Optica Advanced Photonics Congress

  Back to top

Wednesday, 27 July

7:30 - 17:00 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Registration

Trajectum North

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

In Person Only


8:00 - 10:00 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JW1A

Joint Plenary Session II

Presider: Mikhail Kats, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Auditorium 2

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW1A.1
    III-v Lasers and Photodetectors on Buried Oxides by Lateral MOCVD Growth With Patterned SOI Wafers

    Presenter: Kei May Lau, Hong Kong Univ of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

    Plenary

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW1A.2
    Novel Optical Materials by Design: the Role of Chemical Bonding

    Presenter: Matthias Wuttig, Rheinish Westfalische Tech Hoch Aachen, Germany

    Plenary

10:00 - 10:30 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Coffee Break

Expo Foyer 2

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

In Person Only


10:00 - 16:30 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Exhibits Open

Exhibit Hall

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

In Person Only


10:30 - 12:00 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpW2J

Quantum Communications

Presider: William Munro, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Room 0.09 Athens

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SpW2J.1
    Organic Molecules for Quantum Communication

    Presenter: Maja Colautti, National Institute of Optics (CNR-INO), Italy

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SpW2J.2
    Securing Communication With Quantum Key Distribution: Implications and Impact on Network Performance

    Presenter: Catalina Stan, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SpW2J.3
    Compensation of Linear Inter-Mode Cross Talk in Multiplexed Continuous-Variable Quantum Communication

    Presenter: Vladyslav Usenko, Palacky University, Czechia

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SpW2J.4
    Entanglement Assisted Bistatic Radars Outperforming Coherent States-Based Quantum Radars

    Presenter: Ivan Djordjevic, University of Arizona, United States

      Paper


10:30 - 12:30 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


BW2A

Symposium on Recent Advances in Ultrafast Laser Waveguide Writing in Transparent Materials

Presider: Réal Vallée, Canada
Room 0.06/0.07 Madrid/Lisbon

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW2A.1
    Ultrashort Pulse Written Waveguides in Silicon

    Presenter: Stefan Nolte, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

      Paper

    Invited Virtual

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW2A.2
    Competition Effects During Femtosecond Laser Induced Element Redistribution in Laser Written Waveguides

    Presenter: Javier Solis, Institute of Optics, (IO-CSIC), Spain

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW2A.3
    Femtosecond Written Waveguide in Photosensitive Elastomeric PDMS

    Presenter: Jean-Sebastien Boisvert, Polytechnique, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW2A.4
    Direct-Laser-Writing of Ultra-Long Waveguides in Coreless Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Léo Colliard, Centre Optique Photonique et Laser, Université Laval, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW2A.5
    Inscription of Helical Bragg Grating in Multimode Silica-Based Fiber

    Presenter: Andrey Okhrimchuk, GPI RAS, Russian Federation

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW2A.6
    Industrial Perspectives on Femtosecond Laser Direct Writing

    Presenter: Nicholas Psaila, Intel Corporation, United Kingdom

    Invited Virtual



IW2B

Lasers and Optical Sources

Presider: Shamsul Arafin, ECE, Ohio State University, United States
Room 0.01 London

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW2B.1
    Reliable Quantum Dot Laser Grown by MOCVD

    Presenter: Lei Wang, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW2B.2
    Plug-and-Play Quantum Light Sources With Efficient Fiber-Interfacing Quantum Dots

    Presenter: Wong Bae Jun, UNIST, Korea (the Republic of)

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW2B.3
    78% Pump Recycler for kW Fiber Lasers

    Presenter: Weixuan Lin, McGill University, Canada

      Paper

    Student Paper Finalist

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW2B.4
    Infrared and Visible Micro-Emitters Made by Liftoff Processing in Pulsed Laser Deposited Layers

    Presenter: Alban Gassenq, ILM, France

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW2B.5
    Point and Planar Defect Complex in SiC Nanowires for High-Performance Quantum Emitters

    Presenter: Jehyung Kim, UNIST, Korea (the Republic of)

      Paper

    Virtual

  6. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW2B.6
    Electro-Optically Tunable Laser for High-Speed Wavelength-Switching Optical Systems

    Presenter: Yuta Ueda, NTT Device Innovation Center, Japan

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  7. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW2B.7
    Selective Area Heteroepitaxy of Quantum Dot Lasers on Nano-v-Grooved Silicon

