European Conference on Optical Communication

18 – 22 September 2022
Hybrid Event - Central European Daylight/Summer Time (UTC + 02:00)

Congress Center Basel
Basel, Basel-Landschaft Switzerland

  Back to top

Thursday, 22 September

8:00 - 13:30 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Registration

Entrance ECOC Exhibition Hall 1

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  


8:30 - 10:15 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Th1B

Free Space Optical Communication for Terrestrial & Space Applications I

Presider: Reto Muff, Thales Alenia Space France, Switzerland
Singapore

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Symposium

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1B.1
    Seamless Connectivity in and to Space via Optical Links

    Presenter: Guray Acar, TIA-TO, ESTEC, Netherlands

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1B.2
    Connectivity for Deep Space Missions and Exploration via Optical Communication

    Presenter: Klaus Schulz, Sodaja Consulting, Germany

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1B.3
    Optical Communication for Space Application – Data Relay

    Presenter: Gregory Mark, TESAT SpaceCom, Germany

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1B.4
    Optical Communication for Space – Space-to-Ground

    Presenter: Klaus Buchheim, Thales Alenia Space Switzerland Ltd, Switzerland

    Invited In Person



Th1C

Novel Equalization Techniques

Presider: Sebastian Randel, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
Sydney

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1C.1
    Nonlinear Component Equalization: a Comparison of Deep Neural Networks and Volterra Series

    Presenter: Maximilian Schaedler, Huawei Munich Research Center, Germany

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1C.2
    Partially Frozen MIMO Processing for Fast Polarisation Tracking

    Presenter: Akira Kawai, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1C.3
    Robust Pilot-Aided Timing Recovery Algorithm for OQAM-Based Digital Multi-Band Systems

    Presenter: Wanzhen Guo, South China University of Technology, China

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1C.4
    Transfer Function Equalization Enhanced Phase Noise in Generalized Carrier Assisted Differential Detection Receivers

    Presenter: Honglin Ji, Peng Cheng Laboratory, China

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1C.5
    Spiking Neural Network Equalization on Neuromorphic Hardware for IM/DD Optical Communication

    Presenter: Elias Arnold, Ruprecht Karls Universitat Heidelberg Kirchhoff-Institut fur Physik, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1C.6
    High Dynamic Range 100 Gbit/s PAM4 PON With SOA Preamplifier Using Gated Recurrent Neural Network Equaliser

    Presenter: Stephen Murphy, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland

      Paper

    In Person



Th1D

SDM Transmission and Monitoring Systems

Presider: Takayuki Kobayashi, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Rio

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1D.1
    Digital Longitudinal Monitoring of Optical Transmission Link

    Presenter: Takeo Sasai, NTT Corporation, Japan

      Paper

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1D.2
    Transoceanic-Class Transmission Over Step-Index Profile Standard Cladding 4-Core Fibre With Bidirectional Transmission Technology

    Presenter: Daiki Soma, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1D.3
    PDM-16QAM 300-km Transmission Over Installed High-Crosstalk Step-Index Multi-Core Fibre Cable Employing Unreplicated Crosstalk Canceller

    Presenter: Kohki Shibahara, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan

      Paper

    Virtual

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1D.4
    Dependence of Q2 on Inter-Core Skew and Mode-Dependent Loss in Long-Haul Coupled-Core Multicore Fibre Transmission

    Presenter: Shohei Beppu, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1D.5
    MCF in Cable and Transmission Trials

    Presenter: Hitoshi Takeshita, Nihon Denki Kabushiki Kaisha, Japan

      Paper

    Invited



Th1E

High-speed Transmitter Devices

Presider: Helene Debregeas, Almae Technologies, France
Boston

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1E.1
    Integrated Silicon Photonic Transceiver Chips for High Bandwidth Density and Energy-Efficient Optical I/O

    Presenter: Haisheng Rong, Intel Corporation, United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1E.2
    Superior Lowest TDECQ (3.3 dB at 106 Gb/s, 4.4 dB at 112 Gb/s) Under PAM-4 Operation at up to 85°C With High Extinction Ratio (4 dB) in 1.3-µm Uncooled Directly Modulated InGaAlAs MQW-BH Lasers

    Presenter: Kouji Nakahara, Lumentum, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1E.3
    420 Gbps PAM8 Operation Using 93 GHz Bandwidth Lumped-Electrode Type EA-DFB Laser at 50°C Beyond 400 Gbps/Lane

