Subsea Optical Fiber Communications School

Expaned each day to learn more about our interactive workshops and lectures.

7:30 - Breakfast and Introductions

9:00 - Introduction to Submarine Networks - Valey Kamalov with welcome from Google, Optica Foundation, and Suboptic Foundation 

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Cable Ships and Marine Equiptment - Raynald Leconte

12:00 - Lunch 

13:30 - Introduction to Submarine Networks - Valey Kamalov

14:30 - Coffee Break

15:00 - Optical Transmission - Jean Christophe Antona

16:00 - Coffee Break

16:30 - System Deployment and Life of the Cable - Alan Cheung

17:30 - Free Time

18:30 - Dinner

19:30 - Roundtable - Evolution of Submarine Networks and Technology - Bartek Drzewiczak, Chair

7:30 - Breakfast and Small Group Reflection

9:00 - Marine Projects - Andrew Metcalf

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Networks Topologies and Supervisory and Tools - Yoshihisa Inada

12:00 - Lunch

13:30 - Submerged Plant Equipment - Georg Mohs

14:30 - Coffee Break

15:00 - Cables and Fibers - Marsha Spalding

16:00 - Coffee Break

16:30 - Optical Transmission 2 - Pascal Pecci

17:30 - Career Cocktail Social - Lisa Bickford 

19:30 - Dinner

7:30 - Breakfast and Small Group Reflection

9:00 - Cable Powering - Yoshihisa Inada

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Networks Topologies and Supervisory and Tools - Mattia Cantono and Shirshendu Bhattacharya

12:00 -  System Deployment and Life of the Cable. Life of a Permit/Government Relationship - Andrew Metcalf

13:00 - Social Day

18:30 - Dinner

7:30 - Breakfast and Small Group Reflection

9:00 - Network Topologies and Submarine Terminals - Elizabeth Rivera Hartling

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Submerged Plant Equipment - Georg Mohs

12:00 - Lunch

13:30 - Subsea Strategic Negotiation MasterClass - Jayne Stowell

14:30 - Coffee Break

15:00 -  Network Topologies and Submarine Upgrades - Elizabeth Rivera Hartling and Mattia Cantono

16:00 - Coffee Break

16:30 - Alternative Applications & Hybrid Cables - Simon Webster

17:30 - SURPRISE GUEST

19:00 - Banquet

7:30 - Breakfast and Small Group Reflection

9:00 - Marine Repair - Raynald Leconte

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Subsea Earthquake and Tsunami Network - Valey Kamalov

12:00 - Lunch

13:30 - Exam 

17:00 - Cisco Closing Party