Award Ceremonies

We are proud to recognize the outstanding achievements of our community. And regret that recently we have been unable to honor these accomplishments in-person. Please join us in congratulating these honorees.

OFC 2021     CLEO 2020     CLEO 2021     CLEO/Europe – EQEC 2021     FiO 2020

 
OFC 2021 Honorees
 
John Tyndall Award

Named in honor of John Tyndall, who made distinguished contributions to physics, particularly his demonstration of total internal reflection in a continuous stream of water, the award recognizes outstanding contributions in any area of optical-fiber technology, including optical fibers themselves, the optical components used in fiber systems, as well as transmission systems and networks using fibers.

 

Michal Lipson
Columbia University, USA

In recognition of her fundamental and technological advances in integrated photonic devices.

 

 

2021 Fellows

Recognizing OSA members who have served with distinction in the advancement of optics and photonics through distinguished contributions to education, research, engineering, business leadership and society. View a complete list of Fellows.
 

Mohamed-Slim Alouini
King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia

For outstanding contributions to optical wireless communications.


 

 

Aleksandra Boskovic
Corning Inc, USA

For technical leadership in industrial research in optical physics and development of optical fibers, optical materials and products.


 

 

Audrey Bowden
Vanderbilt University, USA

For outstanding achievements in the development of optical devices, image processing algorithms and systems for biomedicine.


 

 

Calvin C. K. Chan
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

For outstanding contributions to the enabling technologies for WDM passive optical networks, optical performance monitoring and signal processing in optical fiber transmission.


 

 

Frank Chang
Source Photonics, USA

For outstanding and sustained contributions to and leadership on advancing physical-layer integrated circuit devices and optical transceivers in transmission and data center applications.


 

 

Maria S. Millan
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - BarcelonaTech (UPC), Spain

For contributions to information optics, image processing, security, industrial inspection and ophthalmology, as well as service to the optics community, particularly in Latin America.

 

 

Haisheng Rong
Intel Corporation, USA

For pioneering and sustained contributions to the research and development of silicon photonics technology.


 

 

Gangxiang Shen
Soochow University, China

For contributions to green optical network design, and fiber and wireless integration architecture.


 

 

Yikai Su
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

For significant contributions to integrated photonic devices and their applications in optical signal processing.


 

 

Yuichi Tohmori
Tsurugi-Photonics Foundation, Japan

For outstanding contributions to pioneering research and developments of tunable semiconductor lasers for Dense WDM optical communications.


 

 

Jian Wang
Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

For pioneering contributions to twisted light communications employing orbital angular momentum multiplexing and impact on photonic integrated devices for structuring light.
 

 

Xiaodong Xu
University of Washington, USA

For seminal contributions to 2D semiconductor and heterostructure optics, and magneto-optical effects in 2D magnets.


 

 

Weimin Zhou
U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA

For contributions to RF-photonics that have revolutionized the generation, transmission, control, and detection of microwave signals using optical approaches.


 

 

Back to top

 
CLEO 2020
 
Charles Hard Townes Medal

Named in honor of Charles Hard Townes, whose pioneering contributions to masers and lasers led to the development of the field of quantum electronics, this award recognizes outstanding experimental or theoretical work, discovery or invention in the field of quantum electronics.

 

Toshiki Tajima
University of California Irvine, USA

Recognized for seminal contributions in broad and novel plasma physics and laser-based accelerator physics, introducing the concept of Laser Wakefield Acceleration.

 

 

 

Max Born Award

Named in honor of Max Born, who made distinguished contributions to physics in general and optics in particular, this award recognizes outstanding contributions to physical optics, theoretical or experimental.

 

Nader Engheta
University of Pennsylvania, USA

Recognized for pioneering contributions to optical metamaterials and nanoscale optics.

 

 

 

Sang Soo Lee Award

Named in honor of Sang Soo Lee for his pioneering role in establishing optics in the Republic of Korea, this award recognizes outstanding leadership in founding or growing an optics and photonics community. It is co-presented by OSA and the Optical Society of Korea.

