Subsea Optical Fiber Communications School

10 July 2022 – 16 July 2022

Spirit of Hven, Backafallsbyn, Sweden

Expaned each day to learn more about our interactive workshops and lectures.

7:30 Breakfast and Introductions

9:00 - Introduction to Submarine Networks - Valey Kamalov and Vijay Vusirkala

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Cable Ships and Marine Equiptment - Raynald Leconte

12:00 - Lunch

13:30 - Introduction to Submarine Networks - Valey Kamalov and Vijay Vusirkala

14:30 - Coffee Break

15:00 - Optical Transmission - Jean Christophe Antona

16:00 - Coffee Break

16:30 - System Deployment and Life of the Cable - Alan Cheung

17:30 - Free Time

18:30 - Dinner

19:30 - Roundtable - Evolution of Submarine Networks and Technology

20:30 - Recreation Time

7:30 - Breakfast and Small Group Reflection

9:00 - Marine Projects - Christopher Carobene

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Networks Topologies and Supervisory and Tools - Mattia Cantono and Shirshendu Bhattacharya

12:00 - Lunch

13:30 - Submerged Plant Equipment - Georg Mohs

14:30 - Coffee Break

15:00 - Cables and Fibers - Marsha Spalding

16:00 - Coffee Break

16:30 - Optical Transmission 2 - Pascal Pecci

17:30 - Free Time

18:30 - Dinner

19:30 - Career Fair

20:30 - Recreation Time

7:30 - Breakfast and Small Group Reflection

9:00 - Cable Powering - Yoshihisa Inada

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Role of Subsea in Global Networking - Mattia Cantono and Elizabeth Rivera Hartling

12:00 - Lunch

13:30 - System Deployment and Life of the Cable. Life of a Permit/Government Relationship - Andrew Metcalf

14:30 - Coffee Break

15:00 - Subsea Strategic Negotiation Masterclass - Mark Sokol and Jayne Stowell

16:00 - Free Time and Tour

20:30 - Recreation Time

7:30 - Breakfast and Small Group Reflection

9:00 - Submarine Terminal - Elizabeth Rivera Hartling

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Submerged Plant Equipment - Georg Mohs

12:00 - Lunch

13:30 - Marine Innovations - Bruce Neilson-Watts

14:30 - Coffee Break

15:00 - Submarine Upgrades - Elizabeth Rivera Hartling

16:00 - Coffee Break

16:30 - Alternative Applications & SMART Cables - Simon Webster

17:30 - Dinner Banquet

20:30 - Recreation Time

7:30 - Breakfast and Small Group Reflection

9:00 - Subsea Strategic Negotiation - Michael François and Mark Sokol

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - How You Can Negotiate to Succeed in Work and Life - Jayne Stowell With Welcome to SUBOPTIC Day

12:00 - Lunch

13:30 - Exam and Feedback with Potential Future Opportunities

15:00 - Closing, Dinner & Party