Keegan [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Gerd Keiser [2013]
Boston University, USA
For significant contributions to photonics education and applications through books, papers, university teaching, short courses, keynote speeches, and industry work.

Christoph H. Keitel [2006]
Max-Planck-Institut fur Kernphysik, Germany
For pioneering the field of quantum relativistic laser-matter interaction and predicting numerous laser-induced interference and QED effects.

Ole Keller [2001]
Aalborg Universitet, Denmark
For numerous contributions to physical optics, especially to microscopic theories of mesoscopic media.

Ursula Keller [2003]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
For pioneering contributions to the development of femtosecond laser technology and applications and the development of semiconductor saturable absorber mirrors.

Anne Myers Kelley [2018]
University of California Merced, USA
For innovative work in the theory and practice of resonance Raman and hyper-Raman spectroscopy.

Paul L. Kelley [1977]
Tufts University, USA

Donald H. Kelly [1964]
USA

Raymond L. Kelly [1975]

J. Wesley Kemp [1964]
USA

Richard P. Kenan [1993]
USA

Alan D. Kersey [1993]
CytoVeris inc, USA

Wolfgang Ketterle [2006]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering work in the production and application of coherent matter waves.

Mercedeh Khajavikhan [2021]
University of Southern California, USA
For seminal contributions in the fields of non-Hermitian and topological photonics by conceiving and developing new types of optoelectronic technologies.

Alexander B. Khanikaev [2021]
City College of New York, USA
For pioneering contributions to topological photonics and novel photonic materials.

Yakov I. Khanin [1991]
Russia

Galina Khitrova [2007]
USA
For leadership in research in fundamental optical phenomena in semiconductor nanostructures.

Giok Djan Khoe [2006]
Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
For sustained pioneering contributions in optical fiber communication technologies and for leadership in Dutch university-based optical research and education activities.

Iam-Choon Khoo [1988]
Pennsylvania State University, USA

Rajinder Khosla [2002]
North Carolina State University, USA
For creative and innovative leadership in the transformation of silver-halide based imagery into digital imaging exploiting microelectronics.

Antonio Zelaquett-Khoury [2022]
Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
For ground-breaking work on structured quantum light and applications to classical optics of quantum information concepts including state non-separability.

Jacob Khurgin [2006]
Johns Hopkins University, USA
For outstanding original contributions to the physics of nonlinear optical and electro-optical properties of semiconductors, especially the low-dimensional semiconductor structures.

C.C. Kiess [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Kazuro Kikuchi [2015]
National Inst. for Academic Degrees, Japan
For pioneering contributions to coherent optical fiber communications including characterizations of the phase noise of semiconductor lasers, analyses of nonlinear transmission characteristics of optical fibers, and the proposal of digital coherent optical communication systems.

Alexander V. Kildishev [2022]
Elmore Family School of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University, USA
For outstanding contributions to the theoretical concepts and advanced numerical modeling of optical engineered materials and metasurfaces.

Dennis K. Killinger [1985]
University of South Florida, USA

Byoung Yoon Kim [1999]
Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, Republic of Korea
For innovative and important contributions to the realization of passive and active optical fiber devices for optical communications and sensing.

Dai-Sik Kim [2010]
UNIST, Republic of Korea
For contributions to ultrafast studies of semiconductors, plasmonics, and near-field optics.

Jungsang Kim [2018]
IonQ Inc, USA
For research on scalable modular quantum computers and networks using trapped ions, large-scale optical switches, quantum optics with single-photon sources and detectors, and gigapixel-scale cameras.

Myung Keun Kim [2011]
University of South Florida, USA
For his pioneering work in digital holographic microscopy and development of its techniques and applications, such as digital interference holography and total internal reflection holographic microscopy.

Yoon-Ho Kim [2022]
Pohang Univ of Science & Technology, Republic of Korea
For significant scientific contributions in quantum optics on fundamental studies and applications of weak quantum measurement toward quantum information technology.

H. Jeff Kimble [1989]
California Institute of Technology, USA

Lionel Kimerling [2022]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions to silicon photonics.

Rudolf Kingslake [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Robert H. Kingston [1980]
USA

Hiroo Kinoshita [2015]
University of Hyogo, Japan
For pioneering contributions to the development of extreme-ultraviolet (EUV) lithography, from the very first publication, the first EUV demonstration experiments, and continued significant contributions through his laboratory for students and industry visitors at Hyogo University.

Koreo Kinosita [1971]
Japan

Detlef Kip [2011]
Helmut Schmidt Univ, Univ of FAF Hamburg, Germany
For important contributions to nonlinear guided waves and discrete solitons and for the first observation of the modulation instability of incoherent light.

Bernard J. Kippelen [2007]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For contributions to organic nonlinear optical materials and optoelectronic devices.

Tobias J. Kippenberg [2018]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For pioneering fundamental and applied research on microresonator frequency combs and cavity optomechanics.

Mackillo Kira [2019]
University of Michigan, USA
For pioneering contributions to the theory of semiconductor quantum optics.

Frederick A. Kish [2010]
Infinera Corporation, USA
For the development and commercialization of high-efficiency transparent-substrate AlGaInP LEDs and the first practical monolithic large-scale InP photonic integrated circuits.

Yuri S. Kivshar [2001]
Australian National University, Australia
For extensive contributions to the theory of optical solitons, in particular the physics and stability of dark, vortex and multi-component solitons.

Marvin B. Klein [1988]
Intelligent Optical Systems, Inc., USA

Stanley Klein [1996]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For theoretical and experimental contributions to vision science, and his service to the OSA.

Daniel Kleppner [1992]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Victor I. Klimov [2004]
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
For pioneering studies of ultrafast dynamical processes in nanocrystal quantum dots and for the development of fundamental principles of nanocrystal lasing.

Jonathan C. Knight [2011]
University of Bath, UK
For pioneering development of the photonic crystal fiber and particularly its application in nonlinear frequency conversion and supercontinuum generation.

Peter L. Knight [1997]
Kavli Royal Society International Ctr, UK
For contributions to the theoretical understanding of strong-field coherence in quantum optics.

Randall James Knize [2012]
US Air Force Academy, USA
For scientific and educational contributions in the development of diode pumped alkali lasers and atomic physics.

Andre Knoesen [1996]
University of California Davis, USA
For pioneering work in polymeric nonlinear optics materials and devices.

Keith T. Knox [1993]
USA

Wayne H. Knox [1992]
University of Rochester, USA

Takayoshi Kobayashi [2001]
University of Electro-Communications, Japan
For design and development of ultrashort-pulse lasers and their applications to molecular spectroscopy and studies of nonlinear optical processes in polymers.

Stephan W. Koch [1993]
Philipps Universitat Marburg, Germany

Thomas L. Koch [1991]
University of Arizona, USA

Olga Kocharovskaya [1997]
Texas A&M University, USA
For seminal work on amplification and lasing without inversion.

Walter Koechner [2002]
USA

Horst Koehler [1982]

Femius Koenderink [2022]
AMOLF, Netherlands
For fundamental contributions to subwavelength resonant nanophotonics to control scattering, emission, and amplification of light at the nanometer scale.

Charles J. Koester [1965]
Columbia University, USA

Steven Koester [2022]
University of Minnesota, USA
For technical innovations in emerging optoelectronic devices, particularly those involving group-IV and 2D-material-based photodetectors and optical modulators.

Herwig Kogelnik [1972]
Nokia Corporation, USA

Toshiaki Koike-Akino [2022]
Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA
For outstanding and innovative contributions to R&D in enabling technologies for optical communications, including nonlinear equalizers, high-dimensional modulations, and FEC.

Keisuke Kojima [2015]
Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA
For outstanding contributions in semiconductor lasers, in particular high-speed uncooled Fabry-Perot and distributed-feedback (DFB) lasers for optical access and data communications, and narrow-linewidth DFB lasers for coherent optical communications.

Milan R. Kokta [2000]
USA
For the development of low loss, high optical quality laser crystals, particularly titanium doped sapphire.

Charles E. Kolb [1988]
USA

Brian H. Kolner [2011]
University of California at Davis, USA
For conceiving and developing the optical time lens and for contributions to the understanding of low-frequency noise properties of femtosecond solid state lasers.

Leslie A. Kolodziejski [2011]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For seminal contributions to the growth of photonic materials by molecular beam epitaxy and the fabrication of novel photonic devices.

Jin Au Kong [1995]
USA
For contributions to electromagnetic wave theory and its applications to optics, remote sensing, and communications.

Junichiro Kono [2015]
Rice University, USA
For pioneering contributions to fundamental optical studies of nanostructures, including carbon nanotubes and semiconductor heterostructures, and their optoelectronic device applications.

Martin J. Koomen [1963]
USA

Ton (A.M.J.) Koonen [2013]
Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
For sustained contributions in fiber-optic broadband access and in-building networks, including multiwavelength packet routing and radio-over-fiber techniques.

Uziel Koren [1999]
CyOptics Inc, Israel
For enabling contributions to the science of semiconductor lasers and photonic integrated circuits for high capacity optical fiber communications.

Georg Korn [2005]
Germany
For contributions to ultrafast and high-intensity laser science extending from the visible to the x-ray regime.

Olga Korotkova [2021]
University of Miami, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the field of propagation of coherence, intensity, and polarization of light beams in the air/water.

Steven K. Korotky [1996]
Nokia Corporation, USA
For pioneering contributions to the field of integrated optics, in particular for the research and development of high-speed modulators and their applications.

Adrian Korpel [1990]
USA

Masanori Koshiba [2005]
Hokkaido University, Japan
For contributions to the design and modeling of photonic crystal devices, circuits, and fibers.

Henry J. Kostkowski [1968]
USA

Raymond K. Kostuk [2000]
University of Arizona, USA
For significant research contributions to the fields of diffractive optics, holography and optical interconnects.

Mahendra P. Kothiyal [2011]
Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India
For outstanding contributions to development and applications of powerful techniques of polarization phase-shifting in interferometry and speckle metrology and to the spread of optics education in India.

Stephen T. Kowel [1992]
University of Cincinnati, USA

Fumio Koyama [2020]
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
For seminal contributions to VCSEL photonics and integration.

William J. Kozlovsky [2000]
Western Digital Corp., USA
For the development of novel lasers, nonlinear frequency conversion devices and laser-based manufacturing tools.

Adam Kozma [1971]
USA

Christian Kraenkel [2021]
Leibniz-Institut für Kristallzüchtung, Germany
For significant advancements in the development of new, tailored rare-earth ion-doped gain crystals for visible, near-, and mid-infrared lasers.

John Krauskopf [1967]
USA

Thomas F. Krauss [2010]
University of York, UK
For pioneering and strategic contributions to photonic crystals and photonic crystal waveguides.

Todd D. Krauss [2015]
University of Rochester, USA
For major contributions to the measurement and understanding of the spectroscopy and excited-state relaxation dynamics in semiconductor nanocrystals and carbon nanotubes at both the ensemble and single-particle levels.

Ferenc Krausz [2009]
Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Germany
For pioneering contributions to establishing experimental attosecond science, by generating few-cycle light with controlled waveform and by generating and measuring attosecond pulses and using them for observation of the motion of electrons on the atomic scale.

Thomas F. Krile [1988]
Texas Tech University, USA

Sanjay Krishna [2016]
Ohio State University, USA
For contributions to the development of infrared detectors and focal plane arrays.

Ashok V. Krishnamoorthy [2011]
Oracle Labs, USA
For pioneering contributions to the research, development, and commercialization of optics in computing systems.

Anders Kristensen [2019]
Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
For pioneering contributions to optofluidics and applications of optical metasurfaces.

Denise M. Krol [2005]
University of California Davis, USA
For significant contributions to photosensitivity and laser spectroscopy in glass fibers.

Wieslaw Z. Krolikowski [2007]
Australian National University, Australia
For important contributions to the physics of optical spatial solitons.

William Franklin Krupke [1993]
WFK Lasers, USA

Paul W. Kruse [1984]
USA

Karl Michael Krushelnick [2011]
University of Michigan, USA
For contributions to experimental intense laser plasma interactions including measurements of energetic particle beams and large magnetic fields.

Glenn D. Kubiak [2000]
Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, USA
For contributions to the development of extreme-UV lithography, and particularly for the development of compact, high power extreme-UV sources.

Juergen Kuhl [2003]
Germany
For significant and sustained contributions to ultrafast optical studies of semiconductors and development of lasers and techniques for spectroscopy.

Peter M. Kuhn [1979]
USA

Laurens (Kobus) Kuipers [2010]
FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics (AMOLF), Netherlands
For pioneering visualization of and obtaining fundamental insight in light propagation through nanostructures in space and time.

Adam Kujawski [1988]
Poland

Nickolai Kukhtarev [1999]
Alabama A&M University, USA
For major contributions to the theory and practice of photorefractive systems.

Prem Kumar [1996]
Northwestern University, USA
For pioneering the technique of traveling-wave optical parametric amplification to produce highly squeezed beams of light.

Shiva Kumar [2020]
McMaster University, Canada
For seminal contributions to linear and nonlinear fiber optics, specifically to fiber design, soliton communications and understanding of stimulated Brillouin scattering in fibers.

Andrew H. Kung [1999]
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
For seminal contributions to efficient generation of coherent vaccum ultraviolet and extreme ultraviolet radiation.

Hao-chung Kuo [2012]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For leadership in high brightness light emitting diode and vertical cavity surface emitting laser education and technology.

Sunao Kurimura [2022]
National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
For outstanding contributions to quasi phase matching nonlinear optical devices.

Hiroyuki Kurita [1997]
KLA Corporation, Japan

Gershon Kurizki [1999]
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
For discovering and investigating profound analogies between condensed-matter physics and quantum properties of light in periodic structures and resonators.

Kazuo Kuroda [2009]
Utsunomiya University, Japan
For contributions to nonlinear optics including photorefractive materials and frequency conversion of femtosecond pulses.

Mark J. Kushner [1995]
University of Michigan, USA
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of gas lasers and optical systems by use of computer modeling and laser diagnostics.

Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami [2013]
University of Tokyo, Japan
For contributions to laser spectroscopy and photon science including nonlinear spectroscopy of semiconductors, high density phenomena, cold atoms and micro cavity structures.

Arseniy I. Kuznetsov [2021]
IMRE, A*STAR, Singapore
For pioneering contributions to the field of dielectric nanoantennas and development of their applications.

Mark G. Kuzyk [1999]
Washington State University, USA
For key contributions to polymeric nonlinear optical materials including all optical switching effects and photomechanical effects in single-mode polymer optical fibers.

Chiman Kwan [2021]
Signal Processing, Inc., USA
For significant and sustained contributions to image processing algorithms with applications to remote sensing and especially Mars Curiousity Rover’s imagers.

Paul G. Kwiat [2005]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For numerous seminal contributions to the field of experimental quantum optics and quantum information science.

Hoi-Sing Kwok [1995]
Hong Kong Univ of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
For contributions to the understanding of the pulsed laser deposition process for superconducting and optical thin films.

Kazuo Kyuma [1996]
NARO, Japan
For contributing to neural networks and optical sensors and optoelectronic industrial research.

Back to top

L
Kafai Lai
[2014]
University of Hong Kong, USA
For seminal and influential contributions to extend optical lithography and pioneering work on Source Mask Optimization (SMO) in the semiconductor industry.

Yin-Chieh Lai [2012]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For his important contributions to the pioneering development of quantum soliton theories, experimental/theoretical investigation for new types of mode-locked fiber lasers and novel fiber devices.

Akhlesh Lakhtakia [1992]
Pennsylvania State University, USA

Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan [1998]
University of Waterloo, USA
For wide-ranging, outstanding contributions to optics, vision-science, and perception, and for the development of unique mathematical solutions to applied problems.

Philippe Lalanne [2008]
CNRS UMR5298 LP2N, France
For contributions to the theory of periodic and non periodic structures, including subwavelength diffractive optics, photonic crystal microcavities and metallic nanostructures.

Cedric F. Lam [2016]
Google LLC, USA
For significant and sustained contribution and leadership in optical networking technologies including optical transport, access and datacenter networks.

Edmund Y. Lam [2013]
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For significant and sustained contributions to computational optics and imaging, in particular the development of image reconstruction algorithms for various applications.

Juan F. Lam [1990]
Raytheon Technologies, USA

Robert L. Lamberts [1967]
USA

Edwin H. Land [1959]
Polaroid Corporation, USA

Robert J. Lang [1997]
Lang Origami, USA
For the invention, design, and analysis of high power, single-mode semiconductor lasers.

Marshall Lapp [1981]
Retired, USA

Laurent Larger [2021]
Universite de Franche-Comte, France
For pioneering studies of nonlinear dynamics in optoelectronics, and the development of novel architectures for photonic artificial intelligence.

Kirill Larin [2016]
University of Houston, USA
For exceptional contributions to optical imaging in developmental biology and optical elastography.

Irina V. Larina [2022]
Baylor College of Medicine, USA
For the development of novel imaging instruments for biomedical applications across multiple scales, and for service to the community.

Sophie LaRochelle [2015]
Université Laval, Canada
For contributions to optical communications by proposing innovative fiber optic components such as super-structured fiber Bragg gratings for chromatic dispersion equalizers, multi-wavelength fiber lasers and optical code-division multiplexing.

Anders Gosta Larsson [2014]
Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
For contributions to semiconductor laser diodes, particularly digital high-modulation-speed vertical cavity surface-emitting lasers.

William P. Latham [2004]
USA
For contributions in laser design and analysis, laser applications, cooperative initiatives and optics education.

Kam Yin Lau [1993]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Kei May Lau [2019]
Hong Kong Univ of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
For exceptional contributions to hetero-epitaxy of III-V on silicon by MOCVD for photonic devices.

Fredrik Laurell [2012]
Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden
For pioneering contributions to the development of periodically poled materials and important contributions to laser physics and nonlinear optics.

Normand Laurendeau [2006]
USA
For creating an internationally recognized program in the development and application of laser-induced fluorescence to the combustion sciences.

James E. Lawler [1994]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Robert S. Lawrence [1976]
USA

Benjamin Lax [1976]
USA

Eric G. Lean [1990]
Taiwan

Michael Lebby [2008]
OneChip Photonics Inc, Canada
For innovations in VCSEL devices and VCSEL-based modules and optoelectronics industry leadership.

Jean-Pierre C. Leburton [2002]
University of Illinois, USA
For contributions to the theory and simulation of the optical properties of quantum devices and nanostructures.

Laura M. Lechuga [2014]
Fund. Inst. Catala De Nanociencia i Nano, Spain
For significant research leadership and pioneering development of novel and compact biomedical sensors based on advanced integrated photonic techniques and plasmonic devices, combining science with real-life applications and technology transfer.

Falk Lederer [2009]
Germany
For pioneering results in the theory of nonlinear guided waves, discrete optical solitons, and nonlinear optics of dissipative and periodic structures.

Barry B. Lee [1996]
SUNY Coll of Optometry at New York City, USA
For contributions to the understanding of retinal mechanisms mediating flicker defection and color vision.

Byoungho Lee [2005]
Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
For contributions in information processing and nonlinear optics.

Charles Y-C Lee [2011]
US Air Force Office of Scientific Res, USA
For technical leadership in advancing the science and technology of organic materials for photonics applications.

Cheng-Chung Lee [2007]
National Central University, Taiwan
For achievements in the areas of optical coatings ranging over pure research, industrial development, and university education.

Chi-Hsiang H. Lee [1986]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA

Choo-Hie Lee [1998]
Republic of Korea
For his outstanding contributions to UV laser developments and to LIDAR for environmental monitoring and instrumentation.

El-Hang Lee [2003]
Republic of Korea
For achievements in and contributions to the field of light scattering, lightwave communication, integrated optics, micro-photonics and semiconductor optoelectronics.

Jongmin Lee [2011]
Gwangju Inst of Science & Technology, Republic of Korea
For pioneering contributions to the development of an ultra-high-intensity femtosecond laser and its applications to intense-field science and for international leadership in boosting optical science.

Sang Bae Lee [2015]
Korea Institute of Science & Technology, Republic of Korea
For significant contribution to the development of optical fiber devices, including fiber gratings and fiber lasers for their applications to optical communications and fiber sensors.

Sang Soo Lee [1995]
Republic of Korea
For his initiatives and leadership in the fields of lasers and optics which laid the foundation for progress in modern optical science and technology in Korea.

Sin-Doo Lee [2016]
Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
For the discovery of novel electro-optic effects of liquid crystals and pioneering work on liquid crystal-based optical devices ranging from displays to tunable lenses, filters, and gratings.

Sing H. Lee [1984]
University of California San Diego, USA

Siu-Au Lee [1992]
Colorado State University, USA

Tien Pei Lee [1991]
USA

Wai-Hon Lee [1997]
USA
For pioneering development of computer-generated holograms and their integration in optical pickups.

Yong-Hee Lee [2011]
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
For his pioneering work on vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers and photonic crystal lasers.

Zhongping Lee [2019]
University of Massachusetts Boston, USA
For outstanding contributions in ocean optics and ocean color remote sensing and breakthrough in underwater visibility theory.

François Légaré [2018]
INRS-Energie Mat & Tele Site Varennes, Canada
For major contributions to ultrafast molecular imaging, to the development and application of high-power ultrashort infrared lasers including the concept of Frequency domain Optical Parametric Amplification, and the interpretation of nonlinear optical signals from tissues.

James R. Leger [1995]
University of Minnesota Twin Cities, USA
For his pioneering contributions to diffractive optical element design, fabrication, and application to novel diode laser resonators.

John H. Lehman [2020]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For outstanding work on laser radiometry and applications, with a focus on accurate laser optical power measurements and applications.

Kevin K. Lehmann [2012]
The University of Virginia, USA
For his perfection of Cavity Ring-Down Spectroscopy, an ultra-sensitive, laser-based, gas-phase, trace-species detection technique, and for design of robust CRDS instruments, which operate reliably in non-laboratory environments.

Herschel W. Leibowitz [1977]

Alfred Leipertz [2007]
Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
For the development and application of linear and nonlinear light scattering techniques for studying fluids and flow and for combustion diagnostics.

Alfred Leitenstorfer [2013]
University of Konstanz, Germany
For pioneering ultrabroadband optical technologies and applying them to study fundamental questions in condensed matter.

Rainer Andreas Leitgeb [2016]
Medical University Vienna, Austria
For outstanding contributions in the field of biomedical optics, including optical coherence tomography, Fourier Domain OCT, holography and combined technologies.

Emmett N. Leith [1966]
USA

Ulrich Lemmer [2019]
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
For developing a vision for an international education program in optics that appreciates its importance as an enabling technology.

Alexander Lempicki [1978]
USA

Peter Lennie [1992]
University of Rochester, USA

Wilfried Lenth [1990]
USA

Giuseppe Leo [2020]
Université de Paris, France
For pioneering contributions to nonlinear nanophotonics with monolithic aluminum gallium arsenide nanoantennas and metasurfaces.

Karl Leo [2016]
Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
For his discoveries on optoelectronic phenomena, such as Bloch oscillations based on organic semiconductors.

Frederick J. Leonberger [1986]
EOvation Advisors LLC, USA

Stephen R. Leone [1980]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Roger A. Lessard [1993]

Vladilen S. Letokhov [1976]
Russia

Paul D. Lett [2004]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For the development of photo-associative spectroscopy as a tool for studying interactions between ultracold atoms.

Gerd Leuchs [2004]
Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany
For contributions to the fields of nonclassical radiation and optical super-resolution.

Juerg Leuthold [2009]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
For pioneering contributions in the field of all-optical communications and optical processing made consistently, over many years, which have had a clear and lasting impact.

Marc D. Levenson [1976]
Retired, USA

Dennis M. Levi [1995]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of spatial vision, particularly hyperacuity, and amblyopia.

Ofer Levi [2021]
University of Toronto, Canada
For innovative contributions to miniature optical biosensors, imaging systems, and nonlinear optical devices.

William R. Levick [1977]
Australian National University, Australia

John Z. Levinson [1977]

Donald H. Levy [2001]
University of Chicago, USA
For invention of supersonic jet spectroscopy and numerous applications to important molecular problems.

Miguel Levy [2012]
Michigan Technological University, USA
For outstanding and fundamental contributions in the areas of magneto-optic and opto-electronic films, and extensions of the theory and applications of magneto-optic photonic crystals.

Uriel Levy [2014]
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
For outstanding contributions to the development of novel CMOS-compatible nano-photonic and nano-plasmonic devices.

Brenton R. Lewis [2003]
Australian National University, Australia
For significant contributions to excited-state molecular processes and structures, through the development and application of high-resolution quantitative VUV-spectroscopic methods.

Henri Joseph Lezec [2012]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For pioneering experimental and theoretical work in the study of surface plasmon-polaritons and their application in nanoscience and in metamaterials research.

Anne L'Huillier [2016]
Lunds Universitet, Sweden
For her pioneering contributions to strong laser field interaction, the discovery and understanding of high harmonic generation and many seminal contributions to attosecond science.

Gang Li [2022]
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China
For seminal and sustained contributions to the research and development of organic solar cells and perovskite solar cells.

Guifang Li [2006]
University of Central Florida, USA
For seminal contributions to all-optical clock recovery, all-optical regeneration, advanced modulation formats for optical transmission and RF photonics.

Guoqiang Li [2017]
Ohio State University, USA
For contributions in design, fabrication, and integration of optical and electro-optic devices and systems for vision correction, ophthalmic and general biomedical imaging, dynamic holography, and signal processing.

Li Yulin Li [1998]
Xi'an Inst of Optics and Precision Mech, China
For outstanding achievements in dynamic optical observation and measurement technology, and remarkable work in optical information processing techniques, SLMs, and applications.

Ming-Jun Li [2009]
Corning Inc, USA
For significant contributions to advances in optical fiber technology, including both theoretical understanding and practical applications.

Mo Li [2022]
University of Washington, Seattle, USA
For seminal contributions to optomechanics, integrated acousto-optics, and nanophotonics.

Ruxin Li [2015]
Shanghai Inst of Optics and Fine Mech, China
For his outstanding contribution in the development of ultra-high-intensity femtosecond lasers, laser wake-field acceleration, high-order harmonic generation and filamentation nonlinear optics.

