Optica Advanced Photonics Congress


 

Student Paper Competition
Congratulations to the 2022 Winners!

 

Integrated Photonics Research, Silicon and Nanophotonics (IPR)

Winners:
Jisoo Kim, Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Friedrich-Schiller University, Germany (ITu1B.2)
The optofluidic 3D-nanoprinted hollow core micro-gap waveguide spectroscopy

Adarsh Ananthachar, Tyndall National Institute, Munster Technological University, Ireland (IM3B.6)
Realization of a micro-cavity via the integration of Silicon Nitride and Lithium Niobate using micro transfer printing

Sabrina Corsetti, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States (IM2B.4)
Visible-Light Integrated Optical Phased Arrays for Chip-Based 3D Printing

Finalists:
Franciscus Hendrikus, Bernardus Somhorst, University of Twente, Netherlands (JTu2A)
Demonstration of a photonic indistinguishability witness on a programmable quantum photonic processor

Weixuan Lin, McGill University, ITF Technologies, Canada (IW2B)
78% pump recycler for kW fiber lasers

Nolan Lassaline, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (ITh2B)
Fourier surface grating couplers for integrated photonics

 
Photonic Networks and Devices (NETWORKS)​

Md Mosaddek Hossain Adib, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany (NeM3D)
 Subcarrier-Based Coherent PON Architecture for a Converged Fiber Infrastructure in Smart-Cities
 


Novel Optical Materials and Applications (NOMA)

Winners:
Jing Qian, School of Physics and AMBER, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland (NoTh1E​)
Direct laser writing of submicron photonic arrays for vapor-responsive sensing

Simran Lambora, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India (NoTu4C)
UV Emitting Colloidal MoS2 Quantum Dots

Zeinab Eftekhari, University of Twente, Netherlands (NoTu4C)
Spatial mapping of light-induced displacement in on-chip coupled piezo/photodiodes

Finalists:
Gayathri Radhakrishnan, Nanyang Technological University, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Singapore (NoW5D)
Large Area Metal Surface Characterization using Plasmonic Random Laser based Imaging Technique

Aleksei Smirnov, SPbU, Russia (NoTh2D)
Plasmonic nanotags for Surface-Enhanced Raman scattering imaging of folate receptor-positive cancer cells

Junghyun Sung, Korea university, KUphotonics Center, Korea (JTu2A)
WS2 Indirect Bandgap Semiconductor Laser Operating at Room-temperature under Continuous-wave Excitation

 
Optical Devices and Materials for Solar Energy and Solid-state Lighting (PVLED)

Winners:
Mathis Van de Voorde, University of Twente, European School of Chemistry, Polymers and Materials Science, Netherlands (PvW2H.4)
Fabricating High Aspect Ratio Front Contacts for Solar Cells by String-printing

Saul Garcia-Oritt, IMDEA Nanoscience Institute, Spain (PvTu1H.3)
Cove-Edged Nanographenes as a Potential Optical-Gain Media for Lasing

Donggyun Lee, KAIST, Korea (PvM2G.2)
 High Fill Factor Stretchable Organic Light-Emitting Diodes With Trench Interconnector Structures

Finalists:
Shweta Pal, University of Twente, Netherlands (PvW5F​)
Optimizing Free-Space Luminescent Solar Concentrator Façades for Building-Integrated Photovoltaics

Dongho Choi, KAIST, Korea (PvTh2H)
Optimized Design of Organic Phototransistors for Enhancing the Photo-induced Source Contact Modulation

Yuwei Wang, Penn State, United States (PvM3H)
Variability in image quality assessment metrics with different image capturing devices

 
Specialty Optical Fibers (SOF)

Winners:
Hritwick Banerjee, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland (SoM2H.1)
Soft Microstructured Optical Fibers via Thermal Drawing

Markus Lippl, MPI for the science of light, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Germany (SoW5G.3)
Low-noise supercontinuum generation in chiral all-normal-dispersion fibers

Guillaume Raynal, Nanyang Technological University, CNRS-International-NTU-Thales Research Alliance (CINTRA), Singapore (SoTu1I.2)
Phase Mismatch Tolerance for Antiresonant Fiber Coupler

Finalists:
Leonard Budd, Optoelectronics Research Centre, United Kingdom (SoTh3G)
Non-Destructive Structural Characterisation of Double Nested Antiresonant Nodeless Fiber

Ekaterina Krutova, Tampere University, Finland (SoW2I)
Mid-Infrared Supercontinuum Generation and Self-Cleaning Dynamics in a Graded-Index Multimode Tellurite Fiber

Albrecht Steinkopff, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany (SoTh3G)
Investigation of optical core-to-core crosstalk in multicore fibers

 

Nonlinear Photonics (NP)

Winners:
Ofir Yesharim, Tel Aviv University, Israel (NpTu4G.3)
Generating Spatially Entangled Qubits using Quantum Nonlinear Holography

Antonio Cutrona, University of Sussex, United Kingdom (NpTh1G.1)
Frequency Control of Laser Cavity Solitons for Metrological Applications

Finalists:
Vittorio Cecconi, University of Sussex, United Kingdom (NpM3G)
Spatiotemporal Superfocusing of Ultrafast Terahertz Waves in Complex Media

Zongda Li, University of Auckland, The Dodd-Walls Centre for Photonic and Quantum Technologies, New Zealand (NpTh1G)
Desynchronisation-induced Raman Cavity Solitons in Fibre Resonators

Tecla Gabbrielli, CNR-INO, LENS, Italy (NpTu4F)
Intensity correlation in harmonic comb emitted by quantum cascade laser

Prathmesh Deshmukh, City University of New York, United States (NpTh3E)
Room Temperature Exciton-Polariton Cooling and Approaching Condensation in Red Fluorescent Protein

Mayank Kumar, Institut national de la recherche scientifique, Canada (NpTu1F)
UV-driven Multidimensional Solitary States in Hollow Core Fiber

Andrea Barone, Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy (NpTh1F)
Silicon Photonic Crystal Cavities for Spontaneous Four-Wave Mixing

 

Signal Processing in Photonic Communications (SPPCom)

Winners:
Elias Arnold, Heidelberg University, Germany​ (SpTu1J.2)
Spiking Neural Network Equalization for IM/DD Optical Communication 

Vincent van Vliet, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands (SpTu3G.1)
Turbulence Characterisation for Free Space Optical Communication Using Off-Axis Digital Holography

Sebastiaan Goossens, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands (SpM2I.1)
4D Geometric Shell Shaping with Applications to 400ZR

Finalists:
Chen Cheng, Harbin Institute of Technology, United States (SpTh3H)
Net 4.12 Gb/s UOWC system over 2 m using a single-pixel blue mini-LED and a simplified third-order Volterra equalizer