    Presenter: Bei Shi, University of California Santa Barbara, United States

      Paper

    Virtual



NeW2D

Photonic Networks and AI

Presider: Fatima Garcia Gunning, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland
Room 0.13 Lima

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NeW2D.1
    Fusion of Physics and AI for Building Self-Driving Optical Networks

    Presenter: Xiaomin Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong university, China

      Paper

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NeW2D.2
    Silicon Photonics Neural Networks for Training and Inference

    Presenter: Bhavin Shastri, Queen's University at Kingston, Canada

      Paper

    Invited Virtual



NoW2E

Metasurfaces II

Presider: Mikhail Kats, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Room 0.04 Brussels

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW2E.1
    Driving Ultrafast Control of Photoinduced Anisotropy by Hot Electron Dynamics in Plasmonic Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Margherita Maiuri, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW2E.2
    (Withdrawn) Deeply Subwavelength Layered Metamaterials: From Hyperbolic Dispersion Metasurfaces to Fano Resonance Optical Coatings

    Presenter: Giuseppe Strangi, Case Western Reserve University, United States

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW2E.3
    Cascaded Metasurface Holography for Optical Secret Sharing

    Presenter: Thomas Zentgraf, Paderborn University, Germany

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW2E.4
    Transverse-Spin Hall Effect of Light

    Presenter: Shuang Zhang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

      Paper

    Invited Virtual



NpW2F

Oscillations, Instabilities and Chaos

Presider: Sile Nic Chormaic, Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology, Japan
Room 0.05 Paris

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2F.1
    Chaos Transfer in Optomechanical Oscillations in Microbubble Resonators

    Presenter: Silvia Soria, Ist di Fisica Applicata Nello Carrara, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2F.2
    Characterization of Optical Chaos in Mid-Infrared Interband Cascade Lasers: Towards High-Speed Free-Space Applications

    Presenter: SHIYUAN ZHAO, Télécom Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2F.3
    Thermal Instabilities, Oscillations, and Frequency Combs in Kerr Microresonators

    Presenter: Omri Gat, Hebrew University, Israel

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2F.4
    Time-Localized Patterns in VECSELs

    Presenter: Adrian Bartolo, Université Côte d'Azur, France

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2F.5
    Coexistence of Gain Through Filtering and Parametric Instability in a Fiber Ring Cavity

    Presenter: Stefano Negrini, Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523-PhLAM, France

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2F.6
    Observation of Longitudinal Mode Coupling in Chaotic Q-Switched Vortex Lasers

    Presenter: YuanYao Lin, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

      Paper

    Virtual

  7. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2F.7
    High Sensitivity Air-Coupled MHz Frequency Ultrasound Detection Using on-Chip Microcavities

    Presenter: Bei-Bei Li, Harvard University, United States

    Invited



NpW2G

Progress in Nonlinear Quantum Optics

Presider: Tatsuhiro Onodera, NTT research, United States
Room 0.08 Rome

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2G.1
    Two-Photon Gates Tolerant to the Photons' Temporal Wave Shapes and Joint Correlations

    Presenter: Ihar Babushkin, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2G.2
    From Quantum to Classical Nonlinear Dynamics in the Unbalanced Dicke Model

    Presenter: Kevin Stitely, University of Auckland, New Zealand

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2G.3
    Quantum Nanophotonic Hardware With Integrated Color Centers

    Presenter: Marina Radulaski, University of California Davis, United States

      Paper

    Invited Virtual

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2G.4
    Generation of Ultrashort Biphotons by Loss-Induced Shaping

    Presenter: Yen-Ju Chen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2G.5
    Polarimetry of a Polarising Object Without Photon Interaction

    Presenter: Jonte Hance, QETLabs, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

      Paper

    Virtual

  6. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NpW2G.6
    (Withdrawn) Integrated Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Optical Parametric Oscillators and Combs

    Presenter: Amir Safavi-Naeini, Stanford University, United States

    Invited



PvW2H

Solar Fuels, III-V Cells, and Optical Modeling

Presider: Shweta Pal, University of Twente, Netherlands
Room 0.02 Berlin

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW2H.1
    High-Efficiency III-v Photovoltaic Cells for Photonic Power Conversion