Tingye Li [1977]
USA

Xiaoqin Elaine Li [2022]
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For development and application of new optical spectroscopy methods for the study of fundamental physics of new and novel materials.

Xingde Li [2012]
Johns Hopkins University, USA
For innovative contributions to biomedical optics, especially in endomicroscopy and nano-biophotonics technologies, enabling translational high-resolution and molecular imaging.

Xiuling Li [2020]
University of Illinois, USA
For pioneering contributions to nanostructured semiconductor materials growth and fabrication innovation for device applications.

Xuelong Li [2013]
Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
For achievements in image and video processing, pattern recognition, and imaging.

Yajun Li [1989]
Symbol Technologies Inc, USA

Yao Li [1998]
Corning Optical Communications, USA
For his contribution in the research on optical digital and analog data processing and optical interconnections.

Di Liang [2020]
Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
For seminal contributions to innovative photonic material and device integration for energy efficient optical communication and volume production.

Rongguang Liang [2020]
University of Arizona, USA
For contributions to optical engineering and biomedical optical imaging.

Paul F. Liao [1984]
USA

Christoph Lienau [2013]
Carl V. Ossietzky Univ Oldenburg, Germany
For outstanding contributions to the field of ultrafast nano–optics, near–field optics and plasmonics.

Christina Lim [2019]
University of Melbourne, Australia
For outstanding and sustained pioneering contributions to the research, development, and applications of fiber-wireless technology in the field of microwave photonics.

Charles P. Lin [2007]
Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
For development of innovative biomedical imaging instruments for studying living animals and their use in answering significant questions in biology.

Chien-Chung Lin [2020]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For major contributions to the development and application of colloidal quantum dots and encapsulation for significantly improved performance of photonic devices.

Chinlon Lin [1984]
Lightelli Co., Ltd, USA

Gong-Ru Lin [2014]
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
For significant contributions to fundamental and application studies of Si quantum dots in photonic devices.

Jingyu Lin [2016]
Texas Tech University, USA
For seminal contributions to the science and technology of nitride semiconductors leading to the development of efficient light emitters from the ultraviolet to the infrared for novel sensing, display, and solid-state lighting applications.

Lih Y. Lin [2020]
University of Washington, USA
For significant contributions to the research and development of MEMS optical switching technologies, and innovation in solution-processed photonic components and devices.

Qiang Lin [2019]
University of Rochester, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of nonlinear fiber optics, silicon photonics, nano-optomechanics, and integrated quantum photonics.

Shawn-Yu Lin [2004]
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
For contributions to the development of two-dimensional and three-dimensional photonic crystals for communication and energy applications.

Wenhua Lin [2019]
Intel Corporation, USA
For pioneering contributions to silicon photonics, planar lightwave/photonic integrated circuits.

Yi-Hsin Lin [2021]
National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For pioneering contributions to electrically tunable liquid crystal lenses that led to wide-ranging applications.

Richard C. Lind [1992]
HRL Laboratories, LLC, USA

Richard A. Linke [1990]
USA

Mark A. Linne [2004]
University of Edinburgh, UK
For contributions to laser diagnostics in combustion, imaging, laser development and optics education for engineers.

Dale C. Linne von Berg [2017]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For seminal contributions to the development and application of advanced imaging systems, display and dissemination architectures, and imagery processing techniques.

Kuo-Nan Liou [1984]
USA

Michal Lipson [2008]
Columbia University, USA
For outstanding contributions to the field of silicon nanophotonics including the development of high-bandwidth modulators and low-power nonlinear optical devices.

Marco Liscidini [2022]
Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy
For the study of classical and quantum nonlinear optics in integrated devices, nonclassical light, and field excitations in photonic crystals.

John Lit [1984]
Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

Natalia M. Litchinitser [2011]
State University of New York at Buffalo, USA
For fundamental contributions in the areas of linear and nonlinear optics of metamaterials, photonic crystal fibers, and optical fiber communications.

Michael G. Littman [2010]
Princeton University, USA
For contributions in optics, science, and engineering, including development of grazing-incidence methods for tuning the frequency of lasers.

Ai-Qun LIU [2016]
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For contributions to photonic MEMS/NEMS, metamaterials and Optofluidics leadership of Optfluidics research and education.

Hong Liu [2017]
Google LLC, USA
For significant and sustained contribution and leadership in optical networking technologies including datacenter optics and networking, optical transport for metro and access.

Hua-Kuang Liu [1985]
Nankai University, USA

Jia-Ming Liu [1990]
University of California Los Angeles, USA

Jifeng Liu [2021]
Dartmouth College, USA
For contributions to germanium-based active photonic devices monolithically integrated on silicon.

Liren Liu [1998]
China
For his contributions in optical signal processing, computing, and the promotion of international optical activities.

Na Liu [2020]
University of Stuttgart, Germany
For outstanding contributions to nanooptics, three-dimensional optical metamaterials, and the interdisciplinary scientific work in the development of DNA nanotechnology-enabled dynamic nanoplasmonics.

Qing Huo Liu [2016]
Duke University, USA
For pioneering contributions to spectral and high-order methods in computational nano-photonics, multi-scale and multi-physics optics and nano-optics analysis.

Renbao Liu [2022]
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For original contributions to nonlinear and quantum optics and their applications in quantum information technologies.

Songhao Liu [1995]
South China Normal University, China
For his contributions to solid-state lasers, Raman spectroscopy, laser spectroscopy in biology, and science administration.

Weiwei Liu [2022]
Nankai University, China
For leadership in modernizing optical education and popularizing optical science, engineering, and applications to the public.

Xiang Liu [2011]
FutureWei Technologies Inc, USA
For contributions to fundamental research in optical fiber communications that have been incorporated in commercial systems, including high-speed phase-shift keyed transmission and nonlinearity mitigation.

Xu Liu [2017]
Zhejiang University, China
For his outstanding contribution in the development of 3D display, super-resolution imaging, especially the leadership in optical education and coating’s industry.

Yung-sheng Liu [1998]
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
For major contributions to the development of high-average-power solid-state slab lasers and nonlinear frequency conversion technologies; and to the field of applying lasers to microelectronic material and device processing and to optical interconnect technologies.

Zhaowei Liu [2016]
University of California San Diego, USA
For outstanding contributions to plasmonics and super resolution microscopy.

Luis M. Liz-Marzán [2012]
The University of Vigo, Spain
For pioneering works on nanoparticle plasmonics and optical sensing.

Hoi-Kwong Lo [2019]
University of Toronto, Canada
For ground-breaking scientific and engineering advances that have enabled photonics-based quantum key distribution to advance from a theoretical concept into demonstrably secure and readily deployable communications technology.

Yuhwa Lo [2005]
University of California San Diego, USA
For contributions to integrated optoelectronics and compound semiconductor materials processing.

Peter Lodahl [2022]
Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
For development of photonic hardware based on quantum dots in nanophotonic structures and its applications to quantum communication and simulations.

Erwin G. Loewen [1982]
USA

Adolf W. Lohmann [1968]
Germany

Ole J. Lokberg [1987]
Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Univ, Norway

Louis S. Lome [1999]
USA
For inspired and innovative leadership of government programs in opto-electronics and in spearheading new optical communications protocols.

Marko Loncar [2015]
Harvard University, USA
For seminal contributions to diamond nanophotonics, nanoscale optomechanics and photonic crystal devices.

Marshall B. Long [1999]
Yale University, USA
For pioneering work in quantitative laser imaging techniques for studying reacting and nonreacting flows.

Hans-Peter Loock [2015]
University of Victoria - Chemistry, Canada
For innovative uses and development of fiber optic devices in chemical sensing and detection.

José-Miguel M. Lopez-Higuera [2014]
Universidad de Cantabria, Spain
For noticeable technical contributions to optical sensing and contributions to promoting photonics in Spain.

Richard C. Lord [1959]
Massachusetts Insitute of Technology, USA

Helmut K. V. Lotsch [1978]
Germany

James F. Lotspeich [1984]
USA

Rodney Loudon [1994]
UK

Roger P. Loveland [1978]

Serge Lowenthal [1973]

Chao Lu [2017]
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
For significant contribution to performance monitoring and signal transmission techniques for high capacity optical networks.

Chaoyang Lu [2017]
Univ of Science and Technology of China, China
for his outstanding contributions to optical quantum information processing and solid-state quantum photonics.

Peixiang Lu [2016]
Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China
For his outstanding contributions to the generation and applications of ultrafast X-ray light source, strong-field laser physics, and ultrafast nonlinear optics in nanostructure.

Tien-Chang Lu [2018]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For pioneering and outstanding contributions to wide bandgap semiconductor vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers, light-emitting diodes, microcavity polariton lasers and surface plasmon polariton lasers.

Yanqing Lu [2016]
Nanjing University, China
For significant contributions to microstructured nonlinear optical, electro-optical materials and devices, including crystals and liquid crystals.

Yongfeng Lu [2013]
University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA
For outstanding contributions in laser materials processing and characterization at micro- and nano-scales.

Zhenguo Lu [2022]
Advanced Electronics and Photonics Research Centre, National Research Council Canada, Canada
For pioneering contributions to quantum dot semiconductor lasers and their applications in optical communications and wireless networks.

Robert Paul Lucht [1998]
Purdue University, USA
For his contributions to the field of optics through his publications, research, and teaching.

Matthew Luckiesh [1959]
General Electric Company, USA

William M. Ludlam [1973]
USA

Jacques E. Ludman [1982]
USA

Luigi Alberto Lugiato [1980]
Universita dell'Insubria, Italy

Ting S. Willie Luk [1993]
Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, USA

Mikhail Lukin [2001]
Harvard University, USA
For contributions to theoretical developments and realizations of atomic coherence effects in optics, including lasers without inversion, resonant enhancement of refractive index and nonlinear processes and spectroscopy of coherent media.

Vladimir Petrovich Lukin [2006]
Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
For outstanding fundamental and applied research of optical wave propagation through atmospheric turbulence, remote sensing, and adaptive optics theory development.

Walter Lukosz [1978]
Switzerland

Boris Lukyanchuk [2011]
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
For outstanding contributions in theory of laser–matter interactions, including laser thermochemistry, laser cleaning, laser ablation, and plasmonics.

Qingming Luo [2015]
Hainan University, China
For pioneering contribution in optical neuroimaging and applications, including functional imaging of human brain activity, laser speckle imaging of cerebral blood flow and blood vessels, and mapping brain-wide neuronal networks.

Xiangang Luo [2019]
CAS Institute of Optics and Electronics, China
For pioneering and sustained contributions to subwavelength interference on metal-dielectric interface and its applications in sub-diffraction-limited nanolithography and ultrathin broadband absorbers, as well as the seminal work on plasmonic flat lenses.

Yi Luo [2019]
Tsinghua University, China
For pioneering and outstanding contributions to the research and development of optoelectronic devices and optics for optical communications and solid-state lighting.

Serge Luryi [2008]
SUNY Stony Brook, USA
For outstanding and pioneering contributions to semiconductor opto-electronics and photonics, especially to the physics and photonic applications of low-dimensional semiconductor structures.

Barry Luther-Davies [2006]
Australian National University, Australia
For outstanding pioneering contributions to laser physics and nonlinear optical materials, including nonlinear optics, laser material processing, and laser-produced plasmas and plasma diagnostics.

Alexander I. Lvovsky [2015]
University of Oxford, UK
For pioneering contributions to the technology of preparation, manipulation, characterization and storage of quantum states of light for applications in quantum information processing and communication.

David K. Lynch [1991]
Thule Scientific, USA

Marjatta Lyyra [2019]
Temple University, USA
For significant contributions and leadership in experimental research in all-optical triple resonance spectroscopy and its application to frequency domain control of quantum state singlet/triplet character and all-optical spin switching.

Back to top

M
Zhenqiang Ma
[2018]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
For pioneering contributions to flexible optoelectronics and semiconductor nanomembrane based photonics.

David L. MacAdam [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Duncan E. Macdonald [1959]
Itek Corporation, USA

Robert Ian MacDonald [1998]
Canada
For contributions to optical communications and optoelectronic switching.

Steve A. Macenka [1996]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
For innovative optical systems from concept to final uses.

Duncan Leo MacFarlane [2011]
Southern Methodist University, USA
For contributions advancing integrated optics and their applications including photonic filters, advanced displays, and micro-optics.

Roger M. Macfarlane [1988]
International Business Machines Corp, USA

Chris A. Mack [2020]
Lithoguro.com, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of optical lithography for semiconductor manufacturing, and for education in lithography and semiconductor processes.

Julian E. Mack [1959]
University of Wisconsin/Los Alamos National Lab, USA

Donald I. A. MacLeod [1981]
University of California San Diego, USA

Hugh Angus Macleod [1980]
USA

Albert Macovski [1977]
Stanford University, USA

R. M. MacQueen [1984]
Rhodes College, USA

Robert P. Madden [1964]
USA

Alan Madej [2014]
National Research Council Canada, Canada
For pioneering work on the Strontium Ion system, developing it as an optical frequency standard and for advancing precision optical frequency metrology.

Christi K. Madsen [2004]
Texas A&M University, USA
For contributions to optical waveguide circuit design and implementation, especially tunable dispersion compensators for high capacity optical networking systems.

Arash Mafi [2018]
University of New Mexico, USA
For pioneering contributions to fundamental understanding of quantum and nonlinear behavior of optical waveguides, light propagation in disordered media, and development of Anderson localizing optical fibers.

Robert Magnusson [1998]
University of Texas at Arlington, USA
For contributions to diffractive thin-film optics, photorefractive interferometry, and optical engineering education.

Anita Mahadevan-Jansen [2018]
Vanderbilt University, USA
For contributions to the clinical translation of optical diagnostics and therapeutics including the development and application of Raman spectroscopy methods and infrared neural stimulation.

Virendra N. Mahajan [1999]
University of Arizona, USA
For scientific understanding of Gaussian beam propagation and white-light image formation in complex optical systems.

Abhijit Mahalanobis [2005]
University of Central Florida, USA
For outstanding contributions to automatic target recognition, distortion invariant object recognition, and optical pattern recognition.

Archie I. Mahan [1961]

Stefan A. Maier [2011]
Imperial College London, UK
For outstanding contributions to the fundamentals, technology and applications of plasmonics from the terahertz to the visible.

Theodore H. Maiman [1976]

Gerard L. Mainfray [1990]

Joseph N. Mait [2003]
Mait-Optik LLC, USA
For contributions to the theory and design of diffractive optical elements.

Arthur G. Maki [1974]
USA

Walter Makous [1978]
University of Rochester, USA

Daniel Malacara Hernandez [1975]
Centro de Investigaciones en Optica AC, Mexico

Lute Maleki [2006]
OEwaves Inc, USA
For unique contributions to the science and technology of optical generation of microwave references and to optical whispering gallery mode microresonators.

Irving H. Malitson [1964]
USA

Leonard Mandel [1967]

Paul Mandel [1985]
Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

Mike Mandina [2018]
Optimax Systems Inc, USA
For business leadership within the greater Rochester optics community, the U.S. and global optics industry, and technical leadership in the development of an innovative high speed polishing technique called VIBE.

Walter Mandler [1968]
Canada

John D. Mangus [1993]
USA

William Mankin [1982]
National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA

Masud Mansuripur [2001]
University of Arizona, USA
For contributions to the science and technology of optical data storage.

Murty V. Mantravadi [1965]
Retired, USA

Alexei A. Maradudin [1997]
University of California Irvine, USA
For outstanding contributions to the solid-state theory of optical materials and wave interactions in them.

Onofrio M. Maragò [2022]
Istituto per i Processi Chimico Fisici-CNR, Italy
For groundbreaking contributions to optical trapping and optical manipulation of atoms and particles.

Jonathan P. Marangos [2005]
Imperial College London, UK
For pioneering work on coherent short-wavelength sources, atomic coherence and coherent control, and strong-field physics of molecules and clusters.

Arvind S. Marathay [1977]
University of Arizona, USA

John R. Marciante [2021]
University of Rochester, USA
For pioneering innovations and sustained contributions to the research and development of large-mode-area fibers, fiber lasers, semiconductor lasers, and photonic devices.

Mario Carlos Marconi [2011]
Colorado State University, USA
For significant contributions to the development of compact soft x-ray lasers and for pioneering their use in table-top coherent lithography, holography, and interferometry.

Susana Marcos [2009]
Consejo Sup Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain
For contributions to visual optics, in particular in the areas of photoreceptor optics and ocular aberrations, with advancements in basic knowledge of the optical properties of the eye and relevant ophthalmic applications.

Laura Marcu [2014]
University of California Davis, USA
For the development and clinical translation of fluorescence lifetime spectroscopy and imaging techniques.

Dietrich Marcuse [1977]
USA

Seth Marder [2004]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For contributions to the development of structure-property relationships for organic photonic materials.

André Maréchal [1959]
Science Advisor to Prime Minister of France, France

Elwin Marg [1967]

Walter Margulis [2010]
RISE Research Institutes of Sweden AB, Sweden
For significant contributions to second-harmonic generation in glass, optical-fiber poling, and fiber devices.

Michel E. Marhic [2010]
UK
For pioneering contributions to the development of fiber optical parametric amplifiers as a potentially viable technology.

David A. Markle [1997]
USA
For leadership in the development of several generations of 1X projection systems for photolithography.

Robert J. Marks [1989]
Baylor University, USA

Dan M. Marom [2015]
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
For innovations in optical information processing of spectrally dispersed light, leading to the invention of the wavelength-selective switch, now a fundamental building block of optical networks.

Emanuel Marom [1978]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel

David Marpaung [2022]
University of Twente, the Netherlands
For pioneering contributions to the research and development of integrated microwave photonic devices and systems.

Florian Marquardt [2022]
Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light and Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
For pioneering fundamental contributions to the theory of cavity optomechanics.

Joseph Marron [2004]
Raytheon Technologies, USA
For contributions to the science of coherent imaging and the invention of holographic laser radar.

Lluis F. Marsal [2021]
Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
For achievements in photonic and optical nanostructured materials to enhance light-matter interactions in optoelectronic devices and sensing applications.

John H. Marsh [2016]
University of Glasgow, UK
For contributions to quantum and photonics technologies and systems in III-V compound semiconductors.

Gerald F. Marshall [2000]
USA
For contributions in the topical areas of scanner and X-ray optics.

L.C. Martin [1959]
Imperial College of Science and Technology, UK

Olivier J. F. Martin [2017]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For introducing the concept of optical antenna and key scientific contributions to our understanding of optical field enhancement and confinement beyond the diffraction limit in plasmonic nanostructures and their utilization for spectroscopy and trapping.

William C. Martin [1964]
USA

Mario Martinelli [2005]
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
For contributions in interferometric fiber-optic sensors and polarization devices, including the study of the Faraday Rotator Mirror effect, and optical communications.

Oscar Eduardo Martinez [1994]
Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

Manuel Martinez-Corral [2017]
University of Valencia, Spain
For leading research in 3-D image acquisition, process-ing and display, in both the microscopic and macroscopic regime.

Rosario Martinez-Herrero [2017]
Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
For contributions to the theory of coherence and polarization and foundational studies in the vectorial structure of nonparaxial beams.

Indrek Martinson [1979]
Sweden

Cristina Masoller [2016]
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
For contributions in the area of nonlinear dynamics of optical systems.

Nicholas Massa [2021]
Springfield Technical Community College, USA
For outstanding contributions to the education of photonics technicians through the development of innovative curricula and professional development for educators.

Gail A. Massey [1978]
USA

Robert W. Massof [1985]
Johns Hopkins University, USA

Barry R. Masters [2001]
USA
For development and applications of in vivo biomedical optical instrumentation for the observation of the human eye and skin.

Murukeshan Vadakke Matham [2022]
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For pioneering contributions to optical imaging and instrumentation from micro to nanoscale.

John C. Mather [2010]
NASA, USA
For extraordinarily precise measurements of the cosmic microwave background radiation of the Big Bang.

C. Weldon Mathews [1978]
Ohio State University, USA

Richard A. Mathies [2005]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For innovative contributions to experimental and interpretive methods in resonance Raman spectroscopy and the application of these methods to elucidate ultrafast dynamical processes in photochemistry and photobiology.

Leonard Matin [1970]
Columbia University, USA

Osamu Matoba [2019]
Kobe University, Japan
For pioneering contribution in information optics, including invention of new techniques in digital holography and optical security.

Andrey B. Matsko [2013]
JPL, USA
For seminal contributions to the science and technology of resonant nonlinear systems.

Charles L. Matson [2001]
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For substantial contributions to imaging though the atmosphere, optical biomedical imaging, and image processing theory.

Shinji Matsuo [2022]
NTT Device Technology Labs, Japan
For pioneering contributions to ultra-high-speed and low-power-consumption membrane lasers.

Anne Matsuura [2019]
Intel Corporation, USA
For exceptional contributions to the support and advancement of optical sciences and technologies, through the development of national and international activities of government, industry, and academic institutions.

G. H. Matter [1980]
USA

Dennis L. Matthews [1996]
University of California Davis, USA
For development of the x-ray laser and its applications in science and industry.

Manyalibo J. Matthews [2017]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For outstanding contributions and sustained leadership in the field of high power laser-induced damage science, laser-material interactions and processing, and vibrational spectroscopy-based materials characterization.

Nergis Mavalvala [2014]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For leadership in applying squeezed light to improve the sensitivity of the LIGO gravitational wave detectors.

A. David May [1981]
University of Toronto, Canada

Eric Mazur [2008]
Harvard University, USA
For pioneering contributions to optical waveguiding at the nanoscale level and to understanding the interaction of ultrashort laser pulses with materials.

Claudio Mazzali [2020]
Corning Research & Development Corp, USA
For business and technical leadership in optical fiber, cable and connectivity product developments.

E.D. (Edward) McAlister [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Alastair D. McAulay [2013]
Lehigh University, USA
For pioneering research in optical networks, optical computing architectures, advanced photonic components, MEMs-based parallel switching and spatial light re-broadcasted optical computing cells.

Benjamin J. McCall [2016]
University of Dayton, USA
For the development of ultrasensitive, ultrahigh resolution molecular ion spectroscopy methods that when combined with astronomical spectroscopy observations help explain interstellar astrochemistry and the structure of interstellar clouds.

Martin William McCall [2007]
Imperial College London, UK
For contributions to optics through dedicated and innovative teaching and through research, particularly with respect to electromagnetic theory and complex media.

Samuel L. McCall [1990]

Calvin S. McCamy [1964]
USA

John J. McCann [2008]
USA
For long-standing commitment and contributions to vision research and to Retinex theory.

Leon McCaughan [1994]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

David E. McClelland [2014]
Australian National University, Australia
For leadership in developing squeezed light for improving the sensitivity of the LIGO gravitational wave detectors.

Jabez J. McClelland [2004]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For contributions to atom optics, including the fabrication of stable structures by direct-write atomic lithography.

John F. McClelland [1987]
MTEC Photoacoustics, Inc., USA

King McCubbin [1963]
USA

Ross A. McFarlane [1978]

Arthur R. McGurn [2008]
Western Michigan University, USA
For a theory of phase coherent effects in the multiple scattering of light from disordered surfaces and films and for work on linear and nonlinear optics in nanostructure photonics.

Thomas J. McIlrath [1986]
USA

Suzanne P. McKee [1994]
Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute, USA

Wayne R. McKinney [1999]
Lawrence Berkeley Lab, USA
For advancement in the state-of-the-art of X-ray mirrors and gratings for synchrotron radiation beamlines.

Colin J. McKinstrie [2007]
FutureWei Technologies Inc, USA
For pioneering research on optical pulse propagation in plasmas and fibers, and optical signal processing by parametric devices.

William B. McKnight [1974]
USA

John H. McLeod [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Lenore McMackin [2012]
InView Technology Corporation, USA
For significant contributions in basic and applied research in holographic, tomographic and imaging systems and for outstanding contributions to OSA.

Donald H. McMahon [1980]

Paul F. McManamon [2008]
Exciting Technology LLC, USA
For significant contributions in Optical Phased Array and Laser Radar, and for his role in the international optical community.

John Barry McManus [2006]
Aerodyne Research Inc, USA
For the design, fabrication, and utilization of innovative tunable infrared laser instruments to address air quality and global change issues.

J. Rand McNally, Jr. [1959]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

John R. McNeil [1998]
USA
For his record of consistent engineering-oriented developments in optical materials processing and optical metrology.

Ross Campbell McPhedran [1984]
University of Sydney, Australia

Antonio Mecozzi [1999]
Universita degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy
For significant contributions in the theory of long-haul soliton transmission control and wavelength conversion using semiconductor optical amplifiers.

Gerard J. Megie [1991]
France

Igor Meglinski [2022]
Aston University, UK
For pioneering innovations and sustained contributions to the studies of coherent polarized light with applications in biomedical optics and imaging.

Reinhard W. Meier [1969]
Switzerland

Rudolf H. Meier [1978]

Aden B. Meinel [1965]
USA

Noureddine Melikechi [2017]
University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
For leadership in minority institution educational and research initiatives in optics and for achievements in the use of laser induced breakdown spectroscopy to the Mars Science Laboratory program as well as for biomedical applications.

Michael R. Melloch [2000]
Purdue University, USA
For contributions in the areas of molecular beam epitaxy, processing and materials characterization using optical techniques, and development of new optoelectronic devices and concepts.

Andrea Melloni [2014]
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
For significant contributions to the development of high-index-contrast, waveguide-based, integrated-optical circuits, with application in advanced optical communications.

Eugenio R. Mendez [2003]
CICESE, Mexico
For contributions to the understanding of multiple scattering by random rough surfaces and phase screens.

David Mendlovic [2003]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
For outstanding contributions in the areas of optical processing of images and data, fractional Fourier transforms, and super-resolution of optical systems.

Rajesh Menon [2017]
University of Utah, USA
For pioneering super-resolution optical lithography and innovations in metamaterials, nanophotonics, and micro-optics, with applications in photovoltaics, computational imaging, displays, color sensors, spectroscopy and silicon photonics.

Vinod M. Menon [2020]
City University of New York, USA
For important contributions to strong light-matter interactions in low-dimensional materials and hyperbolic metamaterials.

