European Conference on Optical Communication

18 – 22 September 2022
Hybrid Event - Central European Daylight/Summer Time (UTC + 02:00)

Congress Center Basel
Basel, Basel-Landschaft Switzerland

  Back to top

Tuesday, 20 September

8:00 - 18:00 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Registration

Entrance ECOC Exhibition Hall 1

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  


8:30 - 9:30 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu1E

Mid-IR Devices and Circuits

Presider: Jörg Wieland, Tetra Semiconductors Ltd, Switzerland
Boston

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1E.1
    Silicon and Germanium Mid-IR Devices and Circuits

    Presenter: Goran Mashanovich, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

    Tutorial In Person


8:30 - 9:45 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu1A

High-Baud Rate Optical Communication

Presider: Oskars Ozolins, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden AB, Sweden
Samarkand + Osaka

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1A.1
    Real-Time 10-λ×800-Gb/s Sub-Carrier-Multiplexing 95-GBd DP-64QAM-PCS Transmission Over 2018-km G.654.E Fibre With Pure Backward Distributed Raman Amplification

    Presenter: Dawei Ge, China Mobile Research Institute, China

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1A.2
    Optical Performance Monitoring of Digital Subcarrier Multiplexed Signals Using Amplitude Modulation Pilot Tone

    Presenter: Junho Chang, Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1A.3
    Is It Meaningful to Pursue Higher Symbol Rate Beyond Bandwidth Constraint for Short-Reach Interconnects?

    Presenter: Di Che, Nokia Bell Labs, United States

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1A.4
    Optoelectronic Feedforward Equalization: Simple 1-tap Optical Delay Line and Ethernet-Compliant Linear FFE Enabling C-Band 100G PAM4 Over ER+ Distance

    Presenter: Paikun Zhu, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan

      Paper


8:30 - 10:15 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Training Course on Integrated Photonic Technologies

Delhi

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Event


Tu1B

New Trends in Optical Networks

Presider: Jesse Simsarian, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
Singapore

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1B.1
    New Trends in Photonic Switching and Optical Network Architecture for Data Centre and Computing

    Presenter: S. J. Ben Yoo, University of California Davis, United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1B.2
    A Network Dimensioning Algorithm for Exploiting the Capabilities of Subcarrier-Based Point-to-Multipoint Coherent Optics

    Presenter: Pablo Pavon-Marino, Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1B.3
    Dimensioning Networks of High Degree ROADMs

    Presenter: Hamid Mehrvar, Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1B.4
    Accelerate Optical Network Modernization Through Quantum-Inspired Digital Annealing

    Presenter: Masahiko Sugimura, Fujitsu Consulting (Canada) Inc., Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1B.5
    Time Sensitive Networking for 5G and Beyond

    Presenter: Jun Terada, NTT Access Service Systems Laboratories, Japan

    Invited In Person



Tu1C

Quantum and Future Access Technologies

Presider: Michela Svaluto Moreolo, Ctr Tecnològic de Telecom de Catalunya, Spain
Sydney

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1C.1
    Demonstration of Continuous Multiple Access With Imagerejection Coherent Receiver and DML Transmitters

    Presenter: Miquel Masanas, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1C.2
    4x75-Gbit/s Optically Amplified WDM-PON With Beyond 31-dB Power Budget Employing PAM-4 Transmission and a Recurrent Neural Network

    Presenter: Ahmed Galib Reza, Dublin City University, Ireland

      Paper

    Virtual

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1C.3
    Key Components of Bidirectional Transceivers for Access Network at 100Gbit/s and Beyond

    Presenter: Hirotaka Nakamura, NTT Corporation, Japan

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1C.5
    DAC/ADC-Free 65536-Level Quantum Noise Stream Cipher for Secure Fiber Transmission Based on Delta-Sigma Modulation

    Presenter: Hanwen Luo, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1C.4
    Is There Room for Quantum Photons in my Access Network?

    Presenter: ANNACHIARA PAGANO, TELECOM ITALIA, Italy

      Paper

    Invited In Person



Tu1D

Nonlinear Transmission Modeling

Presider: Rene-Jean Essiambre, Nokia Corporation, United States
Rio

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1D.1
    Closed Form Expressions of the Nonlinear Interference for UWB Systems

    Presenter: Pierluigi Poggiolini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1D.2
    Generalized Raman Scattering Model and Its Application to Closed-Form GN Model Expressions Beyond the C+L Band

    Presenter: Chiara Lasagni, Universita degli Studi dell'Aquila Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche e Chimiche, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1D.3
    An Extended Version of the ISRS GN Model in Closed-Form Accounting for Short Span Lengths and Low Losses

    Presenter: Henrique Blugia, University College London, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1D.4
    Model for Nonlinear Interference Noise in Raman-Amplified WDM Systems

    Presenter: Marco Santagiustina, Universita degli Studi di Padova, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1D.5
    Analytical SNR Prediction in Long-Haul Optical Transmission Using General Dual-Polarization 4D Formats

    Presenter: Zhiwei Liang, Hefei University of Technology, China

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1D.6
    Closed-Form Expressions for Fiber-Nonlinearity-Based Longitudinal Power Profile Estimation Methods

    Presenter: Takeo Sasai, NTT Corporation, Japan

      Paper

    In Person



Tu1F

Co-Packaging and Large Photonic Circuits

Presider: Lars Zimmermann, IHP GmbH, Germany
Shanghai

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1F.1
    Key Technology Enablers for Co-Packaged Optics

    Presenter: Karl Muth, Broadcom Ltd, United States

    Invited Virtual

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1F.2
    An 800 Gb/s, 16 Channel, VCSEL-Based, co-Packaged Transceiver With Fast Laser Sparing