    Presenter: Henning Helmers, Fraunhofer ISE, Germany

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW2H.2
    Hyperuniform Disordered Structures for Light Trapping in Silicon Based Tandem Solar Cells

    Presenter: Oliver Hoehn, Fraunhofer Inst Solare Energie Systeme, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW2H.3
    Optical Model With Combined Ray and Wave Optics for Optimization of Textures of Thin-Film Solar Cells

    Presenter: Federica Saitta, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW2H.4
    Fabricating High Aspect Ratio Front Contacts for Solar Cells by String-Printing

    Presenter: Mathis Van de Voorde, University of Twente, Netherlands

      Paper

    Student Paper Finalist In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW2H.5
    (Withdrawn) Exact and Novel Figure of Merit for Transparent Conductive Electrodes

    Presenter: Aman Anand, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW2H.6
    Optical Design of Catalysts for Solar Fuel Application

    Presenter: Wen Hui (Sophia) Cheng, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

    Invited Virtual



SoW2I

Nonlinear Optics in Multimode Fibers

Presider: Goëry Genty,
Room 0.10 Sydney

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW2I.1
    Nonlinear Dynamics in Non Silica Graded-Index Fibers

    Presenter: Zahra Eslami, Tampere University, Finland

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW2I.2
    Mid-Infrared Supercontinuum Generation and Self-Cleaning Dynamics in a Graded-Index Multimode Tellurite Fiber

    Presenter: Ekaterina Krutova, Tampere University, Finland

      Paper

    Student Paper Finalist In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW2I.3
    Nonlinear Effects in Bent Large-Mode-Area Multimode Fibres

    Presenter: Natasha Vukovic, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW2I.4
    Optical Computing in Non-Linear Multimode Fibers

    Presenter: U?ur Te?in, California Institute of Technology, United States

    Invited


10:30 - 13:00 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


NoW2C

Machine Learning for Photonic Devices I

Presider: Jonathan Hu, Baylor University, United States
Auditorium 2

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW2C.1
    Photonic Design Problems are QCQPs

    Presenter: Owen Miller, Yale University, United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW2C.2
    Hydro-Photonic-Advantaged Computing Machine by Artificial Neural Networks

    Presenter: Giulia Marcucci, Apoha Ltd., United Kingdom

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW2C.3
    Integrating Adjoint Optimization With Deep Learning for Inverse Design and Physics Discovery

    Presenter: Aaswath Raman, University of California Los Angeles, United States

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW2C.4
    Machine Learning Technqiues for Optical Frequency Comb Optimization

    Presenter: Darko Zibar, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW2C.5
    AI Guided Materials Discovery for Microwave-to-Optical Photon Transduction

    Presenter: Trevor Rhone, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States

    Invited In Person


12:30 - 14:30 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JW3A

Poster Session II- Virtual

Expo Foyer

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Expand poster listing

Virtual Only

  1. JW3A.3
    Silicon Rib-Waveguide Based on-Chip Optical Attenuator

    Presenter: Mohammad Rakib Uddin, State Uni. of New York Polytec. Insti., United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  2. JW3A.4
    Improved Opto-Electronic Properties of Ultraviolet Laser Diodes by Utilizing Step Graded Aluminium Concentration in Quantum Barriers

    Presenter: Shazma Ali, Ghuklaam ishaaq khan institue, Pakistan

      Paper

    Virtual

  3. JW3A.5
    Design and Characteristics of Optimized Quaternary Layer Between Last Quantum Barrier and Electron Blocking Layer in Deep Ultraviolet Light-Emitting Diode

    Presenter: Saad Rasheed, GIK, Pakistan

      Paper

    Virtual

  4. JW3A.7
    Enhancement of Nonlinear Optical Phase Shift of Blood Plasma With Iron Nano-Colloids in the Z-Scan Technique

    Presenter: Mustabi Chowdhury, Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh

      Paper

    Virtual

  5. JW3A.8
    SPCR-Based Spectral Broadening in Graphene-Covered Nanowires: a Theoretical Analysis

    Presenter: Nicolas Linale, CONICET, Argentina

      Paper

    Virtual

  6. JW3A.9
    Model for Supercontinuum Generation in Graphene-Covered Nanowires Based on a Photon-Conserving Propagation Equation