Carmen S. Menoni [2009]
Colorado State University, USA
For contributions to nanoscale resolution imaging using compact extreme ultraviolet lasers and to the understanding of semiconductor optical materials and devices.

Curtis R. Menyuk [1996]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For seminal theoretical contributions to nonlinear optics in fibers, specializing in soliton effects for switching and communications.

Erich H. Menzel [1977]

Robert T. Menzies [1980]
USA

Gerald Ray Meredith [1991]
University of Arizona, USA

Frederic Merkt [2011]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
For ground-breaking work on the ultrahigh-resolution spectroscopy of Rydberg states of atoms and molecules and for the refinement of high-resolution photoelectron spectroscopy and its application to the determination of the structural and dynamical properties of molecular cations.

Roberto D. Merlin [2000]
University of Michigan, USA
For contributions to laser spectroscopy of condensed matter systems, especially for the demonstration of optically squeezed phonons and development of Fibonacci super lattices.

Jerome C. Mertz [2014]
Boston University, USA
For outstanding contributions to optical microscopy applied to biological imaging.

Harold J. Metcalf [2000]
SUNY Stony Brook, USA
For pioneering contributions to high resolution laser spectroscopy and to laser cooling and trapping of neutral atoms.

Michel Meunier [2012]
Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
For fundamentals of laser materials processing and plasmonics and their applications in biomedical, nanotechnology and microelectronics.

Jerry R. Meyer [2001]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For fundamental and applied contributions to semiconductor optoelectronics, including the invention and development of new classes of midwave-infrared quantum well lasers.

Terrence Meyer [2022]
Purdue University, USA
For outstanding contributions in ultrafast coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering and creative developments in pulse burst laser technology and its applications.

Pierre Meystre [1986]
University of Arizona, USA

Zetian Mi [2018]
University of Michigan, USA
For contributions to the development of high performance III-nitride nanowire photonic devices, including full-color light emitting diodes, electrically injected ultraviolet lasers, and artificial solar fuel technology.

William J. Miceli [1997]
USA
For significant technical contributions and outstanding leadership in initiation and management of government R&D programs on RF and optical information processing.

Hope A. Michelsen [2018]
Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, USA
For pioneering contributions to the fundamental understanding of laser-radiation interactions with soot particles through laser-induced incandescence (LII), absorption, and scattering, and using LII to assess environmental impacts of carbonaceous particles.

W.E.K. Middleton [1959]
National Research Council, Canada

Katsumi Midorikawa [2003]
RIKEN, Japan
For contributions to generation of coherent XUV radiation by femtosecond high-intensity lasers.

Klaus D. Mielenz [1969]
USA

Alan L. Migdall [2020]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For significant contributions to quantum optics, especially the development of accurate metrology of single-photon detectors using parametric down conversion.

Marcel V. Migeotte [1975]

Arnold Migus [1995]
France
For contributions to the understanding of ultrafast phenomena in materials and to the development of ultrashort-pulse and ultra-high power lasers.

Ion N. Mihailescu [2019]
National Institute for Laser, Plasma and, Romania
For outstanding contributions to the field of high pulsed energy laser radiation, with groundbreaking applications in nano-biomedicine, chemistry, and metallurgy.

Stephen James Mihailov [2013]
National Research Council Canada, Canada
For research and development of fiber gratings applied to communication and sensors.

Dumitru Mihalache [2013]
National Institute of Physics & Nuc Eng, Romania
For significant theoretical contributions to nonlinear wave phenomena at single and multiple interfaces including surface solitons and spatiotemporal optical solitons.

Howard M. Milchberg [2013]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA
For fundamental discoveries in intense laser–matter interactions.

Richard Paul Mildren [2019]
Macquarie University, Australia
For pioneering scientific and technological contributions in diamond optics and laser engineering, and associated achievements in promoting these fields in academia, industry and to the public.

Richard B. Miles [1998]
Texas A&M University, USA
For pathbreaking research on linear and nonlinear spectroscopic methods and source technologies for quantitative flowfield visualization.

Maria S. Millan [2021]
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
For contributions to information optics, image processing, security, industrial inspection and ophthalmology, as well as service to the optics community, particularly in Latin America.

Rick P. Millane [2009]
University of Canterbury, New Zealand
For contributions to image reconstruction, phase retrieval, and diffraction by disordered systems.

Alan Miller [2007]
University of Glasgow, UK
For research and teaching in lasers and semiconductors with an emphasis on ultrashort pulse laser sources and their application to ultrafast dynamics in advanced semiconductor materials and photonic devices.

Benjamin Miller [2021]
University of Rochester, USA
For pioneering science, engineering, and entrepreneurship in the design and manufacturing of integrated photonic biosensors.

David A. B. Miller [1988]
Stanford University, USA

Donald T. Miller [2014]
Indiana University, USA
For pioneering research in high-resolution imaging and adaptive optics in the eye.

Foil A. Miller [1979]
USA

John C. Miller [1991]
United States Department of Energy, USA

R. J. Dwayne Miller [2015]
University of Toronto, Canada
For his groundbreaking development of ultrabright femtosecond electron sources for probing atomic motions on the primary timescales governing chemistry.

Stewart Edward Miller [1984]

Terry A. Miller [1985]
Ohio State University, USA

William H. Miller [1975]
Yale University, USA

Roger C. Millikan [1968]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA

Guy Millot [2013]
Universite de Bourgogne, France
For numerous pioneering contributions in nonlinear optical physics including laser spectroscopy and ultrafast guided optics, optical solitons, modulation instability, nonlinear propagation dynamics in optical fibers, and their applications to telecommunications.

Ian M. Mills [1965]
University of Reading, UK

Tom D. Milster [1999]
University of Arizona, USA
For outstanding contributions to optical instrumentation, especially in the area of optical data storage.

Shigeo Minami [1988]
Japan

Juan Carlos Miñano [2015]
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
For the discovery of exceptional new design methods and devices in both nonimaging and imaging optics over more than three decades, with special emphasis in freeform-surface design.

Robert A. Minasian [2008]
University of Sydney, Australia
For contributions to the fundamental understanding of photonic signal processing of microwave signals.

Kaoru Minoshima [2015]
University of Electro-Communications, Japan
For seminal contributions to advanced research on fundamental science and applied technology in precision metrology using ultrafast optics and optical frequency combs.

Richard Mirin [2019]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For outstanding contributions to semiconductors quantum dots devices and quantum optics.

Sergey B. Mirov [2012]
University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
For outstanding contributions to development of novel vibronic lasers based on color center crystals and II-VI wide band semiconductors doped with transition metal ions.

James A. Misewich [1999]
Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
For outstanding contributions to laser spectroscopy, particularly as applied to studies of surfaces and ultrafast phenomena.

Michael I. Mishchenko [2004]
NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies, USA
For contributions to the theory of light scattering and radiative transfer and its applications in remote sensing.

Arnan Mitchell [2022]
RMIT University, Australia
For outstanding and sustained contributions to integrated photonics research, particularly in the lithium niobate platform.

Vladimir Mitin [2021]
University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the conceptually new and efficient optoelectronic devices, particularly controllable/adaptable terahertz and infrared detectors.

Shashanka S. Mitra [1981]

Fedor M. Mitschke [2016]
University of Rostock, Germany
For his outstanding contributions over three decades to optics, and to the dynamics in nonlinear photonics and the physics of solitons in fiber optics in particular.

Daniel M. Mittleman [2009]
Brown University, USA
For contributions to the development of techniques for imaging, sensing, and spectroscopy using terahertz radiation.

Kenzo Miyazaki [2008]
Japan
For seminal contributions to nonlinear optics and strong-field science, in particular high-harmonic generation, molecular alignment, and surface nanostructuring.

Andrzej W. Miziolek [1996]
Retired, USA
For pioneering work on the use of UV laser photofragmentation for chemical analysis and sustained support for fundamental and applied spectroscopy in OSA.

Garret Moddel [1998]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For development of optically addressed spatial light modulator and ferroelectric liquid crystal technology.

Karl D. Moeller [1993]
New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Jesper Moerk [2012]
Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
For contributions to the understanding of ultrafast dynamics and slow light in semiconductor active waveguides and the implications for lasers and optical signal processing.

W. E. Moerner [1992]
Stanford University, USA

G.W. Moffitt [1959]
Frankford Arsenal, USA

M. G. Moharam [1996]
University of Central Florida, USA
For the development of the rigorous grating diffraction analysis and key contributions to the development of the optics education program at CREOL.

F.L. Mohler [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Hooman Mohseni [2013]
Northwestern University, USA
For significant contribution to the field of infrared photon detectors and related devices.

Mo Mojahedi [2018]
University of Toronto, Canada
For seminal contributions to the field of plasmonics and hybrid plasmonics with important applications to nano-photonics and sensing.

Linn F. Mollenauer [1981]
USA

John Dixon Mollon [1985]
University of Cambridge, UK

Jerome V. Moloney [2004]
University of Arizona, USA
For development of mathematical methodologies for the investigation of complex spatiotemporal phenomena in nonlinear optics and lasers.

Richard Moncorge [2016]
Universite de Caen, France
For theoretical and experimental contributions in the fields of linear and nonlinear optical spectroscopy of ions in solids and of solid-state lasers based on crystals doped with rare-earth and transition metal ions.

George S. Monk [1959]
University of Chicago, USA

Tanya Mary Monro [2015]
University of South Australia, Australia
For scientific contributions of international significance to optical glass materials and fibers, photonics and optical physics, most notably in nanophotonics for nonlinear optics and sensing.

Christopher Roy Monroe [2021]
Duke University, USA
For pioneering leadership in quantum information processing with trapped ions and ultrafast optics technology, and leadership in the National Quantum Initiative.

Shayan Mookherjea [2013]
University of California San Diego, USA
For pioneering contributions to the research and development of micro-resonator and coupled micro-resonator devices.

Aram Mooradian [1977]
USA

Duncan T. Moore [1984]
University of Rochester, USA

Kenneth E. Moore [2011]
Zemax Development Corp, USA
For the development of state-of-the-art optical design and analysis software combining the capabilities required by the expert designer and the ease of use and accessibility needed for an occasional optics analysis user.

Roberto Morandotti [2011]
Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique—Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, Canada
For seminal contributions to nonlinear optics, in particular for studies of nonlinear properties of photonic lattices and for the demonstration of discrete optical solitons.

Ignacio Moreno [2017]
Universidad Miguel Hernandez de Elche, Spain
For his achievements on the control over amplitude, phase, polarization and wavelength with diffractive optical elements encoded onto liquid crystal displays.

Uwe Morgner [2019]
Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
For seminal contributions to few-cycle optics and applications.

Toshio Morioka [2010]
DTU Fotonik, Denmark
For pioneering contributions to optical signal processing based on optical nonlinearities in ultrafast and broadband optical fiber communications systems.

G. Michael Morris [1989]
RPC Photonics Inc, USA
For contributions to image processing, holography, and quantum-limited imaging.

Alan J. Morrow [2008]
USA
For the development of optical fibers and photonic components.

Asger Mortensen [2017]
Syddansk Universitet, Denmark
For pioneering contributions to the field of photonic crystal fibers and the theory of nonlocal phenomena in nanoplasmonics.

Paul A. Morton [2006]
Morton Photonics Inc., USA
For fundamental contributions to high-speed optical transmitters and implementation into DWDM transmission systems.

Edward I. Moses [2012]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For outstanding technical leadership of the construction, completion and use of the world’s largest and most energetic laser system, the National Ignition Facility.

Allard Mosk [2015]
Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands
For pioneering the development of wave front shaping methods to control light propagation through scattering media, thereby opening up new perspectives on optical imaging and focusing through strongly scattering materials.

Martin Moskovits [2009]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA
For fundamental contributions toward the understanding of the surface-enhanced Raman effect.

David J. Moss [2008]
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
For significant contributions to the theory of semiconductor optical nonlinearities and quantum-well optoelectronic devices and to experimental demonstrations of integrated optical signal processing, as well as for developing commercial devices for optical communications.

Thomas W. Mossberg [1993]
LightSmyth Technologies Inc, USA

Peter F. Moulton [1991]
Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, USA

Gérard A. Mourou [1994]
Ecole Polytechnique, France

Pantazis Mouroulis [2009]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
For wide-ranging contributions to optical design and engineering in the fields of visual instrumentation, imaging spectroscopy, and fiber optic and diffractive components.

Theodore D. Moustakas [2021]
Boston University, USA
For seminal, sustained contributions to optical materials and devices, particularly in nitride semiconductors.

Guoguang Mu [1990]
China

Shaul Mukamel [1989]
University of California Irvine, USA

Kathy T. Mullen [2014]
McGill University, Canada
For many distinguished contributions to the understanding of color vision and service to OSA as chair of the Color and Vision Section.

Clifford H. Muller [1999]
Usaf, USA
For personal scientific and national leadership contributions to lasers, nonlinear optics, and their applications.

Amy S. Mullin [2019]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA
For pioneering contributions to understanding molecular collisional dynamics with transient infrared spectroscopy, mid-infrared sources and optical centrifuges that spin molecules up to rotational energies comparable to those of chemical bonds.

Jeremy N. Munday [2020]
University of California Davis, USA
For pioneering contributions to novel photodetectors and energy converters using nanophotonic materials.

Charles R. Munnerlyn [2008]
USA
For pioneering science, engineering, and entrepreneurship in developing and promoting excimer laser surgery for the correction of vision, which has created a new industry and has given millions of people normal vision without glasses.

William Munro [2015]
NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
For achievements in optics and photonics, as a key bridge between academia and industry in the optical quantum information field.

Kazumi Murata [1973]
Japan

Frank Murcray [1976]
University of Denver, USA

Margaret M. Murnane [1998]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For her development of ultrashort-pulse lasers with unprecedented short-pulse duration, and the demonstration of ultrafast X-ray pulses.

Edmond Murphy [1995]
USA
For contributions to the processing, packaging, device design, and system applications of guided-wave devices.

Randall E. Murphy [1979]
USA

Thomas E. Murphy [2017]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA
For sustained contributions to nonlinear, electro-optic, and ultrafast processes in nanoscale materials, integrated photonics, devices, and systems.

John R. Murray [1993]
USA

Kyle J. Myers [2008]
CDRH/ U.S. Food and Drug Administration, USA
For innovation and leadership in image science and objective assessment of image quality.

Andre Mysyrowicz [2010]
Laboratoire d'Optique Appliquée, France
For seminal contributions in femtosecond filamentation in transparent media and nonlinear optics in semiconductors.

Back to top

N
Jacob Nachmias
[1970]
University of Pennsylvania, USA

Radhakrishnan Nagarajan [2006]
Inphi Corporation, USA
For the design, development and commercialization of high-speed, high-power semiconductor lasers and large-scale photonic integrated circuits.

Suzanne R. Nagel [1991]
USA

Masataka Nakazawa [1992]
Tohoku University, Japan

Chang Hee Nam [2009]
Gwangju Inst of Science & Technology, Republic of Korea
For contributions to the understanding and optimization of high-harmonic-generation processes for the development of attosecond coherent x-ray sources and for innovations in related femtosecond laser technology.

Sae Woo Nam [2012]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For seminal contributions to the development of superconducting single-photon detectors and photon-number-resolving detectors and their use in quantum optics experiments.

Susumu Namba [1986]
Japan

Shu Namiki [2007]
Natl Inst of Adv Industrial Sci & Tech, Japan
For contributions to the development of key pumping technologies of EDFA and Raman amplifiers for WDM transmission systems.

Takeshi Namioka [1988]
Japan

Lorenzo M. Narducci [1978]
USA

Evgenii E. Narimanov [2009]
Purdue University, USA
For fundamental contributions to optical imaging with subwavelength resolution, novel microlasers, and information-theoretical description of nonlinear fiber-optical systems.

Patrick P. Naulleau [2010]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
For significant contributions to the characterization of extreme ultraviolet imaging systems, particularly for groundbreaking work in at-wavelength interferometry and variable-coherence illuminators.

Moshe Nazarathy [2015]
Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
For his inventing the time-lens concept in ultrafast optics, for technology and commercial development of broadband linearized analog optical transmission, and more recently for contributions to energy-efficient signal processing for coherent photonic communication.

Daniel R. Neal [2012]
AMO WaveFront Sciences, LLC, USA
For excellence in innovative technical leadership in the design and fabrication of commercially viable wavefront sensing devices.

John A. Nees [2018]
University of Michigan, USA
For contributions to the development of short pulse high rep rate laser technology as well as to the science of high intensity short pulse laser interactions with matter.

John A. Neff [1986]
USA

Mark Allen Neifeld [2005]
University of Arizona, USA
For significant contributions and advancement of the fields of holographic data storage, error codes for optical data storage, and holograph, and for distinguished service to the Society as associate editor of Applied Optics.

Jay Neitz [2009]
University of Washington, USA
For advancing our understanding of the genetic and biological basis of human color vision.

David D. Nelson [2009]
Aerodyne Research Inc, USA
For innovation in infrared spectroscopy and its application to environmental science, assessment and monitoring, and industrial process optimization and control.

Keith A. Nelson [2013]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For innovations in the development of impulsive stimulated Raman scattering and its applications to the ultrafast vibrational spectroscopy of phonons and intermolecular liquid dynamics.

Lynn E. Nelson [2006]
AT&T Labs, USA
For outstanding contributions to the advancement of high bit rate, long haul optical fiber transmission systems.

Dragomir N. Neshev [2020]
Australian National University, Australia
For pioneering contributions to optics of nonlinear and tunable periodic structures, including frequency conversion and dynamic light manipulation in plasmonic and dielectric metasurfaces.

Roger Pryce Netterfield [1989]
Australia

Geoffrey New [1985]
Imperial College London, UK

Nathan R. Newbury [2012]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of fiber laser frequency combs and their application to spectroscopy, metrology and LIDAR.

Sidney M. Newhall [1959]
Bausch & Lomb, Inc., USA

Brian E. Newnam [1990]
Brian E. Newnam, Consulting, USA

Joseph W. Nibler [2005]
Oregon State University, USA
For leadership in high-resolution coherent-Raman spectroscopy and its application to studies of free radicals, plasmas, and ultracold clusters formed in free-jet expansions.

Sile Nic Chormaic [2021]
Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology, Japan
For contributions to fundamental understanding and applications of optical nanofibers, nanofiber-mediated interactions with cold atoms, whispering gallery resonator cavities, and microparticle trapping.

Ralph W. Nicholls [1978]
Canada

Donald S. Nicholson [1972]
USA

Jeffrey W. Nicholson [2017]
OFS, USA
For pioneering contributions to fiber modal property measurements and significant contributions to the development of high-power and ultrafast fiber lasers.

Dorothy Nickerson [1959]
U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA

Harald H. Nielsen [1959]
The Ohio State University, USA

Jens Rud Nielsen [1959]
University of Oklahoma, USA

Manuel Nieto-Vesperinas [1987]
Consejo Sup Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain

David N. Nikogosyan [2005]
University College Cork, Ireland
For contributions to lasers and optical materials through a wide range of publications and internationally recognized contributions to ultrafast spectroscopy and biophotonics.

Joseph Nilsen [2011]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development and understanding of x-ray lasers and their applications.

Alan C. Nilsson [2012]
Infinera, USA
For innovative engineering contributions to analog and photonic-integrated-circuit (PIC) based digital fiber optic transmission systems with significant commercial impact.

Johan Nilsson [2010]
University of Southampton, UK
For seminal contributions to the development and demonstration of high-power fiber lasers.

Cun-Zheng Ning [2013]
Tsinghua University, USA
For significant contributions to nanophotonics, optoelectronics, and laser physics, especially semiconductor nanolasers and nanowire materials and their applications.

Hiroshi Nishihara [2003]
Osaka University  (Professor Emeritus), Japan
For contributions to the development of optoelectronic devices, especially for micro-optics and integrated optics.

Mauro Nisoli [2019]
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
For innovative contributions to the field of attosecond science and technology, particularly for ground-breaking applications of attosecond pulses to molecules.

Isao Noda [2012]
Procter & Gamble Company, USA
For developing two-dimensional infrared correlation spectroscopy, a method that has been expanded to other probing methods and utilized for studying the structure-spectrum correlation for a wide range of materials.

Mikhail A. Noginov [2014]
Norfolk State University, USA
For pioneering scientific contributions to the fields of random lasers, plasmonics and metamaterials and for demonstration of the spaser-based nanolaser.

Daniel A. Nolan [1997]
Corning Research & Development Corp, USA
For outstanding contributions to design of optical fibers and fiber based components.

David D. Nolte [1997]
Purdue University, USA
For the demonstration and development of the science and applications of photorefractive semiconductor quantum wells.

Stefan Nolte [2016]
Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
For seminal contributions to the interaction of ultrashort laser pulses with matter with respect to precise micromachining of metals and transparent materials and transferring this technology into industrial applications.

Takanori Nomura [2022]
Wakayama University, Japan
For pioneering leadership in digital holography, phase imaging, and optical security, and for dedicated leadership in international optics community.

Peter J. Nordlander [2013]
Rice University, USA
For groundbreaking theoretical contributions to the field of plasmonics, providing understanding of interacting plasmonic systems, plasmonic coherent phenomena, and quantum plasmonics.

Franco Nori [2015]
RIKEN, Japan
For fundamental contributions to quantum information science and optics, including circuit quantum electrodynamics, and the interface between quantum optics and quantum circuits.

Richard J. F. Normandin [1995]
Canada
For contributions to optoelectronics, nonlinear guided wave optics research, and technological development.

Theodore B. Norris [2000]
University of Michigan, USA
For first demonstration of Femtosecond High Repetition Rate System (1-500 KHz) used now in most fs labs.

Robert A. Norwood [2007]
University of Arizona, USA
For leadership in university and industrial research in organic and polymeric materials for photonics and electronics.

Alexander I. Nosich [2020]
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine
For the development of a method of analytical regularization to solve radiation, scattering and eigenvalue problems in micro and nano optics.

Irina Novikova [2020]
College of William & Mary, USA
For outstanding research of quantum coherence phenomena in atomic vapors, and ongoing service to OSA and the optics community.

Tatiana Novikova [2021]
Ecole Polytechnique IP Paris, France
For pioneering contributions to the study of polarized light and its applications in Mueller polarimetry for metrology in microelectronics and biomedicine.

Lukas Novotny [2007]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
For pioneering contributions to the field of nanoscale spectroscopy and for leadership in the community of near-field optics.

Vasilis Ntziachristos [2014]
Technische Universität Munchen, Germany
For pioneering contributions to the fields of optical molecular imaging in vivo, fluorescence molecular tomography, optoacoustic imaging, and surgical fluorescence systems.

Takahiro Numai [2018]
Ritsumeikan University, Japan
For seminal contributions to wavelength/frequency division multiplexing optical fiber communications systems and optical interconnects through the development of wavelength tunable semiconductor lasers/optical filters and system simulation.

Arto V. Nurmikko [1993]
Brown University, USA

Martin C. Nuss [1997]
Wingate Strategies, USA
For sustained contributions to ultrafast optical science and technology, and to terahertz phenomena and applications.

Herch Moyses Nussenzveig [1987]
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Paulo Nussenzveig [2022]
Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
For ground-breaking demonstrations of multipartite multi-color entanglement of light in above-threshold optical parametric oscillators.

Back to top

O
Minoru Obara
[1996]
Keio University, Japan
For pioneering contributions to the development of high power UV and IR gas lasers and their application to materials processing.

Salah Sabry Obayya [2020]
Zewail City of Science and Technology, Egypt
For research leadership and seminal contributions to computational photonics.

Brian O'Brien [1959]
American Optical Corporation, USA

John O'Brien [2008]
USA
For contributions to the science and technology of photonic crystal devices.

H. M. O'Bryan [1974]

Ellen Ochoa [2019]
USA
For distinguished service as an astronaut, a technical leader in government, and an optical scientist/engineer.

Gerard R. Ochs [1974]
USA

Teri W. Odom [2019]
Northwestern University, USA
For pioneering contributions to multi-scale plasmonic nanostructures and nanophotonics.

Serguey G. Odoulov [1999]
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine
For pioneering and leading contributions to the field of photorefractive nonlinear optics, and the discovery and experiments of new configurations of photorefractive oscillators.

Robert A. Oetjen [1964]
USA

Abe Offner [1970]

Jennifer Pauline Ogilvie [2018]
University of Michigan, USA
For pioneering contributions in the areas of multidimensional optical spectroscopy and nonlinear microscopy and their application to the study of biological systems.

Kenneth N. Ogle [1959]
Mayo Clinic, USA

Kyunghwan Oh [2014]
Yonsei University, Republic of Korea
For pioneering contributions to the fields of optical molecular imaging in vivo, fluorescence molecular tomography, optoacoustic imaging, and surgical fluorescence systems.

Sang-Hyun Oh [2022]
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA
For outstanding contributions to the development of fabrication techniques for nanophotonics, of nanophotonic biosensors, and of ultrastrong light-matter interactions.

Yasutake Ohishi [2022]
Toyota Technological Institute, Japan
For outstanding contributions to the research on fiber amplifiers and nonlinear optics based upon optical fibers with specialty glasses.

Motoichi Ohtsu [2003]
Research Origin for Dressed Photon, Japan
For pioneering work on nanophotonics and atom photonics.

Junji Ohtsubo [2003]
Shizuoka University, Japan
For remarkable contributions to statistical optics and optical information processing, including speckle, coherence and interferometry. Also for remarkable contributions to nonlinear dynamics in optics, including chaos and neural networks.

Yoshihiro Ohtsuka [1988]
Japan

Hitoshi Ohzu [1993]
NEOARK Corporation, Japan

Jorge Ojeda-Castaneda [1993]
University of Guanajuato, Mexico

Takeshi Oka [1987]
University of Chicago, USA

Yoshitomo Okawachi [2021]
Columbia University, USA
For pioneering contributions to slow light based on stimulated scattering and chip-based optical frequency combs.

Malini Carolene Olivo [2015]
Singapore Bioimaging Consortium, Singapore
For pioneering contribution in Clinical Photodiagnostics in the area of clinical spectroscopy and imaging in early cancer detection and phototherapeutics of cancer.

