Optical Interference Coatings Conference

  Back to top

Thursday, 23 June

8:15 - 9:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


ThA

Characterization I: Optical and Mechanical Properties of Nanostructures and Coatings

Presider: Ulrike Schulz, Fraunhofer IOF, Germany
Sea to Sky Ballroom A

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.1
    Anti-scattering effect in light scattering from rough layers: influence of the height distribution on the higher-order scattering

    Presenter: Gabriel Soriano, Fresnel Institute, France

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.2
    Structural Modifications in Amorphous Oxide Nanolaminates with Annealing

    Presenter: Samuel Castro Lucas, Colorado State University, United States

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.3
    A Microstructural Examination of Spit Defects in Vapor-Deposited IR Coatings

    Presenter: Chelsea Appleget, The Aerospace Corporation, United States

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.4
    Optical and Physical Properties of Annealed Amorphous Nb2O5 Thin Films

    Presenter: Ghanim Aljumaily, Omega Optical LLC, United States

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.5
    Characterization of Electron-beam Deposited TiO2/SiO2 Coatings Based on Multi-Sample Photometric and Ellipsometric Data

    Presenter: Jordi Sancho-Parramon, Rudjer Bošković Institute, Croatia

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.6
    ZrO2 Optical Coatings With High Toughness Deposited By Magnetron Sputtering

    Presenter: Jincheng Qian, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada

      Paper

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.7
    Accurate optical properties by simultaneous fitting of spectroscopic datasets of single- & multi-layers

    Presenter: Naoki Kawasaki, OPTORUN, Japan

      Paper

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.8
    Characterization of Nb2O5, Ta2O5 and SiO2 single layers by spectrophotometry and ellipsometry

    Presenter: Vladimir Pervak, Ludwig-Maximillians-Universität Munchen, Germany

      Paper

  9. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.9
    Backscattering Reduction of Multilayer Coatings through Oblique Deposition

    Presenter: Fumei Wang, Tongji University, China

      Paper

  10. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.10
    Light-Scattering Properties of Low Refractive Index SiO2 Optical Thin Films Deposited by a Combination Coating Method of Sputter Deposition and Electron Beam Deposition

    Presenter: Taisei Wakamiya, Course of Electro Photo Optics, Graduate School of Engineering, Tokai University, Japan

      Paper

  11. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThA.11
    Nanostructured coatings for Anisotropy and Fano-like resonances

    Presenter: Lina Grineviciute, Center for Physical Sciences and Technol, Lithuania

      Paper

    Invited In Person


10:00 - 11:25 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


ThB

Characterization II: New Tools and Methods

Presider: Carmen Menoni, Colorado State University, United States
Sea to Sky Ballroom A

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.1
    OIC Measurement Contest

    Presenter: Marcus Trost, Fraunhofer IOF, Germany

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.2
    Immediate and One-Point Roughness Measurements Using Spectrally Shaped Light

    Presenter: Xavier buet, CNRS, France

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.3
    Imaging Scatterometer for Observing Changes to Optical Coatings During Air Annealing

    Presenter: Michael Rezac, California State University Fullerton, United States

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.4
    GLACIER-C: A supercontinuum cavity ring-down reflectometer for measuring the total losses of low-loss optical coatings between 450 and 2000 nm

    Presenter: Verónica Oliver Álvarez de Lara, UltraFast Innovations GmbH, Germany

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.5
    (Withdrawn) Spectroscopic determination of birefringence using Michel-Levy retardance color map

    Presenter: Molong Han, Swinburne University, Australia

    Student Paper Finalist

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.6
    The Potential of Microstructure Diagnostics for the Evaluation and Development of Ophthalmic Lens Coatings

    Presenter: Rene Feder, Fraunhofer IMWS, Germany

      Paper

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.7
    A new spatially and angularly resolved scatterometer

    Presenter: Adrien Bolliand, Fresnel Institut, France

      Paper

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.8
    Measurement of the spectral dependence of the amplitude and phase properties of laser line antireflection coatings using balanced low coherence interferometry

    Presenter: Michel Lequime, Fresnel Institut, France

      Paper

  9. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.9
    Automatic spectral calibration of a wavelength and angle resolved scatterometer

    Presenter: Myriam Zerrad, Institut Fresnel, France

      Paper

  10. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.10
    NIST Optical Properties of Materials Capabilities

    Presenter: Catherine Cooksey, NIST, United States

      Paper

  11. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.11
    (Withdrawn) The Automation of Post Production Testing using a Cary 5000 UV-Vis-nir, Universal Measurement Accessory (UMA), and an Autosampler

    Presenter: Mark Fisher, Agilent Technologies, Canada

  12. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThB.12
    Measurement automated setup for spatially resolved spectrometry in the mid-infrared.