    Presenter: Nicolas Linale, CONICET, Argentina

      Paper

    Virtual

  7. JW3A.10
    Novel Femtosecond mid-Infrared Fiber Laser With Homemade Fiber Connectors

    Presenter: Sheng Wang, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

      Paper

    Virtual

  8. JW3A.11
    Spin and Orbital Components of the Poynting Vector of Fundamental Core Mode in all – Solid Bandgap Fibers

    Presenter: Grigory Alagashev, Prokhorov General Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation

      Paper

    Virtual

  9. JW3A.12
    Deep Neural Network for Digital Backpropagation in Few-Mode Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Evgeny Tsyplakov, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  10. JW3A.14
    Four Coherent Dispersive Waves Generation in Dispersion-Engineered Si3N4 Slot Waveguide

    Presenter: Yuxi Fang, Nankai University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  11. JW3A.15
    Copper-Based v-Groove Silicon Waveguides

    Presenter: Zhe Xu, Inspur (Beijing) Electronic Information Industry Co., Ltd., China

      Paper

    Virtual

  12. JW3A.16
    Hybrid Silicon Nitride - Thin Film Lithium Niobate Based Efficient Grating Coupler

    Presenter: Priyank Sain, Indian Institute of Science, India

      Paper

    Virtual

  13. JW3A.17
    Solution Processed UV-Visible Organic Photodetector With High Responsivity at Low Operating Voltage

    Presenter: Subhamoy Sahoo, IIT Madras, India

      Paper

    Virtual

  14. JW3A.18
    Beyond Three-Octave OAM Supercontinuum Generation in Dual Concentric Ring-Core Fiber With Four ZDWs

    Presenter: Wenpu Geng, Nankai University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  15. JW3A.21
    Analyzing Random Design Imperfection in Hollow-Core Anti-Resonant Fibers

    Presenter: Michael Petry, Florida Polytechnic University, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  16. JW3A.22
    Optimal Positioning of the Nested Elements in Negative Curvature Hollow-Core Fibers

    Presenter: Ahmet Akosman, Roger Williams University, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  17. JW3A.23
    Extremely Dispersive Triple Ring-Core Fiber for OAM Mode With Dual Selectable Operating Windows

    Presenter: Wenpu Geng, Nankai University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  18. JW3A.24
    Differences in Spectral Reflectance Functions of Natural and Artificial Surfaces

    Presenter: Dorukalp Durmus, Pennsylvania State University, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  19. JW3A.27
    High Numerical Aperture Metalens for Generating sub-Diffraction non-Diffracting Beams at Violet

    Presenter: Kun Zhang, Chongqing University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  20. JW3A.29
    Classical Perspective of Optomechanical Raman Cooling of a Vibration

    Presenter: Almaz Gazizov, Kazan Federal University, Russian Federation

      Paper

    Virtual

  21. JW3A.30
    Q-Switched Pulses in Fiber Laser Based on Optical Evanescent Field Interaction With WTe2-gRaphene Saturable Absorber

    Presenter: Qianying Li, Huazhong University of Science and Techn, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  22. JW3A.31
    Towards the Full Integration of Silicon Photonic Chip for Deep Neural Networks

    Presenter: Yonatan Beyene, The George Washington University, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  23. JW3A.32
    Improving of the Effective Fiber Radius Variations of SNAP Structures With a Femtosecond Laser

    Presenter: Yu Qi, Anhui University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  24. JW3A.33
    Probabilistically Shaped DP-144QAM Transmission Over 50-km of SSMF Using SHD and Large-Linewidth DFB

    Presenter: Shuo Zheng, Huazhong University of Science and Techn, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  25. JW3A.34
    Performance of Directly Modulated Laser for 50Gbit/s High Speed Passive Optical Networks With MLSE Equalization

    Presenter: Naveena Genay, Orange, France

      Paper

    Virtual

  26. JW3A.35
    Underwater FBG Temperature Sensing for High-Power Laser

    Presenter: Paula Gouvea, PUC-Rio, Brazil

      Paper

    Virtual

  27. JW3A.36
    Joint Modulation Format Identification and OSNR Monitoring Based on Stokes Vector Distribution Features

    Presenter: Zhengyu Pu, Southwest Jiaotong University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  28. JW3A.37
    High-Speed Long-Hual Probabilistic Shaped QAM Quantum Noise Stream Cipher Transmission