Robert Olshansky [1991]

Valerie F. Olson [1982]

N. Anders Olsson [1997]
USA
For contributions to the science of optical amplifiers and their application to optical fiber communications.

Lynn A. Olzak [2000]
USA
For pioneering discoveries elucidating interactions between spatial frequency and orientation channels in human form vision.

Takashige Omatsu [2016]
Chiba University, Japan
For pioneering contribution in optical vortex lasers (high power vortex lasers, mid-infrared~terahertz optical vortex parametric lasers and self-Raman vortex lasers) and their applications including chiral nanostructure fabrication.

Fiorenzo G. Omenetto [2012]
Tufts University, USA
For contributions in ultrafast nonlinear optics, photonic crystal fibers and for pioneering the development of silk optical applications and silk based-photonic structures and devices.

Edward L. O'Neill [1963]
USA

Boon S. Ooi [2018]
King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology, Saudi Arabia
For pioneering contributions to optoelectronic device technologies, particularly in light emitting devices in visible wavelengths, and their applications to lighting and optical communications.

Gian-Luca Oppo [1999]
University of Strathclyde, UK
For contributions to optical pattern control, the discovery of subnatural line narrowing in resonance fluorescence, and the theory of quantum images.

Dan Oron [2022]
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
For contributions to nonlinear microscopy techniques, quantum imaging, colloidal semiconductor nanocrystals, and biogenic optical systems.

Luis Adolfo Orozco [2004]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA
For studies of quantum states of the electromagnetic field through wave-particle correlations that relate squeezing and Schwartz inequality violations.

Brian John Orr [1996]
Macquarie University, Australia
For significant contributions to laser spectroscopy, nonlinear optics, molecular physics, and tunable laser device technology.

Miguel Orszag [2009]
Universidad Mayor Santiago Chile, Chile
For a pioneering role in Latin-American quantum optics, studies of laser noise and cooperative effects, connection between entanglement and decoherence, and Dicke model’s properties.

Teruji Ose [1988]

Roberto Osellame [2019]
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy
For pioneering and outstanding contributions to femtosecond laser micromachining of transparent materials with applications to optical communications, optofluidics and integrated quantum photonics.

Richard M. Osgood [1992]
Columbia University, USA

Donald C. O'Shea [1994]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Marek A. Osinski [2004]
University of New Mexico, USA
For contributions to the theory and simulation of semiconductor lasers.

Wolfgang Osten [2014]
Universität Stuttgart, Germany
For numerous significant contributions to optical metrology and information processing including areas such digital holography, phase retrieval and display, and micro- and nano-optics.

Harold Osterberg [1959]
American Optical Corporation, USA

Yukitoshi Otani [2021]
Utsunomiya University, Japan
For outstanding contributions to the development of optical metrology and imaging polarimetry.

Jose M. Otero [1959]
Institute of Optics, Spain

Taiichi Otsuji [2019]
Tohoku University, Japan
For pioneering contributions to terahertz emission and detection exploiting two-dimensional plasmonic and electronic systems with semiconductor nano- and hetero-structures.

Kenju Otsuka [1991]
TS3L Research, Japan

William R. Ott [1990]
NIST, USA

John Otten [2006]
Raytheon Technologies, USA
For significant accomplishments in aero-optics, ophthalmic instrumentation, adaptive optics, hyperspectral imaging and high energy laser beam propagation and testing.

Zhe-Yu Ou [2017]
Purdue University, Hong Kong
For pioneering work in multi-photon interference, quantum entanglement of continuous variables, and generation of narrow-band two-photon sources of light, for the work on precision phase measurement in quantum metrology, and quantum amplification.

Kurt E. Oughstun [1989]
University of Vermont, USA

Adelbert Owyoung [1991]
USA

Leif Oxenløwe [2019]
DTU Fotonik, Denmark
For outstanding contributions to the harnessing of nonlinear optics applied to optical communications as energy-efficient light sources and ultra-broadband advanced optical signal processors.

Haldun M. Ozaktas [2003]
Bilkent Universitesi, Turkey
For contributions to optical information processing, optics in computing and signal and image processing.

Ekmel Ozbay [2019]
Bilkent Universitesi, Turkey
For sustained and outstanding contributions to the fields of nanophotonics, photonic crystals, and metamaterials.

Aydogan Ozcan [2014]
University of California Los Angeles, USA
For contributions to computational imaging, sensing and holography technologies, and instrumentation impacting bio-photonics and its applications to telemedicine and global health.

Sahin K. Ozdemir [2022]
Pennsylvania State University, USA
For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding and applications of non-Hermitian photonics and optomechanics and quantum information sciences.

Back to top

P
Donald M. Packer
[1961]
USA

Miles John Padgett [2012]
University of Glasgow, UK
For experimental and theoretical advances in the interplay of orbital and spin angular momentum of light and its interaction with matter.

Willie John Padilla [2013]
Duke University, USA
For fundamental contributions to metamaterials, including first demonstrations of negative refractive index, metamaterial optoelectronic control and perfect absorbers.

Howard A. Padmore [2008]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
For pioneering contributions to the application of x-ray optics to scientific research using synchrotron radiation.

Eung Gi Paek [1995]
Retired, USA
For contributions to the development of compact and ultrafast holographic neural networks using vertical cavity surface-emitting microlaser arrays.

Un-Chul Paek [1992]
Republic of Korea

Oskar Jon Painter [2021]
California Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering contributions to integrated quantum-optical and opto-mechanical devices and application to quantum information systems.

Jeffrey A. Paisner [1984]
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Bishnu P. Pal [2010]
Mahindra École Centrale, India
For pioneering contributions to design and realization of specialty optical fibers and fiber components, photonics education, and voluntary services to OSA.

Edward D. Palik [1976]
USA

Byron A. Palmer [1990]
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

C. Harvey Palmer [1967]
USA

Ci-Ling Pan [2004]
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
For contributions to ultrafast optoelectronics, tunable and multiwavelength lasers, as well as leadership of optics and photonics research and education.

Jian-Wei Pan [2016]
Univ of Science and Technology of China, China
For his pioneering achievements in experimental quantum foundation and quantum information.

Shilong Pan [2020]
Nanjing Univ Aeronautics & Astronautics, China
For outstanding and sustained achievements in microwave-photonics based measurement.

Xiaochuan Pan [2008]
University of Chicago, USA
For advancement of tomographic imaging theory and applications for diffracting and non-diffracting wavefields.

Mario J. Paniccia [2006]
Anello Photonics, USA
For seminal research contributions in the area of silicon-based photonic integrated devices, with emphasis on modulators and lasers.

Sharathchandra Pankanti [2017]
IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
For significant contributions to the scientific foundations of video-based pattern recognition and to designing practical computer vision applications in domains of public safety, retail, automotive, and biometrics.

Richard H. Pantell [1993]
Stanford University, USA

Yoh-Han Pao [1975]

Loukas Paraschis [2012]
Infinera Corporation, USA
For outstanding contributions to efficient optical networking architectures and innovative methodologies to overcome physical-layer impairments.

Jae-Hyeung Park [2022]
Inha University, Republic of Korea
For outstanding contributions in 3D information processing and display technology based on integral imaging and holography.

Q-Han Park [2016]
Korea University, Republic of Korea
For outstanding contribution to the field of optical solitons, plasmonics and metamaterials.

Yong Kwan Park [1997]
OE Solutions, Inc, USA
For contribution to advances in high speed fiber optic transmission technology through laboratory experiments and field trials.

YongKeun Park [2018]
Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, Republic of Korea
For outstanding contributions to quantitative phase imaging and wavefront shaping via light scattering for biomedical applications.

Rüdiger Paschotta [2017]
RP Photonics Consulting GmbH, Germany
For the creation of an online encyclopedia on optics and photonics and for important contributions to the understanding and optimization of ultrafast lasers.

Valdas Pasiskevicius [2018]
Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden
For substantial contributions to the development of novel applications of structured nonlinear optical materials and service to the optics community, particularly to OSA.

Colin Pask [1988]
University of New South Wales, Australia

Vittorio M. N. Passaro [2021]
Politecnico di Bari, Italy
For pioneering contributions in photonic micro-sensor development.

Sidney Passman [1965]
Retired, USA

Chandra Kumar N. Patel [1976]
Pranalytica Inc, USA

Jay S. Patel [1995]
Aterrasys, USA
For contributions to the understanding of liquid crystals and applications of liquid crystals to optoelectronic devices.

Krzysztof Patorski [2013]
Politechnika Warszawska, Poland
For outstanding research on the Fresnel diffraction field of periodic and quasi-periodic structures, grating interferometry, moiré fringe techniques, and automatic fringe pattern analysis.

Amitava Patra [2021]
Institute of Nano Science and Technology, India
For significant, sustained contributions to photonics and new photonic materials.

Michael S. Patterson [2015]
Juravinski Cancer Centre, Canada
For fundamental contributions to the theoretical understanding and innovative application of light-tissue interactions in diagnosis and therapy.

Richard R. Patty [1970]
North Carolina State University, USA

Stanley Pau [2013]
University of Arizona, USA
For research in micro- and nano-fabrication and continuous contribution to development of MEMS and integrated optical devices in telecommunication and sensing applications.

Keith D. Paulsen [2017]
Dartmouth College, USA
For applications of diffuse optical tomography reconstruction methods and surgical guidance with stereovision and fluorescence.

Francesco S. Pavone [2019]
European Lab for Non-Linear Spectroscopy, Italy
For outstanding contributions to biomedical optics and biophotonics in developing new techniques highlighting morpho-functional properties of molecules, cells and tissues with imaging, optical manipulation and spectroscopic approaches.

Richard G. Paxman [1997]
Maxar, USA
For inventing and demonstrating the method of phase-diverse speckle that jointly estimates wavefront aberrations and fine-resolution images despite atmospheric turbulence.

David Neil Payne [1994]
University of Southampton, UK

Stephen A. Payne [2000]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For sustained pioneering contributions to the development and use of high peak power, ultrashort-pulse lasers.

Anna Claire Peacock [2017]
University of Southampton, UK
For her outstanding contributions to nonlinear optics and the development of novel material optical fibers.

James E. Pearson [1981]
Florida Photonics Cluster, USA

Marco Peccianti [2022]
Emergent Photonics Lab, University of Sussex, UK
For sustained pioneering contributions to the field of optical complexity and the development of novel terahertz applications based on ultrafast nonlinear photonics.

Edson R. Peck [1964]
USA

Hans M. Pedersen [1995]
Norway
For his contributions to the theories of coherence, radiometry, and the roughness dependence of speckle patterns.

Leno S. Pedrotti [2001]
USA
For life-long premier contributions to optics education from secondary to graduate levels.

Eliezer Peli [2002]
Schepens,  MEE, Harvard Medical School, USA
For exploring impaired vision with imaginative psychophysics and addressing findings with innovation and excellence in engineering.

Emile Pelletier [1988]
Ecole Nationale Superieure de Physique, France

Denis G. Pelli [2001]
New York University, USA
For leadership in visual science and the resulting benefits to artists, scholars, and the visually impaired.

Matthew A. Pelton [2021]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For outstanding contributions to fundamental optical physics and nano-photonic applications of metal nanoparticles, semiconductor nanocrystals, and their assemblies.

John B. Pendry [2005]
Imperial College London, UK
For many and distinguished contributions to the theory of photonic bandgap materials, left-handed metamaterials, and negative refraction.

Cheng-Zhi Peng [2019]
Univ of Science and Technology of China, China
For outstanding and sustained contributions to large scale especially satellite-based free-space quantum communication.

GangDing Peng [2011]
University of New South Wales, Australia
For outstanding contributions to theoretical understanding, experimental development, and practical application of special optical fibers, fiber devices, and fiber sensors.

Kunchi Peng [2006]
Shanxi University, China
For contributions in studying quantum measurements and quantum information processing with continuous variables and for leadership in developing quantum optics in China.

Stanford S. Penner [1967]
USA

Keith S. Pennington [1991]
USA

Alfons Penzkofer [1998]
Universität Regensburg, Germany
For original and scholarly contributions in the areas of dye laser excitation dynamics and ultrafast laser physics.

David M. Pepper [1990]
Malibu Scientific, USA

Ilias E. Perakis [2011]
University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
For contributions to the many-body theory of the coherent optical properties of semiconductors and metals.

Jan Perina [1985]
Univerzita Palackeho v Olomouci, Czech Republic

Glen Paul Perram [2020]
Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
For laying the foundation for the Airborne Laser missile defense program through pioneering work on the high power Chemical Oxygen Iodine Laser.

Fred H. Perrin [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Joseph W. Perry [2006]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For innovative contributions to the understanding and application of the nonlinear optical properties of organic materials.

Michael D. Perry [2000]
General Atomics, USA

Stewart D. Personick [1988]
USA

Andre Pierre Persoons [1999]
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
For the development of hyperscattering methods for measurement of the quadratic hyperpolarizability of molecules, ions, metal complexes, (bio)polymers, and supramolecular structures.

Thomas Pertsch [2015]
Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
For groundbreaking contributions to spatio-temporal nonlinear dynamics in discrete optics, for the observation of light bullets, and for seminal contributions to metamaterial science and nanophotonics.

Ulf Peschel [2015]
Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
For seminal contributions to the investigation of conservative and dissipative optical solitons and of the field dynamics in photonic lattices and PT symmetric systems.

K. Pestrecov [1959]
Bausch & Lomb, Inc., USA

Alan B. Petersen [2018]
Spectra-Physics, USA
For significant and innovative contributions to the design of commercial scientific and industrial UV laser systems and for long term service to the optics community.

Otis G. Peterson [2003]
IX Power LLC, USA
For the discovery of the CW dye laser and contributions to solid-state tunable lasers.

Roger Petit [1986]
France

Periklis Petropoulos [2018]
University of Southampton, UK
For contributions to optical signal processing and the applications of novel photonic technologies in communications.

Nasser Peyghambarian [1993]
University of Arizona, USA

Tilman Pfau [2009]
Universität Stuttgart, Germany
For pioneering contributions to atom optics and cold quantum gases, especially for the realization of a chromium Bose-Einstein condensate, the first purely dipolar quantum gas.

Thomas Pfeiffer [2020]
Nokia Bell Labs, Germany
For advancing research and commercialization of optical access technologies and architectures.

Ronald L. Phillips [2006]
University of Central Florida, USA
For sustained contributions to optics education and to the fundamental understanding of atmospheric turbulence effects in optics.

William D. Phillips [1994]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA

Michel Piche [2005]
Université Laval, Canada
For outstanding contributions to the theory and experimental study of optical resonators, wave propagation and generation of ultrashort laser pulses.

Nathalie Picqué [2019]
Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany
For path-breaking work on molecular spectroscopy with optical frequency combs.

Henri Pieron [1959]
University of Paris, France

Rafael Piestun [2011]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For contributions to three-dimensional optical systems, nanomanufacturing, and computational imaging, and for fundamental studies of multidimensional fields and light structures.

George C. Pimentel [1967]

Pepijn WH Pinkse [2018]
Universiteit Twente, Netherlands
For original and pioneering contributions in the fields of nanophotonics, quantum optics, and quantum secure authentication.

Douglas A. Pinnow [1991]
Universal Photonix Inc., USA

Innocenzo Pinto [2018]
University of Sannio, INFN, LVC, KAGRA, Italy
For fundamental contribution to the thermal noise reduction in the mirror coatings of LIGO interferometric gravitational wave detectors and his diverse contributions to electromagnetics.

James A. Piper [1994]
Macquarie University, Australia

Michael Pircher [2022]
Medical University of Vienna, Austria
For outstanding contributions to ocular imaging and development of advanced optical coherence tomography methods.

Todd B. Pittman [2020]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For pioneering contributions to quantum optics and quantum information processing with photons.

Paul C. M. Planken [2017]
ARCNL, Netherlands
For pioneering contributions to terahertz time-domain spectroscopy and terahertz near-field imaging and spectroscopy.

David Plant [2006]
McGill University, Canada
For contributions to the advancement of free-space optical interconnects and enabling optoelectronic-VLSI devices.

Gilbert N. Plass [1964]

William T. Plummer [1981]
WTP Optics Inc, USA

Rick Plympton [2022]
Optimax Systems Inc, USA
For innovative and outstanding business leadership and service to the Society.

E.K. (Earle) Plyler [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Jean-Paul Pocholle [2005]
Thales Research & Technology, France
For pioneering work on fiber nonlinearities and dispersion, solid state laser dynamics and optical parametric oscillators.

Adrian Gh Podoleanu [2012]
University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
For major contributions to the Science and Engineering of Biomedical optics, including contributions to Optical Coherence Tomography, Retinal Imaging, and Adaptive Optics.

Viktor A. Podolskiy [2015]
University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
For pioneering scientific contributions to the fields of strongly anisotropic metamaterials, plasmonics and the development of fundamental understanding of nonlocal effects in optical nanostructures.

Pierluigi Poggiolini [2019]
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
For fundamental contributions to the understanding and modeling of WDM systems and for the analysis of the limits imposed by fiber nonlinearities on the performance of fiber communication links.

Brian W. Pogue [2013]
Dartmouth, USA
For pioneering contributions to biophotonics—specifically in the areas of photodynamic therapy, diffuse optical tomography and spectroscopy—and fluorescence molecular imaging.

Joel Pokorny [1984]
University of Chicago, USA

Martin A. Pollack [1978]
USA

Dario Polli [2022]
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
For pioneering contributions to ultrafast spectroscopy and nonlinear label-free microscopy.

Markus Pollnau [2013]
University of Surrey, UK
For seminal contributions to rare-earth-ion spectroscopy and highly efficient dielectric waveguide amplifiers and lasers.

Clifford R. Pollock [2012]
Cornell University, USA
For significant and seminal contributions to the development of novel tunable and ultrafast laser sources and for continuous dedication as an educator to outstanding teaching.

Albert Polman [2017]
AMOLF, Netherlands
For novel fundamental insights in the behavior of light at the nanoscale, leading to improved light management strategies in solar cells and the development of deep-subwavelength cathodoluminescence microscopy.

Sergey V. Polyakov [2021]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For contributions using quantum properties of light for optical metrology, communication, and biosensing beyond classical limits.

Eugene S. Polzik [2008]
Kobenhavns Universitet, Denmark
For the development of quantum memory for light, the robust light and matter entanglement and their use in teleportation protocols.

Stephen M. Pompea [2012]
National Optical Astronomy Observatory, USA
For advances in the development and understanding of novel blackbody and spectrally selective surfaces, and for leadership in the development of exemplary national optics education programs and instructions materials, including the Hands-On Optics and Galileoscope educational kits.

Gernot S. Pomrenke [2018]
US Air Force Office of Scientific Res, USA
For outstanding technical leadership in formulating and advancing the areas of Optical Materials Characterization, Opto-Electronics, Integrated Photonics, Silicon Photonics, Nano-photonics, Metamaterials and Plasmonics.

Craig Douglas Poole [2005]
USA
For contributions to the understanding and mitigation of polarization-mode dispersion and chromatic dispersion in lightwave systems.

Andrew Wing On Poon [2022]
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
For outstanding and sustained contributions to microcavity optics and photonics and their applications in silicon photonics.

Joyce K. S. Poon [2018]
Max-Planck-Inst fur Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany
For outstanding contributions to the research and development of silicon-based integrated optics including micro-resonators, electro-optic modulators, and integrated hybrid photonics.

Ting-Chung Poon [1998]
Virginia Tech, USA
For innovative contributions to real-time optical image processing, particularly to the development and applications of optical heterodyne scanning techniques.

H. Vincent Poor [2002]
Princeton University, USA
For contributions to the theory of optical communications, and in particular of optical code-division multiple-access networks.

Gabriel Popescu [2015]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For novel quantitative nanoscale phase imaging of cells and tissues.

Alexander K. Popov [2013]
Purdue University, USA
For seminal contributions to nonlinear optics, including tailored transparency, lasing without inversion, and foundations of nonlinear wave interactions in metamaterials.

Evgeny K. Popov [2008]
Fresnel Institut, France
For outstanding contributions in computational diffraction theory and its application to diffraction gratings, photonic crystals, surface and guided waves, aperture diffraction, and instrumental optics and optical detection.

Sergei Popov [2019]
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
For seminal and versatile contributions to research in optical communication technology, novel optical gain materials, and education programs in optics and photonics.

Robert P. Porter [1987]
USA

Madison John Post [1992]
Natl Oceanic and Atmospheric Admin, USA

Eric O. Potma [2018]
University of California Irvine, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of coherent nonlinear Raman and sum frequency generation microscopy and for the use of plasmonic enhancement of coherent Raman scattering for single molecule Raman spectroscopy.

Robert J. Potter [1968]
R. J. Potter Co., USA

Roy F. Potter [1969]
USA

Michelle Lynn Povinelli [2017]
University of Southern California, USA
For contributions to the theory and application of light forces in optical nanostructures and for the understanding and realization of nanostructures for solar energy conversion.

Richard C. Powell [1988]
University of Arizona, USA

Peter E. Powers [2014]
USA
For fundamental studies of nonlinear parametric interactions and for practical applications to the development of optical parametric devices operating from infrared to terahertz regimes.

Paras N. Prasad [1994]
State University of New York at Buffalo, USA

Sudhakar Prasad [2005]
University of New Mexico, USA
For the elucidation of fundamental concepts in quantum optics, optical imaging, and applications of information theory to imaging.

Rohit Prasankumar [2022]
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
For significant contributions to understanding ultrafast phenomena in quantum materials, particularly strongly correlated electron systems, semiconductor nanostructures, and topological materials.

Dennis W. Prather [2005]
University of Delaware, USA
For contributions to the development of theoretical electromagnetic models as well as the design and experimental validation of micro- and nano-photonic optical elements and devices.

Malin Premaratne [2017]
Monash University, Australia
For contributions to theory, modeling and simulation of light propagation in guided and scattering media using insightful mathematical techniques.

Herman Presby [1982]
USA

Chrysanthe Preza [2021]
University of Memphis, USA
For outstanding and sustained research contributions in the field of computational imaging applied to microscopy.

William H. Price [1982]

Charles A. Primmerman [1998]
Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, USA
For pervasive contributions to the field of adaptive optics in compensating atmospheric turbulence and thermal blooming.

Yehiam Prior [2009]
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
For significant research contributions in nonlinear optics and coherent optical interactions and for service to the optical sciences community and to the OSA.

David E. Pritchard [1998]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For seminal work in creating the field of atom optics.

Paul R. Prucnal [1997]
Princeton University, USA
For contributions to the advancement of all-optical networks and photonic switching.

Geoffrey Pryde [2019]
Griffith University, Australia
For pioneering developments and advancements in photonic quantum information science, photonic entanglement-enhanced metrology, and the study of quantum measurement.

Demetri Psaltis [1986]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Back to top

Q
Minghao Qi
[2018]
Purdue University, USA
For creative and impactful contributions to nanophotonic fabrication and integrated nanophotonic devices.

Kemao Qian [2021]
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For significant contribution to optical metrology especially on fringe pattern analysis.

Jianrong Qiu [2020]
Zhejiang University, China
For outstanding contributions in the area of fs laser material interaction and optoelectronic materials and their applications.

Min Qiu [2014]
Westlake University, China
For significant contributions in nanophotonics, including photonics crystals, plasmonics and metamaterials.

Jianan Qu [2013]
Hong Kong Univ of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
For pioneering contributions to the development of label-free noninvasive spectroscopy and imaging technology for life science research and medical diagnosis.

Gregory J. Quarles [2010]
Applied Energetics, Inc, USA
For the characterization, spectroscopy, and industrial development of rare earth and transition metal-ion-doped solid-state laser materials.

Marvin R. Querry [1975]
University of Missouri Kansas City, USA

Romain Quidant [2018]
ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain
For pioneering plasmon enabled light-matter interaction at the nanometer scale including laser tweezers, biosensors, thermoplasmonics and control of quantum emitter emission.

Franklyn Quinlan [2022]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For contributions to optical-to-electrical conversion of ultrashort pulses leading to high-fidelity transfer of optical clock stability to the microwave domain.

Jarus W. Quinn [1969]
USA

Back to top

R
Frederick J. Raab
[2017]
LIGO Hanford Observatory, USA
For development of fundamental techniques for interferometric gravitational wave detection and for leadership in LIGO during its transition from laboratory-scale to kilometer scale devices and into its era of gravitational wave astrophysics.

Herbert Rabin [1980]
Univ Maryland, USA

Paul J. Rabinowitz [1982]
Princeton University, USA

Aleksandra Radenovic [2022]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of superresolution microscopy, including development of open-source image processing tools.

Stojan Radic [2007]
University of California San Diego, USA
For seminal contributions to the fields of fiber parametric amplifiers and bi-directional lightwave transmission systems.

Leon J. Radziemski [1988]
USA

Azizur B.M. Rahman [2013]
City, University of London, UK
For significant contributions to the development of finite element-based numerical approaches for design and optimization of numerous photonic devices.

Larry A. Rahn [1995]
Retired, USA
For fundamental and applied contributions of high-resolution nonlinear optical spectroscopy to combustion diagnostics.

L. James Rainwater [1981]
Columbia University, USA

Mark G. Raizen [2002]
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For pioneering experiments in quantum optics and atom optics, and trailblazing contributions to the study of quantum chaos.

Kannan Raj [2019]
Oracle Corporation, USA
For sustained technical leadership in research, development, and commercial deployment of optical interconnect technologies with multiple platforms enabling growth of data centers and cloud infrastructure-based service delivery.

Stephen Eugene Ralph [2013]
Georgia Tech, USA
For contributions in advancing ultra-high-bit-rate optical communications devices and systems, especially in the areas of multimode fiber and 100 Gb/s optical networking technologies.

Rajeev Jagga Ram [2015]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For fundamental investigation of semiconductor laser sources and the integration of photonics with CMOS.

Siddharth Ramachandran [2010]
Boston University, USA
For pioneering contributions to fiber optics, including spatial mode conversion and the use of higher-order modes for fiber lasers and nonlinear optical devices.

Nirmala Ramanujam [2010]
Duke University, USA
For the development of quantitative optical spectroscopy and spectral imaging approaches and the translation of these tools to address clinical problems in breast cancer.