 

Ajoy Ghatak
NASI (The National Academy of Sciences India), Prayagraj, India

Recognized for his seminal role in the development of fiber optics and guided wave photonics and for pioneering optics education in India.

 

 

Adolph Lomb Medal

Named in honor of Adolph Lomb, OSA’s first treasurer, for his devotion to OSA and the advancement of optics, this award recognizes noteworthy contributions to optics at an early career stage.

 

Chao-Yang Lu
University of Science and Technology of China, China

Recognized for significant contributions to optical quantum information technologies, especially on high-performance single-photon sources, quantum teleportation and optical quantum computing.

 


 

R. W. Wood Prize

Named in honor of R.W. Wood for his many contributions to optics, this award recognizes an outstanding discovery, scientific or technical achievement, or invention in the field of optics.

 

John Dudley
Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté & CNRS FEMTO-ST, France

Recognized for elucidating the fundamental aspect of supercontinuum generation through careful study of phase stability and opening the way to compact supercontinuum sources and their numerous applications.

 

 

 
Back to top
 

2020 Fellows

Recognizing OSA members who have served with distinction in the advancement of optics and photonics through distinguished contributions to education, research, engineering, business leadership and society. View a complete list of Fellows.
 

 

Mete Atature
University of Cambridge, UK

For pioneering contributions to solid-state quantum optics, including entanglement of distant spin qubits, optical cooling and quantum control of nuclear spin ensembles, and inventing a scalable method to fabricate atomically thin quantum optical devices.

 

 

Abul Azad
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

For original and pioneering contributions to the research and development of terahertz metamaterials, few-layer metasurfaces, active metamaterials, and terahertz plasmonics in subwavelength hole-arrays.

 

 

Peter B. Catrysse
Stanford University, USA

For pioneering contributions to fundamental nanophotonics and its applications in solid-state imaging and radiative heat transfer in textiles.

 

 

 

Jianming Dai
Tianjin University, China

For significant contributions to terahertz science and technology, especially broadband terahertz wave generation, detection, sensing, and spectroscopy.

 

 

Thomas Dekorsy
German Aerospace Center, Germany

For groundbreaking achievements in the fields of high-speed asynchronous optical sampling and highly efficient terahertz emitters, as well as for spectroscopy of coherent acoustic and optical phonons in a wide range of materials.

 

 

Achyut K. Dutta
Banpil Photonics, Inc., USA

For distinguished contributions to photodetectors, particularly highly-sensitive IR photo­detectors and their applications in imaging/communication, and high-performance energy harvesting devices enabled by photon-trapping micro-nanostructures.

 

 

Alexandre Y. Fong
TruTag Technologies Inc., USA

For outstanding achievements and leadership in a wide range of complex projects in life sciences and instrumentation, technical product development, marketing and sales, and for excellence in leadership in OSA and the Florida Photonics Cluster.

 

 

Andrea Fratalocchi
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

For pioneering innovations in the use of complex optical systems and the development of creative technologies in clean energy harvesting, bio-imaging, and advanced optical materials.

 

 

Lynford L. Goddard
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

For contributions to the field of optical measurement science.

 

 

 

Vivek K Goyal
Boston University, USA

For outstanding inventions in computational imaging and sensing, including unprecedented demonstrations of the utility of weak, mixed, and indirect optical measurements.

 

 

Igor Jovanovic
University of Michigan, USA

For pioneering contributions to ultrafast parametric sources and intense laser science and technology, and innovative applications of ultrafast lasers to plasma spectroscopy and remote sensing in nuclear security.

 

 

John H. Lehman
National Inst. of Standards & Technology, USA

For outstanding work on laser radiometry and applications, with a focus on accurate laser optical power measurements and applications.

 

 

Xiuling Li
University of Illinois, USA

For pioneering contributions to nanostructured semiconductor materials growth and fabrication innovation for device applications.