    Presenter: Jihui Sun, Southwest Jiaotong University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  29. JW3A.38
    Ignoring the Core-Cladding Interface

    Presenter: John Canning, UNSW, Australia

      Paper

    Virtual

  30. JW3A.39
    Impact of Optical Fluence on Pauli Blocking Effect in WSe2 Thin Film

    Presenter: Surbhi chauhan, National Institute of Science Education and Research, India

      Paper

    Virtual

  31. JW3A.40
    Nonlinear Refractive Index and Multiphoton Absorption Measurements of Wide Bandgap Semiconductors Materials by Femtosecond z-Scan Method

    Presenter: Mariam Shehadi, Institute of Solid State Physics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

      Paper

    Virtual

  32. JW3A.41
    Parameter Optimization of Foundry-Enabled Modified Bragg Grating Filters

    Presenter: Gareeyasee Saha, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  33. JW3A.42
    Design of a Photonic Crystal Waveguide on a Plasmonic Platform for Gas Sensing Applications

    Presenter: Florian Dubois, Silicon Austria Lab, Austria

      Paper

    Virtual

  34. JW3A.43
    Unravelling Excited-State Absorption in
    NiFe2O4 Nanoparticles

    Presenter: NARESH AGGARWAL, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India

      Paper

    Virtual

  35. JW3A.44
    Coupling Spin Defects in Hexagonal Boron Nitride to Monolithic Bullseye Cavities

    Presenter: Lesley Spencer, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

      Paper

    Virtual

  36. JW3A.46
    Tunable Dispersive Wave Generation for High Power Supercontinuum Coverage in the Mid-IR and Far-IR Regions.

    Presenter: Kiran Ilyas, Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad, Pakistan

      Paper

    Virtual

  37. JW3A.48
    Investigation of Carrier-Induced Bistability in SOI Micro-Ring Resonators for Memory Applications

    Presenter: Andrey Nikitin, St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University “LETI”, Russian Federation

      Paper

    Virtual

  38. JW3A.49
    Experimental Observation of Multiple Tamm-Modes in 1D-Chirped Photonic Crystal

    Presenter: shailja sharma, National Inst of Science Ed & Research, India

      Paper

    Virtual

  39. JW3A.50
    Tilted Fiber Bragg Grating as Encoder for Rapid Temperature Measurements

    Presenter: Christopher Smelser, Carleton University, Canada

      Paper

    Virtual

  40. JW3A.52
    Boosting Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering by Ultrathin Golden Film on Bio-Photonic Crystals

    Presenter: Martina Gilic, FU berlin, Germany

      Paper

    Virtual

  41. JW3A.53
    Optical Sensing of the Local Glass Transition Temperature of Polymers by TiN:Si Structures

    Presenter: Elena Chernykh, Kazan Federal University, Russian Federation

      Paper

    Virtual

  42. JW3A.54
    Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering Induced in Defects of Amorphous Carbon Thin Films

    Presenter: Svetlana Saparina, Kazan Federal University, Russian Federation

      Paper

    Virtual

  43. JW3A.55
    Random Cladding Misalignments and Anisotropic Deformations in Nested Hollow-Core Fibers

    Presenter: Michael Petry, Florida Polytechnic University, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

14:00 - 16:00 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


JW4E

Joint Symposium: Quantum Communications and Computing Systems I

Presider: Nikolaos Diamantopoulos, NTT Device Technology Labs, Japan
Auditorium 2

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW4E.1
    Building Quantum-Safe Networks

    Presenter: Stefano Pirandola, University of York, United Kingdom

    Invited Virtual

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW4E.2
    Photonic Quantum Computing and Tomorrows Quantum Internet

    Presenter: William Munro, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan

    Invited In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW4E.3
    Practical Quantum-Enhanced Receivers for Classical Communication

    Presenter: Sergey Polyakov, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW4E.4
    Scalable Semiconductor Quantum Systems

    Presenter: Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University, United States

    Invited Virtual


14:30 - 16:00 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


BW4A

Industry Session

Presider: Remco Nieuwland, TNO, Netherlands
Room 0.06/0.07 Madrid/Lisbon

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW4A.1
    Continuous Optical Fiber Gratings for Distributed Sensing

    Presenter: Tristan Kremp, OFS Fitel LLC, United States

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW4A.2
    FBG-Interrogation With Spectrometers Made of FBG