    Presenter: Hideaki Asakura, Lumentum Japan, Inc., Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1E.4
    A Low Chirp Electroabsorption Modulated Laser Suitable for 200Gb/s PAM4 CWDM Transmission Over 2km

    Presenter: xin chen, (1) Hisilicon Optoelectronics Co., ltd., Ipswich Research Centre, United Kingdom

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1E.5
    200 Gb/s Uncooled EML With Single MQW Layer Stack Design

    Presenter: Michael Theurer, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1E.6
    Record High Power 13dBm Electro-Absorption Modulated Laser for 50G-PON

    Presenter: Natalia Dubrovina, Almae Technologies, France

      Paper

    In Person



Th1F

Novel PICs and Applications

Presider: Daniel Kuchta, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, United States
Shanghai

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1F.1
    FMCW LiDAR Incorporating Slow-Light Grating Beam Scanners

    Presenter: Toshihiko Baba, Yokohama National University, Japan

      Paper

    Tutorial Virtual

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1F.2
    Low Power Consumption 2D Beam Scanner Integrated With Wavelength Tunable Laser Diode

    Presenter: Yamato Misugi, Waseda Daigaku Riko Gakujutsuin, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1F.3
    A Fast-Locking Electro-Optic PLL (EOPLL) With Lock-in Calibration (LIC) and Harmonic Suppression for LiDAR

    Presenter: Maliang Liu, Xidian University School of Microelectronics, China

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1F.4
    All-Optical Dual-Polarization MIMO Processor Based on Integrated Optical Unitary Converter

    Presenter: Ryota Tanomura, the University of Tokyo, Japan

      Paper

    In Person



Th1G

Quantum Communication

Presider: Hannes Hübel, Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Kairo

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1G.1
    Countering Detector Manipulation Attacks in Quantum Communication Through Detector Self-Testing

    Presenter: Christian Kurtsiefer, National University of Singapore, Singapore

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1G.2
    Towards a European Quantum Network

    Presenter: Davide Bacco, QTI SRL, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1G.3
    Demonstration of 17λ × 10 Gb/s C-Band Classical / DV-QKD Co-Existence Over Hollow-Core Fiber Link

    Presenter: Florian Honz, Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1G.4
    Distributing Polarization Entangled Photon Pairs With High Rate Over Long Distance Through Standard Telecommunication Fiber

    Presenter: Chang Hoong Chow, National University of Singapore, Singapore

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1G.5
    Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution Over 60 km Optical Fiber With Real Local Oscillator

    Presenter: Adnan hajomer, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1G.6
    Microwave-Optical Transduction With Integrated Gallium Phosphide Devices

    Presenter: Paul Seidler, IBM Research GmbH, Switzerland

      Paper

    Invited In Person



Th1H

Prospects for the Usage of Millimeter Wave Bands

Presider: Antonio Malacarne, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy
Delhi

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Symposium

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1H.1
    Perspectives of Photonics-Based sub-THz Generation for Wireless Communications

    Presenter: Maurizio Burla, TU Berlin, Germany

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1H.2
    Precise and High-Speed Optical Modulation for Millimeter-Wave and THz-Wave Generation

    Presenter: Tetsuya Kawanishi, Waseda Daigaku, Japan

    Invited In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1H.3
    Observations From Using mm-Wave Radars in Hospitals & Long-Term Care Homes

    Presenter: George Shaker, University of Waterloo, Canada

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1H.4
    Progress and Prospects of High-Average Power THz Pulsed Sources

    Presenter: Clara Saraceno, Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany

    Invited In Person


8:45 - 10:00 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Th1A

Novel Fiber Fabrication Methods

Presider: Marianne Bigot, Prysmian Group, France
Samarkand + Osaka

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1A.1
    Simple Multi-Core Fiber Fabrication Method

    Presenter: Pierre Sillard, Prysmian Group, France

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1A.2
    Thermal Sensitivity of Optical Fibres and How to Reduce it

    Presenter: Radan Slavik, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

    Invited In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th1A.3
    3D Printed Chalcogenide Fibers

    Presenter: Johann Troles, Universite de Rennes I, France

    Invited


10:15 - 10:45 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

10:45 - 12:30 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Th2A

Single Core and Multicore Fiber Amplifiers

Presider: Tommy Geisler, OFS FITEL DENMARK ApS, Denmark
Samarkand + Osaka

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2A.1
    195-nm Multi-Band Amplifier Enabled by Bismuth-Doped Fiber and Discrete Raman Amplification

    Presenter: Aleksandr Donodin, Aston University, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2A.2
    Extending L-Band Gain to 1625 nm Using Er3+:Yb3+ Co-Doped Silica Fibre Pumped by 1480 nm Laser Diodes