    Presenter: Daniel Kuchta, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, United States

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1F.3
    Demonstration of Silicon-Photonics Hybrid Glass-Epoxy Substrate for Co-Packaged Optics

    Presenter: Akihiro Noriki, Photonics Electronics Technology Research Association (PETRA), Japan

      Paper

    Virtual

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1F.4
    Photonic Circuits for Accelerated Computing Systems

    Presenter: Benjamin Lee, NVIDIA Corporation, United States

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1F.5
    Large-Scale and Fast Optical Circuit Switch Employing Coherent Detection Enabled With Hitless Cascaded-Silicon-Ring-Filter for Local Oscillator (LO) Wavelength Extraction From Laser Bank

    Presenter: Ryosuke Matsumoto, National Institute of Advanced Industria, Japan

      Paper



Tu1G

Metadevices and High-speed Photonics

Presider: Anna Fontcuberta-Morral, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Kairo

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1G.1
    Plasmonic 100-GHz Electro-Optic Modulators for Cryogenic Applications

    Presenter: Patrick Habegger, Polariton Technologies AG, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1G.2
    RF-Injection Control of Quantum Cascade Lasers in the Time-Domain

    Presenter: Barbara Schneider, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1G.3
    Introducing Reconfigurability in Planar Metalenses

    Presenter: Romain Quidant, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1G.4
    Molecular Optomechanical Springs for Infrared Metasurface Detectors

    Presenter: Angelos Xomalis, IESL.FORTH, Greece

      Paper

    Invited

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu1G.5
    Optically Reconfigurable Ferroelectric Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Artemios Karvounis, Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person


9:30 - 17:00 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Exhibition Open

Exhibition Hall

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Event

10:00 - 12:00 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Outreach: TecDay

Boston

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

For more information please click HERE

Dive in with your school class into the world of optical communication and breathe international conference air. SATW and ECOC 2022 invite classes of Swiss high schools to a stunning programme with workshops, experiments, scientific talks and an exhibition.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

10:15 - 10:45 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

10:15 - 15:15 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu2

Demo Zone

Foyer, 3rd Floor

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu2.1
    Demonstration of Hitless Spectrum Optimization in a Flexgrid Disaggregated System

    Presenter: Dou Liang, Alibaba Group, China

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu2.2
    FDMA Point-to-Multi-Point Fibre Access System for Latency Sensitive Applications

    Presenter: Christian Bluemm, Munich Research Centre, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu2.3
    Experimental Demonstration of Transport Network Slicing With SLA Using the TeraFlowSDN Controller

    Presenter: Lluis Gifre Renom, Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu2.4
    Automated Dataset Generation for QoT Estimation in Coherent Optical Communication Systems

    Presenter: Caio Santos, Fraunhofer-Institut fur Nachrichtentechnik Heinrich-Hertz-Institut HHI, Germany

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu2.5
    Demonstration of a Real-Time ML Pipeline for Traffic Forecasting in AI-Assisted F5G Optical Access Networks

    Presenter: Mihail Balanici, Fraunhofer-Institut fur Nachrichtentechnik Heinrich-Hertz-Institut HHI, Germany

      Paper


10:45 - 12:30 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Training Course on Integrated Photonic Technologies

Delhi

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Event


Special Workshop: Diversity in Action: Creating a Diverse and Inclusive Workplace, a Place for All to Belong

Shanghai

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

For more information please click HERE

Diversity of thought drives new ideas and innovation. The workshop kicks off with a presentation reminding us of published data linking a diverse workforce and innovation value.

Organizations which embrace diversity and inclusion have a strategic advantage because it delivers a broad range of business benefits. These include improved business performance and financial success, with employees that are highly engaged, more happy, healthy, and productive, improved retention of staff and generation of more and better ideas. If we want to have the strategic advantage of diversity, what inclusive behaviors should we adopt?

Are role models important, should we have mentors? What should interview panels look like and how to ensure that diverse people are heard? How can we have equal and fair networking opportunities and team building? What’s the role of leadership teams?

Let’s hear from organizations who are on a journey to realize the broad business benefits that the research predicts. Three leaders will openly share the problems they faced in their business and what compelled them to act. We will learn what initiatives truly created a diverse and inclusive workplace- and what completely missed the mark. The objective is to take away the top three lessons each organization has learnt.

In this workshop we will discuss best practice instituted policies and programs which made a difference to inclusion, employee engagement, a sense of workplace belonging and career success. The workshop includes a motivational talk followed by position talks from industry and academia followed by a panel discussion.

 

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event


Exhibition Only

Exhibition Hall 1

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Event

12:30 - 13:30 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Lunch Break - On Your Own

On Your Own

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  


13:00 - 15:15 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu3H

IEEE International Network Generations Optics Roadmap, 1st Edition

Presider: Daniel Kilper, University of Dublin Trinity College, United States
Delhi

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Symposium

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3H.1
    Introduction and Overview of the INGR 2022 Edition

    Presenter: Daniel Kilper, University of Dublin Trinity College, United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3H.2
    X-Haul Networks

    Presenter: Reza Vaez-Ghaemi, Viavi Solutions, United States

    Invited Virtual

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3H.3
    Indoor Networks

    Presenter: Volker Jungnickel, Fraunhofer Inst Nachricht Henrich-Hertz, Germany

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3H.4
    High Speed Access Networks

    Presenter: Hwan Seok Chung, Electronics and Telecom Research Inst, Korea (the Republic of)

    Invited In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3H.5
    Future Roadmap Directions