    Presenter: Christian Waltermann, FiSens GmbH, Germany

    Invited In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW4A.3
    The BraggATune

    Presenter: Sébastien Loranger, PhotoNova inc, Canada

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW4A.5
    Fiber Sensing Solutions for Harsh Environments

    Presenter: Guillaume Laffont, CEA Saclay, France

    Invited In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW4A.4
    Fiber Optics Sensing in Harsh Environments, Experience and Use Cases

    Presenter: Bram Van Hoe, FBGS, Belgium

    Invited



IW4B

Plasmons and Modulators

Presider: Matteo Cherchi, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
Room 0.01 London

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW4B.1
    Subwavelength Plasmonic-Enhanced Graphene-hBN-Graphene Silicon Modulator

    Presenter: Tingting Zhai, Université de Technologie de Troyes, France

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW4B.2
    Multispectral Color Filters Based on Self-Aligned Dual Plasmonic Gratings Fabricated by Nano-Imprint Lithography

    Presenter: Kristof Lodewijks, Imec, Belgium

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW4B.3
    Bimodal Plasmonic Interferometer Based on SU-8 Waveguides

    Presenter: Omkar Bhalerao, AMO GmbH, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW4B.4
    Broadband Optical Phase Modulator With Low Residual Amplitude Modulation

    Presenter: Michael Nickerson, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW4B.5
    Atomic-Scale Memristive Plasmonics

    Presenter: Juerg Leuthold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

      Paper

    Invited Virtual



NoW4C

Phase-Change and Tunable Materials

Presider: Mikhail Kats, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Room 0.13 Lima

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4C.1
    Self-Assembled Phase Change Materials for Polarization Control at the Nanoscale

    Presenter: Imad Agha, University of Dayton, United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4C.2
    Ultra-Thin Tunable Absorbers Based on Lossy Phase-Change Materials

    Presenter: Thomas Taubner, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4C.3
    Tunable Photonic Metasurfaces: Fundamentals and Applications

    Presenter: Maxim Shcherbakov, University of California Irvine, United States

      Paper

    Invited Virtual

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4C.4
    All Electrical-Driven Low Insertion Loss PCM Based Multi-Level Nonvolatile Photonic Memories

    Presenter: Jiawei Meng, GWU, United States

      Paper



NoW4D

Light-Emmissive Materials & Devices

Presider: Brandon Shaw, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States
Room 0.04 Brussels

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4D.1
    Highly Efficient White LEDs by Using Near Unity Emitting Colloidal Quantum Dots in Liquid Medium

    Presenter: ASIM ONAL, Koc University, Turkey

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4D.2
    Broad Spectrum Directional Control of Thermal Emission

    Presenter: Aaswath Raman, University of California Los Angeles, United States

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4D.3
    Efficient Nanocrystal-Based White LEDs With Suppressed Absorption Losses

    Presenter: ASIM ONAL, Koc University, Turkey

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4D.4
    (Withdrawn) Far-Field Photonic Spin Texture of Thermal Radiation From a non-Isothermal Nano-Antenna

    Presenter: Yonatan Sivan, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4D.5
    Record-High Power Quantum-Cascade Lasers for 8 µm Spectral Region

    Presenter: Grigorii Sokolovskii, Ioffe Institute, Russian Federation

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW4D.6
    Engineering of Quantum Barriers for Efficient InGaN Quantum Well LEDs

    Presenter: Rinat Yapparov, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

      Paper

    In Person



SoW4F

Spatiotemporal Effects and OAM in Fibers

Presider: Tatsuhiro Onodera, NTT research, United States
Room 0.10 Sydney

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW4F.1
    Spatiotemporal Phenomena in Multimode Fiber Lasers

    Presenter: Logan Wright, Cornell University, United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW4F.2
    Enhanced OAM Mode Purity in Ring-Core Optical Fiber With Graded-Index Profile

    Presenter: Yuanpeng Liu, Nankai University, China

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW4F.3
    Generation and Transmission of Optical Vortex Beam in all-Fiber Optical System

    Presenter: Hue Nguyen, University of Warsaw, Poland

      Paper

    Invited Virtual


16:00 - 16:30 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Coffee Break

Expo Foyer 2

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

In Person Only


16:30 - 18:30 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


BW5A

Fabrication of Fiber and Volume Bragg Gratings Using Ultrafast Lasers

Presider: Martin Bernier, Université Laval, Canada
Room 0.06/0.07 Madrid/Lisbon

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW5A.1
    Femtosecond Direct-Writing of First Order Fiber Bragg Gratings With Arbitrary Complex Apodization