    Presenter: Ziwei Zhai, University of Southampton Zepler Institute for Photonics and Nanoelectronics, United Kingdom

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2A.3
    1760 nm Multi-Watt Broadband PM CW and Pulsed Tm-Doped Fibre Amplifier

    Presenter: Wiktor Walasik, CYBEL LLC, United States

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2A.4
    L-Band 19-Core Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier With Power Consumption of 1.2 W/Core for 20 dBm/Core Output

    Presenter: Shigehiro Takasaka, Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd., Japan

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2A.5
    FIFO-Less Core-Pumped Multicore Fibre Amplifier With Fibre Bragg Grating Based Gain Flattening Filter

    Presenter: Yuta Wakayama, KDDI Research, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2A.6
    Improvement of the Energy Efficiency of Cladding Pumped Multicore EDFA Employing Bidirectional Pumping and Control

    Presenter: Hitoshi Takeshita, Nihon Denki Kabushiki Kaisha, Japan

      Paper

  7. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2A.7
    Core-to-Cladding Ratio-Optimized L-Band Coupled 12-Core Fibre Amplifier With the Highest Power Conversion Efficiency

    Presenter: Taiji Sakamoto, NTT Access Service Systems Laboratories, Japan

      Paper

    In Person



Th2B

Free Space Optical Communication for Terrestrial & Space Applications II

Presider: Reto Muff, Thales Alenia Space France, Switzerland
Singapore

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Symposium

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2B.1
    Next-Generation Wireless: Connecting the World With Taara Wireless Optical Communications (WOC)

    Presenter: Devin Brinkley, Google LLC, United States

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2B.2
    Visible Light Communication

    Presenter: Benjamin Azoulay, OLEDcomm, France

    Invited

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2B.3
    Ground-Space Links: key Role of Adaptive Optics and Current Challenges

    Presenter: Jean-Marc Conan, Office Natl d'Etudes Rech Aerospatiales, France

    Invited



Th2C

High Baud Rate Transmission

Presider: Sander Wahls, Technische Universiteit Delft, Netherlands
Sydney

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2C.1
    Performance Analysis of Recurrent Neural Network-Based Digital Pre-Distortion for Optical Coherent Transmission

    Presenter: Vinod Bajaj, Technische Universiteit Delft., Netherlands

      Paper

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2C.2
    Digital Compensation for SOA-Induced Nonlinear Distortion in Ultra-High Symbol Rate Signals

    Presenter: Fukutaro Hamaoka, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2C.3
    WSS Filtering Penalties With Bandwidth-Variable Transceivers: on the Debate Between Single- and Multi-Carrier

    Presenter: Pedro Loureiro, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2C.4
    Simplified Phase Retrieval Receiver Employing Transmission Fiber for Alternative Projection

    Presenter: Hanzi Huang, Nokia Bell Labs, United States

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2C.5
    Machine Learning and Neuromorphic Computing Approaches for the Mitigation of Transmission Impairments in High Baud Rate Transmission System

    Presenter: Adonis Bogris, University of West Attica, Greece

      Paper

    Invited In Person



Th2D

Intra-data Centre Networks

Presider: Stephan Pachnicke, Christian-Albrechts Universität zu Kiel, Germany
Rio

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2D.1
    The Role of Standardization, Interoperability, and Open Ecosystems in Hyperscale Data Centers

    Presenter: Mark Filer, Google Inc, United States

    Tutorial In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2D.2
    12.8 Tb/s SDM Optical Interconnect for a Spine-Leaf Datacenter Network With Spatial Channel Connectivity

    Presenter: Ruben Luis, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2D.3
    System Performance Assessment of an Optical Wireless Data Center Network Based on Photonic Integrated Multicast Switch

    Presenter: shaojuan Zhang, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2D.4
    Wideband QAM-OFDM With Hybrid Integrated InP-Si3N4 Tunable Laser Source for Short-Reach Systems

    Presenter: LAKSHMI NARAYANAN VENKATASUBRAMANI, Dublin City University, Ireland

      Paper

    Virtual



Th2E

Photodiodes and Photodetectors

Presider: Jean Teissier, II-VI Laser Enterprise, Switzerland
Boston

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2E.1
    Avalanche Photodiode With High Dynamic Range, High Speed and Low Noise

    Presenter: Hektor Meier, Albis Optoelectronics AG, Switzerland

    Invited In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2E.2
    200Gb/s per Lane Ge/Si Waveguide Avalanche Photodiode

    Presenter: Mengyuan Huang, Intel Corp, United States

      Paper

    Virtual

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2E.3
    UTC Photodiodes on Silicon Nitride Enabling 100 Gbit/s Terahertz Links at 300 GHz

    Presenter: Dennis Maes, Ghent University, Belgium

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2E.4
    High-Bandwidth Photodiodes on Silicon Nitride Supporting Net Bitrates in Excess of 350 Gbit/s.