    Presenter: Shan Wey, Verizon, United States

    Invited

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3H.6
    Submarine Networks

    Presenter: Lara Garrett, SubCom LLC, United States

    Invited In Person

  7. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3H.7
    Quantum Networks

    Presenter: Rui Wang, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

    Invited In Person


13:30 - 14:45 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu3D

Sensing and Nonlinearity Tolerant Schemes

Presider: Magnus Karlsson, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
Rio

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3D.1
    Use of Optical Coherent Detection for Environmental Monitoring

    Presenter: Antonio Mecozzi, Universita degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3D.2
    Nonlinearity Tolerance of Tukey Signalling With Direct Detection

    Presenter: Amir Tasbihi, University of Toronto, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3D.3
    Nonlinearity Tolerant Shaping With Sequence Selection

    Presenter: Mohammad Taha Askari, The University of British Columbia, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3D.4
    Precise Characterization of Nonlinear Distortion in IM-DD System With Nonnegligible Chromatic Dispersion

    Presenter: Jingnan Li, Fujitsu R&D Center, China

      Paper


13:30 - 15:00 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu3F

Satellite Based Optical Freespace Communication I

Presider: Peter Ossieur, Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium
Shanghai

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3F.1
    New Generation Space Photonic Components and Sub-Systems for High Data Rate Intra and Inter-Satellite Optical Communications

    Presenter: Leontios Stampoulidis, G&H, Greece

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3F.2
    Block Interleaver Dimensioning and Real-Time Demonstration for Ground-to-Satellite Optical Communications

    Presenter: Daniel ROMERO, Nokia Bell Labs, Route de Villejust, 91620 Nozay, France, France

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3F.3
    Highly-Tolerant Free-Space Parallel Optical Wireless Communication Links With Signal-to-Signal SNR Difference Compensation

    Presenter: Hidenori Takahashi, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3F.4
    On the Mitigation of Doppler Shift for High-Capacity Coherent FSO Satellite-to-Earth Links

    Presenter: Marco Fernandes, Instituto de Telecomunicações de Aveiro, Portugal

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3F.5
    Towards Fully Integrated Longwave Infrared Heterodyne Detector Based on Quantum Cascade Technology

    Presenter: Mauro David, TU Wien, Austria

      Paper

    In Person


13:30 - 15:15 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu3A

Fiber for High Capacity Transmission

Presider: Tommy Geisler, OFS FITEL DENMARK ApS, Denmark
Samarkand + Osaka

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3A.1
    Single-Mode Fibers With Reduced Cladding and/or Coating Diameters

    Presenter: Pierre Sillard, Prysmian Group, France

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3A.2
    A 125-μm Cladding Diameter Uncoupled 3-Mode 4-Core Fibre With the Highest Core Multiplicity Factor

    Presenter: Yuto Sagae, NTT Corporation, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3A.3
    Less Than 0.03 dB Multicore Fiber Passive Fusion Splicing Using New Azimuthal Alignment Algorithm and 3-Electrode Arc-Discharging System

    Presenter: Tristan Kremp, OFS Fitel, LLC, United States

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3A.4
    Experimental Investigation of Coupling Offset Tolerances in a Space-Division Multiplexed 15-Mode Fiber Transmission System

    Presenter: Georg Rademacher, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3A.5
    Commercial Opportunities and Future Roadmap for Hollow Core Fibres

    Presenter: Russell Ellis, Lumenisity Ltd., United Kingdom

      Paper

    Invited In Person



Tu3B

Security

Presider: Reza Nejabati, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Singapore

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3B.1
    Physical Layer Security Management in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Marija Furdek, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3B.2
    High-Speed Self-Reconfiguration and key Slicing for 100 Gbps Multi-User Hardware Encryptor Have Been Successfully Implemented. the Reconfiguration Time of 16.7 ms With the Encryption Throughput of 160 Gbps has Been Reported. the Reconfiguration Rate was 676.01 CLB/ms, and the Total System Latency was 817.6 ns.

    Presenter: Romerson Oliveira, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3B.3
    Experimental Demonstration of Correlation Between Copropagating Quantum and Classical Bits for Quantum Wrapper Networking

    Presenter: Sandeep Kumar Singh, University of California Davis, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3B.4
    An Experimental Demonstration of Secure OFDM-PONs Using Multi-Band Chaotic Non-Orthogonal Matrix-Based Encryption

    Presenter: Peiji Song, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3B.5
    Confidentiality-Preserving Machine Learning Scheme to Detect Soft-Failures in Optical Communication Networks

    Presenter: Luca Valcarenghi, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3B.6
    Surveillance of Metropolitan Anthropic Activities by WDM 10G Optical Data Channels

    Presenter: Rudi Bratovich, SM-Optics, Italy

      Paper

    In Person



Tu3C

High Performance Computer Networks and High Throughput Transceivers

Presider: Nikos Pleros, Aristoteleio Panepistimio Thessalonikis, Greece
Sydney

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3C.1
    Peta-Scale Embedded Photonics for High Performance Computing

    Presenter: Keren Bergman, Columbia University, United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3C.4
    800Gb/s PAM4 Transmission Over 10km SSMF Enabled by Low-Complex Duobinary Neural Network Equalization

    Presenter: Christian Blümm, Huawei Technologies, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3C.2
    Datacenter Optical Transceivers in the Next Decade

    Presenter: Christopher Cole, Nubis Communications Inc., United States

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3C.3
    Nonlinear Pre-Distortion Through a Multi-Rate End-to-end Learning Approach Over VCSEL-MMF IM-DD Optical Links

    Presenter: Leonardo Minelli, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3C.5
    Optimal and Low Complexity Control of SOA-Based Optical Switching With Particle Swarm Optimisation