 

 

Chien-Chung Lin
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

For major contributions to the development and application of colloidal quantum dots and encapsulation for significantly improved performance of photonic devices.

 

 

Vinod Menon
City College of New York and Graduate Center, City University of New York, USA

For important contributions to strong light-matter interactions in low-dimensional materials and hyperbolic metamaterials.

 

 

Irina Novikova
William & Mary, USA

For outstanding research of quantum coherence phenomena in atomic vapors, and ongoing service to OSA and the optics community.

 

 

Glen Perram
Air Force Institute of Technology, USA

For laying the foundation for the Airborne Laser missile defense program through pioneering work on the high-power Chemical Oxygen Iodine Laser.

 

 

Sze Set
University of Tokyo, Japan

For the invention of carbon nanotube mode-locked lasers and nano-carbon photonics, and pioneering contributions to the commercialization of technologies related to ultrafast optics.

 

 

Ranjan Singh
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

For pioneering contributions to terahertz science and technology through the development of active metamaterial platforms for sensing, switching, and communication applications.

 

 

Greg Sun
University of Massachusetts Boston, USA

For technical innovation and seminal work in optoelectronics, Si photonics and plasmonics.

 

 

 

Laurent Vivien
Center for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (C2N), CNRS, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris Saclay, Palaiseau, France

For pioneering contributions to optoelectronics and silicon photonics.

 

 

 

Philip Walther
University of Vienna, Austria

For seminal contributions to the field of photonic quantum information science, including both foundational and technological advances.

 

 

Rachel Pei Chin Won
Nature Photonics, UK

For outstanding support of optics worldwide through leadership in scientific publishing, and for extensive volunteer work promoting the importance of photonics in society and the role of women in science.

 

 

Zongfu Yu
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

For outstanding and sustained contributions to nanophotonics, particularly nonreciprocal optics, photovoltaics optics, and multi-modal light sensors.

 

 

Jianqiang Zhu
Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China

For significant and sustained contributions to system design and advanced technology for high-power laser facilities, and for promoting multifunctional laser platforms in inertial confinement fusion research.

 


 

Back to top

 
CLEO 2021 Honorees
 
Charles Hard Townes Medal

Named in honor of Charles Hard Townes, whose pioneering contributions to masers and lasers led to the development of the field of quantum electronics, this award recognizes outstanding experimental or theoretical work, discovery or invention in the field of quantum electronics.

 

Mikhail Lukin
Harvard University, USA

Recognized for his pioneering theoretical and experimental contributions to quantum nonlinear optics and quantum information science and technology, and for the development and application of nanoscale quantum systems for sensing.

 

 

2021 Fellows

Recognizing OSA members who have served with distinction in the advancement of optics and photonics through distinguished contributions to education, research, engineering, business leadership and society. View a complete list of Fellows.
 

 
 

Igor Aharonovich
University of Technology Sydney, Australia

For outstanding contributions to the research and development of quantum emitters in atomically thin materials and wide bandgap semiconductors.


 

 

Hatice Altug
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

For pioneering contributions to nano-optics, manipulation of light on-chip, the development of innovative nanobiosensors and sensing techniques, and exemplary contributions to the scientific community and OSA.

 

Jake Bromage
University of Rochester, USA

For significant and numerous contributions to the development and characterization of ultra-intense lasers and advanced Raman fiber-amplifiers for broadband telecommunications.

 

 

Timothy Day
DRS Daylight Solutions, USA

For business leadership and commercializing pioneering products that have catalyzed new areas of research and applications of optics and photonics.

 

 

Jennifer Dionne
Stanford University, USA

For outstanding contributions to nanophotonics, including methods to image, sense, and direct chemical and biological processes with high spatial resolution.


 

Arthur Dogariu
Princeton University, USA

For discovering and developing novel nonlinear spectroscopic techniques for remote sensing with applications from medicine to national security.