Sujatha Ramanujan [2021]
NextCorps, USA
For outstanding leadership in the formation of optics and photonics industry clusters.

Vellayan V. Ramaswamy [1991]
University of Florida, USA

Anant K. Ramdas [1996]
Purdue University, USA
For the application of innovative optical and spectroscopic techniques in the discovery of electronic, magnetic, and vibrational excitations in semiconductors and insulators.

L. R. Ram-Mohan [2001]
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
For developing the paradigm of wave-function engineering and making an optimized quantum well laser design practical through software.

Roberta Ramponi [2021]
IFN-CNR, Italy
For leadership in the promotion of optics and light-based technologies, and outstanding contributions to photonics innovation in Europe.

J. Michael Ramsey [1998]
Univ of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
For significant contributions to the advancement and understanding of single molecule detection in liquids.

James D. Rancourt [1996]
USA
For conception and reduction to practice of novel methods for design and manufacture of thin film interference coatings.

Gertrude Rand [1959]
Colombia University, USA

Stephen C. Rand [2004]
University of Michigan, USA
For the invention of novel solid-state lasers, such as the diamond laser, mode-locked upconversion lasers and laser phosphors.

Harrison M. Randall [1959]
University of Michigan, USA

David H. Rank [1959]
Pennsylvania State University, USA

Jinendra K. Ranka [2007]
USA
For outstanding contributions to ultrafast nonlinear optics, including his discovery of supercontinuum generation in photonic crystal fibers.

Narahari K. Rao [1967]
USA

Yun-Jiang Rao [2015]
Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China, China
For significant and sustained contributions to optical fiber sensors and their applications, and for outstanding leadership in promoting fiber optics in China.

John G. Rarity [2009]
University of Bristol, UK
For outstanding contributions in the field of experimental quantum cryptography and quantum optics.

Markus B. Raschke [2013]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For pioneering developments of novel optical scanning probe techniques, including linear and nonlinear and ultrafast near-field optics and control of the light–matter interaction with plasmonic optical antennas.

Pramod K. Rastogi [1993]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Floyd Ratliff [1965]

Eric G. Rawson [1981]
Rawson Optics, Inc, USA

Gregory Raybon [2013]
Nokia Bell Labs, USA
For pioneering contributions to high-speed optical transmission systems and technologies.

Juan L. Rayces [1995]
For development of practical optical design software leading to significant advances in the design of optical correlators, catadioptric objectives, and periscopes.

Michael G. Raymer [1990]
University of Oregon, USA

Daniel Razansky [2018]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
For pioneering and development of novel biophotonic and optoacoustic imaging methods and enabling their translational applications in biology and medicine.

Manijeh Razeghi [2004]
Northwestern University, USA
For pioneering work on optoelectronic quantum devices.

Joseph Reader [1972]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA

Robert H. Rediker [1988]
USA

Graham T. Reed [2021]
University of Southampton, UK
For foundational contributions in the field of silicon photonics, and leadership in innovating and driving the field.

William A. Reed [2005]
Photons Work LLC, USA
For extensive contributions to the design, measurement, and applications of optical fibers.

Edmond M. Reeves [1972]
USA

Philippe Georges Réfrégier [2000]
Ecole Centrale Marseille, France
For contributions in the fields of photorefractive materials, neural networks, algorithms for image segmentation and non-linear signal processing.

David M. Regan [1990]
York University, Canada

Derryck T. Reid [2018]
Heriot-Watt University, UK
For the invention of two-photon autocorrelation using photodiodes and the development of frequency combs based on ultrafast optical parametric oscillators.

Margaret Reid [2008]
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
For developing ways to test the fundamental concepts of nonlocality, squeezing, Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen paradoxes, entanglement, and macroscopic superpositions in quantum optical systems.

Charles D. Reilly [1978]

John F. Reintjes [1984]
KeyW Corporation, USA
For his contributions to nonlinear optics in the areas of optical frequency conversion and stimulated Raman scattering.

David A. Reis [2019]
Stanford University, USA
For pioneering achievements in ultrafast and strong-field phenomena in solids including discovery of solid-state high-harmonic generation, contributions to x-ray nonlinear optics, and invention of a novel femtosecond x-ray scattering method to probe phonon dispersion.

David H. Reitze [2015]
California Institute of Technology, USA
For significant contributions to the fields of ultrafast optics, spectroscopy, and gravitational-wave interferometry as well as for overall leadership of LIGO.

Robert C. Rempel [1977]
USA

Stefania Residori [2022]
HOASYS SAS, France
For outstanding contributions to nonlinear optics and nonlinear dynamics of liquid crystals, and for applications to vortex generations and slow light holographic interferometry.

Charles K. Rhodes [1984]
University of Chicago, USA

William T. Rhodes [1980]
Florida Atlantic University, USA

Whitman A. Richards [1970]
USA

Rebecca R. Richards-Kortum [2014]
Rice University, USA
For pioneering diagnostic technologies based on optical sensing and imaging of disease and for developments that enable these technologies to impact the delivery of health care in resource-limited environments.

David Richardson [1959]
Bausch & Lomb, Inc., USA

David J. Richardson [2005]
USA
For extensive contributions to photonics, in particular the development of holey fibers, high-power fiber lasers, and short pulse fiber lasers.

Kathleen A. Richardson [2010]
University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
For contributions to the advancement of glass science in optics through teaching and research across institutions and international boundaries.

Martin Richardson [1992]
University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA

Jennifer C. Ricklin [2014]
USA
For technical innovation and leadership in high-technology aerospace and defense systems.

Lorrin A. Riggs [1961]
USA

Giancarlo C. Righini [2010]
Institute Applied Physics Nello Carrara, Italy
For outstanding contributions in the field of optical materials and components, as well as significant contributions to international professional societies of optics and photonics.

Herve Rigneault [2021]
Centre National Recherche Scientifique, France
For pioneering and sustained contributions to nonlinear optics and nonlinear optical microscopy, single molecule optical techniques, and cavity quantum electro dynamics.

Erling Riis [2007]
University of Strathclyde, UK
For contributions to laser cooling, atom trapping, and high-resolution laser spectroscopy.

Matthew P. Rimmer [1993]
USA

William P. Risk [1998]
USA
For outstanding contributions to the field of nonlinear optics and diode-pumped visible laser sources.

Monika A. Ritsch-Marte [2013]
Innsbruck Medical University, Austria
For innovative contributions to using spatial light modulators for microscopy and optical trapping, establishing techniques which include spiral phase contrast and wide-field CARS imaging and trapping of motile micro-organisms.

Elmar G. Ritter [1984]
Liechtenstein

Nabeel Agha Riza [1998]
University College Cork, Ireland
For pioneering and for sustained optical inventions in photonic control systems for phased array antennas.

Ann Roberts [2017]
University of Melbourne, Australia
For pioneering contributions to subwavelength optics, optical imaging and service to optical physics community.

Thomas G. Roberts [1985]
USA

David Z. Robinson [1964]
USA

John G. Robson [1997]
University of Houston, UK
For his research in visual psychophysics, physiology, and optics and their application to linear systems theory and sinusoidal gratings characterizing how visual contrast is transmitted through optics, retina, and cortex in perception.

Jorge J. Rocca [1997]
Colorado State University, USA
For the demonstration of the first discharge pumped soft x-ray laser and significant contributions to the understanding of fast capillary discharges.

Kent Rochford [2019]
SPIE, USA
For innovative technical leadership in multiple scientific disciplines of highly advanced optical metrology, especially for the US National Institute of Standards and Technology.

Carsten Rockstuhl [2016]
Karlsruhe School of Optics and Photonics, Germany
For seminal contributions to the field of theoretical and computational nanophotonics and, in particular, for groundbreaking contributions to the theoretical understanding of metamaterials and for pioneering the field of amorphous nanophotonics.

Francois J. Roddier [1991]
University of Hawai'i at Manoa, France

Paul G. Roetling [1978]
USA

Elizabeth A. Rogan [2020]
The Optical Society, USA
For outstanding long-term management at OSA and leadership across the optics and photonics community, guiding extensive growth in programs, member engagement, diversity, inclusivity and advocacy.

Gordon L. Rogers [1973]
UK

Howard G. Rogers [1969]

Philip J. Rogers [1998]
UK
For significant technical contributions in the field of optical design and engineering, including visual, low light level, IR, space, and display optics.

Michael C. Roggemann [2000]
Michigan Technological University, USA
For extensive, seminal contributions to the fields of atmospheric and adaptive optics.

Erich Rohwer [2022]
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
For leadership and service to African photonics spanning more than 30 years, resulting in the establishment of new photonics centres.

Sylvie Roke [2022]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of nonlinear light scattering and imaging technologies that enable molecular level studies of complex aqueous solutions.

Jannick P. Rolland [2004]
University of Rochester, USA
For contributions to image quality assessment techniques for medical imaging and for optics in virtual environments.

Kevin P. Rolland-Thompson [2001]
USA
For significant contributions to the understanding of optical system design and for service to the optical design community.

Steven L. Rolston [2008]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA
For his contribution to the development of atomic quantum optics, including pioneering studies of atoms in optical lattices.

Haisheng Rong [2021]
Intel Corporation, USA
For pioneering and sustained contributions to the research and development of silicon photonics technology.

Austin J. Roorda [2010]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For outstanding contributions to high-resolution imaging of the living eye with important applications to fundamental understanding of the structure and function of the normal and diseased eye and for improved understanding of visual optics.

Gerald Roosen [1991]
Institut d'Optique, France

Claus Ropers [2022]
Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
For harnessing ultrafast light-matter interactions for control of electronic dynamics in nanostructures, solids, and surfaces.

Federico Rosei [2018]
EMT-INRS, Canada
For leadership in photonic materials and optoelectronic devices, in particular for next generation solar technologies.

Joseph Rosen [2005]
Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
For initiating the research of optical correlation in 3D space and introducing computer generated holography for controlling the diffraction and propagation properties of optical beams.

Emmanuel Rosencher [2003]
France
For pioneering contributions to the development and understanding of semiconductor heterostructure-based optoelectronics devices.

Gottfried R. Rosendahl [1967]
USA

Werner Rosenkranz [2014]
Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany
For sustained contributions to the field of optical communications for more than 20 years, most recently in equalization and compensation of impairments in fiber optic systems.

Niles Roth [1980]
USA

Joshua E. Rothenberg [2002]
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems, USA
For contributions to nonlinear and ultrafast optical phenomena in fiber and bulk media, and for inertial confinement fusion.

Laurence Sidney Rothman [1989]
Harvard-Smithsonian Ctr for Astrophysics, USA

Denis L. Rousseau [1990]

Rajarshi Roy [1995]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA
For contributions to the physical understanding of stochastic processes, instabilities, and chaos in nonlinear optical materials and semiconductor lasers.

Sukesh Roy [2013]
Spectral Energies LLC, USA
For pioneering development and application of advanced optical combustion diagnostics, especially those based on ultrafast lasers, and for tireless continuing service to OSA.

Chandra Roychoudhuri [1998]
University of Connecticut, USA
For pioneering contributions to optical data communication and laser diode array applications.

Charles B. Rubinstein [1977]
USA

Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop [2012]
University of Queensland, Australia
For pioneering contributions in micro and nano laser micromanipulation including optical tweezers and atom optics, as well as nano-optics with applications in biophotonics.

Wolfgang Rudolph [2007]
University of New Mexico, USA
For pioneering contributions to ultrashort pulse physics and ground-breaking research in femtosecond pulse microscopy and spectroscopy.

Peter K. Runge [1988]
USA

Leslie Rusch [2017]
Université Laval, Canada
For research in optical communications including code division multiple access technologies, ultrawide band signal generation, transient gain effects in optical amplifiers, and exploitation of orbital angular momentum in fiber communications.

Philip St  J. Russell [2001]
Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany

Harvey N. Rutt [2006]
University of Southampton, UK
For pioneering contributions to infrared science and technology including the discovery and development of new optically pumped molecular laser systems.

Roland Ryf [2015]
Nokia Bell Labs, USA
For multiple contributions to optical switching and multiplexing technology including MEMS and liquid-crystal-on-silicon subsystems and spatially multiplexed transmission systems.

Back to top

S
Peeter Saari
[2017]
Tartu Ülikool (University of Tartu), Estonia
For pioneering contributions in the areas of non-diffracting localized waves, ultrafast optics and holography, and optical spectroscopy of low-temperature solids, including discovery of hot luminescence.

Jyrki Saarinen [2022]
Institute of Photonics, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
For technical innovation and leadership in entrepreneurship, commercialization, and strategic developments in photonics businesses.

Mark Saffman [2014]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
For groundbreaking contributions to neutral atom quantum computing with Rydberg state interactions.

Takashi Saida [2018]
NTT Corporation, Japan
For seminal contribution to advances in waveguide-type polarization devices for coherent optical networks.

Mansoor A. Saifi [1997]
Retired from Bellcore, USA
For contributions in the development of triangular-profile single-mode fiber, which led to the commercialization of low-loss dispersion shifted fiber for high speed long distance fiber communications.

Theodore T. Saito [1989]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Hajime Sakai [1970]
University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA

Gregory J. Salamo [1999]
University of Arkansas, USA
For seminal contributions in photorefractive nonlinear optics and major contributions to optics research and education in the state of Arkansas.

Adel A. M. Saleh [2002]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA
For fundamental contributions to optical amplifiers and lightwave CATV systems and for pioneering work on and tenacious advocacy of all-optical networking.

Bahaa E. A. Saleh [1982]
University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA

Pascal L. Salieres [2009]
Laboratory Interactions Dynamics and Las, France
For contributions to high-harmonic and attosecond-pulse-generation physics through both experimental and theoretical studies of the highest quality.

Brian Matthew Salzberg [2015]
University of Pennsylvania, USA
For development of optical methods in cell physiology and neuroscience, including the discovery of voltage-sensitive dyes and calcium indicator dyes, and functional imaging using these probes.

Rowland A. Sammut [1993]
Australia

David Douglas Sampson [2013]
University of Surrey, UK
For exceptional contributions to the development and applications of waveguide optics for in situ biomedical imaging.

James A. R. Samson [1968]
UK

Jose Javier Sánchez-Mondragón [1999]
Inst Nat Astrofisica Optica Electronica, Mexico
For early contributions to theoretical cavity QED, for leadership in modern optical education in Mexico, and for initiation of formal links between OSA and the Mexican Academy of Optics.

Barry C. Sanders [2005]
University of Calgary, Canada
For significant contributions to optical quantum information science and quantum optics, including development and assessment of optical implementations of quantum information protocols and tasks.

John A. Sanderson [1959]
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Vahid Sandoghdar [2015]
Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany
For pioneering work in the field of nano-quantum-optics through the elegant combination of concepts from quantum optics, single-molecule spectroscopy, scanning probe microscopy and plasmonics.

Norman A. Sanford [1996]
US Department of Commerce, USA
For the development of innovative glass and ferroelectric integrated optical devices.

Gregory M. Sanger [1988]
SpectraSensors, Inc., USA

Jasbinder S. Sanghera [2013]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For contributions to research, development, and commercialization of mid-infrared materials and devices.

Craig J. Sansonetti [1995]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For excellence in atomic spectroscopy, especially the development and use of innovative methods to measure quantum electrodynamic effects in two-electron atoms.

Clara Saraceno [2022]
Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
For seminal contributions to ultrafast science and technology, as well as outstanding service to the optics community.

Murray Sargent [1980]
Microsoft Corp, USA

Dror Sarid [2001]
USA
For internationally known work in light scattering, surface acoustic waves, optical waveguides, optical interactions, atomic force microscopy, and the education of students.

Jose M. Sasian [2004]
University of Arizona, USA
For innovations in optical design and for teaching and mentoring of students.

Kenneth Sassen [2000]
Univ Alaska Fairbanks Geophysical Inst, USA
For development of the lidar depolarization technique for cloud studies and for important contributions to atmospheric optics.

Heihachi Sato [1998]
Japan
For characterization of partially homogeneously broadened gas-lasers based on the pulse propagation, nonlinear optics of ferroelectric organic films, and innovative electro-optical components.

Roland Sauerbrey [2003]
Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf, Germany
For fundamental contributions to laser physics and quantum electronics and leadership in optical sciences and physics.

Jason L. Saunderson [1959]
Baird Atomic Company, USA

Seb J. Savory [2017]
University of Cambridge, UK
For contributions to digital coherent transceivers for optical fiber communication.

Alexander A. Sawchuk [1980]
University of Southern California, USA

Ralph A. Sawyer [1959]
University of Michigan, USA

Richard James Saykally [1994]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Michael Scalora [2007]
US Army Aviation and Missile Command, USA
For seminal contributions to our understanding of linear and nonlinear effects during pulse propagation in periodic materials and metamaterials.

Kenneth J. Schafer [2009]
Louisiana State University, USA
For many contributions to the advancement of the field of laser matter interactions through innovative, creative, and extensive theoretical studies of the highest quality.

Mark L. Schattenburg [2010]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For advances in diffraction-grating fabrication technology.

Arthur L. Schawlow [1964]

Kenneth L. Schepler [2000]
University of Central Florida, USA
For significant and sustained contributions to the development of broadly tunable solid-state lasers and nonlinear frequency conversion devices.

Norbert F. Scherer [2015]
University of Chicago, USA
For discovery of plasmonic optical trapping of noble-metal nanoparticles, for development of methods for two- and three-dimensional optical trapping of anisotropic nanomaterials and for demonstrating “optical binding” in the Rayleigh regime.

Jacob Scheuer [2017]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
For outstanding contributions to the field of slow and fast light physics and applications, in particular active delay lines, optical rotation sensors and optical buffers.

Thomas R. Schibli [2022]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For contributions to the fields of ultralow timing jitter solid-state lasers, combs, and measurement techniques.

Wolfgang Peter Schleich [1997]
Universitat Ulm, Germany
For work on oscillating photon statistics of highly squeezed states and on the dynamical localization in atom optics.

Laverne Schlie [1998]
Integral Laser Systems LLC, USA
For pioneering cw and pulsed photolytic iodine lasers with excellent optical properties.

Albert Schliesser [2021]
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
For pioneering contributions to the fields of quantum optomechanics and optical frequency combs.

Howard R. Schlossberg [1977]
USA

Jens H. Schmid [2021]
National Research Council Canada, Canada
For seminal research in subwavelength integrated optics and pioneering contributions to silicon photonics and its applications in sensing and spectroscopy.

Arnold J. Schmidt [1995]
Technische Universität Wien, Austria
For distinguished contributions to nonlinear optics and the advancement of ultrafast solid-state lasers.

Holger Schmidt [2014]
University of California Santa Cruz, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development and integration of hollow-core waveguides and their applications in optofluidics, biophotonics, and atom photonics.

Katharine E. Schmidtke [2020]
Facebook Inc., USA
For technical innovation in the area of high-bandwidth optical interconnects, particularly in hyperscale data-center applications.

Richard Peter Schneider [2007]
Infinera Corporation, USA
For prolific contributions to the development and commercialization of optoelectronic devices, including red and IR-emitting VCSELs and InP large-scale photonic integrated circuits.

Alvin D. Schnitzler [1974]
USA

Richard M. Schotland [1991]
USA

Clint Schow [2016]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA
For contributions to high capacity optical interconnects.

E. Fred Schubert [2001]
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
For contributions to light-emitting diodes. In particular for the invention and demonstration of the resonant-cavity LED and the photon-recycling semiconductor LED.

James Schulman [1965]
USA

Timothy J. Schulz [2008]
Michigan Technological University, USA
For pioneering the use of modern statistical-estimation theory in inverse imaging problems, including the invention of a highly successful imaging modality: model-based multiframe blind deconvolution.

Axel Schülzgen [2019]
University of Central Florida, USA
For fundamental contributions to fiber optics, high power and single frequency fiber lasers, fiber optic sensing technologies and very high bit rate transport of communication signals through optical fibers.

Peter G. Schunemann [2013]
BAE Systems Inc, USA
For seminal contributions to the development and optimization of nonlinear optical materials for mid-infrared frequency conversion devices and applications.

Walter G. Schweitzer [1974]

Jim Schwiegerling [2018]
University of Arizona, USA
For outstanding contributions to the field of ophthalmic and visual optics and for excellence and dedication to optics education.

Wright H. Scidmore [1976]
USA

Donald Ray Scifres [1977]
SDL Ventures, LLC, USA

Giacinto Scoles [1997]
Sinchrotron ELETTRA, Basovizza,TS, Italy, Italy
For his pioneering contributions to the development of new molecular beam methods for vibrational spectroscopy, which have led to fundamental advances in our knowledge of weakly bound molecules and larger clusters and in our understanding of the mechanisms of intramolecular vibrational redistribution.

Roderic M. Scott [1964]

Bourdon F. Scribner [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Marlan O. Scully [1975]
Texas A&M University, USA

Trevor J. Sears [2008]
Stony Brook University, USA
For advancing the molecular spectroscopy of transient species through the invention of new techniques for their study, thereby obtaining valuable information about these transients.

John F. Seely [1992]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Mordechai Segev [1997]
Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
For pioneering work in nonlinear optics including theoretical prediction and experimental observation of photorefractive solitons.

Frederick Seitz [1961]
USA

Zouheir Sekkat [2021]
MAScIR / UM5-FSR, Morocco
For pioneering contributions interfacing photochemistry and nonlinear optics, inventing sub-Tg light-induced molecular motion in polymers, as well as promoting optics and photonics in Africa.

Robert W. Sekuler [1978]
USA

Pascale Senellart [2018]
CNRS-C2N, France
For inventing in-situ optical lithography that couples quantum dots and optical cavities with nanometric precision, realising solid-state single and entangled photon sources of unsurpassed performance that are moving quantum optics towards a scalable future.

Alphan Sennaroğlu [2014]
Koc Universitesi, Turkey
For contributions to the understanding of emerging infrared laser materials and the development of femtosecond laser sources.

Anne Sentenac [2018]
Fresnel Institut, France
For contributions to the solution of optical inverse problems, computed imaging and high-resolution microscopy.

Alexander V. Sergienko [2005]
Boston University, USA
For seminal contributions to the development of quantum measurement techniques in optics using entangled-photon states.

George W. Series [1975]

Sze Yun Set [2020]
University of Tokyo, Japan
For the invention of carbon nanotube mode-locked lasers and nano-carbon photonics, and pioneering contributions to the commercialization of technologies related to ultrafast optics.

Masao Seya [1988]

Roland V. Shack [1972]
University of Arizona, USA

Ilya Shadrivov [2021]
Australian National University, Australia
For pioneering contributions to the field of electromagnetic metamaterials including nonlinear phenomena and light localization in composite structures.

David Ross Shafer [2001]
David Shafer Optical Design, USA
For contributions to the understanding of optical design, including methods of design synthesis, and for advancing the field of optical microlithography.

Jagdeep Shah [1997]
Institute for Defense Analyses, USA

Selim M. Shahriar [2011]
Northwestern University, USA
For seminal contributions to opto-spintronics, including first demonstration of slow/halted light in solids, high-efficiency nonlinear optics in atomic vapor, sub-recoil cooling of trapped atoms, and fast light for high-sensitivity metrology.

Natan Tzvi Shaked [2021]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
For significant contributions in biomedical holography, developing clinical portable holographic modules, and for novel holographic multiplexing and machine-learning approaches.

Vladimir M. Shalaev [2003]
Purdue University/Birck Nanotechnology, USA
For significant contributions to the optics of novel plasmonic nanomaterials, namely, metal-dielectric percolation films, fractal aggregates and fractal-microcavity composites.

Lu J. Sham [2009]
University of California San Diego, USA
For contributions to the theory of the optical properties of crystalline solids and of solid-state quantum information processing.

Joseph Shamir [1985]
Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Charles V. Shank [1981]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Robert R. Shannon [1968]
University of Arizona, USA

Michael Shao [1991]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

Jeffrey H. Shapiro [1990]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Anurag Sharma [2004]
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
For development of computational methods for guided-wave optical components and gradient index optical imaging systems.

Awnashilal B. Sharma [2000]
Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
For leadership and innovation in lightwave systems, optical-fiber characterization and development aid for the Asia-Pacific region through world-class graduate education.

Brandon Shaw [2016]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For contributions to research, development and commercialization of mid-infrafed materials and devices.

John H. Shaw [1964]
USA

Joseph A. Shaw [2004]
Montana State University, USA
For leadership in optical remote sensing of the environment and promotion of broad appreciation of natural optics.

Rodney Shaw [1982]
Retired, USA

Chiao-Yao She [1976]
Colorado State University, USA

David L. Shealy [1988]
University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Charles Sheard [1959]
The Ohio State University, USA

Mansoor Sheik-Bahae [2000]
University of New Mexico, USA
For the invention of Z-scan technique, development of a comprehensive theory for predicting the ultrafast electronic optical nonlinear coefficients of semiconductors, and pioneering work on applications of cascaded second-order nonlinearities.

Robert M. Shelby [1992]
International Business Machines Corp, USA

Gangxiang Shen [2021]
Soochow University, China
For contributions to green optical network design, and fiber and wireless integration architecture.

Heng Tao Shen [2020]
Uni. of Electronic Science and Technolog, China
For pioneering contributions and leadership in the research and development of multimedia analysis, indexing and retrieval.

Paul H. Shen [2003]
US Army Research Laboratory, USA
For contributions to modulation spectroscopy, especially photoreflectance, and for contributions to strain-engineered semiconductor optoelectronic devices.

Shyh-Chiang Shen [2019]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For the development and advancement of compound semiconductor opto-electronic devices and integrated circuits.

Yuen-Ron Shen [2005]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Yunlong Sheng [2005]
Université Laval, Canada
For original contributions to phase mask diffractive optics, holography, wavelet transform, and optical signal processing and pattern recognition.

Martin Shenker [1978]
USA

Allen G. Shenstone [1961]

David Shepherd [2013]
University of Southampton, UK
For contributions to the development of solid-state lasers in guided-wave geometries.

Colin J. R. Sheppard [2012]
Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Australia
For pioneering contributions in micro and nano laser micromanipulation including optical tweezers and atom optics, as well as nano-optics with applications in biophotonics.