    Presenter: Hadi Alkharsan, University College London, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person



Tu3E

Lasers for Silicon Photonics and Sensing

Presider: Shinji Matsuo, NTT Device Technology Labs, Japan
Boston

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3E.1
    Fully Integrated Silicon Photonic Circuit Technology With Monolithic III-v/Si Lasers and Amplifiers Integrated at the Backside of Advanced Silicon Photonic Wafers

    Presenter: Sylvie MENEZO, SCINTIL Photonics, France

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3E.2
    High Power, Circular Beam CW DFB Laser Using BEX Layer

    Presenter: Shoko Yokokawa, Lumentum Japan, Inc., Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3E.3
    300-m Multimode Fiber Transmission of 106Gbps PAM-4 Using 850nm High-Contrast-Grating Few-Mode VCSELs

    Presenter: Jiaxing Wang, Shenzhen Berxel Photonics Co., Ltd., China

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3E.4
    Lithium-Niobate-Based Frequency-Agile Integrated Lasers

    Presenter: Viacheslav Snigirev, EPFL, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3E.5
    Beam-Curvature-Compensated Solid-State Beam Scanner Integrated With Multi-Grating Pitch Tunable Slow-Light VCSELs for Enhanced Field of View

    Presenter: Fumio Koyama, Tokyo Kogyo Daigaku - Suzukakedai Gakuen, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3E.6
    Few-Modes Locking in a Photonic Bandgap III-v on Silicon Laser

    Presenter: Pierre Fanneau de La Horie, III-V Lab, France

      Paper

    In Person



Tu3G

Novel Photonic Platforms and Sources II

Presider: Anna Fontcuberta-Morral, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Kairo

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3G.1
    EUV Lithography: a Role in Photonics? a Deeper Insight in the EUV Exposure Tools

    Presenter: Jan van Schoot, ASML Netherlands B.V., Netherlands

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3G.2
    The Revolution of Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Michal Lipson, Columbia University, United States

      Paper

    Tutorial

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu3G.3
    Real-Time Transition Dynamics of Harmonically Mode-Locked Femtosecond Ultralong Ring Fiber Lasers

    Presenter: Inés Cáceres Pablo, Instituto de Optica Daza de Valdes, Spain

      Paper

    In Person


15:15 - 15:45 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

15:45 - 17:15 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu4C

High-Speed PON Technologies

Presider: Paulo Monteiro, IT /UA, Portugal
Sydney

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4C.1
    Digital Signal Processing for Next Generation PONs

    Presenter: Amitkumar Mahadevan, Nokia Bell Labs, United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4C.2
    A Real-Time 25/50/100G Flex-Rate PON Implementation

    Presenter: Vincent Houtsma, Nokia Bell Labs, United States

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4C.3
    Real-Time 100Gb/s Downstream PAM4 PON Link With 34 dB Power Budget

    Presenter: Giuseppe Caruso, Munich Research Centre, Huawei Technologies, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4C.4
    Cross Gain Modulation Mitigation With Automatic Gain Control of Bidirectional SOA for DSP-Free 50G-PON

    Presenter: Jeremy Potet, Orange, France

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4C.5
    SOA Pre-Amplified 200 Gb/s/λ PON Using High-Bandwidth TFLN Modulator

    Presenter: Jie Li, State Key Laboratory of Optical Communication Technologies and Networks, China

      Paper



Tu4D

Free-Space and Quantum Communication

Presider: Helmut Griesser, ADVA Optical Networking, Germany
Rio

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4D.1
    Modal Multiplexing and Atmospheric Turbulence Mitigation in Free-Space Optical Communications

    Presenter: Joseph Kahn, Stanford University, United States

      Paper

    Tutorial

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4D.2
    High Secret Key Rate CV-QKD Systems Leveraged by Advanced Coherent Detection

    Presenter: Amirhossein Ghazisaeidi, Nokia Bell Labs France, France

    Invited In Person



Tu4F

FSO Communication

Presider: Mathilde Gay, FOTON institute, France
Shanghai

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4F.1
    Bi-Directional All-Optical Wireless Communication System With Optical Beam Steering and Automatic Self-Alignment

    Presenter: Ton Koonen, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4F.2
    All-Optical Mobile FSO Transceiver With High-Speed Laser Beam Steering and Tracking

    Presenter: Abdelmoula Bekkali, TOYO Electric Corpration, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4F.3
    Latest Developments in the Field of Optical Communications for Small Satellites and Beyond

    Presenter: Dimitar Kolev, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4F.4
    Demonstration of Turbulence-Resilient Self-Homodyne 12-Gbit/s 16-QAM Free-Space Optical Communications Using a Transmitted Pilot Tone

    Presenter: Huibin Zhou, University of Southern California, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4F.5
    Single-Wavelength Terabit Multi-Modal Free Space Optical Transmission With Commercial Transponder

    Presenter: Zhouyi Hu, Aston University, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person



Tu4G

Photonic Neural Networks

Presider: Folkert Horst, International Business Machines Corp, Switzerland
Kairo

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4G.1
    Silicon Photonics for Machine Learning: Training and Inference

    Presenter: Bhavin Shastri, Queen's University, Canada

      Paper

    Invited Virtual

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4G.2
    SOA-Based All-Optical Photonic Integrated Deep Neural Network With Stable Output Noise

    Presenter: Bin Shi, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4G.3
    Photonic Reservoir Computing for Nonlinear Equalization of 64-QAM Signals With a Kramers-Kronig Receiver

    Presenter: Sarah Masaad, Ghent University - imec, Belgium

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4G.4
    WDM Based Photonic Neural Network for Multi-Channel Optical Fiber Communications