 

 

Donis Flagello
Nikon Research Corporation of America, USA

For outstanding achievements and leadership in furthering the understanding and improvement of image formation in optical lithography.

 

 

Dr. Tara Michele Fortier
National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA

For pioneering laser frequency combs and their application in optical clocks, fundamental physics and the synthesis of ultra-low-noise microwaves.


 

Baohua Jia
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of ultrafast laser fabrication and two-dimensional photonics.
 

 

Mercedeh Khajavikhan
University of Southern California, USA

For seminal contributions in the fields of non-Hermitian and topological photonics by conceiving and developing new types of optoelectronic technologies.

 

 

Chiman Kwan
Signal Processing, Inc., USA

For significant and sustained contributions to image processing algorithms with applications to remote sensing and especially Mars Curiosity Rover’s imagers.

 

 

Ofer Levi
University of Toronto, Canada

For innovative contributions to miniature optical biosensors, imaging systems, and nonlinear optical devices.

 

 

Jifeng Liu
Dartmouth College, USA

For contributions to germanium-based active photonic devices monolithically integrated on silicon.

 

 

Dr. Nicholas Massa
Springfield Technical Community College, USA

For outstanding contributions to the education of photonics technicians through the development of innovative curricula and professional development for educators.

 

Benjamin Miller
University of Rochester, USA

For pioneering science, engineering, and entrepreneurship in the design and manufacturing of integrated photonic biosensors.

 

 

Yoshitomo Okawachi
Columbia University, USA

For pioneering contributions to slow light based on stimulated scattering and chip-based optical frequency combs.

 

 

Professor Amitava Patra
Institute of Nano Science and Technology and Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India

For significant, sustained contributions to photonics and new photonic materials.

 

 

Sergey V. Polyakov
National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA

For contributions using quantum properties of light for optical metrology, communication, and biosensing beyond classical limits.

 

 

Ilya Shadrivov
Australian National University, Australia

For pioneering contributions to the field of electromagnetic metamaterials including nonlinear phenomena and light localization in composite structures.

 

 

Natan T. Shaked
Tel-Aviv University, Israel

For significant contributions in biomedical holography, developing clinical portable holographic modules, and for novel holographic multiplexing and machine-learning approaches.

 

 

Mário G. Silveirinha
Instituto Superior Técnico – University of Lisbon, Portugal

For pioneering contributions to the theory of metamaterials and plasmonics.

 

 

 

Zhipei Sun
Aalto University, Finland

For pioneering contributions to photonic and optoelectronic applications with low-dimensional materials.

 

 

Dawn Tan
Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore

For pioneering and significant contributions to CMOS-compatible nonlinear optics and integrated photonics, as well as sustained outreach to advance diversity and inclusion in optics.

 

Christian Wetzel
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

For pioneering contributions to the development of group-III nitride semiconductor materials and the physics for green light emitters in characterization and epitaxy.
 

 

Qihua Xiong
Tsinghua University, China

For outstanding contributions to semiconductor nanomaterials for optical spectroscopy, photonics and optoelectronics.

 

 

Makoto Yamada
Osaka Prefecture University, Japan

For significant contributions to optical fiber amplifiers particularly wideband WDM amplification, and pioneering contributions to distributed feedback structure analysis.

 

 

Yasha Yi
University of Michigan, USA

For significant contributions in integrated photonics and optoelectronics.

 

 

 

Xiaobo Yin
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

For outstanding achievements in micro-/nano-photonics and innovative research in photonics manufacturing for scalable applications.

 

 

Hans Zappe
University of Freiburg, Germany

For fundamental contributions to the development and application of tunable, liquid and soft-matter micro-optics.

 

 

Hao F. Zhang
Northwestern University, USA

For pioneering contributions to new optical coherence tomography and single-molecule imaging technologies and their applications to biomedicine.

 

 

Weidong Zhou
University of Texas at Arlington, USA

For significant contributions to photonic crystal membrane lasers and hybrid nanomembrane optoelectronics.