    Presenter: Sabereh Taghdisirastkar, ENEA, Italy

      Paper

    Student Paper Finalist

  13. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    (Withdrawn) Glass Wafer Coating Orientation Determined by UV-VIS Reflectance

    Presenter: Jue Wang, Corning Advanced Optics, United States


11:25 - 12:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


ThAB

Thursday Morning Poster Session and Exhibits

Sea to Sky Ballroom B/C

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Event

14:00 - 15:05 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


ThC

Progress in Conventional PVD

Presider: Ludvik Martinu, Ecole Polytechnique, Canada
Sea to Sky Ballroom A

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThC.1
    State of the Art of PVD Coating Machines for Mass Production in Asia

    Presenter: Bin Fan, Optorun Co., Ltd, Japan

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThC.2
    State of the art manufacturing of decorative thin film color coatings on 3D substrates

    Presenter: Marietta Batzer, Evatec, Switzerland

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThC.3
    Sputter deposition of amorphous TiO2 with low defect levels

    Presenter: Stephan Mingels, BUHLER Alzenau GmbH, Germany

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThC.4
    High throughput microwave plasma assisted sputter deposition of linear variable filters and deployment into visible and near infrared spectrometers

    Presenter: Lewis Fleming, The University of The West of Scotland, United Kingdom

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThC.5
    Thin-film filter deposition strategies based on the design sensitivity to thickness errors.

    Presenter: Janis Zideluns, Institut Fresnel, France

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThC.6
    Low Temperature Ion Beam Sputtered Optical Coatings

    Presenter: Marcus Trost, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Germany

      Paper

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThC.7
    Microwave Plasma Assisted Magnetron Sputtering of Infrared Multilayer Thin Film Bandpass Filters for applications in non-dispersive infrared gas sensors

    Presenter: Jonathan Pomfret, G & H, United Kingdom

      Paper

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThC.8
    Correction mask for large-area anti-reflection coatings deposited using a plasma-assisted reactive magnetron sputtering

    Presenter: Chien-Jen Tang, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

      Paper

  9. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThC.9
    High performances optical coatings with PIAD technique

    Presenter: Hélène KROL, CILAS, France

      Paper


15:15 - 16:05 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


ThD

Laser Coatings: High Power and Short Pulses

Presider: Christopher Stolz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
Sea to Sky Ballroom A

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThD.1
    One octave complementary dispersive mirror pair produced in a single coating run based on non-uniformity

    Presenter: Vladimir Pervak, Ludwig-Maximillians-Universität Munchen, Germany

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThD.2
    Laser damage growth experiments on optimized multilayer dielectric coatings in the sub-picosecond regime

    Presenter: Saaxewer Diop, CEA, France

      Paper

    Student Paper Finalist

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThD.3
    Investigation of Laser Mirrors with High Number of Coordination Layers for Reducing Electric Field Intensity

    Presenter: Muneo Sugiura, Tokai Optical Co., Ltd., Japan

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThD.4
    Broadband net zero GDD dielectric mirror pair

    Presenter: Vladimir Pervak, Ultrafast Innovations GmbH, Germany

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThD.5
    Dichromic Mirror for Mid-infrared Laser Beam Combination

    Presenter: Jian Cao Jian Cao, Tongji University, China

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThD.6
    Dispersion Control in Coatings for High Power fs-Lasers

    Presenter: Thomas Südmeyer, University at Neuchâtel, Switzerland

    Invited In Person


16:15 - 17:15 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


ThE

Laser-Matter Interaction: Gratings and Other Components

Presider: Vladimir Pervak, Ludwig-Maximillians-Universität Munchen, Germany
Sea to Sky Ballroom A

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThE.1
    Advancements in High Fluence Meter-Size Multilayer Dielectric Gratings for Ultrafast Lasers

    Presenter: Hoang Nguyen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThE.2
    Photo-induced temperature in optical thin films

    Presenter: Paul Rouquette, Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, France

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThE.3
    Temporal characteristics of light intensification within nodular coating defects

    Presenter: Christopher Stolz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThE.4
    Laser conditioning effect for all-silica mirrors

    Presenter: Lukas Ramalis, Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThE.5
    Thermal Heating of MHz-UV-fs-Laser Induced Damage on UV HR Mirror

    Presenter: Xiaxing Xiong, Coherent Inc., United States

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThE.6
    UV Self-focusing effects in an AR-coated lens

    Presenter: Stuart McLean, Coherent Inc., United States

      Paper

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ThE.7
    Laser resistance optimization of multilayer dielectric pulse compression gratings by reducing the electric field intensity through the dielectric mirror designs

    Presenter: Saaxewer Diop, CEA, France

      Paper

    Student Paper Finalist

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    (Withdrawn) Hot-Spot Monitoring of ArF laser at HDC and High Energy Mode Using Low Reflective Beam Splitter

    Presenter: MASOUD BABAEIAN, ASML, United States


17:15 - 18:15 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


ThCDE

Thursday Afternoon Poster Session and Exhibits

Sea to Sky Ballroom B/C

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Event