    Presenter: Chaoran Huang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

    Invited In Person


15:45 - 17:30 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu4E

Advanced Modulators

Presider: Mitsuru Takenaka, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Boston

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4E.1
    High-Bandwidth Lithium Niobate Electro-Optic Modulator at Visible-Near-Infrared Wavelengths

    Presenter: David Pohl, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4E.2
    Low-Loss Ti-Diffused LiNbO3 Modulator Integrated With Electro-Optic Frequency-Domain Equalizer for High Bandwidth Exceeding 110 GHz

    Presenter: Yuya Yamaguchi, NICT, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4E.3
    Plasmonic PICs — Terabit Modulation on the Micrometer Scale

    Presenter: Wolfgang Heni, Polariton Technologies Ltd, Switzerland

      Paper

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4E.4
    Is There an Ideal Plasmonic Modulator Configuration?

    Presenter: Tobias Blatter, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4E.5
    216 GBd Plasmonic Ferroelectric Modulator Monolithically Integrated on Silicon Nitride

    Presenter: Manuel Kohli, Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4E.6
    Highest Performance Open Access Modulators on InP Platform

    Presenter: Y Durvasa Gupta, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany

      Paper

    In Person


15:45 - 17:45 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu4A

Fiber Sensing and Characterization

Presider: Luc Thevenaz, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Samarkand + Osaka

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4A.1
    Time-Expansion in Distributed Fibre Optic Sensing

    Presenter: Miguel Gonzalez-Herraez, Universidad de Alcala, Spain

      Paper

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4A.2
    Improving Earthquake Detection in Fibre-Optic Distributed Acoustic Sensors Using Deep-Learning and Hybrid Datasets

    Presenter: Marcelo Soto, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4A.3
    Distributed Measurement of Rayleigh Backscattered Crosstalk for Bidirectional Multicore Fiber Transmissions Using Multi-Channel Optical Time Domain Reflectometr

    Presenter: Yuto Kobayashi, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4A.4
    Novel Inter-Core Crosstalk Measurement Method Using Loopback and Bidirectional OTDR Technique

    Presenter: Mayu Nakagawa, Kabushiki Kaisha Fujikura Sakura Jigyosho, Japan

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4A.5
    Measurement of Mode-Coupling Along a Multi-Core Submarine Fiber Cable With a Multi-Channel OTDR

    Presenter: Masato Yoshida, Tohoku University, Japan

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4A.6
    Tweaking the Optical Properties of a Hollow Core Optical Fibre by Changing Core and Cladding Gas Pressures

    Presenter: Natalie Wheeler, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

    Invited In Person


15:45 - 19:00 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Tu4B

Recent Advances in Submarine Systems

Presider: Hidenori Takahashi, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan
Singapore

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Symposium

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.1
    Innovations in 2Africa Submarine Cable Network

    Presenter: Herve Fevrier, Facebook Inc., United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.2
    Open Innovation in Japan for Next Generation Submarine Networks

    Presenter: Yoshihisa Inada, NEC Corporation, Japan

    Invited In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.3
    Fiber at a Crossroads: Which Path do we Take?

    Presenter: Sergejs Makovejs, Corning Incorporated, United States

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.4
    Submarine Fiber Sensing and Monitoring Using Coherent Transceiver Technologies

    Presenter: Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs, United States

    Invited In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.5
    Flexibility of Undersea Systems Architecture and Design

    Presenter: Dmitriy Kovsh, SubCom LLC, United States

    Invited In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.6
    Scaling Out Submarine Networks

    Presenter: Valey Kamalov, Google LLC, United States

    Invited In Person

  7. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.7
    Automatic Optimization of Spectral Efficiency

    Presenter: Kim Roberts, Ciena Corporation, Canada

    Invited In Person

  8. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.8
    Subsea MCF Advances

    Presenter: Masaaki Hirano, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, Japan

    Invited

  9. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.9
    Innovation for Last Generation and Flexible Subsea Backhaul

    Presenter: Olivier Courtois, ASN, France

    Invited In Person

  10. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Tu4B.10
    Fiber Options for Support of 1 to 5 Peta bit Subsea Cables

    Presenter: Hans Damsgaard, OFS Fitel Denmark I/S, Denmark

    Invited In Person


16:30 - 18:30 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


13th European Photonic Integration Forum

Foyer, 3rd Floor

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

For more information please click HERE

JePPIX and ePIXfab have joined forces again to organize the 13th edition of the European Photonic Integration Forum (EPIF). The purpose of this year’s EPIF is to sum-up the PIC-year since last ECOC in terms of PIC developments and the people behind these key developments. We will bring an impressive PIC start-up story, a corporates PIC-vision, and exciting stories of latest PIC-developments by JePPIX partners and ePIXfab members.

The highlight of the program will be two 30-minute interview sessions from and with high-profile speakers from the PIC industry. A Q&A session with the audience will be included here. JePPIX partners and ePIXfab members will also introduce recent developments (new products, new services, other announcements) through a series of 1-minute videos. The EPIF will conclude with a networking reception, during which extra visibility will be given to our sponsors.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

17:30 - 19:00 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Lab Automation Hackathon

Rio

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Come network with students and researchers and discuss labautomation and programming in a relaxed atmosphere with some food and drinks.

Lab work is most efficient when you do your measurements, and data acquisition in an automated way, especially so when running long experiments of hours or days. Automated data acquisition makes experiments reproducible, avoids the human errors and allows experimentalists to concentrate on the fun parts of working in the lab.