 

 

 

Back to top

 
CLEO/Europe - EQEC 2021 and World of Photonics Congress Honorees
 
Herbert Walther Award

Named in honor of Prof. Herbert Walther, who made ground-breaking innovations in quantum optics and atomic physics, the award recognizes distinguished contributions in quantum optics and atomic physics as well as leadership in the international scientific community.

 

2021 Recipient

Wolfgang Peter Schleich
Universitat Ulm, Germany

For pioneering contributions to topics including gyroscopes and general relativity, Schleich-Wheeler oscillations, quantum state engineering, quantum optics in phase space, Gauss-sum factorization and wave packet dynamics and the red shift controversy resolution in atom interferometry.

 

 

2020 Recipient

Eugene Polzik
Kobenhavns Universitet, Denmark

For pioneering experimental contributions to quantum optics including the demonstration of spin squeezing and entanglement of atomic ensembles, quantum teleportation between light and matter, a quantum memory for light, and hybrid atomic-mechanical coupling.
 

 

2021 Fellows

Recognizing OSA members who have served with distinction in the advancement of optics and photonics through distinguished contributions to education, research, engineering, business leadership and society. View a complete list of Fellows.
 

 

Camille-Sophie Brès
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

For the development of novel photonic systems for efficient light generation with enhanced functionalities.


 

 

Dr. Arnaud Brignon
Thales Research & Technology, France

For outstanding contributions to nonlinear wave mixing, adaptive laser beam shaping, and coherent beam combining of fs laser amplifiers.


 

 

Elliott Brown, Ph.D.
Wright State University, USA

For pioneering contributions and leadership in the development and application of terahertz photomixers and diodes for spectroscopy and imaging.


 

 

Tal Carmon
Tel Aviv University and Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

For impacting optical-interaction sciences by introducing hybrid micro-cavities where light exchanges energy with mechanical vibrations, sound, water waves, or plasma.


 

 

Volker Deckert
Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Jena, Germany

For on-going contributions to high resolution Raman spectroscopy, in particular the realization of tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy.


 

 

Des Gibson
University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom

For contributions advancing the technology and industry of optical coatings, sensors and medical devices.

 

 

Martina Havenith-Newen
Ruhr Universitaet Bochum, Germany

For exploring THz spectroscopy as a sensitive tool to map solvation and highlighting the role of water in biological processes.


 

 

Robert Huber
Universität zu Lübeck, Germany

For outstanding contributions to the development of tunable lasers and imaging techniques, especially Fourier domain mode locking.


 

 

Christian Kränkel
Leibniz-Institut für Kristallzüchtung, Germany

For significant advancements in the development of new, tailored rare-earth ion-doped gain crystals for visible, near-, and mid-infrared lasers.


 

 

Arseniy Kuznetsov
IMRE, A*STAR, Singapore

For pioneering contributions to the field of dielectric nanoantennas and development of their applications.


 

 

Síle Nic Chormaic
Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology Graduate University, Japan

For contributions to fundamental understanding and applications of optical nanofibers, nanofiber-mediated interactions with cold atoms, whispering gallery resonator cavities, and microparticle trapping.

 

 

Tatiana Novikova
LPICM, Ecole Polytechnique, IP Paris, France

For pioneering contributions to the study of polarized light and its applications in Mueller polarimetry for metrology in microelectronics and biomedicine.


 

 

Vittorio M. N. Passaro
Politecnico di Bari, Italy

For pioneering contributions in photonic micro-sensor development.


 

 

Roberta Ramponi
IFN-CNR and Politecnico di Milano, Italy

For leadership in the promotion of optics and light-based technologies, and outstanding contributions to photonics innovation in Europe.


 

 

Albert Schliesser
Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

For pioneering contributions to the fields of quantum optomechanics and optical frequency combs.


 

 

Enrique Tajahuerce
Universitat Jaume I, Spain

For achievements on optical security and computational imaging using digital holography and single-pixel imaging techniques.

