19 January 2022

This meeting, which is co-presented with Frontiers in Optics + Laser Science, will be presented in a virtual, web-conference format. The program schedule is based on Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC-04:00).

Participants have the option of viewing sessions live or streaming recorded sessions on demand. Speakers can present live during a session or submit a pre-recorded video.

Quantum Information and Measurement VI

01 November 2021 – 05 November 2021
Optica Virtual Event - Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

  Back to top

Friday, 05 November

10:30 - 12:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


F1A

Quantum Imaging II

Presider: Virginia Lorenz , Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1A.1
    Super-Resolution Microscopy and Noise Resistant Phase Imaging With Photon Correlations

    Presenter: Radek Lapkiewicz, Uniwersytet Warszawski

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1A.2
    Quantum Holography With Undetected Photons

    Presenter: Markus Graefe, Fraunhofer IOF

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1A.3
    Spectrally-Resolved Hong-Ou-Mandel Interferometry for Quantum-Optical Coherence Tomography

    Presenter: Pablo Daniel Yepiz Graciano, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1A.4
    Quantum-Optimal Object Classification in Sub-Diffraction Incoherent Imaging

    Presenter: Michael Grace, University of Arizona

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1A.5
    (Withdrawn) Quantum Hypothesis Testing for Exoplanet Detection

    Presenter: Zixin Huang, Macquarie University

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1A.6
    Ghost Imaging at the Free-Electron Laser FLASH

    Presenter: Ivan Vartaniants, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)

  7. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1A.7
    (Withdrawn) Quantum Ghost Polarimetry Applied to Samples With Polarization Anisotropy

    Presenter: Dmitry Agapov, Lomonosov Moscow State University



F1B

Quantum Opto-mechanics

Presider: Uroš Delić , University of Vienna

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1B.1
    Optomechanical Resonators for Quantum-State Transduction and Storage

    Presenter: Robert Stockill, Delft University of Technology

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1B.2
    Spin-Mechanics With Trapped Diamonds

    Presenter: Gabriel Hetet, ENS Departement de Physique

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1B.3
    (Withdrawn) Strong Coupling and Coherent Feedback Between a Mechanical Oscillator and Atomic Spins

    Presenter: Manel Bosch Aguilera, University of Basel

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1B.4
    Cooling a Nanomechanical Membrane Resonator From Room Temperature Close to the Quantum Ground State

    Presenter: Nenad Kralj, University of Copenhagen

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1B.5
    Approaching the Motional Ground State of a 10 kg Object

    Presenter: Evan Hall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology



F1C

Quantum Information Processing and Computing II

Presider: Scott Carney , Optica

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1C.1
    Optical Quantum Computing Based on Continuous Variable Cluster States

    Presenter: Ulrik Lund Andersen, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1C.2
    Large-Scale Reconfigurable Continuously-Coupled Integrated Optical Circuits for Photonic Quantum Information Processing

    Presenter: Taira Giordani, Sapienza Università di Roma

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1C.3
    Quantifying n-Photon Indistinguishability With an Integrated Multi-Port Interferometer

    Presenter: Sarah Thomas, Centre for Nanosciences and Nanotechnology, CNRS

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1C.4
    Experimental Enhancement of non-Classicality in Bosonic Correlations Through a Disordered Quantum Walk

    Presenter: Alessandro Laneve, Sapienza, University of Rome

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1C.5
    Simulating Complex Networks in Phase Space: Gaussian Boson Sampling

    Presenter: Peter Drummond, Swinburne University

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1C.6
    Noise-Aware Comparison of Chiplet vs. Monolithic Quantum Computing

    Presenter: Kaitlin Smith, University of Chicago

  7. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F1C.7
    Generation of Four-Dimensional Hyperentangled N00N States and Beyond With Photonic Orbital Angular Momentum and Detection-Basis Control

    Presenter: Roberto Ramirez Alarcón, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica


12:30 - 13:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE13

Friday Virtual Coffee Break II

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Grab a cup of coffee or a beverage of your choice and join the virtual coffee break to chat over today’s sessions. The coffee break will be held in Wonder.me and you will have the chance to move freely around the virtual space to engage your colleagues in conversation.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event

13:00 - 15:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


F2A

Quantum Repeaters and Quantum Memory I

Presider: Gabriel Hetet , ENS Departement de Physique

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2A.1
    Entangling Highly-Efficient Quantum Memories

    Presenter: Julien Laurat, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2A.2
    Coherent Control of the tin-Vacancy Spin Qubit in Diamond

    Presenter: Romain Debroux, University of Cambridge

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2A.3
    (Withdrawn) Single-Photon Storage in a Ground-State Vapor Cell Quantum Memory

    Presenter: ROBERTO MOTTOLA, Universität Basel

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2A.4
    Hour-Long Decay-Time of Erbium Spins in an Optical Fiber at Milli-Kelvin Temperatures

    Presenter: Sara ShafieiAlavijeh, University of Calgary

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2A.5
    Quantum-Router: Storing and Redirecting Light at the Photon Level

    Presenter: daniel braun, Universität Tübingen



F2B

Integrated and On-chip Quantum Devices II

Presider: Linran Fan , University of Arizona

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2B.1
    Programmable Linear Quantum Networks With a Multimode Fibre

    Presenter: Sylvain Gigan, Sorbonne Université

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2B.2
    Single-Photon Calibration of an Integrated Multiarm Interferometer via Neural Netowrks

    Presenter: Valeria Cimini, Sapienza Università di Roma

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2B.3
    Programming Fidelity of an Integrated Silicon Nitride Quantum Photonic Processor

    Presenter: Reinier van der Meer, University of Twente

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2B.4
    High-Dimensional Temporal-Mode Decoding With a Multi-Output Quantum Pulse Gate

    Presenter: Laura Serino, Paderborn University

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2B.5
    Anyonic Two-Photon Statistics and Hybrid Entanglement With a Semiconductor Chip

    Presenter: Florent Baboux, Université de Paris

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2B.6
    Ion Qubit Control in a Passively Phase-Stable Optical Standing Wave

    Presenter: Alfredo Ricci Vasquez, ETH Zürich

  7. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2B.7
    Quantum Randomness Expansion With Uncharacterized Homodyne Detection Secure Against Quantum Side-Information

    Presenter: Ignatius William Primaatmaja, National University of Singapore



F2C

Quantum Information Processing and Computing III

Presider: Gerardo Adesso , University of Nottingham

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2C.1
    Estimating the Photon-Number Distribution of Photonic Channels for Realistic Devices and Applications in Photonic Quantum Information Processing

    Presenter: Emilien Lavie, National University of Singapore

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2C.2
    Online Identification of Quantum States

    Presenter: Ramon Munoz Tapia, Universitat Autonoma Barcelona

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2C.3
    Quantum Entropic Causal Inference

    Presenter: Mohammad Ali Javidian, Purdue University

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2C.4
    Real-Time Optimization of Quantum State Engineering Protocol

    Presenter: Alessia Suprano, Sapienza University of Rome

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2C.5
    Unifying Theory of Quantum State Estimation Using Past and Future Information

    Presenter: Areeya Chantasri, Mahidol University

    Invited

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    F2C.6
    Characterizing Quantum Systems With Classical and Quantum Machine Learning

    Presenter: Nathan Wiebe, University of Washington

    Invited


15:00 - 15:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


SpE14

Friday Virtual Coffee Break II

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details

Grab a cup of coffee or a beverage of your choice and join the virtual coffee break to chat over today’s sessions. The coffee break will be held in Wonder.me and you will have the chance to move freely around the virtual space to engage your colleagues in conversation.

 Add to App Schedule

Special Event