Open source software in easy-to-learn languages such as Python provides just as much, or even more features/interoperability for lab automation than alternative commercial software. On top of that, the many packages written by the large community allow you to quick and easily write graphical user interfaces, create numerical simulations or design your components.

The hackathon format will consist of multiple interactive demos, discussion tables,  and an informal Q&A. Researchers, students, and industry professionals will show you how to get your lab experiment running, your design space explored, or your machines to learn. Attendees will learn from companies that work in photonics and how they take advantage of Python to create easy interfaces to their software and hardware. Students will be able to show how they are developing new tools to complete their PhD.

For more information please click HERE

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event


Workshop on Photonic Startups and Entrepreneurship

Kairo

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

The photonics industry continues to be a dynamic market in which innovation takes place at a breathtaking pace. And much of this innovation is driven by startup companies.

While many people like to start a company and many admire the startups that made it big, the process of starting company can be challenging.
The aim of this workshop is to provide practical guidelines and do's and don'ts by featuring a number of seasoned entrepreneurs who tell their story. The focus of the presentations is to share key insights and lessons learned that are useful for any entrepreneur wanting to start a company or develop a new business.

The workshop concludes with a panel session with ample room for questions and answers.

More information. 

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event


Tu5

Joint Poster Session I

Foyers, 2nd Floor

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Expand poster listing

  1. Tu5.1
    2-Dimensional Low-Profile Fiber Coupler for Co-Packaged Optics

    Presenter: Tsutaru Kumagai, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  2. Tu5.2
    Simulations and Measurements of Spontaneously Initiated
    Brillouin Scattering in Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Mads Vandborg, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

      Paper

    In Person

  3. Tu5.3
    Linewidth, RIN, and Low-Frequency Noise Measurements of a 300 mW 2039 nm PM DFB FBG Laser Pumped With a Semiconductor Laser and a Fibre Laser

    Presenter: Wiktor Walasik, CYBEL LLC, United States

      Paper

    In Person

  4. Tu5.4
    Single-Mode Expanded Beam MT Connector With Angled Lens Array for Improved Optical Performance

    Presenter: Dan Kurtz, US Conec Ltd, United States

      Paper

    In Person

  5. Tu5.5
    38 dB Gain E-Band Bismuth-Doped Fiber Amplifier

    Presenter: Aleksandr Donodin, Aston University, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  6. Tu5.6
    Impact of Pump Phase Modulation on Fibre Optical Parametric Amplifier Performance for 16-QAM Signal Amplification

    Presenter: Mariia Bastamova, Aston University, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  7. Tu5.7
    Impact of Splice Loss on Inter-Core Crosstalk in Bidirectional Multi-Core Fibre Transmission and Its Estimation Method

    Presenter: Atsushi Nakamura, NTT Corporation, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  8. Tu5.8
    Resonant-Cavity Two-Dimensional Photodetector Array and its Application to WDM-FSO Communication

    Presenter: Toshimasa Umezawa, National Institute of Information and Com, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  9. Tu5.10
    Low-Optical-Return Multimode Interference Photodiodes With Small Capacitance for Polarization-Diverse Optical Receivers

    Presenter: Hirotaka Uemura, Kyocera, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  10. Tu5.11
    Variable Mode-Dependent-Loss Equalizer Based on Silica-PLC for Two-LP-Mode Transmission

    Presenter: Takayoshi Mori, NTT Corporation, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  11. Tu5.12
    A Novel High Speed Directly Modulated Dual Wavelength 1.3 µm DFB Laser for THz Communications

    Presenter: Song Liang, CAS Institute of Semiconductors, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  12. Tu5.13
    All-Optical Switching Using a Photonic Crystal Molecule With Asymmetric Fano Lineshape

    Presenter: Quentin Saudan, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

      Paper

    In Person

  13. Tu5.14
    Ultra-Fast Optical Switching Using Differential Control Method

    Presenter: Kohei Iino, Waseda Daigaku Riko Gakujutsuin, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  14. Tu5.15
    High-Efficiency Optical Phase Conjugation in a Single Ultra-low-Loss Silicon Waveguide for Nonlinearity Compensation

    Presenter: Shihan Hong, Zhejiang University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  15. Tu5.16
    Experimental Demonstration of an All-Optical 2-bit Address Router Look-Up Table

    Presenter: Theodoros Moschos, Aristoteleio Panepistimio Thessalonikis, Greece

      Paper

    In Person

  16. Tu5.17
    Fully Integrated Silicon Photonic Circuit Technology With SiN Passives, Ge Photodetectors and III-v/Si SOAs

    Presenter: Martin Peyrou, Scintil Photonics, France

      Paper

    In Person

  17. Tu5.18
    1 x 5 Silicon Nitride MEMS Optical Switch

    Presenter: Michael Menard, École de technologie supérieure, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  18. Tu5.19
    Enabling Optical Modulation Format Identification Using an Integrated Photonic Reservoir and a Digital Multiclass Classifier

    Presenter: Guillermo von Hünefeld, Fraunhofer-Institut fur Nachrichtentechnik Heinrich-Hertz-Institut HHI, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  19. Tu5.20
    Reception of Frequency-Coded Synapses Through Fabry-Perot SOA-REAM Integrating Weighting and Detection Functions

    Presenter: Margareta Vania Stephanie, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

      Paper

    In Person

  20. Tu5.21
    Photonic Inverse Design of Compact Stokes-Vector Receivers on Commercial Foundry Platforms

    Presenter: Alex Kaylor, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States

      Paper

    In Person

  21. Tu5.22
    L-Band Mode and Wavelength Conversion in a Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate Ridge Waveguide

    Presenter: Lin Xu, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  22. Tu5.23
    136-Gbit/s Optical QAM-OFDM Receiver With MZI DeMux Waveguide Ge Photodiode for O-Band SMF Link