    Presenter: Dennis Maes, Ghent University, Belgium

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2E.5
    Single Lane Beyond 400 Gbit/s Optical Direct Detection Based on a Sidewall-Doped Ge-Si Photodetector

    Presenter: Xiao Hu, NOEIC, China

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2E.6
    Photodetectors for Classic and Quantum Communication With 39 GHz Bandwidth and 66% Quantum Efficiency

    Presenter: Tobias Beckerwerth, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany

      Paper



Th2F

Non-Linear Devices and Packaging

Presider: Segolene Olivier, CEA-LETI, France
Shanghai

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2F.1
    Time-Continuous Travelling-Wave Optical Parametric Amplification in a Photonic Circuit

    Presenter: Johann Riemensberger, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2F.3
    Ultra-Wideband All-Optical Interband Wavelength Conversion Using a Low-Complexity Dispersion-Engineered SOI Waveguide

    Presenter: Isaac Sackey, Fraunhofer-Institut fur Nachrichtentechnik Heinrich-Hertz-Institut HHI, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2F.4
    800G DR8 Transceiver Based on Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Photonic Integrated Circuits

    Presenter: Heng Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2F.5
    A Monolithically Integrated Tunable Comb Source and Filter

    Presenter: John McCarthy, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2F.6
    Passively Aligned Flip-Chip Laser Diodes Using Multi-Axial Slide-Stop Guided Design and Laser Assisted Bonding (LAB) on a CMOS-Based Optical InterposerTM

    Presenter: Simon Goh, POET Technologies, Singapore

      Paper

    In Person

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2F.7
    Demonstration of a Single-Mode Expanded-Beam Connectorized Module for Photonic Integrated Circuits

    Presenter: Kamil Gradkowski, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland

      Paper

    In Person

  7. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2F.2
    Tunable Wavelength Conversion of PDM-PS-64QAM Signals With Arbitrary Input and Output Wavelengths Using PPLN-Based Polarization-Diversity Dual-Stage SFG-DFG Process

    Presenter: Takeshi Umeki, NTT Corporation, Japan

      Paper

    In Person



Th2G

Quantum Photonics

Presider: Steve Lecomte, CSEM, Switzerland
Kairo

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2G.1
    Versatile, All-Diamond Scanning Probes for High-Performance Nanoscale Magnetometry

    Presenter: Felipe Favaro de Oliveira, Qnami AG, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2G.2
    Single-Photon Storage in a Ground-State Vapor Cell Quantum Memory

    Presenter: Gianni Buser, Universitat Basel, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2G.3
    Entanglement of Remote Trapped Ions

    Presenter: Tracy Northup, Universitat Innsbruck, Austria

    Invited

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2G.4
    Cooperative Quantum Light Emission From Lead Halide Perovskites

    Presenter: Thilo Stöferle, IBM Research GmbH, Switzerland

    Invited In Person



Th2H

Hybrid Integration Technologies InP/Sior SiN

Presider: Helene Debregeas, Almae Technologies, France
Delhi

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Symposium

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2H.1
    Hybrid Integration of III-v Materials With Silicon for High-Volume and High-Reliability Lasers and Optical Amplifiers

    Presenter: Haisheng Rong, Intel, United States

    Invited

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2H.2
    An Overview on Thick-SOI Silicon Photonic Platforms and Integration Roadmap at VTT

    Presenter: Giovanni Delrosso, Teknologian tutkimuskeskus VTT Oy, Finland

    Invited In Person

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2H.3
    Hybrid Integration Platform for Co-Packaged Photonics Using POET’s CMOS Based Optical Interposer

    Presenter: Suresh Venkatesan, POET Technologies, United States

    Invited In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th2H.4
    Hybrid Integration of III-v Semiconductors on Silicon

    Presenter: Dries Van Thourhout, Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium

    Invited In Person


12:30 - 13:30 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Lunch Break - On Your Own

On Your Own

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  


13:30 - 14:45 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Th3B

Joint Postdeadline Session I

Singapore

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3B.1
    Characterization of the First Field-Deployed 15-Mode Fiber Cable for High Density Space-Division Multiplexing

