Skip To Content

Optica British and Irish Conference on Optics and Photonics

Schedule at a Glance

Program times and speakers are subject to change. All times reflect GMT (UTC+00:00).

Wednesday, 13 December

8:00: Registration Opens

Opening Remarks: Richard Pitwon, BICOP Chair
Conference Opening: Carol Monaghan, Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow North West

8:50: Session 1: Plenary: Graham Reed, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, UK
Plenary Talk Title: Beyond 300Gb/s from an Integrated Single Channel Silicon Photonics Modulator Driver Combination

Session 2: Optical Communications and Interconnects
9:30-10:20: Session 2a: Optical Communications, Chair: Richard Pitwon, Resolute Photonics / Seagate, Ireland

  • Harald Hass, University of Strathclyde, UK, Keynote
    • Title: Recent Advances in Light-Based Wireless Networking
  • Ruth Mackey, mBryonics, Ireland, Invited
    • Title: Developing Optical Satellite Communication Systems

Break/posters/networking, Sponsored by Vanguard Automation GmbH

10:50-12:00: Session 2b: Optical Interconnects, Chair: Filipe Ferreira, University College London, UK

  • Francesco Poletti, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton and Microsoft Azure Fiber, UK, Keynote
    • Title: Nothing is Better Than Glass to Guide Light
  • Victor Fernandez Laguna, Airbus Space Systems, UK, Invited 
    • Title: Optical Interconnects in Airbus Space Systems: Status, Vision and Challenges Ahead
  • Kazuhiko Kurata, AIO Core, Japan, Invited
    • Title: Reliable and High Temperature Operable Ultra Compact Si Photonics Transceiver Using Quantum Dot Laser

12:00-12:30: Quantum Plenary Talk: Sir Peter Knight, National Quantum Technology Programme, UKRI and Quantum Metrology Institute, UK National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, UK
Plenary Talk Title: Progress Towards Quantum Optical Routes to Quantum Information Processing

Lunch/Posters/Exhibition, Sponsored by Resolute Photonics

Session 3: PICs and Devices
13:30-15:00: Session 3a: Photonic Integrated Circuits, Chair: Cleitus Anthony, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland

  • Wim Bogaerts, Ghent University-IMEC, Photonics Research Group, Belgium, Keynote
    • Title: Programmable Photonics
  • Nick Psaila, Intel Corporation, UK, Invited
    • Title: Glass Photonic Interconnect Bridges for Scalable Optically Interconnected Computing
  • Takaaki Ishigure, Keio University, Japan, Invited
    • Title: Polymer Optical Waveguide Circuit for High-Density Co-Packaging
  •  Iwan Davies, IQE plc, UK, Invited
    • Title: Compound Semiconductors for Quantum and Photonic Applications

Break/posters/exhibition

15:30-17:10: Session 3b: Optical Devices, Chair: William Whelan-Curtin, Munster Technological University, Ireland

  • Richard Pitwon, Seagate, Ireland
    • Title: Advances in Heat Assisted Magnetic Recording (HAMR) - Using Plasmonics for High Volume and High Density Data Storage
  • Hideyuki Nasu, Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd., Japan, Invited
    • Title: Ultra-Compact VCSEL-Based Optical Transceivers for Co-Packaged Optics
  • Una Marvett, Alter Technology, UK, Invited
    • Title: Fast Data Rate, Low Power Consumption Optical Transceivers for VHTS Satellites
  • Jenitta Johnson Mapranathukaran, Munster Technological University and Tyndall National Institute, Ireland, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Photonic Integrated Circuit Assisted Photo-Thermal Spectroscopy
  • Daniel Townend and Justin Ho-Tin Chan, University of Huddersfield, UK, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Ultra-Compact Sensors Realized via Metasurfaces

BICOP Reception

 
Thursday, 14 December

8:15: Registration Opens

Session 4: Quantum Communications and Computation
8:30-10:00: Session 4a: Quantum Computation, Chair: Richard Pitwon, Resolute Photonics / Seagate, Ireland