    Presenter: Yu-You Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

      Paper

    In Person

  23. Tu5.24
    Energy-Efficient Silicon Optical Phased Array With Ultra-Sparse Nonuniform Spacing

    Presenter: Huaqing Qiu, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

      Paper

    Virtual

  24. Tu5.25
    Adaptive Multi-Layer Filters for Compensating for Impairments in Transmitters and Receivers for SDM Transmission

    Presenter: Manabu Arikawa, NEC Corporation, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  25. Tu5.26
    Experimental Study of the Equalization Requirements of a 2.5D Co-Packaged 16-nm CMOS Optical Receiver up to 160 Gb/s

    Presenter: DHRUV PATEL, UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO, Canada

      Paper

    In Person

  26. Tu5.27
    Investigating the Performance and Suitability of Neural Network Architectures for Nonlinearity Mitigation of Optical Signals

    Presenter: Vegenshanti Dsilva, Fraunhofer-Institut fur Nachrichtentechnik Heinrich-Hertz-Institut HHI, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  27. Tu5.28
    Low Complexity Joint Neural Network Equalizer in a 248 Gbit/s VSB PS-PAM8 IM/DD Transmission System

    Presenter: Chen Wang, Fudan University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  28. Tu5.29
    Compressed Look-up Table-Based Implementation Friendly MLSE Equalizer for C-Band DSB IM/DD Transmission

    Presenter: Zhuo Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  29. Tu5.30
    Asymmetric Self-Coherent Detection With Mitigated SSBI Enhancement Using Partial pre-Compensation

    Presenter: Xueyang Li, Peng Cheng Laboratory, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  30. Tu5.31
    Noise Analysis for the Communication System Using High-Speed DAC and ADC

    Presenter: Tong Ye, Fujitsu R&D Center, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  31. Tu5.32
    Spatially Disaggregated Modelling of Self-Channel NLI in Mixed Fibers Optical Transmission

    Presenter: Emanuele Virgillito, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  32. Tu5.33
    Robust Rate-Adaptive Probabilistic Balanced SOP Transmission for Upgradeable Dispersion Managed Links

    Presenter: Patrick Schulte, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  33. Tu5.34
    Low-Latency Low-Overhead Zipper Codes

    Presenter: Bashirreza Karimi, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, Canada

      Paper

    Virtual

  34. Tu5.35
    Irregular QAM Formats for Short-Reach Amplifier-Less Coherent Optical Systems

    Presenter: Mengfan Fu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  35. Tu5.36
    Demonstration of Real-Time Unrepeatered MDM Transmission Over 200-km FMF With Commercial 400G System and ROPA

    Presenter: Dawei Ge, China Mobile Research Institute, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  36. Tu5.37
    800-Gbit/s/Carrier TPS-64QAM WDM Coherent Transmission Over 2,400 km Utilizing Low-Complexity Separated Pruning DNN-Based Nonlinear Equalization

    Presenter: Bohan Sang, Fudan University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  37. Tu5.38
    Monitoring of Generalized Optical Signal-to-Noise Ratio Using in-Band Spectral Correlation Method

    Presenter: Junho Chang, Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada

      Paper

  38. Tu5.39
    Swiss Fiber Network for Dissemination of Optical Frequencies in the L-Band of a Telecommunication Network

    Presenter: Dominik Husmann, Swiss Federal Institute of Metrology METAS, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  39. Tu5.40
    Single-Shot Frequency-Resolved Imbalance Characterization for Coherent Transceivers Based on Inter-Channel Response Ratio

    Presenter: Honglin Ji, Peng Cheng Laboratory, Australia

      Paper

    Virtual

  40. Tu5.41
    Generalizable QoT Estimation Based on Spectral Data Driven LSTM in Exact Component Parameter Agnostic Networks

    Presenter: Lars Kruse, Christian-Albrechts-Universitat zu Kiel, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  41. Tu5.42
    Dual Time and Frequency Domain Optical Layer Digital Twin

    Presenter: Mariano Devigili, UPC, Spain

      Paper

    In Person

  42. Tu5.43
    Impact of Connection Flexibility in Spatial Cross-Connect on Core Resource Utilization Efficiency and Node Cost in Spatial Channel Networks

    Presenter: Kako Matsumoto, Kagawa University, Japan

      Paper

    Virtual

  43. Tu5.44
    Multi-Agent -Based Dynamic Optical Subcarrier Allocation for Near Real-Time P2MP Operation

    Presenter: Hailey Shakespear Miles, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

      Paper

    In Person

  44. Tu5.45
    Comparative Analysis of Received Optical Powers in PON Through Measurements by Power Meters and Telemetry

    Presenter: Philippe Chanclou, Orange Innovation, France

      Paper

    In Person

  45. Tu5.46
    A Sparse-Readout Reservoir-Computing Based Equalizer for 100 Gb/s/λ PON

    Presenter: XIAOAN HUANG, Nokia Bell Labs Shanghai, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  46. Tu5.47
    Demonstration of Low Latency 25G TDM-PON With Flexible Multizone-Based ONU Activation for Time Critical Services

    Presenter: Kwang Ok Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea (the Republic of)

      Paper

    In Person

  47. Tu5.48
    Data-Centric Transmission With Adaptive FEC for Ultra-Low Latency Resource Sharing in Wide Area

    Presenter: Toshiya Matsuda, Nihon Denshin Denwa Kabushiki Kaisha, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  48. Tu5.49
    Cost-Effective Edge-Side Single LD-Drive Protection With Reflection Blocking for Single Star/Passive Double Star Link Switchable Point-to-Multipoint Full-Duplex Fiber Transmission