 

 

John Travers
Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

For pioneering research on nonlinear fibre optics, including supercontinuum generation and extreme pulse compression in both solid and hollow-core fibers.


 

 

Nicolas Treps
Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, France

For outstanding contributions to quantum optics, quantum metrology and quantum technologies, and for successful technology transfer to photonics industry.


 

 

Dries Van Thourhout
Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium

For outstanding and sustained contributions to research on silicon photonics, particularly the integration of novel active materials through wafer bonding or epitaxy.


 

 

Ramon Vilaseca
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya. Barcelona, Spain

For pioneering research in nonlinear optics, nonlinear laser dynamics, and ultra-fast laser pulse propagation in photonic crystals.

 

 

Anton Zeilinger
Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria

For decades of pioneering quantum optics and quantum information contributions, critically advancing understanding of the foundations and applications of quantum physics.


 

 

Back to top
 

FiO 2020
 
Honorary Member

The most distinguished of all OSA Member categories, Honorary Membership is awarded to individuals who have made unique, seminal contributions to the field of optics.

 

Elsa M. Garmire
Dartmouth College , USA

For contributions to nonlinear optics and optoelectronics, leadership in linking science and public policy, and for service to OSA.

 

 

 

Frederic Ives Medal/Jarus W. Quinn Prize

Named in honor of Frederic Ives, who made pioneering contributions to color photography, three-color process printing, and other branches of applied optics, and Jarus W. Quinn, the society's first Executive Director, this is the highest award of the society and recognizes overall distinction in optics.

Ursula Keller
ETH Zurich, Switzerland

For fundamental contributions to ultrafast lasers technology, especially in the development of high peak and average power oscillators and important breakthroughs in attosecond science.

 

 

 

Esther Hoffman Beller Medal

Named in honor of Esther Hoffman Beller, a prominent supporter of education, this medal recognizes contributions to education in optical science and engineering at any career stage.

Julio C. Gutierrez-Vega
Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico

For exceptional commitment to optics education through extraordinary academic mentoring and teaching; the development of original, engaging teaching materials and the establishment of a world-class optics graduate program.
 



 

Stephen D. Fantone Distinguished Service Award

Named for Stephen D. Fantone, long-time society leaders, this award recognizes outstanding service to the society.

 

Susan Houde-Walter
LMD Power of Light Corp., USA

For outstanding service to OSA through numerous advisory and leadership roles, including 2005 President, Board of Directors Member and Chair of the Optics and Photonics News Editorial Advisory Committee.

 


 

Michael S. Feld Biophotonics Award

Named in honor of Michael S. Feld Biophotonics for his fundamental contributions to applications of photonics technologies to solving biomedical problems, this award recognizes innovative and influential contributions to the field of biophotonics, regardless of career stage.

 

Nimmi Ramanujam
Duke University, USA

For advances in precision diagnostics and therapeutics to address global disparities in cervical and breast cancer management and mortality.
 

 


 

Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award

Named in honor of Paul F. Forman, who, among many other accomplishments, raised the visibility of optical engineering, this award recognizes team technical achievements in optical engineering.

 

2-Photon Optical Clock Collaboration
National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA; The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, USA; California Institute of Technology, USA; Stanford University, USA; University of Colorado, Boulder, USA

For the development of an optical atomic clock architecture that leverages microfabricated photonic components, resulting in a vast reduction in size, weight, and power and enabling next generation applications in timing, navigation, and communication.


 

Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burley Prize

Named in honor Joseph Fraunhofer for his contributions to the field of optical engineering and Robert M. Burley, who exemplified many of the highest attributes of the optical engineer, the award recognizes significant research accomplishments in the field of optical engineering.

 

Jannick Rolland
University of Rochester, USA

For numerous creative and innovative applications in several fields of optical engineering including Astronomy, Medical Imaging, Augmented & Virtual Reality, Image science, and Freeform Optics.