    Presenter: Georg Rademacher, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3B.2
    Thermally Stable Silicon-Organic Hybrid (SOH) Mach-Zehnder Modulator for 140 GBd PAM4 Transmission With Sub-1 v Drive Signals

    Presenter: Carsten Eschenbaum, Karlsruhe Inst Tech (KIT), Germany

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3B.3
    Cryogenic Operation of a Silicon-Organic Hybrid (SOH) Modulator at 50 Gbit/s and 4 K Ambient Temperature

    Presenter: Adrian Schwarzenberger, Karlsruher Institut fur Technologie, Germany

      Paper

    In Person

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3B.4
    Low-Loss Plasmonically Enhanced Graphene-Organic Hybrid Phase Modulator With >270 GHz Modulation Bandwidth

    Presenter: Juerg Leuthold, Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3B.5
    >500 GHz Bandwidth Graphene Photodetector Enabling Highest-Capacity Plasmonic-to-Plasmonic Links

    Presenter: Stefan Koepfli, Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich, Switzerland

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3B.6
    Transmission of Net 200 Gbps/λ Over 40 km of SMF Using an Integrated SiP Phase-Diverse Receiver

    Presenter: Yixiang Hu, McGill University, Canada

      Paper

    Virtual



Th3C

Joint Postdeadline Session II

Sydney

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3C.1
    Over 2-Tb/s Net Bitrate Single-Carrier Transmission Based on >130-GHz-Bandwidth InP-DHBT Baseband Amplifier Module

    Presenter: Masanori Nakamura, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3C.2
    First 260-GBd Single-Carrier Coherent Transmission Over 100 km Distance Based on Novel Arbitrary Waveform Generator and Thin-Film Lithium Niobate I/Q Modulator

    Presenter: Haik MARDOYAN, Nokia Bell Labs, France

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3C.3
    1.53 Peta-bit/s C-Band Transmission in a 55-Mode Fiber

    Presenter: Georg Rademacher, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan

      Paper

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3C.4
    200.5 Tb/s Transmission With S+C+L Amplification Covering 150 nm Bandwidth Over 2×100 km PSCF Spans

    Presenter: Xiaohui ZHAO, Huawei Technologies France SAS, France

      Paper

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3C.5
    Demonstration of a Spatial Super Channel Switching SDM Network Node on a Field Deployed 15-Mode Fiber Network

    Presenter: Ruben Luis, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan

      Paper

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3C.6
    4-Dimensional Quantum Key Distribution Protocol Over 52-km Deployed Multicore Fibre

    Presenter: Davide Bacco, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

      Paper

    In Person


13:30 - 15:00 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Th3A

Joint Postdeadline Session III

Samarkand + Osaka

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3A.1
    First Demonstration of a 100 Gbit/s PAM-4 Linear Burst-Mode Transimpedance Amplifier for Upstream Flexible PON

    Presenter: Thibaut Gurne, Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium

      Paper

  2. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3A.2
    Polarization Insensitive Self-Homodyne Detection Receiver for 360 Gb/s Data Center Links

    Presenter: Ruben Luis, NICT, Japan, Japan

      Paper

  3. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3A.3
    World's First Demonstration of Real-Time Symmetric Flexible Rate PON With Entropy-Loading and 10G-Class Optics

    Presenter: Gengchen Liu, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  4. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3A.4
    Field Trial of SDN-Controlled Probabilistic Constellation Shaping Supporting Multiple Rates Over a Coupled-Core Multi-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Nicola Sambo, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

      Paper

    In Person

  5. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3A.5
    1λ 10.5Tb/s CPRI-Equivalent Rate 1024-QAM Transmission via Self-Homodyne Digital-Analog Radio-Over-Fiber Architecture

    Presenter: Yixiao Zhu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

      Paper

    Virtual

  6. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3A.6
    Tbit/s Single Channel 53 km Free-Space Optical Transmission -Assessing the Feasibility of Optical GEO-Satellite Feeder Links

    Presenter: Bertold Ian Bitachon, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

      Paper

    In Person

  7. -
    (UTC + 02:00)
    Th3A.7
    Proposal and Demonstration of Free-Space Optical Communication Using Lens-Free Photonic-Crystal Surface-Emitting Laser

    Presenter: Shota Ishimura, KDDI Research Inc., Japan

      Paper

    Virtual


15:15 - 16:00 Central European Time (UTC + 02:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >


Closing Ceremony

Singapore

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Special Event