    Presenter: Shota Eguchi, Kagawa University, Japan

      Paper

    Virtual

  49. Tu5.50
    Field Trial of Remotely Controlled Smart Factory Based on PON Slicing and Disaggregated OLT

    Presenter: Yong-Wook Ra, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea (the Republic of)

      Paper

    In Person

  50. Tu5.51
    Design of RoF-Based Fiber-Wireless System for THz-Band 6G Indoor Network

    Presenter: Minkyu Sung, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea (the Republic of)

      Paper

    In Person

  51. Tu5.52
    3-Dimensional Visible Light Positioning (VLP) Using Two-Stage Neural Network (TSNN) and Signal-Strength-Enhancement (SSE) to Mitigate Light Non-Overlapping Regions

    Presenter: Chi-Wai Chow, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

      Paper

    Virtual

  52. Tu5.53
    Experimental Demonstration of a Novel OFDM-NOMA Bit and Power Loading Algorithm for Hybrid Unicast and Broadcast Transmission in Cooperative VLC Systems

    Presenter: Chengju Hu, South China University of Technology, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  53. Tu5.54
    Programmable Anti-Logarithm Linearization Circuits (PALC) for Self-Adaptive Signal-to-Noise Ratio Optimization in Photovoltaic Visible Light Communications

    Presenter: Shuyan Chen, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

      Paper

    Virtual

  54. Tu5.55
    Complexity-Reduction for the Digital-Filtered AWGR-Based 2D IR Beam-Steered OWC System by Using Non-Integer Oversampling

    Presenter: Liuyan Chen, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

      Paper

    In Person

  55. Tu5.56
    Virtual-Carrier-Assisted 64QAM Millimetre-Wave Signal Generation Using Low-Resolution Digital-to-Analog Converter

    Presenter: Chuanming Huang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  56. Tu5.57
    Microwave OFDM Quantum-Noise Randomized QAM Cipher Generation via Analog IFoF Transmission With a DML

    Presenter: Ken Tanizawa, Tamagawa University, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  57. Tu5.58
    Multilevel Clustering in Point-to-Point Fiber Network Design

    Presenter: Simon Van den Eynde, Ghent University - imec, Belgium

      Paper

    In Person

  58. Tu5.59
    DeepDefrag: Spatio-Temporal Defragmentation of Time-Varying Virtual Networks in Computing Power Network Based on Model-Assisted Reinforcement Learning

    Presenter: Huangxu Ma, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  59. Tu5.60
    A Novel Approach for Joint Analytical and ML-Assisted GSNR Estimation in Flexible Optical Network

    Presenter: Farhad Arpanaei, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain

      Paper

    In Person

  60. Tu5.61
    SONiC-Based Network Operating System for Open Whitebox Optical Transport Equipment

    Presenter: zheng weitang, Alibaba Group, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  61. Tu5.62
    Time-Aware Deterministic Bandwidth Allocation Scheme for Industrial TDM-PON

    Presenter: chen su, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  62. Tu5.63
    Routing and Spectrum Assignment Assisted by Reinforcement Learning in Multi-Band Optical Networks

    Presenter: Abdennour Ben Terki, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  63. Tu5.64
    Slice Management in SDN PON Supporting Low-Latency Services

    Presenter: Carlo Centofanti, University Of L'Aquila, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  64. Tu5.65
    Leveraging Pointer Network for QoT-Aware Routing and Spectrum Assignment in Elastic Optical Networks

    Presenter: Yuansen CHENG, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

      Paper

    In Person

  65. Tu5.66
    Channel-Based Approach for a Practical Multi-Period Planning of Elastic Optical Networks

    Presenter: Karcius Assis, Federal University of Bahia, Brazil

      Paper

    Virtual

  66. Tu5.67
    DV-QKD Coexistence With 1.6 Terabit/s Classical Channels in Free Space Using Fiber-Wireless-Fiber Terminals

    Presenter: obada alia, High Performance Network Group, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  67. Tu5.68
    Entangled States in Nd3+ Doped Crystals With Fluorite Structure as Qubits

    Presenter: Ekaterina Vagapova, Tartu Ulikool Loodus- ja tehnoloogiateaduskond, Estonia

      Paper

    In Person

  68. Tu5.69
    Direct Comparison of on-Chip Hong-Ou-Mandel Interference of Photon Pairs From Ring Resonators and Straight Waveguides.

    Presenter: Jong-Moo Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea (the Republic of)

      Paper

    In Person

  69. Tu5.70
    Space-Wavelength-Division-Multiplexing-Based Synergistic Transmission in Quantum Key Distribution Coexisting With Classical Communications

    Presenter: Weiwen Kong, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  70. Tu5.71
    Computing With an All-Optical Cache Hierarchy Using Optical Phase Change Memory as Last Level Cache

    Presenter: Haiyang Han, Northwestern University, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  71. Tu5.72
    Interferometrically Coupled Reconfigurable Racetrack Resonator on Lithium Niobate-on-Insulator Platform

    Presenter: Andreas Maeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  72. Tu5.73
    Spectro-Temporally Multiplexed Reservoir Computing Based on a Multimode Fabry Perot Laser

    Presenter: Menelaos Skontranis, University of Aegean, Greece

      Paper

    In Person

19:30 - 21:30 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Gala Dinner

MS Rhystärn, Schifflände Basel

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

The ECOC 2022 Gala Dinner will take place on the boat MS Rhystärn cruising the river Rhine. The cruise will offer scenic views of Basel and area in stunning evening light – a breathtaking experience you do not want to miss.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event