 

 

 

Joseph W. Goodman Book Writing Award (co-presented with SPIE)

Established by Joseph W. and Hon Mai Goodman, this award recognizes a recent and influential book in the field of optics and photonics that has contributed significantly to research, teaching, business or industry. It is presented with SPIE.

Irving J Bigio, Boston University, USA 
Sergio Fantini,
Tufts University, USA

For their book, Quantitative Biomedical Optics: Theory, Methods, and Applications.

 

 

 
Nick Holonyak Jr. Award

Named for Nick Holonyak Jr., who has made distinguished contributions to the field of optics through the development of semiconductor based light emitting diodes and semiconductor lasers, the award recognizes significant contributions to optics based on semiconductor-based optical devices and materials, including basic science and technological applications.

 

Kei May Lau
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology (HKUST), Hong Kong

For significant contributions to hetero-epitaxy of compound semiconductors on silicon for future integrated lasers and advancing the field of light-emitting diode microdisplays.

 

 

 
Robert E. Hopkins Leadership Award

Named in honor of Robert E. Hopkins, past society President and “father of optical engineering,” the award recognizes significant impact on the global optics and photonics community or on society as a whole stemming from non-research oriented activities.

 

Roberta Ramponi
IFN-CNR and Politecnico di Milano, Italy

For leadership in the promotion and dissemination of optics and light-based technologies, and outstanding contributions in establishing a strategic vision for research and innovation in photonics in Europe.

 

 

Edwin Land Medal (co-presented with the Society for Imaging Science and Technology)

Named in honor of Edwin H. Land, a noted scientist, technologist, industrialist, humanist and public servant, the medal recognizes pioneering work empowered by scientific research to create inventions, technologies, and products.

Eric R. Fossum
Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth, USA

For the invention and commercialization of advanced CMOS optical sensor imaging technology and the Quanta Image Sensor, and for university entrepreneurial and national young inventor training activities.

 

Emmett N. Leith Medal

Named Emmett N. Leith, a world-renowned scientist in holography and optical information processing, this medal recognizes seminal contributions to the field of optical information processing.

 

Mitsuo Takeda
Utsunomiya University, Japan

For contributions to the fields of optical information processing and holography through the inventions of Fourier fringe analysis and coherence holography.

 

 

William F. Meggers Award

Named in honor of William Meggers for his notable contributions to the field of spectroscopy and metrology, this award recognizes outstanding work in spectroscopy.

 

Tony F. Heinz
Stanford University and SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

For seminal studies of the properties and dynamics of surfaces, interfaces, and nanoscale materials by diverse spectroscopic techniques, including through the development of powerful new methods.


 

 
David Richardson Medal

David Richardson for his unique contributions to applied optics, this medal recognizes those who have made significant contributions to optical engineering, primarily in the commercial and industrial sector.

 

G. Michael Morris
RPC Photonics, Inc. & Apollo Optical Systems, Inc, USA

For contributions to the commercial development of diffractive and beam shaping optics, along with significant achievements in entrepreneurship, the founding and development of two highly successful companies, and ongoing support of education in optical engineering.

 

 
Kevin P. Thompson Optical Design Innovator Award

Kevin P. Thompson, who, among many other accomplishments, was known for leading breakthroughs in the understanding of the aberration fields of a new class of truly nonsymmetric optical systems using freeform optical surfaces, this award recognizes contributions to lens design, optical engineering, or metrology at an early career stage.

 

Aaron Bauer
University of Rochester, USA

For theoretical, creative, and innovative design methods for freeform optics.

 

 

OSA Treasurer's Award

Recognizes an OSA staff member who makes significant contributions to organizational excellence, promotes and enacts innovative solutions or exemplifies inspirational leadership.

Mary Wheeler
The Optical Society, USA

For exemplifying the type of leadership that promotes excellence amongst her coworkers, and outstanding support of the Society’s digital strategies.

 

Back to top