  • Ian Walmsley, Imperial College London, UK, Special Presentation
    • Title: Lighting the Quantum Future
  • Josh Nunn, ORCA Computing, UK, Invited
    • Title: ORCA Computing: The Route from NISQ Processors to Fault-Tolerance
  • Sarah Thomas, Imperial College London, UK, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Deterministic Storage and Retrieval of Telecom Light from a Quantum Dot Single-Photon Source Interfaced with an Atomic Quantum Memory

Break/posters/exhibition

10:30-12:00: Session 4b: Quantum Communication, Chair: William Whelan-Curtin, Munster Technological University, Ireland

  • Cathy White, BT, UK, Keynote
    • Title: Deploying Quantum Networks for Commercial Applications, Reality of Today and Visions of Potential
  • Taofiq Paraiso, Toshiba Europe, Cambridge Research Lab, UK, Invited
    • Title: Recent Advances in Photonic Integration for Quantum Cryptography
  • Deirdre Kilbane, Walton Institute for Information and Communication Systems Science, Ireland, Invited
    • Title: Feasibility of Satellite QKD for Ireland
  • Robert Ferguson, National Physical Laboratory, UK, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Characterisation of Mode Field Diameter for “Quantum-Grade” Interconnects

Lunch/Posters/Exhibition

Session 5: Quantum Packaging and Sensing
13:00-14:30: Session 5a: Quantum Packaging, Chair: Cathy White, BT, UK

  • Simon Andrews, Fraunhofer UK Research Ltd, UK, Invited
    • Title: Quantum Technologies - Lab to Market
  • Bernard Lee, SENKO Advanced Components (HK) Ltd, Hong Kong SAR, China, Invited
    • Title: MQC - High Performance Metallic QPIC Coupler
  • James O'Callaghan, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland, Invited
    • Title: Next-Generation Large-Scale PIC Enabled by Micro-Transfer Printing Technology
  • Laura Horan, Vanguard Automation GmbH, Germany, Invited
    • Title: Low-Loss Photonic Wire Bonds and Facet-Attached Micro-Optical Elements: from Telecom to Quantum Applications

Break/posters/exhibition

15:00-16:50: Session 5b: Quantum Sensing and Imaging, Chair: Cleitus Anthony, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland

  • Miles Padgett, The University of Glasgow, UK, Invited
    • Title: An Endoscope the Width of a Human Hair
  • Chris Phillips, Digistain / Imperial College London, UK, Invited
    • Title: Digistain mid-IR Cancer Diagnosis; Saving Lives with Quantum Entanglement
  • Zhongyi Xia, University of Strathclyde, UK, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Scalable Optical Excitation and Modulation of Semiconductor Nanowire Emitters
  • Will Smith, University of Bath, UK, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Hybrid Optical Fibre for Photon Pair Sources
  • Weijie Nie, Quantum Engineering Technology (QET) Laboratories, University of Bristol, UK, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Quantum-Inspired Frequency-Agile Rangefinding
 
Friday, 15 December

8:15: Registration Opens

Session 6: Manufacturing and Sensors
8:30-10:00: Session 6a: Lasers, Chair: Anke Lohman, Anchored In, UK

  • Richard Taylor, Vector Photonics, UK, Keynote
    • Title: PCSELs: The 2D Laser Commercialisation Journey
  • Shane Duggan, Pilot Photonics, Ireland, Invited
    • Title: Recent Developments in Integrated Comb and Tunable Laser Assemblies
  • Shiyoshi Yokoyama, Kyushu University, IMCE, Japan, Invited
    • Title: High-Speed Electro-Optic Modulators
  • Audrius Jasaitis, Imagine Optic, France, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Laser Metrology and Beam Diagnostic: A New Approach to ISO 11146 Standard

Break

10:30-11:40: Session 6b: Photonics Foundries, Chair: Richard Pitwon, Resolute Photonics / Seagate, Ireland

  • Sebastian Schulz, University of St Andrews, UK, Keynote
    • Title: Dynamic Metasurfaces
  • Imanda Jayawardena, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Spectroscopic Evaluation of PEGDM Hydrogels for Osteogenic Progression Monitoring
  • Arthur Cardoso, University of Bristol, UK, Best Contributed Paper
    • Title: Methane Sensing With Undetected Light

11:40: Closing Remarks, Richard Pitwon, BICOP Chair

Image for keeping the session alive