Norman Sheppard [1978]
UK

John T. Sheridan [2017]
University College Dublin, Ireland
For his leadership in the promotion of optics education, research, and commercial development, especially in his native Ireland.

George C. Sherman [1982]
Fullerton College, USA

Jinn-Kong Sheu [2017]
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
For leadership in high-efficiency light-emitting diodes, photodetectors and solar cells.

Steven K. Shevell [1991]
University of Chicago, USA

Wei Shi [2012]
Tianjin University, China
For exceptional contributions to monolithic narrow linewidth pulsed fiber lasers/amplifiers and fiber-based parametric THz generation /detection.

Han-Ping D. Shieh [2007]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For leadership in flat panel display/optical storage education and technologies.

William Shieh [2011]
University of Melbourne, Australia
For seminal contributions to the theory and applications of coherent optical orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing in optical communications.

Kusiel S. Shifrin [1995]
USA
For distinguished service and contributions to the understanding of light scattering in turbid media and air-sea interactions.

Koichi Shimoda [1978]
Japan

Thorne Shipley [1965]
USA

Richard L. Shoemaker [1992]
University of Arizona, USA

Barry L. Shoop [2000]
Coopr Union-Albert Nerken Engineering, USA
For contributions to the field of photonic A/D conversion using novel temporal and spatial oversampling architectures; extended the concept of temporal oversampling A/D conversion to high speed, high resolution A/D applications using novel ID and 2D photonic-based architectures.

Bruce W. Shore [2008]
Retired, USA
For developing the theory and publicizing the nature of coherent excitation of atoms and molecules by laser light.

K. Alan Shore [2005]
Bangor University, UK
For significant contributions to the theory and experimental characterization of nonlinear optical and dynamical properties of semiconductor laser devices.

Mark Shtaif [2010]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
For fundamental contributions to the understanding and modeling of propagation phenomena in fiber-optic transmission.

Chester C.T. Shu [2022]
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For seminal contributions to effective control and processing of optical signals in communications.

Perry Shum [2017]
Southern Univ of Science & Technology, China
For technical leadership and significant contributions to optical fiber design, modeling and applications.

Michael Shur [2012]
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
For pioneering contributions to terahertz optoelectronics.

Gennady Shvets [2010]
Cornell University, USA
For experimental and theoretical contributions to the science of optical and negative-index metamaterials, including first demonstrations of super-sensing and extraordinary optical transmission in mid-infrared using nanostructured polaritonic films.

Wilson Sibbett [1998]
University of St Andrews, UK
For outstanding contributions to the generation and detection of ultrashort optical pulses, including the invention of Kerr-lens mode-locking.

Concita Sibilia [2019]
Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
For achievements in optics and photonics, as a key bridge between academia and industry in the area of optics, nonlinear optics and optical quantum information.

Anthony E. Siegman [1968]
USA

Albert J. Sievers [1991]
USA

George H. Sigel [1992]
Rutgers University, USA

Daniel Sigg [2019]
LIGO Hanford Observatory, USA
For development of techniques essential to the successful high-sensitivity operation of gravitational wave detectors and for leadership in commissioning the LIGO detectors, leading to the first direct detection of gravitational waves.

Markus W. Sigrist [1999]
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
For major contributions to laser photoacoustic spectroscopy applied to environmental sensing and to developments of tunable infrared laser systems.

Yaron Silberberg [1991]
Israel

Christine Silberhorn [2019]
Universität Paderborn, Germany
For pioneering work in ultra fast integrated quantum optics, in particular for her contributions to purity of states and quantum random walks.

William T. Silfvast [1987]
College of Optics, USA

Richard M. Sillitto [1993]
UK

Mário G. Silveirinha [2021]
Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
For pioneering contributions to the theory of metamaterials and plasmonics.

Francesco Simoni [2009]
Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
For outstanding contributions in nonlinear optics of liquid crystals and its applications in optical storage.

Jesse E. Simsarian [2020]
Nokia Bell Labs, USA
For contributions to technologies and systems for optical packet networks and software defined optical networks.

Glenn T. Sincerbox [1982]
USA

Douglas C. Sinclair [1972]
USA

Kenneth D. Singer [1997]
Case Western Reserve University, USA
For numerous contributions to the science and applications of nonlinear optics in organic materials especially material characterization and polymer poling.

Jagdish P. Singh [2010]
Mississippi State University, USA
For pioneering work in advancing laser sensing techniques through rigorous laser spectroscopy of materials in harsh and complex environments.

Kehar Singh [1999]
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
For more than three decades of outstanding contributions to the advancement of statistical and information optics, and optics education.

Narsingh Bahadur Singh [2010]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For the growth, design, and development of novel crystal-based optical devices.

Ranjan Singh [2020]
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For pioneering contributions to terahertz science and technology through the development of active metamaterial platforms for sensing, switching, and communication applications.

Shobha Singh [1991]
Polaroid Corporation, USA

Upendra Nath Singh [2011]
NASA Langley Research Center, USA
For outstanding technical leadership in developing pioneering technologies and world record energies for 2-micron solid-state lasers for space-based laser remote sensing of wind and carbon dioxide.

William M. Sinton [1961]
USA

John E. Sipe [1991]
University of Toronto, Canada

Rajpal Singh Sirohi [1987]
India

Charlotte M. Sitterly [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Melissa C. Skala [2020]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
For innovation in the use of molecular imaging in cancer research and ophthalmology.

David D. Skatrud [1998]
US Army Research Office, USA
For seminal contributions to the understanding of molecular far-IR lasers, and leadership in developing and guiding national research priorities in optical sciences.

Maksim Skorobogatiy [2018]
Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
For pioneering contributions to the development of micro structured and photonic crystal multi-material fibers and their applications to light delivery, sensing, smart textiles and arts.

Dmitry V. Skryabin [2012]
University of Bath, UK
For pioneering contributions to nonlinear optics, particularly soliton physics and the theory of pulse propagation and supercontinuum generation in photonic crystal fibers.

Philip N. Slater [1980]
University of Arizona, USA

Radan Slavik [2018]
University of Southampton, UK
For pioneering work in high speed optical signal processing using fiber gratings, optical injection locking, and phase sensitive amplification for applications in high capacity fiber optic communications and information processing.

Hermann Slevogt [1978]

Louise L. Sloan [1959]
Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute, USA

Richart E. Slusher [1990]
Consultant, USA

Raymond N. Smartt [1982]
USA

Arthur L. Smirl [1987]
USA

Arlee V. Smith [2004]
AS-Photonics, LLC, USA
For contributions to the field of nonlinear optics.

Bruce Smith [2013]
Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
For significant contributions to optical nanolithography research and for the education of optical engineers in fields of micro- and nano-technology.

David A. Smith [1994]
Case Western Reserve University, USA

David D. Smith [2016]
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, USA
For fundamental contributions to the nonlinear spectroscopy of metal nanoparticle composites, innovative demonstrations of quantum coherence phenomena in coupled-resonators, and seminal advances in the development of fast-light cavities and sensors.

David R. Smith [2013]
Duke University, USA
For first experimental demonstration of negative refractive index; introduction of transformation optics and first demonstration of electromagnetic cloaking; pioneering work in the design, analysis, and characterization of metamaterials and plasmonic media.

F. Dow Smith [1959]
Itek Corporation, USA

Henry I. Smith [2009]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For contributions to optical nanolithography and nanophotonic systems.

Howard M. Smith [1972]
USA

Peter W E Smith [1977]
University of Toronto, Canada

Richard G. Smith [1989]
USA

Roy A. Smith [1976]
USA

Vivianne C. Smith [1978]
University of Chicago, USA

Warren J. Smith [1971]

Hannah E. Smithson [2022]
University of Oxford, UK
For fundamental advances in our understanding of human color vision, including mechanisms of image formation, transduction, adaptation, and constancy.

Igor Smolyaninov [2010]
University of Maryland, USA
For outstanding research contributions in the areas of plasmonics, optical metamaterials, and transformation optics and for a distinguished record of service to the optics community.

Peter M. Smowton [2013]
Cardiff University, UK
For the development of characterisation techniques and understanding the physics of quantum-confined light-emitting devices, particularly quantum dot lasers.

Benjamin B. Snavely [1974]
USA

Elias Snitzer [1964]
USA

Allan W. Snyder [1980]
University of Sydney, Australia

Harry L. Snyder [1975]

Franky So [2013]
North Carolina State University, USA
For contributions to the development of organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs) and organic photovoltaics.

Peter So [2017]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For seminal contribution in developing techniques enabling deep tissue multiphoton microscopy, especially for high-content, three-dimensional imaging at the whole organ level.

Cesare Soci [2019]
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For significant contributions to the development of advanced nanophotonic materials and their device applications.

Bernard H. Soffer [1981]
USA

M. J. Soileau [1990]
University of Central Florida, USA

Alexei Vladimirovich Sokolov [2009]
Texas A&M University, USA
For contributions to applications of molecular coherence to quantum optics and laser spectroscopy.

Konstantin V. Sokolov [2015]
UTMD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
For key contributions to the development and applications of plasmonic nanoparticles for imaging and therapy in biomedicine.

Olav Solgaard [2008]
Stanford University, USA
For contributions to optical micro-electro-mechanical systems and nanophotonics, with applications in displays, telecommunications, and sensing.

Glenn Scott Solomon [2018]
Joint Quantum Institute, USA
For pioneering the development of semiconductor quantum dot optical materials and device structures for solid-state quantum optics.

Laszlo Solymar [1995]
Retired, UK
For contributions to the theory of electromagnetism, volume holography, superconductivity, and wave interactions in photorefractive materials.

Gary E. Sommargren [1996]
USA
For contributions in the development of concepts and commercial products in optical metrology, especially heterodyne interferometry for measuring optical surface roughness and figure.

Jin-Joo Song [1993]
University of California San Diego, USA

Richard A. Soref [2001]
University of Massachusetts Boston, USA
For pioneering investigations of Group IV semiconductors in optoelectronics and guided-wave optics.

Anders Søndberg Sørensen [2020]
The Niels Bohr Institute, Denmark
For pioneering contributions to theoretical quantum optics, in particular for proposing novel methods for quantum gates and generation of non-classical states of atoms, light and plasmons.

Volker J. Sorger [2022]
George Washington University and Optelligence Company, USA
For outstanding innovations in the research and development of opto-electronic and nanophotonic devices, and for community leadership.

Peter P. Sorokin [1977]
USA

Irina T. Sorokina [2007]
Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Univ, Norway
For pioneering contributions to tunable and ultrashort-pulse solid-state lasers and their applications in spectroscopy, particularly based on novel laser crystals in the near- and mid-infrared spectral regions.

Yakov G. Soskind [2021]
Apple Inc., USA
For outstanding and sustained technical contributions to the science, technology, and applications of diffractive optics.

Regina Soufli [2015]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development and characterization of extreme ultraviolet, x-ray and gamma-ray optics.

Costas M. Soukoulis [2003]
Iowa State University, USA
For outstanding and pioneering contributions to the understanding of disordered and periodic systems, particularly the physics of photonic bandgap materials and random lasers.

James P.C. Southall [1959]
Colombia University, USA

William H. Southwell [1990]
Table Mountain Optics, USA

David E. Spence [2017]
Spectra-Physics, USA
For invention and demonstration of the self-modelocked Ti:sapphire laser and for significant and innovative contributions to the design of commercial scientific and industrial laser systems.

Gordon H. Spencer [1976]
USA

George Sperling [1973]
University of California Irvine, USA

Harry G. Sperling [1967]
University of Texas at Houston, USA

Eberhard Spiller [1980]
USA

James D. Spinhirne [2006]
University of Arizona, USA
For development of measurement and analysis methods leading to remote sensing instruments and observations widely used by the atmospheric science research community.

Irving J. Spiro [1978]

Robert A. Sprague [1988]
USA

Phillip Allen Sprangle [2011]
Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For his seminal innovations in advanced radiation sources, advanced accelerators and the generation and propagation of high-power lasers.

Jeffrey A. Squier [2000]
Colorado School of Mines, USA
For advancing the capabilities of ultrashort pulse laser systems and for developing applications thereof in chemistry, microscopy and materials processing.

Kartik Srinivasan [2018]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For outstanding contributions to nanophotonics and quantum optics, including cavity-QED, frequency conversion and integrated optics such as photonic crystals.

Atul K. Srivastava [2004]
NEL-America, USA
For contributions to advances in high capacity, long haul, dense wavelength division multiplexed transmission systems.

Ramakant Srivastava [1999]
University of Florida, USA
For contributions to optical fiber characterization and understanding of glass waveguides with applications in communications and other fields.

H. Philip Stahl [2016]
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, USA
For outstanding contributions to optical engineering, especially in the area of astronomical optics.

Alva T. Stair [1970]
Visidyne Inc, USA

Jakob J. Stamnes [1988]
University of Bergen, Norway

Knut Stamnes [2003]
Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
For contributions to the field of radiative transfer in the atmosphere and the ocean and its application to climate studies.

Dan M. Stamper-Kurn [2016]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For groundbreaking contributions in the development of coherent matter-wave optics, of quantum-limited metrology with ultracold atomic gases, and of cavity optomechanics in the quantum regime.

Henry Stark [1979]
Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Gary K. Starkweather [1994]
USA

Orestes N. Stavroudis [1976]
Mexico

Duncan G. Steel [1992]
University of Michigan, USA

W. H. Steel [1965]

J. Steffen [1976]

George I. Stegeman [1981]
USA

William H. Steier [1994]
University of Southern California, USA

Aephraim M. Steinberg [2009]
University of Toronto, Canada
For pioneering experimental and theoretical contributions to quantum optics and information, particularly concerning tunneling times, quantum measurement, and the generation and characterization of entangled states.

Bruce Watson Steiner [1982]
USA

Robert M. Steinman [1980]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA

Gunter Steinmeyer [2016]
Max Born Institute, Germany
For significant contributions to femtosecond pulse measurement and stabilization of the carrier-envelope phase, in particular the feed-forward stabilization method using an accousto-optic frequency shifter.

Stig Torsten Stenholm [1996]
Finland
For innovations in theoretical spectroscopy, including strong-signal laser theory and the prediction of Doppleron resonances.

Serguei Stepanov [1998]
CICESE, Mexico
For fundamental contributions to the understanding if photorefractive materials and devices.

John C. Stephenson [2004]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For contributions to laser spectroscopy of chemical systems, notably to the study of vibrational modes and their dynamics in molecules in the gas phase and at surfaces.

Adrian Stern [2019]
Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
For pioneering in the application of the compressive sensing theory in optics and for significant contribution in the field of 3D image acquisition and visualization.

Karl A. Stetson [1972]
Karl Stetson Associates, LLC, USA

William J. Stewart [1999]
University of Southampton, UK
For contributions to optical fiber communication systems.

C. Martin Stickley [1995]
Retired, USA
For contributions to optics through leadership and management of optics research, particularly the development of high power laser windows and laser fusion systems.

Andrew Stockman [2000]
University College London, UK
For the delineation of the cone spectral sensitivities and the temporal aspects of visual processing in the living human eye.

Mark Stockman [2011]
Georgia State University, USA
For pioneering work in nanophotonics and plasmonics: discovery of nearfield hot spots, invention of SPASER (nanoscale quantum generator/amplifier), introduction of coherent control in ultrafast nanoplasmonics and adiabatic compression in plasmonics.

Boris P. Stoicheff [1964]
Canada

Roger H. Stolen [1989]
Clemson University, USA

David Stoler [1986]
USA

Albert Stolow [2009]
University of Ottawa, Canada
For the application of ultrafast optical techniques to molecular dynamics and control, in particular, studies of molecules in strong laser fields and the development of new methods of optical quantum control.

A. Douglas Stone [2010]
Yale University, USA
For contributions to the understanding of complex, disordered, and wave-chaotic optical media and cavities and to general laser theory.

Julian Stone [1984]
Nokia Corporation, USA

David G. Stork [2016]
Rambus Inc., USA
For pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of computational imaging, computer vision and pattern recognition, including their application to the study of art.

Larry B. Stotts [2020]
Stotts Consulting, USA
For outstanding technical leadership in optical and photonic systems.

Timothy C. Strand [1987]
USA

Giuseppe Strangi [2021]
Case Western Reserve University, USA
For contributions to the advancement of optical biosensors based on plasmon polaritons and for promoting connections between nanophotonics and life sciences.

Emmanuel Stratakis [2022]
Institute of Electronic Structure & Laser, Foundation for Research & Technology Hellas, Greece
For outstanding achievements and excellent leadership in both basic research and technology translation to industry applications for laser matter interactions in micro/nanoscale.

Donna T. Strickland [2008]
University of Waterloo, Canada
For pioneering contributions to ultrafast laser and optical science, in particular for chirped pulse amplification and ultrafast nonlinear optics, as well as for many contributions to the optics community.

John Walter Strohbehn [1973]
USA

Marija Strojnik [1999]
Optical Research Center, Mexico
For serving the optical community with the highest distinction in developing optical instrumentation primarily for space exploration, teaching, and for editorial duties to the optical journals and publications.

H. Henry Stroke [1984]
New York University, USA

Charles Francis Stromeyer [1996]
Harvard University, USA
For seminal contributions to the study of human visual psychopsychics, especially in the fields of color, motion, and spatial vision.

John Strong [1959]
Johns Hopkins University, USA

Carlos R. Stroud [1980]
University of Rochester, USA

Frank J. Studer [1959]
General Electric Company, USA

William C. Stwalley [1988]
University of Connecticut, USA

Yan-Kuin Su [2014]
Kun Shan University, Taiwan
For achievement in preparation of compound semiconductor materials and in fabrication of and education in optoelectronic devices.

Yikai Su [2021]
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
For significant contributions to integrated photonic devices and their applications in optical signal processing.

Szymon Suckewer [1991]
Princeton University, USA

Thomas Südmeyer [2018]
Universite de Neuchatel, Switzerland
For seminal contributions to ultrafast photonics, in particular in the area of ultrafast thin disk lasers, nonlinear frequency conversion, and optical frequency combs.

Yasuharu Suematsu [1987]
Japan

Tadasi Sueta [1997]
Japan
For meritorious accomplishments in optoelectronics through outstanding inventions, technology transfer, teaching conference presentations, writing, training of scientists, and administrative leadership.

Jack Sugar [1971]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA

Koji Sugioka [2016]
RIKEN, Japan
For outstanding contribution in the area of laser micro and nano processing including ablation, modification, additive manufacturing and three-dimensional structuring from the fundamental aspects to applications.

Andrey A. Sukhorukov [2016]
Australian National University, Australia
For pioneering contributions to nonlinear and quantum integrated photonics, including frequency conversion and broadband light manipulation in waveguide circuits and metamaterials.

Thomas J. Suleski [2021]
Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
For technical achievements in diffractive optics, micro-optics, and freeform optics, and service to the optics community.

Tze Chien Sum [2022]
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For pioneering contributions to the development of halide perovskite materials for photovoltaics, lasers, LEDs, spintronics, and spectroscopy.

Misha Sumetsky [2014]
Aston University, UK
For seminal work in the theory and experimental demonstration of optical microresonators.

Sarun Sumriddetchkajorn [2017]
National Electronics & Computer Tech Ctr, Thailand
For outstanding contribution to photonics engineering especially for innovative implementation of biomedical devices, fiber-optic components, and sensing systems.

Chi-Kuang Sun [2004]
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
For contributions in the field of ultrafast phenomena, terahertz spectroscopy and microscopy.

Ching-Cherng Sun [2010]
National Central University, Taiwan
For outstanding contributions on volume holography, optical information processing, and optics for solid-state lighting.

Gregory Sun [2020]
University of Massachusetts Boston, USA
For technical innovation and seminal work in optoelectronics, Si photonics and plasmonics.

Han Henry Sun [2022]
Infinera Corporation, Canada
For contributions to high-speed coherent DSP modem and FEC development for optical communications.

Hong-Bo Sun [2018]
Tsinghua University, China
For pioneering contributions to the field of laser nanofabrication in both fundamental research and industrial applications, as well as ultrafast spectroscopy and their applications on deep insight into nanophotonic materials and devices.

Xiao Wei Sun [2017]
Southern Univ of Science & Technology, China
For important contributions to photonic materials and devices for display and lighting applications.

Yan Sun [2005]
USA
For pioneering contributions to the understanding and management of the dynamic behavior of fiber amplifiers in optical networks.

Zhipei Sun [2021]
Aalto Yliopisto, Finland
For pioneering contributions to photonic and optoelectronic applications with low-dimensional materials.

Chi C. Sung [1993]
USA

Tayyab Suratwala [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For numerous, high-impact scientific & technological contributions improving optic technologies, specifically in areas of optical fabrication and high laser damage resistant optics & coatings, enabling high-energy laser systems.

G.B.B.M Sutherland [1959]
National Physical Laboratory, UK

Richard L. Sutherland [2010]
Mount Vernon Nazarene University, USA
For significant contributions to the application of nonlinear optical materials, liquid crystals, and composite polymer-liquid-crystal holographic gratings to optical devices.

Masatoshi Suzuki [2014]
KDDI Research, Inc., Japan
For seminal contributions to electroabsorption modulators, dispersion-managed solitons, and large-capacity WDM undersea cable systems.

Sune R. Svanberg [1999]
Lund University, China
For scientific contributions to laser spectroscopy and leadership in its application to combustion diagnostics, remote sensing, and medicine.

Orazio Svelto [1999]
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
For pioneering contributions to lasers and nonlinear optics, and for leadership in education through his book, Principles of Lasers.

Anatoly Svidzinsky [2018]
Texas A&M University, USA
For seminal contributions to understanding of collective interaction of light with atomic ensembles, and pioneering work on dynamics of superfluid vortices in trapped Bose-Einstein condensates.

Eric A. Swanson [2002]
Acacia Communications, Inc., USA
For pioneering contributions to the fields of intersatellite laser communication systems, fiber optic communication networks, and biomedical optical imaging.

Grover A. Swartzlander [2004]
Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
For experimental discoveries in linear and nonlinear optics, including the optical vortex soliton, coherence filtering techniques and fluid-like optical phenomena.

William C. Sweatt [1999]
Sandia National Laboratories Livermore, USA
For contributions to the design of optical systems, and to the understanding of diffractive optical elements.

Donald W. Sweeney [1991]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Walter Russell Swindell [1976]
Intel Corporation, USA

Richard E. Swing [1974]

Harold Hwaling Szu [1995]
George Washington University, USA
For contributions to the development of the time-frequency and time scale joint representation of Wigner and wavelet transforms for optical signal processing.

Back to top

T
Nelson V. Tabiryan
[1999]
Beam Enginering for Adv Measurements Co, USA
For the inception, co-discovery, and applications of giant optical nonlinearity of liquid crystals.

Allen Taflove [2018]
Northwestern University, USA
For creating the finite-difference time-domain method for the numerical solution of Maxwell’s equations, with crucial application to the growth and current state of the field of photonics.

Takunori Taira [2010]
RIKEN / IMS, Japan
For seminal contributions to solid-state lasers and nonlinear optics, especially for new materials, laser ceramics, and pioneering works in high-brightness micro-photonics and their applications.

Enrique Tajahuerce [2021]
Universitat Jaume I, Spain
For achievements on optical security and computational imaging using digital holography and single-pixel imaging techniques.

Toshiki Tajima [2021]
University of California Irvine, USA
For seminal contributions in broad and novel plasma physics and laser-based accelerator physics, introducing the concept of Laser Wakefield Acceleration.

Peter Zoltan Takacs [2017]
Surface Metrology Solutions LLC, USA
For outstanding original contributions to grazing incidence optical metrology instrumentation, theory, practice, and standards applied to x-ray optics for synchrotrons, free electron lasers, and space instrumentation, setting the pace for major developments over three decades.

Mitsuo Takeda [2007]
Utsunomiya University, Japan
For outstanding contributions to the advancement of optical metrology especially through the invention of the Fourier transform method for fringe analysis.

Toshiharu Tako [1976]
Japan

Hiroshi Takuma [1987]
Japan

Andrew C. Tam [1989]

Hwa Yaw Tam [2016]
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
For the development of diagnostic and prognostic systems based on fibre Bragg grating-based sensing networks to herald a safer railway industry with reduced maintenance cost, optimized performance and capacity.

Lakshman S. Tamil [2011]
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
For significant contributions to the design and development of multi-terabit switches using photonic-electronic hybrid switching.

Theodor Tamir [1975]
USA

Dawn T. H. Tan [2021]
Singapore Univ. of Technology & Design, Singapore
For pioneering and significant contributions to CMOS-compatible nonlinear optics and integrated photonics, as well as sustained outreach to advance diversity and inclusion in optics.

Shun-ichi Tanaka [1987]
Japan

Chung Tang [1986]
Cornell University, USA

Hong Tang [2021]
Yale University, USA
For outstanding contributions to chipscale cavity optomechanics, and pioneering work on integrated nonlinear and quantum photonics based on chi(2) materials.

Jiang Tang [2022]
Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & School of Optical and Electronic Information, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
For outstanding contributions to advanced optical materials and optoelectronic devices, particularly antimony selenide thin film solar cells and halide perovskites.

Armand R. Tanguay [1986]
University of Southern California, USA

Jun Tanida [2015]
Osaka University, Japan
For pioneering contributions to optical computing through outstanding research and sustained leadership for the creation of a new field of information photonics that merges optics, photonics and informatics.

Dacheng Tao [2014]
University of Technology Sydney, Australia
For achievements in image and video processing, optical pattern recognition, and electronic imaging.

Paola Taroni [2017]
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
For continuing and successful activity in the field of Biomedical Optics, particularly for time-domain optical mammography.

Mitsuo Tasumi [2000]
Japan
For outstanding contributions to vibrational spectroscopy in studying the structures and dynamics of synthetic polymers, proteins, photosynthetic systems and a number of related small molecules.

Valerian I. Tatarskii [1991]
USA

A. Hadley Taylor [1959]
General Electric Company, USA

Antoinette J. Taylor [2002]
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the development and spectroscopic application of ultrafast lasers.

Henry F. Taylor [1984]
USA

J. Roy Taylor [2001]
Imperial College London, UK
For pioneering contributions to the field of femtosecond and nonlinear optics.