    Presenter: Sébastien Loranger, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW5A.2
    Dual-Process Bragg Grating Inscription in Bulk Fused Silica Through Combination of IR Femtosecond and Continuous Wave UV Laser Direct Writing

    Presenter: Shahrzad Zahertar, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW5A.3
    Large-Area Fiber Bragg Gratings Acting as Pump Reflectors and Pump Wavelength Stabilizers

    Presenter: Lauris Talbot, Université Laval, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW5A.4
    Phase-Shifted Fiber Bragg Gratings via Localized Femtosecond Photo-Treatment

    Presenter: Thorsten A. Goebel, IAP, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW5A.5
    Realisation of Chirped Volume Bragg Gratings in Fused Silica by Femtosecond Phase Mask Inscription

    Presenter: Malte Siems, Friedrich Schiller University, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW5A.6
    Investigation on Volume Bragg Gratings in Athermal Glass by Femtosecond Phase Mask Inscription

    Presenter: Daniel Richter, Institute of Applied Physics - FSU Jena (Germany), Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  7. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW5A.7
    Inscription of Spectrally Wide FBGs With Ultrashort Pulses Using a Single Uniform Phase-Mask

    Presenter: Aviran Halstuch, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

      Paper

    In Person

  8. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    BW5A.8
    Femtosecond Inscription of a FBG in a Multimode Fiber That Acts as the High Reflecting Mirror in a Yb-Doped LMA Multicore Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Yakov Greenberg, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

      Paper

    In Person



IW5B

Meta Surfaces and Materials

Presider: Diana Qiu, Yale University, United States
Room 0.01 London

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW5B.1
    Controlled Coupling of Whispering Gallery Modes in Photonic Crystal Microrings

    Presenter: Kartik Srinivasan, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

    Invited Virtual

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW5B.2
    Near-Infrared to Ultra-Violet Frequency Conversion in Lossy Nonlinear Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Natalia Litchinitser, Duke University, United States

    Invited Virtual

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW5B.3
    How to Leverage Free Carrier Absorption for High-Resolution Mode Mapping in Photonic Crystal Nanocavities

    Presenter: K Perrier, Utrecht University, Netherlands

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW5B.4
    Inverse Design of Integrated Photonic Coherent Optical Lattice Generators

    Presenter: Dmitry Kouznetsov, KU Leuven, Belgium

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    IW5B.5
    Topological Lasers and Scalable Berkeley Surface Emitting Lasers (BerkSELs)

    Presenter: Boubacar Kante, University of California Berkeley, United States

    Invited Virtual



JW5E

Joint Symposium: Quantum Communications and Computing Systems II

Presider: Ksenia Dolgaleva, University of Ottawa, Canada
Auditorium 2

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW5E.1
    (Withdrawn) The Quantum Internet: the Quest for a Network-Paradigm Shift

    Presenter: Angela Cacciapuoti, University of Naples Federico II, Italy

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW5E.2
    Ab Initio Approaches to Molecular Quantum Matter and Quantum Information Science

    Presenter: Prineha Narang, Harvard University, United States

    Invited Virtual

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW5E.3
    Microresonator Optical Parametric Oscillators as a Flexible on-Chip Coherent Light Source for Quantum Systems

    Presenter: Kartik Srinivasan, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

    Invited Virtual

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    JW5E.4
    Integrated Lithium Niobate Photonics and Applications

    Presenter: Marko Loncar, Harvard University, United States

    Invited In Person



NoW5C

Machine Learning for Photonic Devices II

Presider: Jonathan Hu, Baylor University, United States
Room 0.13 Lima

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5C.1
    Inverse-Designed on-Chip Integration of Solid-State Quantum Emitters (Invited)

    Presenter: Alexander Kildishev, Purdue University, United States

    Invited Virtual

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5C.2
    Designing Photodetectors With Machine Learning

    Presenter: Ergun Simsek, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, United States

      Paper

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5C.4
    Design Large-Area Photonic Devices With Machine Learning and Accelerated Computing