Jack H. Taylor [1964]
Rhodes College, USA

Jacob Taylor [2021]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
For contributions using quantum properties of light and matter for applications ranging from extremely sensitive sensors to quantum information processing.

Guillermo J. Tearney [2019]
Wellman Center for Photomedicine, USA
For pioneering contributions developing, translating, commercializing, and standardizing optical imaging technologies that acquire microscopic imaging from living human patients.

Kenneth J. Teegarden [1985]
USA

Ray P. Teele [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Malvin Carl Teich [1984]
Boston University, USA

Vincent J. Tekippe [1996]
USA
For pioneering contribution to the basic research and development of the fused biconical taper process and its reduction to practice.

Davida Y. Teller [1978]
USA

Jonathan Tennyson [2008]
University College London, UK
For contributions to the theory and simulations of rotational-vibrational spectra of small molecules and applications for practical purposes.

Robert W. Terhune [1970]
USA

Andrew G. Tescher [1985]
AGT Associates, USA

Markus E. Testorf [2010]
Dartmouth College, USA
For contributions to optical science and engineering, in particular his development of optical design tools based on phase-space representations of fields.

Alfred J. Thelen [1973]

Luc Thevenaz [2011]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For pioneering contributions to slow-light research and devices based on stimulated Brillouin scattering and for outstanding leadership and contributions to education.

Simon Thibault [2021]
Université Laval, Canada
For contributions in the multidisciplinary fields of optics, imaging, and lens design as well as actively serving the optics community.

Larry N. Thibos [1996]
Indiana University, USA
For original contributions to the science of human spatial vision, mammalian retinal neurophysiology, signal detection theory, and visual optics.

James P. Thomas [1981]
University of California Los Angeles, USA

Michael E. Thomas [1996]
Johns Hopkins University, USA
For achievements in spectroscopy and theory of the optical properties of solids and gases.

Brian J. Thompson [1967]
University of Rochester, USA

Eugene K. Thorburn [1978]

Krishna Thyagarajan [2005]
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
For developing novel techniques for analyzing optical waveguides and proposing novel fiber designs for dispersion compensation and optical amplification.

Jie Tian [2017]
Institute of Automation, CAS, China
For the outstanding contributions to the theory and application of the optical molecular imaging, and especially for the Biological Luminescence Tomography and Fluorescence Molecular Tomography.

Ping-King Tien [1975]
USA

Alexander V. Tikhonravov [2005]
M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
For many significant contributions that advanced the theory, design, and manufacture of optical thin films.

Edgar D. Tillyer [1959]
American Optical Corporation, USA

Leroy W. Tilton [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

John W G Tisch [2017]
Imperial College London, UK
For leading work on the generation of few-cycle optical pulses and strong field non-linear optics resulting in the optimised production of attosecond pulses in the VUV and XUV photon energy range.

Frank K. Tittel [1987]
Rice University, USA

Hans J. Tiziani [1997]
Universität Stuttgart, Switzerland
For pioneering theoretical and applied contributions in optical metrology.

Robert Tkach [1996]
Nokia Bell Labs, USA
For comprehensive contributions to lightwave transmission technologies fundamental to the design and application of high-capacity, long-distance lightwave communication networks.

Tomasz Tkaczyk [2017]
Rice University, USA
For development of cost effective technologies in optics, opto-mechanics, electronics, and materials to engineer novel imaging instruments, multi-dimensional snapshot imaging modalities, and systems for early detection and treatment of cancer.

Sergei Tochitsky [2018]
University of California Los Angeles, USA
For outstanding contributions to the development of high-power picosecond CO2 lasers and their applications in nonlinear optics and laser-driven particle acceleration.

Yuichi Tohmori [2021]
Tsurugi Photonics Foundation, Japan
For outstanding contributions to pioneering research and developments of tunable semiconductor lasers for Dense WDM optical communications.

Andrei Tokmakoff [2009]
University of Chicago, USA
For the development of two-dimensional infrared spectroscopy, its application to molecular liquids including hydrogen bonding dynamics in water, and its application to biological systems.

Junji Tominaga [2006]
Natl Inst of Adv Industrial Sci & Tech, Japan
For outstanding research and continuing strong leadership in the field of near-field optical phenomena, especially plasmon-based optical storage media.

Shoji Tominaga [2017]
Tominaga Lab, Japan
For creative contributions to color image science, including applications that span computer vision, computer graphics and vision science, as well as exceptional research and service to the community.

Yasuo Tomita [2014]
University of Electro-Communications, Japan
For significant contributions to the development and applications of photopolymerizable nanocomposite materials in light/neutron optics and near- infrared/ultraviolet-light-sensitive photorefractive materials.

Masahito Tomizawa [2016]
NTT Corporation, Japan
For technical excellence and leadership in developing OTN standards and 1000 DSP LSI for the world market.

Frank S. Tomkins [1963]

Ioannis Tomkos [2013]
Athens Information Technology Center, Greece
For outstanding scientific contributions to the field of transparent optical networking.

W. John Tomlinson [1980]
Tomlinson Consulting, LLC, USA

Limin Tong [2015]
Zhejiang University, China
For seminal work in optical nanofibers and significant contributions to nanophotonics.

Lluis Torner [2000]
ICFO, Spain
For significant development of the theory of nonlinear waves in guided and self-guided structures including cascaded self-focusing phenomena.

Peter E. Toschek [2003]
Germany
For his pioneering contribution to laser spectroscopy, including path-breaking experiments with cold trapped ions.

Robert A. Toth [1976]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

Richard H. Tourin [1965]
USA

Richard Tousey [1959]
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Kimani C. Toussaint [2018]
Brown University, USA
For contributions to quantitative nonlinear optical imaging of tissues, polarization wavefront engineering in free space, and the development and application of multifunctional plasmonic nanoantennas.

Elias Towe [2003]
Carnegie Mellon University, USA
For original contributions to semiconductor optoelectronic devices and for leadership in optics and optoelectronics.

Charles H. Townes [1963]
USA

John Colin Travers [2021]
Heriot-Watt University, UK
For pioneering research on nonlinear fibre optics, including supercontinuum generation and extreme pulse compression in both solid and hollow-core fibers.

Rick Trebino [1999]
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
For the development of ultrashort-pulse characterization techniques, which bring a new level of sophistication to ultrafast optical science.

Alessandro Tredicucci [2014]
Università di Pisa, Italy
For demonstrating a terahertz quantum cascade device, the first compact injection laser in the far infrared.

Nicolas Treps [2021]
Sorbonne Université, France
For outstanding contributions to quantum optics, quantum metrology and quantum technologies, and for successful technology transfer to photonics industry.

Gus P. Tricoles [1978]
USA

Stefano Trillo [2009]
Universita degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy
For pioneering contributions in solitons, instabilities, and nonlinear waves in various systems.

Mariano Troccoli [2013]
Evolution Photonics Inc., USA
For pioneering commercial development of quantum cascade laser technology.

Bruce J. Tromberg [2016]
National Institutes of Health, USA
For serving as an advocate for and a leader of the biophotonics community as well as for pioneering the development and clinical application of spatially and temporally modulated light imaging.

Anne Christine Tropper [2006]
University of Southampton, UK
For pioneering work in the development of rare-earth-doped glass fiber lasers, planar waveguide lasers, and ultrashort-pulse semiconductor lasers.

Chen S. Tsai [1984]
University of California Irvine, USA

Din Ping Tsai [2006]
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
For specific achievements in the areas of near-field optics and nano-photonics, nano optical imaging and storage, and near-field optical storage.

Hon Ki Tsang [2018]
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For contributions to nonlinear silicon photonics, sub-wavelength silicon waveguide gratings, and hybrid integration of graphene on silicon waveguides.

Leung Tsang [1996]
University of Michigan, USA
For contributions to optical scattering by discrete scatterers, dense media, random rough surfaces, and backscattering enhancement.

Won-Tien Tsang [1982]
Hisense Broadband, Inc, USA

Jeff Y. Tsao [2018]
Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque, USA
For seminal, sustained contributions to solid-state lighting, and to its materials and optoelectronic device foundations.

Theo Tschudi [1985]
Inoptec GmbH, Switzerland

Kathleen Tse [2017]
AT&T, USA
For technical excellence and sustained leadership in the development of flexible, seamless optical network architectures and for exemplary service to the optics community through leadership of the Optical Fiber Communication Conference.

Jumpei Tsujiuchi [1972]
Japan

Valery V. Tuchin [2016]
Saratov State University, Russia
For pioneering contributions to the development of biomedical optics, including tissue optics, tissue optical properties quantification and optical clearing, and training and education in these areas.

Rodney S. Tucker [2007]
University of Melbourne, Australia
For contributions to optoelectronics and optical networks.

L.B. Tuckerman [1959]
National Bureau of Standards, USA

Ulker Tulunay-Keesey [1974]

Andreas Tünnermann [2010]
Fraunhofer IOF, Germany
For outstanding work and leadership in high-power solid-state and fiber laser technology and pioneering contributions to the development of laser micro-machining.

Moshe Tur [1996]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
For pioneering contributions to the understanding of optical propagation through the atmosphere and phase-noise effects in recirculating fiber optic structures.

Sergei K. Turitsyn [2012]
Aston University, UK
For outstanding contributions to nonlinear photonics, soliton theory and pioneering development of ultra-long fiber lasers.

Arthur F. Turner [1959]
Bausch & Lomb, Inc., USA

Frank Twyman [1959]
Adam Hilger Ltd., UK

Glenn A. Tyler [2010]
tOSC, USA
For significant contributions to the field of adaptive optics and atmospheric propagation and for management expertise leading to the growth of the Optical Sciences Company.

J. Scott Tyo [2010]
University of New South Wales, Australia
For contributions to the design, optimization, and operation of optical and infrared imaging polarimeters for remote sensing applications.

Back to top

U
Naoya Uchida
[1992]
Japan

Teiji Uchida [1987]
Tokai University, Japan

Eric Udd [2010]
Columbia Gorge Research, LLC, USA
For developments associated with fiber optic sensor technology, including measurement of rotation, acoustics, pressure, temperature, and strain, as well as contributions to the field of fiber optic smart structures.

Thomas Udem [2010]
Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany
For groundbreaking work on precision spectroscopy with laser frequency combs.

Ken-ichi Ueda [2000]
University of Electro-Communications, Japan
For significant contributions in research on excimer lasers for fusion, ultra-stabilized lasers and high quality optics for gravitational wave detection, and high power fiber lasers for industrial applications.

Reinhard Ulrich [1978]
Germany

Cesare Paolo Umeton [2011]
Universita della Calabria, Italy
For significant contributions to fundamental nonlinear dynamical studies and the design and realization of new holographic optical structures based on liquid crystalline composite materials.

James H. Underwood [1996]
USA
For contributions to x-ray and extreme ultraviolet optics, in particular x-ray telescopes, multilayer optics and spectroscopic instrumentation.

M. Selim Ünlü [2018]
Boston University, USA
For pioneering contributions in utilization of optical interference in enhanced photodetectors and biological sensing and imaging.

Juris Upatnieks [1967]
USA

Ryohei Urata [2022]
Google LLC, USA
For significant contributions to the development and application of optical technologies for data communication networks.

Hakan Ürey [2022]
Koç Üniversitesi, Turkey
For outstanding contributions to the research, development, and commercialization of optical display and imaging technologies.

Kathleen M. Vaeth [2022]
OLEDWorks LLC, USA
For key contributions to industrial R&D and business development in industrial imaging, OLED technologies, MEMS, and organic lasers

Back to top

V
Kerry J. Vahala
[1991]
California Institute of Technology, USA

Arne Valberg [1991]
Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Univ, Norway

Janis A. Valdmanis [1990]
Thorlabs Inc, USA

Real Vallée [2012]
Université Laval, Canada
For leadership in expanding Canadian photonics academic and research infrastructure and for significant contributions in developing the first infrared fluoride fiber laser.

George C. Valley [1988]
The Aerospace Corporation, USA

Nickolas Vamivakas [2018]
University of Rochester, USA
For significant contributions to the fields of solid-state quantum optics and nano photonics.

Henry M. van Driel [1989]
University of Toronto, Canada

A.C.S. van Heel [1959]
Technische Universiteit Delft, Netherlands

Pieter J. Van Heerden [1969]
USA

Niek F. van Hulst [2012]
ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain
For pioneering contributions to the field of near-field optics and the development of optical antennas for enhanced photo emission.

Eric W. Van Stryland [1991]
University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA

Dries Van Thourhout [2021]
Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium
For outstanding and sustained contributions to research on silicon photonics, particularly the integration of novel active materials through wafer bonding or epitaxy.

George A. Vanasse [1965]
USA

J. M. Vandenbelt [1976]

Anthony VanderLugt [1969]
USA

Prasad Varanasi [1996]
SUNY Stony Brook, USA
For comprehensive, well-chosen, and highly accurate research on quantitative infrared spectroscopic properties of key planetary atmospheric constituents.

Michael Vasilyev [2015]
University of Texas at Arlington, USA
For pioneering experimental and theoretical contributions to multimode phase-sensitive optical parametric amplifiers, in fibers for noise-free amplification of communication signals and in crystals for noise-free amplification of images.

K. Vedam [1975]
USA

Peter Veitch [2016]
University of Adelaide, Australia
For development of techniques essential to the successful high optical-power operation of gravitational wave detectors and contributions to Advanced LIGO.

Carl M. Verber [1985]
USA

Prabhat Verma [2021]
Osaka University, Japan
For outstanding and pioneering research and development on near-field optics, tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy and optical nanoimaging.

Victor Georgievich Veselago [2010]
Russia
For the invention of negative refraction, which spawned widespread international activity in the multidisciplinary field of metamaterials, including such effects as superlensing and cloaking.

Charles M. Vest [1979]
USA

Guillaume G. Vienne [2015]
Data Storage Institute, France
For contributions to design, fabrication and characterization of special optical fibers, including rare-earth-doped fibers, photonics crystal fibers and microfibers, and to their applications.

Chandra S. Vikram [1985]
USA

Ramon Vilaseca [2021]
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
For pioneering research in nonlinear optics, nonlinear laser dynamics, and ultra-fast laser pulse propagation in photonic crystals.

Joel Villatoro [2021]
University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Spain
For seminal contributions to the research and development of interferometric optical fiber sensors and their applications.

David M. Villeneuve [2012]
National Research Council Canada, Canada
For seminal contributions to the development of high harmonic spectroscopy and applying it to problems in chemical physics.

Taco D. Visser [2020]
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
For foundational contributions to optics in the field of plasmonics and coherence.

Alex Vitkin [2012]
Ontario Cancer Institute, Canada
For significant contributions in biophotonics, including novel methodologies in polarized light assessment of tissues, optical coherence tomography for microvascular detection, and optical fiber sensors for treatment monitoring and guidance.

Laurent Vivien [2020]
Universite de Paris-Sud XI, France
For pioneering contributions to optoelectronics and silicon photonics.

Valentin I. Vlad [1978]
Romania

Yurii A. Vlasov [2007]
Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
For outstanding contributions to photonic bandgap materials and silicon integrated nanophotonic circuits.

Konstantin L. Vodopyanov [1998]
University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
For significant scientific contributions to the development of erbium solid-state lasers and to the study of water absorption in the 3-μm region.

David G. Voelz [2016]
New Mexico State University, USA
For contributions to the fields of active imaging, laser communications and polarization sensing.

Alfred Vogel [2009]
University of Luebeck, Germany
For outstanding experimental and theoretical contributions to the understanding of the interactions of pulsed laser irradiation with cells and biological tissues.

Thomas P. Vogl [1969]
USA

Brian Vohnsen [2021]
University College Dublin, Ireland
For significant contributions to vision science, including photoreceptor optics and high resolution retinal imaging.

Frances C. Volkmann [1985]

Frederic E. Volz [1979]
USA

Ann C. Von Lehmen [2012]
Telecordia, USA
For technical leadership in optical networking.

Mikhail A. Vorontsov [2001]
University of Dayton, USA
For achievements in the development of nonlinear optical systems with two-dimensional feedback for high-resolution adaptive wavefront control, image processing and optical synergetics.

Willem Vos [2012]
Universiteit Twente, Netherlands
For seminal contributions, both theoretical and experimental, to the understanding of light propagation and emission in random and periodic media.

Kenneth J. Voss [2004]
University of Miami, USA
For significant contributions to oceanic and atmospheric optics, particularly in the development of novel experiments and instrumentation.

Jelena Vuckovic [2016]
Stanford University, USA
For field opening contributions to the science and engineering of photonic crystals, and in particular, for the use of 2D microcavites for the Purcell-like enhancement of the spontaneous emission rate of embedded quantum dots.

Igor Vurgaftman [2011]
US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
For significant contributions to the conception, design, simulation, and understanding of novel semiconductor devices such as the interband cascade laser.

Back to top

W
Stefan Wabnitz
[2009]
Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
For extensive and significant contributions to the field of nonlinear photonic devices and soliton communications.

Osamu Wada [1999]
Kobe University, Japan
For contributions to advanced semiconductor optoelectronic devices and circuits for optical communication and optical interconnection systems.

Kelvin H. Wagner [2003]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For pioneering contributions to adaptive spatiotemporal optical processing systems.

Richard E. Wagner [1996]
Corning Inc, USA
For outstanding technical and leadership contributions in the area of optical communications.

Robert F. Wagner [1989]
USA

Ping Kong Alexander Wai [2009]
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
For significant contributions to optical networks and to the understanding of optical transmission in fiber.

Edo Waks [2016]
University of Maryland at College Park, USA
For outstanding contributions to optical quantum information processing using quantum dots coupled to nanophotonic devices.

George Wald [1959]
Harvard University, USA

Kenneth L. Walker [2003]
OFS Laboratories, USA
For research and development, business leadership, and pioneering advances in optical fiber technology, including specialty fibers, low-PMD fibers and true-wave fibers.

Russell G. Walker [1970]
USA

John F. Walkup [1979]
Texas Tech University, USA

Laura Waller [2019]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For pioneering contributions in computational imaging.

Dan Walls [1986]
New Zealand

Ian A. Walmsley [1997]
Imperial College London, UK
For pioneering methods to measure the phase structure of the Schrodinger wave function and of partially coherent ultrafast optical pulses.

Pieter L. Walraven [1975]

Adriaan Walther [1968]
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

Herbert Walther [1987]
Germany

Philip Walther [2020]
Universitat Wien, Austria
For seminal contributions to the field of photonic quantum information science, including both foundational and technological advances.

Brian A. Wandell [1993]
Stanford University, USA

Charles P. Wang [1982]
Optodyne Inc, USA

Ge Wang [2010]
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of bioluminescence tomography.

Hailin Wang [2005]
University of Oregon, USA
For research on quantum optical processes in semiconductors, in particular electromagnetically induced transparency via exciton correlations, and cavity QED with nanocrystals.

Jian Wang [2021]
Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China
For pioneering contributions to twisted light communications employing orbital angular momentum multiplexing and impact on photonic integrated devices for structuring light.

Lihong V. Wang [2004]
California Institute of Technology, USA
For contributions to biomedical optics.

Lijun Wang [2004]
Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
For original experimental research revealing new optical propagation and coherence phenomena.

Mu Wang [2018]
Nanjing University, USA
For original contributions in designing of metallic subwavelength microstructures to control the polarization, propagation and intensity of light, optimizing physical properties and striving for their applications in optics and opto-electric exchange.

Qijie Wang [2020]
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of mid-infrared and terahertz photonics and optoelectronics, particularly in the field of semiconductor lasers and 2D material based optoelectronics.

Ruikang K. Wang [2013]
University of Washington, USA
For significant contributions to biomedical optics, including innovations in 3D imaging of microvasculature and biomechanical properties and for outstanding contributions to OSA.

Sean X. Wang [2019]
B&W Tek Inc, USA
For entrepreneurial leadership and innovation in a broad spectrum of optics, including photo-bio-modulation (PBM), analytical instrument, spectroscopic sensors, medical lasers as well as actively serving the optics community, university and STEM education.

Shih-Yuan Wang [1992]
W&W Sens Devices, Inc, USA

Shing Chung Wang [1997]
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For the pioneering development of white-light gas lasers and very low threshold surface-emitting semiconductor lasers.

Shyh Wang [1981]

Ting-i Wang [1980]
Optical Scientific Inc., USA

Yongtian Wang [2015]
Beijing Institute of Technology, China
For significant contributions in both research and education in the fields of optical design and CAD, augmented reality and advanced 3D display.

Zhiming Wang [2021]
Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China, China
For significant contributions to the development of advanced optical materials and their applications in optoelectronic and photonic technologies.

Cardinal Warde [1987]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Mary E. Warga [1959]
The Optical Society, USA

Warren S. Warren [2013]
Duke University, USA
For the development of new pulse shaping and nonlinear optical techniques and their application to noninvasive and nondestructive molecular and biomolecular imaging.

Dan Wasserman [2019]
University of Texas at Austin, USA
For contributions to the development of novel sources, detectors, and optical materials operating in the mid-infrared wavelength range.

Gerald S. Wasserman [1978]

Laurence S. Watkins [1993]
Princeton Optronics, Inc, USA

Andrew B. Watson [1993]
Apple Inc., USA

Edward A. Watson [2009]
University of Dayton, USA
For outstanding contributions to optical phased-array beam steering, laser radar, and electronic imaging systems and exceptional service to OSA.

Adam Wax [2010]
Duke University, USA
For contributions to the fields of light scattering and interferometry, especially for biomedical applications, and for service to OSA.

Winston I. Way [1998]
NEOPhotonics Corp, USA
For pioneering contributions to subcarrier-multiplexed lightwave communication system technologies and broadband applications.

Ronald W. Waynant [1988]
USA

Colin E. Webb [1988]
University of Oxford, UK

Julian H. Webb [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

Kevin J. Webb [2006]
Purdue University, USA
For pioneering contributions to optical diffusion tomography, the characterization of scattering media, and the development of functional field transformers.

Robert H. Webb [1991]
USA

Alfred C. Webber [1972]
USA

Heinz P. Weber [1976]
Universitat Bern, Switzerland

Marvin J. Weber [1984]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Willes H. Weber [1981]
USA

Michael A. Webster [2000]
University of Nevada, Reno, USA
For work on cortical neurons and factors underlying individual differences in color vision.

Richard F. Weeks [1981]
Retired, USA

Martin Wegener [2009]
Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
For seminal experimental contributions to the fields of three-dimensional photonic crystals and metamaterials and for service to OSA.

Zhiyi Wei [2017]
CAS Institute of Physics, China
For major contributions to carrier-envelope phase stable lasers, femtosecond laser frequency combs, high intensity laser physics and the photonics community.

Andrew M. Weiner [1990]
Purdue University, USA

Kenny Weir [2019]
Imperial College London, UK
For outstanding vision and accomplishment in optics education, influence on the optics community as an academic manager, and achievements as an experimentalist.

Sharon M. Weiss [2018]
Vanderbilt University, USA
For contributions expanding the use of silicon in photonics and optoelectronics, and especially for designing and demonstrating highly sensitive porous-silicon guided-wave optical biosensors.

Shimon Weiss [1999]
University of California Los Angeles, USA
For the development of novel optical spectroscopy for single molecules and molecular pairs, and their application to biology.

David F. Welch [1992]
Infinera Corporation, USA

George R. Welch [2004]
Texas A&M University, USA
For experimental contributions to coherent atomic effects, particularly lasing without inversion and ultraslow light.

Brian H. Welham [1998]
USA
For technical leadership in pioneering the development and commercialization of aspherical plastic lens technology.

Laura Ann Weller-Brophy [2002]
RPC Photonics Inc, USA
For singular contribution to the field of integrated and micro-optic components.

Byron M. Welsh [1998]
US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
For extensive, seminal contributions to the fields of atmospheric and adaptive optics.

Douglas Henry Werner [2018]
Pennsylvania State University, USA
For ground-breaking contributions to the field of optical metamaterials including metamaterial-enabled optical devices exhibiting reconfigurable/tunable, multiband, and broadband properties, and to the field of global optimization techniques in computational electromagnetics/optics.

John S. Werner [1991]
University of California Davis, USA

Bruce W. Wessels [2014]
Northwestern University, USA
For pioneering research in epitaxial materials and devices, especially wide-gap semiconductors and ferroelectric oxides for optoelectronic and electro-optic applications.

Christoph Westbrook [2018]
CNRS, France
For using exquisite optics methods to investigate the behavior ultra-cold atoms in optical lattices, and for realizing with atoms the analogue of landmark experiments of quantum optics.

Paul Westbrook [2018]
OFS Laboratories, USA
For outstanding innovation, technical and program leadership in photonic devices, particularly development and application of fiber Bragg grating technology for communications and sensing.

Gerald Westheimer [1964]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Christian Wetzel [2021]
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of group-III nitride semiconductor materials and the physics for green light emitters in characterization and epitaxy.

Jun Shan Wey [2022]
Verizon Communications Inc, USA
For sustained professional leadership in optical access networks standardization and outstanding volunteer service to the field.

John R. Whinnery [1977]
USA

Stanley E. Whitcomb [2012]
California Institute of Technology, USA
For seminal contributions to the development of large-scale interferometric gravitational-wave detectors, in particular in his role leading the development and successful commissioning of the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory interferometers.

Alice E. White [2013]
Boston University, USA
For developing advanced nanofabrication techniques and applying them to integrated electronics and photonics to enable next–generation lightwave devices.

Andrew G. White [2009]
University of Queensland, Australia
For seminal contributions to the fields of quantum optics and quantum information science, including both fundamental and methodological advances.

Jeffrey O. White [2008]
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
For applying nonlinear optics to image processing, laser scaling, and distortion compensation and for applying novel spectroscopy and microscopy to multiple disciplines.

Lorne A. Whitehead [2019]
University of British Columbia, Canada
For fundamental scientific and technical advances in applied optics, illumination, and vision science and for science advocacy.

Alan M. Whitman [1989]
Villanova University, USA

T.R. Whitney [1986]
USA

Edward A. Whittaker [2019]
Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
For important contributions to laser spectroscopy for sensitive detection of molecules, and extraordinary editorial service to Optics Letters.

Raymond V. Wick [1996]
USA
For technical contributions, leadership in optics programs of major national importance, and invaluable service to optics R&D and commerce.

Carl Wieman [2000]
Stanford University, USA
For pioneering work resulting in the world's first demonstration of Bose-Einstein Condensation, the implications of which could revolutionize the future of optics.

Wolfgang Wiese [1966]
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA

Jay M. Wiesenfeld [2003]
USA
For contributions to high-speed optical communications systems and networks.

Janusz S. Wilczynski [1972]
USA

Ronald R. Willey [1978]
Willey Optical, Consultants, USA

David R. Williams [1992]
University of Rochester, USA

Dudley Williams [1964]
USA

Stacie E. Williams [2020]
DARPA, USA
For lifetime achievement and leadership in identifying and implementing innovative solutions to optical challenges in the fields of remote sensing and biophysics, and for an enduring impact on STEM education.

Alan E. Willner [1997]
University of Southern California, USA
For his comprehensive contributions to wavelength-multiplexed optical networking systems and technologies.

Brian C. Wilson [2014]
University Health Network, Canada
For sustained contributions to the field of biophotonics, spanning over 30 years and encompassing outstanding research, technology development, clinical translation, and training and education, in the areas of light dosimetry, photodynamic therapy fluorescence, and Raman endoscopy, microscopy and nanophotonics.

Hugh R. Wilson [1993]
York University, Canada

David J. Wineland [1990]
University of Oregon, USA

Herbert Graves Winful [1990]
University of Michigan, USA

William Hinshaw Wing [1981]
University of Arizona, USA

Kim A. Winick [2005]
University of Michigan, USA
For seminal contributions to the field of passive and active glass and crystal integrated optics.

Roland Winston [1991]
University of California Merced, USA

John T. Winthrop [1974]
USA

Peter J. Winzer [2012]
Nubis Communications, USA
For seminal contributions to optical communications and data networking, in particular advanced optical modulation formats and advanced optical receiver concepts.

Frank W. Wise [2010]
Cornell University, USA
For pioneering contribution to ultrafast nonlinear waves, the first observation of solitons that are trapped in both time and space, and self-similar pulses in lasers.

Howard M. Wiseman [2017]
Griffith University, Australia
For seminal contributions to the theory of continuous measurement in quantum optics, and for developing numerous experimentally realized quantum optical protocols in metrology, control, information, and foundations.

Michael John Withford [2015]
Macquarie University, Australia
For pioneering work developing novel 3-D optical chips, and on translating scientific research to end-users in the industry and university sectors.

Ulrike K. Woggon [2010]
Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
For seminal contributions to ultrafast spectroscopy and nano-optics of nanocrystals and quantum dots, and the demonstration of quantum optical principles with semiconductor nanostructures.

Maciej Wojtkowski [2015]
Institute of Physical Chemistry, Poland
For large impact in the field of optical coherence tomography with applications in ophthalmology, in particular spectral OCT, with improved speed and sensitivity over standard OCT method.

Emil Wolf [1963]
USA

Kurt Bernardo Wolf [2022]
Instituto de Ciencias Físicas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Cuernavaca campus, Mexico
For outstanding and numerous contributions to mathematical optics, including signal analysis, by employing symmetry methods known as group theory.

Robert N. Wolfe [1959]
Eastman Kodak Company, USA

William Louis Wolfe [1967]
Univ of Arizona, Coll of Opt Sciences, USA

Hans G. Wolfhard [1980]
USA

Rachel P. C. Won [2020]
Nature Photonics, UK
For outstanding support of optics worldwide through leadership in scientific publishing, and for extensive volunteer work promoting the importance of photonics in society and the role of women in science.

Chee Wei Wong [2014]
University of California Los Angeles, USA
For controlling photons in chip-scale systems, including photonic crystals, and for measurements of their nonlinear, ultrafast, and quantum optic response.

Elaine Wong [2020]
University of Melbourne, Australia
For significant and sustained pioneering contributions to the research of next-generation optical access networks and technologies, in particular for groundbreaking achievements in wavelength-seeding technologies of reflective optical semiconductor amplifiers.

Franco N. C. Wong [2014]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
For pioneering development and applications of spontaneous parametric downconverter sources of entangled light, including the Sagnac source, single-photon two-qubit quantum logic, and secure communication using quantum illumination.

Darwin L. Wood [1973]
USA

Obert R. Wood [1991]
GLOBALFOUNDRIES, Inc (Retired), USA

Thomas H. Wood [1997]
LGS Innovations LLC, USA
For seminal contributions to multiquantum well modulators, leading to applications in optical communications, and to photonic access systems.

Bill R. Wooten [1985]
Brown University, USA

Earl F. Worden [1977]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Eric M. Wormser [1964]
USA

Michael Wraback [2013]
US Army Research Laboratory, USA
For outstanding contributions to the understanding of carrier dynamics in compound semiconductors using innovative optical characterization techniques.

Norman Wright [1959]
University of Michigan, USA

W.D. Wright [1959]
Imperial College of Science and Technology, UK

Ming C. Wu [2019]
University of California, Berkeley, USA
For the invention of “optoelectronic tweezers” that enable massively parallel manipulation of individual biological cells controlled by digital optical projectors.

Shin-Tson Wu [1993]
University of Central Florida, USA

Dong-Sing Wuu [2018]
National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
For contributions to high-efficiency Light-Emitting Devices and leadership in Education.

James C. Wyant [1979]
Univ of Arizona, Coll of Opt Sciences, USA

Philip J. Wyatt [1975]
Wyatt Technology Corporation, USA

James J. Wynne [1980]
International Business Machines Corp, USA

Paul F. Wysocki [2007]
BHGE, USA
For seminal and continuing contributions to the invention and improvement of rare-earth-doped optical amplifiers and fiber-optic gyroscopes.

Back to top

X
Fengnian Xia [2022]
Yale University, USA
For groundbreaking contributions to two-dimensional material photonics and significant achievements in silicon photonics.

Tiejun J. Xia [2013]
Verizon Communications Inc, USA
For significant contributions to high speed optical transport network technology and architecture development.

Min Xiao [2005]
University of Arkansas, USA
For studies in nonlinear optics, dispersion in electromagnetically induced transparency, and for the use of squeezed states in sub-shot-noise interferometric measurements.

Yun-Feng Xiao [2019]
Peking University, China
For fundamental contributions to the field of optical micro-resonators that have greatly improved the understanding of wave chaos, sensing and coherent phenomena.

Changde Xie [2009]
Shanxi University, China
For seminal contributions to the study of quantum information processing and quantum measurements with continuous variables and for leadership in developing quantum optics in China.

Chongjin Xie [2015]
Alibaba Group, USA
For discoveries and inventions in the area of polarization and nonlinear effects in fibers.

Xiaoliang Sunney Xie [2014]
Harvard University, USA
For pioneering contributions to the development of nonlinear vibrational imaging, including coherent anti-Stokes Raman and stimulated Raman scattering microscopy, and its applications to chemistry, biology, and medicine.

Qihua Xiong [2021]
Tsinghua University, China
For outstanding contributions to semiconductor nanomaterials for optical spectroscopy, photonics and optoelectronics.

Chris Xu [2011]
Cornell University, USA
For important contributions to biomedical imaging and telecommunications.

Dan-Xia Xu [2014]
National Research Council Canada, Canada
For outstanding contributions to the science, technology, and applications of integrated optics.

Xianfan Xu [2018]
Purdue University, USA
For pioneering contributions to nanoscale optics, studies of energy transfer at nanoscale and ultrafast time scale, and contributions to the development of laser-based micro and nano-engineering and data storage technologies.

Xiaodong Xu [2021]
University of Washington, USA
For seminal contributions to 2D semiconductor and heterostructure optics, and magneto-optical effects in 2D magnets.

Zhizhan Xu [1997]
Shanghai Inst of Optics and Fine Mech, China
For his outstanding contributions to laser physics and high intensity optics, in particular to laser fusion, laser-plasma interactions, and x-ray lasers.

Back to top

Y
Eli
Yablonovitch [1981]
University of California Berkeley, USA

Dean Yager [1991]
USA

Vladislav Yakovlev [2012]
Texas A&M University, USA
For the development of new nonlinear-optical techniques for diagnostics and imaging, and their applications to medicine and biology.

Makoto Yamada [2021]
Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
For significant contributions to optical fiber amplifiers particularly wideband WDM amplification, and pioneering contributions to distributed feedback structure analysis.

Ichirou Yamaguchi [1999]
Gunma University, Japan
For contributions to speckle interferometry applied to strain gauge and encoders and fiber-optical interferometric sensors.

Yoshihisa Yamamoto [1995]
Stanford University, Japan
For pioneering work on amplitude squeezing in semiconductor lasers.

Shinji Yamashita [2017]
RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Japan
For pioneering contributions to fiber lasers, including carbon nanotube and graphene photonics based ultrafast pulse generation and signal processing, and fast wavelength-swept dispersion-tuned lasers for optical coherent tomography.

Kazuto Yamauchi [2018]
Osaka University, Japan
For leadership in the development of near diffraction limited reflective x-ray optics, and a complimentary manufacturing capability, for use in a broad range of scientific studies at synchrotron and x-ray free electron laser facilities worldwide.

Lianshan Yan [2017]
Southwest Jiaotong University, China
For seminal contributions to the manipulation of polarization in fiber optic devices, all-optical signal processing, high-speed transmission systems and state-of-the-art instruments.

Changhuei Yang [2015]
California Institute of Technology, USA
For outstanding contributions to high-efficiency microscopy and phase-conjugation-based scattering reversal in tissues.

Chih-Chung Yang [2002]
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
For numerous contributions in fiber and semiconductor optoelectronics devices and material characterization, and the development of photonics in Taiwan.

Jianke Yang [2020]
University of Vermont, USA
For outstanding and innovative contributions to nonlinear optics, parity-time symmetry, and their numerical methodologies.

Joel Yang [2020]
Singapore Univ. of Technology & Design, Singapore
For pioneering contributions in plasmonic color printing and sub-10-nm resolution patterning for nanophotonics.

Lan Yang [2017]
Washington University in St Louis, USA
For her seminal contribution in nanophotonics and photonic sensing.

Ping Yang [2010]
Texas A&M University, USA
For development of seminal methods for computing the single-scattering properties of nonspherical ice crystals and aerosols, essential to understanding atmospheric optics.

Rui Q. Yang [2014]
University of Oklahoma, USA
For invention and development of the mid-infrared interband cascade laser and related optoelectronic devices.

Jianping Yao [2010]
University of Ottawa, Canada
For major contributions to the optical generation and processing of microwave and UWB signals.

Xiaotian Steve Yao [2015]
Hebei University, USA
For the invention, development and commercialization of the opto-electronic oscillator and optical polarization devices and instruments.

Amnon Yariv [1973]
California Institute of Technology, USA

Leonid P. Yaroslavsky [1999]
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
For contributions to digital and optoelectronic image processing, digital holography, adaptive filters and communication, and fast transform algorithms.

Valeriy V. Yashchuk [2016]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
For leadership in ultra-high accuracy optical measurements in the fields of atomic and optical physics and in optical metrology applied to x-ray optical systems.

Kiyotoshi Yasumoto [2003]
Kyushu University, Japan
For contributions to coupled-mode theory, numerical analysis of optical waveguides and electromagnetic theory of photonic bandgap structures.

Toyohiko Yatagai [2000]
Utsunomiya University, Japan
For significant contributions to optical science and engineering related to optical measurement, automatic fringe analysis and optical computing architectures and devices.

Harold W. Yates [1964]
USA

Jun Ye [2006]
University of Colorado at Boulder JILA, USA
For the use of optical frequency combs to combine ultrafast science and precision measurements.

Cavour Yeh [1988]
California Advanced Studies, USA

Pochi A. Yeh [1988]
University of California Santa Barbara, USA

Susanne F. Yelin [2021]
Harvard University, USA
For pioneering work in theoretical quantum optics with atoms, molecules, and condensed matter, with many-body, nonlinear, and cooperative systems.

John I. Yellott [1998]
University of California Irvine, USA
For long term contributions to vision science in areas ranging from retinal anatomy to image processing algorithms.

William M. Yen [1977]

David O. Yevick [1990]
University of Waterloo, Canada

Yasha Yi [2021]
University of Michigan, USA
For significant contributions in integrated photonics and optoelectronics.

Shizhuo Yin [2007]
The Pennsylvania State University, USA
For developing innovative photonic materials and devices to optics communications, sensors, and biophotonics.

Xiaobo Yin [2021]
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
For outstanding achievements in micro-/nano-photonics and innovative research in photonics manufacturing for scalable applications.

Paul R. Yoder [1974]
USA

Arjun G. Yodh [2000]
University of Pennsylvania, USA
For pioneering work in the field of photon density wave studies.

Ken-Tye Yong [2020]
Nanyang Technological University, Australia
For significant contributions to develop optical functional nanomaterials and devices for biophotonic and nanophotonic applications.

S. J. Ben Yoo [2007]
University of California Davis, USA
For contributions to optical networking and technologies, in particular, wavelength conversion, optical label switching networks, optical routers, and integrated photonics.

Andrew T. Young [1976]
San Diego State University, USA

James F. Young [1980]
Rice University, USA

Louise G. Young [1976]
USA

Matt Young [1997]
Colorado School of Mines, USA
For developing reference standards enabling U.S. manufacturers to control optical fiber, ferrule, and coating diameters.

William Charles Young [1995]
Telcordia Technologies Inc, USA
For pioneering technical contributions in optical fiber interconnection devices and passive components, and for leadership in establishing international standards.

Richard Neil Youngworth [2021]
Riyo LLC, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to optical engineering, particularly to optics standards development for ANSI and ISO.

Francis T.S. Yu [1981]
Pennsylvania State University, USA

Ite A. Yu [2018]
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
For pioneering contributions to the advancement of slow, stored, and stationary light and its applications in quantum memory and quantum information manipulation.

Jianjun Yu [2010]
Fudan University, China
For contributions to super-broadband optical wireless integration and high-speed optical transmission systems.

Nanfang Yu [2022]
Columbia University, USA
For the invention and development of metasurfaces and their application to imaging and cooling.

Paul K. Yu [2007]
University of California San Diego, USA
For pioneering contributions to the understanding of semiconductor waveguide modulators and photodiodes for analog optical communication.

Siyuan Yu [2020]
University of Bristol, UK
For outstanding contributions in developing integrated photonic devices, optical fibres, and novel photonic information systems technologies by discovering and applying novel optical principles.

Zongfu Yu [2020]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to nanophotonics, particularly nonreciprocal optics, photovoltaics optics, and multi-modal light sensors.

Xiaocong Larry Yuan [2010]
Shenzhen University, China
For contributions to applications of optical vortex beams for trapping, manipulation, sensing, and imaging, including radially polarized beams for surface-plasmon-resonance-enabled sensing and microscopic imaging.

Patrick Yue [2020]
HKUST, Hong Kong
For contributions to the advancement of visible light communication and optical fiber communication system-on-chip design based on silicon technologies.

Seok-Hyun Yun [2018]
Harvard Medical School, USA
For impactful biophotonics innovations including high-speed frequency-domain optical coherence tomography, intravital endomicroscopy and Brillouin microscopy, and for pioneering bio-lasers including cell lasers.

Wenbing Yun [2016]
Sigray Inc., USA
For his numerous innovations and his outstanding leadership in the development of X-ray microscopy, and its commercial development.

Harold T. Yura [1975]
The Aerospace Corporation, USA

Bernard Yurke [1997]
USA
For theoretical and experimental research in quantum states of light, especially the generation of squeezed light in cavities and Schrodinger cat states.

Maria Josefa Yzuel [1994]
Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain

Back to top

Z
James L. Zacks
[1973]
Michigan State University, USA

Chung-En Zah [1993]
Focuslight, USA

Qasim Zaidi [2001]
SUNY Coll of Optometry at New York City, USA
For service to OSA and for significantly advancing the understanding of the visual processing of color, motion, texture and shape.

Vladimir Zakharov [2012]
University of Arizona, USA
For outstanding contributions to nonlinear wave theory in optics, including optical solitons, turbulence and wave collapses.

Zeev Zalevsky [2012]
Bar-Ilan University, Israel
For significant contribution to the field of optical super resolved and extended depth of focus imaging.

Romuald Zalubas [1972]
USA

Martin Zanni [2019]
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
For pioneering and innovative work advancing the optical technology and scientific applications of ultrafast multidimensional spectroscopies.

Carl A. Zanoni [1991]
ZMetriq LLC, USA

Hans Zappe [2021]
University of Freiburg, Germany
For fundamental contributions to the development and application of tunable, liquid and soft-matter micro-optics.

Richard N. Zare [1991]
Stanford University, USA

John M. Zavada [1998]
Catholic University of America, USA
For significantly advancing the field of optoelectronics both through his personal research and through his astute management of research support for the technical community.

James M. Zavislan [2009]
University of Rochester, USA
For contributions to the design and development of optical instrumentation and their use in commercial and biomedical applications.

Anatoly V. Zayats [2008]
King's College London, UK
For pioneering contributions in nano-optics and plasmonics, including nonlinear near-field microscopy, nonlinear plasmonics, and linear and nonlinear spectroscopy of metallic nanostructures.

John J. Zayhowski [2009]
Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, USA
For seminal contributions in miniature solid-state laser technology and laser applications and for pioneering work on microchip lasers.

Anton Zeilinger [2021]
Universitat Wien, Austria
For decades of pioneering quantum optics and quantum information contributions, critically advancing understanding of the foundations and applications of quantum physics.

Philippe Zeitoun [2016]
Ecole Polytechnique ENSTA, France
For pioneering contributions to the development, characterization and use of soft x-ray lasers and other ultrashort wavelength sources.

Boris Ya Zeldovich [1998]
USA
For seminal contributions to discovery and theoretical understanding of optical phase conjugation, giant nonlinearity of liquid crystals, spin-orbit interaction of photons, and up/down asymmetry of light polarization.

Haibo Zeng [2021]
Nanjing Univ of Science and Technology, China
For significant contributions to quantum dot optics and optoelectronics.

Heping Zeng [2016]
East China Normal University, China
For significant contribution to the understanding of ultrafast molecular processes in intense laser fields and sustained technical development of high-power ultrashort fiber laser and infrared single-photon detection.

Shaoqun Zeng [2018]
Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China
For pioneering work on steering femtosecond pulse using an acousto-optic deflector, activation of protonated protein fluorescence, and methods for fast microscopic imaging of the fine brain structure and activity.

Michalis N. Zervas [2015]
University of Southampton, UK
For seminal contributions to the development of advanced optical fiber amplifier configurations, fiber distributed-feedback lasers, Bragg grating theory and devices, high power fiber lasers and nonlinear fiber optics.

Denise Maria Zezell [2022]
Nuclear and Energy Research institute, IPEN - CNEN, São Paulo, Brazil
For significant contributions to photonics education, specifically in laser dentistry, and pioneering biophotonics research in Brazil.

Mourad Zghal [2016]
University of Carthage, Tunisia
For outstanding research on novel photonic systems and devices and for contributions to optics education in Africa.

Qiwen Zhan [2014]
Univ. of Shanghai for Sci. and Tech., China
For seminal contributions to the development of new optical polarization engineering techniques for controlling light‐matter interactions on the nanometer scale.

Han Zhang [2020]
Shenzhen University, China
For contributions to optical nanomaterials, developing two-dimensional nanomaterials for applications in optoelectronics as saturable absorbers to generate ultra-short pulse, and applications in bio-photonics for bio-imaging and therapeutics.

Hao F. Zhang [2021]
Northwestern University, USA
For pioneering contributions to new optical coherence tomography and single-molecule imaging technologies and their applications to biomedicine.

Jing Zhang [2018]
Shanxi University, China
For contributions to the fields of continuous-variable quantum information and ultracold atoms and especially for pioneering experiments which realized synthetic spin-orbit coupling in Fermi gases.

Lin Zhang [2020]
Aston University, UK
For technical leadership and outstanding contributions to the research and development of fibre grating based devices and technology, and their applications in optical communications and sensing.

Qiang Zhang [2021]
Univ of Science and Technology of China, China
For pioneering contributions to quantum communication and quantum optics including testing quantum foundations and device-independent quantum randomness.

Shuang Zhang [2016]
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For pioneering research on negative index metamaterials and macroscopic invisibility cloaks at optical frequencies, and important contributions to plasmonics and metasurfaces.

Shulian Zhang [2022]
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
For pioneering work in orthogonally polarized dual-frequency lasers and a series of precision measuring instruments.

Song Zhang [2019]
Purdue University, USA
For pioneering contributions to superfast 3D optical metrology and 3D optical video compress and telecommunication.

Weili Zhang [2015]
Oklahoma State University, USA
For outstanding contributions to terahertz subwavelength photonics, including plasmonics, metamaterials and invisibility cloaking, and their advancement in China.

Weiping Zhang [2019]
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
For pioneering research on light interaction with ultracold atomic gases, including pioneering leadership in the field of nonlinear atom optics and the development of quantum metrology with quantum and atom optics.

Xiang Zhang [2009]
University of California Berkeley, USA
For first ground-breaking demonstration of the optical superlens and hyperlens, seminal contributions to metamaterials science and nanophotonics, and pioneering work in plasmonic lithography.

Xi-Cheng Zhang [2001]
University of Rochester, USA
For contributions to ultrafast nonlinear optics and free-space terahertz optoelectronics.

Xin Zhang [2016]
Boston University, USA
For outstanding achievement and contribution in terahertz metamaterials biophotonics and energy using microelectromechanical systems.

Xinliang Zhang [2017]
Wuhan National Lab for Optoelectronics, China
For significant contributions to the field of optical signal processing technology and related semiconductor optoelectronic devices for optical network and optical computing.

Yan Zhang [2019]
Capital Normal University, China
For outstanding contributions to the research and development of terahertz wave imaging, sensing, particularly terahertz meta devices.

Yong-Hang Zhang [2013]
Arizona State University, USA
For sustained contributions to semiconductor optoelectronics.

Zhigang Zhang [2017]
Peking University, China
For many contributions to ultrafast laser technology such as broadband SESAMs improved grating mirror stretchers, and high pulse repetition rate fiber lasers.

Nikolay I. Zheludev [2005]
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and University of Southampton, UK
For contributions to the nonlinear optics of solids and to nanophotonics.

Xuezhe Zheng [2018]
Jenluk Inc, China
For significant and sustained contributions to the research and development of optical switches and wdm silicon photonic interconnects.

Wang Zhijiang [1988]

Bingkun Zhou [1997]
Tsinghua University, China
For significant contributions to solid-state lasers and photonic devices, and for perspicacious leadership in optoelectronic research in China.

Changhe Zhou [2017]
Shanghai Inst of Optics and Fine Mech, China
For seminal contributions in diffractive optics, including his invention of Circular Dammann gratings and deep-etched fused silica gratings.

Lei Zhou [2019]
Fudan University, China
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the field of metamaterials, particularly the groundbreaking achievements in proposing metasurfaces as a bridge to link propagating waves and surface waves.

Weidong Zhou [2021]
University of Texas at Arlington, USA
For significant contributions to photonic crystal membrane lasers and hybrid nanomembrane optoelectronics.

Weimin Zhou [2021]
U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA
For contributions to RF-photonics that have revolutionized the generation, transmission, control, and detection of microwave signals using optical approaches.

Xiang Zhou [2015]
Google LLC, USA
For outstanding contributions to high-spectral-efficiency coherent optical transmission systems and technologies.

Zhiping (James) Zhou [2014]
Peking University, China
For seminal contributions to the field of nano-optoelectronics devices for communication, computing, and sensing and for leadership in developing nano-optoelectronics in China.

Jia Zhu [2022]
Nanjing University, China
For outstanding contributions to plasmonic materials and devices and innovative research in solar energy conversion.

Jianqiang Zhu [2020]
Shanghai Inst of Optics and Fine Mech, China
For significant and sustained contributions to system design and advanced technology for high power laser facilities, and for promoting multifunctional laser platforms in inertial confinement fusion research.

Quing Zhu [2016]
Washington University in St Louis, USA
For pioneering research contributions in the area of combining near infrared diffusive light and ultrasound for breast cancer diagnosis and for chemotherapy monitoring.

Shining Zhu [2012]
Nanjing University, China
For contributions in engineering ferroelectric domain structures for quasi-phase-matched nonlinear optics, all solid-state multi-wavelength lasers, and quantum optics applications.

Shi-Yao Zhu [2006]
Zhejiang University, China
For pioneering work in quantum optics and laser physics with particular reference to lasing without inversion and quenching of spontaneous emission noise.

Xiangdong Zhu [2011]
University of California at Davis, USA
For outstanding and sustained contributions to the development and application of laser spectroscopy to probing surfaces, interfaces, ultrathin films as well as other nanostructures, and biomolecular interactions.

Songlin Zhuang [1993]
Univ of Shanghai Science & Technology, China

Rashid Zia [2017]
Brown University, USA
For seminal contributions to the field of nanophotonics, including pioneering work on surface plasmon waveguides, optical-frequency magnetic dipole transitions, and energy-momentum spectroscopy.

Richard W. Ziolkowski [2006]
University of Technology Sydney, USA
For contributions to computational electromagnetics modeling of linear, nonlinear, and ultrafast optical phenomena in complex media, metamaterials, and photonic band gap structures.

George J. Zissis [1968]
USA

Peter S. Zory [1985]
USA

M. Suhail Zubairy [1988]
Texas A&M University, USA

Jonathan D. Zuegel [2014]
University of Rochester, USA
For sustained and significant technical contributions and leadership in inertial confinement fusion and ultra-high-intensity laser technology and for professional service to OSA.

Vladimir E. Zuev [1976]

Solomon Zwerdling [1980]

John L. Zyskind [1998]
Skorpios Technologies, Inc, USA
For contributions to the design of high-power, low-noise erbium-doped fiber amplifiers and the understanding of multiwavelength optical networks.

Joseph Zyss [1997]
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France
For pioneering work in molecular nonlinear optics at both fundamental and application oriented levels and for a successful demonstration of a molecular engineering approach from principles down to devices for telecommunications.  

Back to Top