    Presenter: Zongfu Yu, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5C.3
    Inverse Design of Photonic Devices Exploiting Extreme Dielectric Confinement of Light

    Presenter: Rasmus Christiansen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

    Invited In Person



NoW5D

Hot Electrons and Non-thermal Processes

Presider: Sedat Nizamoglu, Koc Universitesi, Turkey
Room 0.04 Brussels

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5D.1
    Spin Multistability and Breaking of Detailed Balance in a Perovskite Semiconductor Tunable Cavity

    Presenter: Giel Keijsers, AMOLF, Netherlands

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5D.2
    Distinguishing Thermal From non-Thermal (“hot”) Carriers in Illuminated Molecular Junctions

    Presenter: Ieng-Wai Un, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5D.3
    “Hot” Electron Generation in Plasmonic Nanostructures – Thermal vs. non-Thermal Effects

    Presenter: Ieng-Wai Un, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5D.4
    Large Area Metal Surface Characterization Using Plasmonic Random Laser Based Imaging Technique

    Presenter: Gayathri Radhakrishnan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

      Paper

    Student Paper Finalist

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5D.5
    Aluminum-Based Schottky Photodetection Dominated by Leaky Plasmonic Mechanisms

    Presenter: Yin-Jung Chang, National Central University, Taiwan

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    NoW5D.6
    Opto-Catalysis

    Presenter: Prashant Jain, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States

    Plenary Virtual


PvW5F

Radiative Cooling and Luminescent Solar Concentrators

Presider: Klaus Jaeger, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany
Room 0.02 Berlin

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW5F.1
    Study of Photonic Radiative Coolers Based on Semispheres for Silicon Photovoltaic Cells

    Presenter: Gerardo Silva-Oelker, Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana, Chile

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW5F.2
    Radiative Cooling: From Super-White Paints to Selective Thermal Emitters for Cooling Vertical Surfaces

    Presenter: Aaswath Raman, University of California Los Angeles, United States

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW5F.3
    Optimizing Free-Space Luminescent Solar Concentrator FaçAdes for Building-Integrated Photovoltaics

    Presenter: Shweta Pal, University of Twente, Netherlands

      Paper

    Student Paper Finalist In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW5F.4
    Self-Oscillating Circuits From Electrochromic Devices and Solar Cells

    Presenter: Jian-Yao Zheng, University of Twente, Netherlands

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW5F.5
    Light Management in Photovoltaic Modules for Increased Energy Yield and Reduced Operating Temperature

    Presenter: Vivian Ferry, University of Minnesota Twin Cities, United States

    Invited Virtual

  6. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    PvW5F.6
    Light Management in Luminescent Concentration: From Theory to Application

    Presenter: David Needell, California Institute of Technology, United States

    Invited



SoW5G

Supercontinuum Generation and Nonlinear Conversion

Presider: Mariusz Klimczak, University of Warsaw, Faculty of Physics, Poland
Room 0.10 Sydney

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW5G.1
    Optical Frequency Comb Generation Using Silicon Core Fibre

    Presenter: Zhixin Liu, University College London, United Kingdom

    Invited Virtual

  2. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW5G.2
    Low Noise Supercontinuum Using Cascaded Soliton and Wave-Breaking Nonlinear Dynamics

    Presenter: Pascal Hänzi, Universität Bern, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW5G.3
    Low-Noise Supercontinuum Generation in Chiral all-Normal-Dispersion Fibers

    Presenter: Markus Lippl, MPI for the science of light, Germany

      Paper

    Student Paper Finalist In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW5G.4
    Far-Detuned Four-Wave Mixing Frequency Conversion Based on Special Dispersion Controlled Highly Nonlinear Fiber

    Presenter: Sidi-Ely Ahmedou, UMR CNRS 7252, France

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 09:00)
    SoW5G.5
    Dispersion Engineered Tapered Photonic Crystal Fiber for Broadband and Large Tuning Ranges Toward 2 µm Using Degenerate Four-Wave Mixing

    Presenter: Sidi-Ely Ahmedou, UMR CNRS 7252, France

      Paper

    In Person


19:00 - 21:00 Seoul (UTC + 09:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Congress Banquet

Château Neercanne

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Join your colleagues for a special evening at the only terraced castle in the Netherlands, Château Neercanne. The banquet requires a separate registraiton. Tickets are available for EUR 100.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event In Person Only